|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date2 – 3 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants44 from 20 countries

After 15 years on the international scene and having already appeared at three Olympic Games, Antonella Ragno-Lonzi had never quite scaled the heights. She had won a silver medal at the 1967 World Championships but mostly she was a regular bronze medallist and even then the medals had dried up in recent times.

The possibility of an Olympic championship looked even further away when she only progressed through the first round with a losing record. She did manage to qualify for the final though with the worst record of the six finalists and was not thought of as a medal contender.

As in the men’s team sabre, the Italian supporters were privileged to see their favourite pull out a series of upset victories to claim the Olympic title. Ragno-Lonzi’s four wins saw her take gold ahead of the more favoured Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis of Hungary and the USSR’s [Galina Gorokhova] ().

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Antonella Ragno-LonziITAGold
2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUNSilver
3Galina GorokhovaURSBronze
4Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
5Yelena BelovaURS
6Kerstin PalmSWE
4 p1 r3/4Cathérine CerettiFRA
4 p2 r3/4Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA
5 p1 r3/4Maria Consolata CollinoITA
5 p2 r3/4Giulia LorenzoniITA
6 p1 r3/4Katarína RáczováTCH
6 p2 r3/4Claudine le ComteBEL
4 p1 r2/4Irmela BronieckiFRG
4 p2 r2/4Brigitte OertelFRG
4 p3 r2/4Ileana GyulaiROU
4 p4 r2/4Elżbieta FrankePOL
5 p1 r2/4Max MadsenDEN
5 p2 r2/4Halina BalonPOL
5 p3 r2/4Margarita RodríguezCUB
5 p4 r2/4Ruth WhiteUSA
6 p1 r2/4Mária SzolnokiHUN
6 p2 r2/4Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
6 p3 r2/4Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
6 p4 r2/4Sue GreenGBR
4 p1 r1/4Marlene InfanteCUB
4 p2 r1/4Olga Orban-SzaboROU
4 p3 r1/4Ana PascuROU
4 p4 r1/4Marion ExelbyAUS
4 p5 r1/4Elke RadlingmaierAUT
4 p6 r1/4Christine McDougallAUS
4 p7 r1/4Fabienne RegameySUI
4 p8 r1/4Karin GießelmannFRG
5 p1 r1/4Harriet KingUSA
5 p2 r1/4María Esther GarcíaCUB
5 p3 r1/4Hannelore HradezAUT
5 p4 r1/4Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL
5 p5 r1/4Donna HennyeyCAN
5 p6 r1/4Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
5 p7 r1/4Clare HenleyGBR
5 p8 r1/4Madeleine HeitzSUI
6 p1 r1/4Waltraut RepaAUT
6 p4 r1/4Sylvia Iannuzzi-San MartínARG
6 p6 r1/4Özden EzinlerTUR
6 p7 r1/4Ann O'DonnellUSA

Round One (2 September 1972 — 10:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksandra ZabelinaURS411810Q
2Max MadsenDEN321512Q
3Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA231614Q
4Marlene InfanteCUB231517
5Harriet KingUSA231318
6Waltraut RepaAUT231117

Pool One Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 1Max MadsenDEN
Pool One Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 2Marlene InfanteCUB
Pool One Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 1Harriet KingUSA
Pool One Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 2Waltraut RepaAUT
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 4 – 2Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 4 – 1Harriet KingUSA
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 4 – 1Waltraut RepaAUT
Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 2Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 0Waltraut RepaAUT
Pool One Marlene InfanteCUB 4 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool One Marlene InfanteCUB 4 – 3Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 3Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 3Marlene InfanteCUB
Pool One Waltraut RepaAUT 4 – 2Marlene InfanteCUB
Pool One Waltraut RepaAUT 4 – 3Harriet KingUSA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Irmela BronieckiFRG31148Q
2Sue GreenGBR311411Q
3Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN221310Q
4Olga Orban-SzaboROU22911
5María Esther GarcíaCUB04616

