Medal winners Sapporo 1972

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Bernhard RussiSUI Roland CollombinSUI Heini MessnerAUT
Giant Slalom, Men Gustavo ThoeniITA Edy BruggmannSUI Werner MattleSUI
Slalom, Men Francisco Fernández OchoaESP Gustavo ThoeniITA Rolando ThoeniITA
Downhill, Women Marie-Theres NadigSUI Annemarie PröllAUT Susie CorrockUSA
Giant Slalom, Women Marie-Theres NadigSUI Annemarie PröllAUT Wiltrud DrexelAUT
Slalom, Women Barbara CochranUSA Danièle DebernardFRA Florence SteurerFRA

Biathlon

20 kilometres, Men Magnar SolbergNOR Hansjörg KnautheGDR Lars-Göran ArwidsonSWE
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men Soviet UnionURS FinlandFIN East GermanyGDR

Bobsleigh

Two, Men West Germany 2FRG West Germany 1FRG Switzerland 1SUI
Four, Men Switzerland 1SUI Italy 1ITA West Germany 1FRG

Cross Country Skiing

15 kilometres, Men Sven-Åke LundbäckSWE Fyodor SimashovURS Ivar FormoNOR
30 kilometres, Men Vyacheslav VedeninURS Pål TyldumNOR Johs HarvikenNOR
50 kilometres, Men Pål TyldumNOR Magne MyrmoNOR Vyacheslav VedeninURS
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men Soviet UnionURS NorwayNOR SwitzerlandSUI
5 kilometres, Women Galina KulakovaURS Marjatta KajosmaaFIN Helena ŠikolováTCH
10 kilometres, Women Galina KulakovaURS Alevtina OlyuninaURS Marjatta KajosmaaFIN
3 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women Soviet UnionURS FinlandFIN NorwayNOR

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Ondrej NepelaTCH Sergey ChetverukhinURS Patrick PéraFRA
Singles, Women Trixi SchubaAUT Karen MagnussenCAN Janet LynnUSA
Pairs, Mixed Soviet Union 1URS Soviet Union 2URS East Germany 1GDR

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men Soviet UnionURS United StatesUSA CzechoslovakiaTCH

Luge

Singles, Men Wolfgang ScheidelGDR Harald EhrigGDR Wolfram FiedlerGDR
Doubles, Open Italy 1
East Germany 1
ITA
GDR
East Germany 2GDR
Singles, Women Anna-Maria MüllerGDR Ute RühroldGDR Margit SchumannGDR

Nordic Combined

Individual, Men Ulrich WehlingGDR Rauno MiettinenFIN Karl-Heinz LuckGDR

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Yukio KasayaJPN Akitsugu KonnoJPN Seiji AochiJPN
Large Hill, Individual, Men Wojciech FortunaPOL Walter SteinerSUI Rainer SchmidtGDR

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Erhard KellerFRG Hasse BörjesSWE Valery MuratovURS
1,500 metres, Men Ard SchenkNED Roar GrønvoldNOR Göran ClaesonSWE
5,000 metres, Men Ard SchenkNED Roar GrønvoldNOR Sten StensenNOR
10,000 metres, Men Ard SchenkNED Kees VerkerkNED Sten StensenNOR
500 metres, Women Anne HenningUSA Vera KrasnovaURS Lyudmila TitovaURS
1,000 metres, Women Monika PflugFRG Atje Keulen-DeelstraNED Anne HenningUSA
1,500 metres, Women Dianne HolumUSA Stien Baas-KaiserNED Atje Keulen-DeelstraNED
3,000 metres, Women Stien Baas-KaiserNED Dianne HolumUSA Atje Keulen-DeelstraNED