Pool Two Irmela BronieckiFRG 4 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Two Irmela BronieckiFRG 4 – 0Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool Two Irmela BronieckiFRG 4 – 1María Esther GarcíaCUB
Pool Two Sue GreenGBR 4 – 2Irmela BronieckiFRG
Pool Two Sue GreenGBR 4 – 2Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Two Sue GreenGBR 4 – 3María Esther GarcíaCUB
Pool Two Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 4 – 1Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool Two Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 4 – 1María Esther GarcíaCUB
Pool Two Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 2Sue GreenGBR
Pool Two Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 1María Esther GarcíaCUB

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN31136Q
2Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA31149Q
3Claudine le ComteBEL221210Q
4Ana PascuROU221012
5Hannelore HradezAUT04416

Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 1Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 1Ana PascuROU
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 0Hannelore HradezAUT
Pool Three Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Three Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 3Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Three Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 1Hannelore HradezAUT
Pool Three Claudine le ComteBEL 4 – 1Ana PascuROU
Pool Three Claudine le ComteBEL 4 – 1Hannelore HradezAUT
Pool Three Ana PascuROU 4 – 2Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA
Pool Three Ana PascuROU 4 – 2Hannelore HradezAUT

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Cathérine CerettiFRA411913Q
2Katarína RáczováTCH321811Q
3Mária SzolnokiHUN321314Q
4Marion ExelbyAUS231617
5Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL231115
6Sylvia Iannuzzi-San MartínARG141017

Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 3Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 3Marion ExelbyAUS
Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 1Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL
Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 2Sylvia Iannuzzi-San MartínARG
Pool Four Katarína RáczováTCH 4 – 0Mária SzolnokiHUN
Pool Four Katarína RáczováTCH 4 – 1Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL
Pool Four Katarína RáczováTCH 4 – 2Sylvia Iannuzzi-San MartínARG
Pool Four Mária SzolnokiHUN 4 – 3Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool Four Mária SzolnokiHUN 4 – 3Marion ExelbyAUS
Pool Four Mária SzolnokiHUN 4 – 0Sylvia Iannuzzi-San MartínARG
Pool Four Marion ExelbyAUS 4 – 3Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Four Marion ExelbyAUS 4 – 2Sylvia Iannuzzi-San MartínARG
Pool Four Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL 4 – 1Mária SzolnokiHUN
Pool Four Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL 4 – 2Marion ExelbyAUS
Pool Four Sylvia Iannuzzi-San MartínARG 4 – 1Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Galina GorokhovaURS31138Q
2Ileana GyulaiROU311410Q
3Giulia LorenzoniITA221111Q
4Elke RadlingmaierAUT131014
5Donna HennyeyCAN13914

Pool Five Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Ileana GyulaiROU
Pool Five Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Elke RadlingmaierAUT
Pool Five Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Five Ileana GyulaiROU 4 – 1Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Five Ileana GyulaiROU 4 – 2Elke RadlingmaierAUT
Pool Five Ileana GyulaiROU 4 – 3Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Five Giulia LorenzoniITA 4 – 1Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool Five Giulia LorenzoniITA 4 – 2Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Five Elke RadlingmaierAUT 4 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Five Donna HennyeyCAN 4 – 2Elke RadlingmaierAUT

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Kerstin PalmSWE50208Q
2Elżbieta FrankePOL411810Q
3Ruth WhiteUSA231414Q
4Christine McDougallAUS231517
5Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR231317
6Özden EzinlerTUR05620

Pool Six Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 2Elżbieta FrankePOL
Pool Six Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 2Ruth WhiteUSA
Pool Six Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 2Christine McDougallAUS
Pool Six Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 1Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool Six Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 1Özden EzinlerTUR
Pool Six Elżbieta FrankePOL 4 – 2Ruth WhiteUSA
Pool Six Elżbieta FrankePOL 4 – 2Christine McDougallAUS
Pool Six Elżbieta FrankePOL 4 – 2Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool Six Elżbieta FrankePOL 4 – 0Özden EzinlerTUR
Pool Six Ruth WhiteUSA 4 – 2Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool Six Ruth WhiteUSA 4 – 0Özden EzinlerTUR
Pool Six Christine McDougallAUS 4 – 2Ruth WhiteUSA
Pool Six Christine McDougallAUS 4 – 3Özden EzinlerTUR
Pool Six Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR 4 – 3Christine McDougallAUS
Pool Six Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR 4 – 2Özden EzinlerTUR

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Halina BalonPOL50209Q
2Brigitte OertelFRG321713Q
3Antonella Ragno-LonziITA231512Q
4Fabienne RegameySUI231017
5Clare HenleyGBR231415
6Ann O'DonnellUSA14919

Pool Seven Halina BalonPOL 4 – 2Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool Seven Halina BalonPOL 4 – 3Antonella Ragno-LonziITA
Pool Seven Halina BalonPOL 4 – 0Fabienne RegameySUI
Pool Seven Halina BalonPOL 4 – 3Clare HenleyGBR
Pool Seven Halina BalonPOL 4 – 1Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool Seven Brigitte OertelFRG 4 – 3Antonella Ragno-LonziITA
Pool Seven Brigitte OertelFRG 4 – 2Fabienne RegameySUI
Pool Seven Brigitte OertelFRG 4 – 0Clare HenleyGBR
Pool Seven Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 0Fabienne RegameySUI
Pool Seven Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 0Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool Seven Fabienne RegameySUI 4 – 3Clare HenleyGBR
Pool Seven Fabienne RegameySUI 4 – 2Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool Seven Clare HenleyGBR 4 – 1Antonella Ragno-LonziITA
Pool Seven Clare HenleyGBR 4 – 2Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool Seven Ann O'DonnellUSA 4 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Yelena BelovaURS31156Q
2Maria Consolata CollinoITA311211Q
3Margarita RodríguezCUB221411Q
4Karin GießelmannFRG221213
5Madeleine HeitzSUI04416

Pool Eight Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 0Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Eight Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 2Karin GießelmannFRG
Pool Eight Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 0Madeleine HeitzSUI
Pool Eight Maria Consolata CollinoITA 4 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Eight Maria Consolata CollinoITA 4 – 2Karin GießelmannFRG
Pool Eight Maria Consolata CollinoITA 4 – 2Madeleine HeitzSUI
Pool Eight Margarita RodríguezCUB 4 – 3Yelena BelovaURS
Pool Eight Margarita RodríguezCUB 4 – 0Madeleine HeitzSUI
Pool Eight Karin GießelmannFRG 4 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Eight Karin GießelmannFRG 4 – 2Madeleine HeitzSUI

Quarter-Finals (2 September 1972 — 14:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA32159Q
2Kerstin PalmSWE321510Q
3Galina GorokhovaURS321816Q
4Irmela BronieckiFRG231115
5Max MadsenDEN231115
6Mária SzolnokiHUN231318

Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 0Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 0Irmela BronieckiFRG
Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 1Mária SzolnokiHUN
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 1Irmela BronieckiFRG
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 0Max MadsenDEN
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 1Mária SzolnokiHUN
Pool One Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Pool One Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Irmela BronieckiFRG
Pool One Irmela BronieckiFRG 4 – 0Max MadsenDEN
Pool One Irmela BronieckiFRG 4 – 3Mária SzolnokiHUN
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 4 – 0Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool One Mária SzolnokiHUN 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool One Mária SzolnokiHUN 4 – 3Max MadsenDEN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Antonella Ragno-LonziITA411913Q
2Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA411814Q
3Yelena BelovaURS321516Q
4Brigitte OertelFRG131213
5Halina BalonPOL141418
6Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN131115

Pool Two Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 0Yelena BelovaURS
Pool Two Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool Two Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 3Halina BalonPOL
Pool Two Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Two Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 3Antonella Ragno-LonziITA
Pool Two Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 3Yelena BelovaURS
Pool Two Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 2Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool Two Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 2Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Two Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool Two Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 3Halina BalonPOL
Pool Two Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 2Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Two Brigitte OertelFRG 4 – 1Halina BalonPOL
Pool Two 1Brigitte OertelFRG Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Two Halina BalonPOL 4 – 2Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA
Pool Two Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 4 – 3Halina BalonPOL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN321412Q
2Katarína RáczováTCH321513Q
3Giulia LorenzoniITA321514Q
4Ileana GyulaiROU321313
5Margarita RodríguezCUB131214
6Aleksandra ZabelinaURS131013

Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 0Ileana GyulaiROU
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 2Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool Three Katarína RáczováTCH 4 – 0Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Three Katarína RáczováTCH 4 – 2Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Three Katarína RáczováTCH 4 – 3Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool Three Giulia LorenzoniITA 4 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Three Giulia LorenzoniITA 4 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Three Giulia LorenzoniITA 4 – 1Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool Three Ileana GyulaiROU 4 – 1Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Three Ileana GyulaiROU 4 – 1Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Three Ileana GyulaiROU 4 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Three Margarita RodríguezCUB 4 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Three 2Margarita RodríguezCUB Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool Three Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 1Ileana GyulaiROU

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Cathérine CerettiFRA41197Q
2Claudine le ComteBEL411810Q
3Maria Consolata CollinoITA321412Q
4Elżbieta FrankePOL321417
5Ruth WhiteUSA141017
6Sue GreenGBR05820

Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 2Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 0Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 1Ruth WhiteUSA
Pool Four Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 0Sue GreenGBR
Pool Four Claudine le ComteBEL 4 – 2Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Four Claudine le ComteBEL 4 – 0Elżbieta FrankePOL
Pool Four Claudine le ComteBEL 4 – 2Ruth WhiteUSA
Pool Four Claudine le ComteBEL 4 – 2Sue GreenGBR
Pool Four Maria Consolata CollinoITA 4 – 2Elżbieta FrankePOL
Pool Four Maria Consolata CollinoITA 4 – 0Ruth WhiteUSA
Pool Four Maria Consolata CollinoITA 4 – 2Sue GreenGBR
Pool Four Elżbieta FrankePOL 4 – 3Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool Four Elżbieta FrankePOL 4 – 3Ruth WhiteUSA
Pool Four Elżbieta FrankePOL 4 – 3Sue GreenGBR
Pool Four Ruth WhiteUSA 4 – 1Sue GreenGBR

Semi-Finals (3 September 1972 — 15:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Yelena BelovaURS411911Q
2Kerstin PalmSWE321814Q
3Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA321613Q
4Cathérine CerettiFRA321313
5Maria Consolata CollinoITA141517
6Katarína RáczováTCH14619

Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 2Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 1Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 3Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 1Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 3Yelena BelovaURS
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 0Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 3Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 2Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool One Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 0Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool One Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 2Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Pool One Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 3Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool One Cathérine CerettiFRA 4 – 0Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool One Maria Consolata CollinoITA 4 – 1Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool One Katarína RáczováTCH 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN411913Q
2Galina GorokhovaURS321510Q
3Antonella Ragno-LonziITA321513Q
4Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA231515
5Giulia LorenzoniITA231217
6Claudine le ComteBEL14816

Pool Two Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 1Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool Two Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 3Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA
Pool Two Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Two Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 3Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Two Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Antonella Ragno-LonziITA
Pool Two Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Two Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Two Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Two Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 2Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA
Pool Two Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 0Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Two Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 2Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool Two Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA 4 – 1Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Two Giulia LorenzoniITA 4 – 3Antonella Ragno-LonziITA
Pool Two Giulia LorenzoniITA 4 – 2Brigitte Dumont-GapaisFRA
Pool Two Claudine le ComteBEL 4 – 0Giulia LorenzoniITA

Final Pool (3 September 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Antonella Ragno-LonziITA411913
2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN321714
3Galina GorokhovaURS321614
4Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA321416
5Yelena BelovaURS231513
6Kerstin PalmSWE05920

Bout #1 Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #2 Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 2Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Bout #3 Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 1Yelena BelovaURS
Bout #4 Antonella Ragno-LonziITA 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Bout #5 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 1Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #6 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 3Yelena BelovaURS
Bout #7 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 4 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Bout #8 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3Antonella Ragno-LonziITA
Bout #9 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3Yelena BelovaURS
Bout #10 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Kerstin PalmSWE
Bout #11 Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #12 Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #13 Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Bout #14 Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 0Marie-Chantal DemailleFRA
Bout #15 Yelena BelovaURS 4 – 1Kerstin PalmSWE