Genève, Switzerland

Place names (20)

Bardonnex (SUI)
Bellevue (SUI)
Carouge (SUI)
Chêne-Bougeries (SUI)
Chêne-Bourg (SUI)
Collonge-Bellerive, Geneva (SUI)
Cologny (SUI)
Corsier (SUI)
Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Genthod (SUI)
Grande Saconnex (SUI)
Lancy (SUI)
Les Eaux-Vives (SUI)
Meyrin (SUI)
Onex (SUI)
Petit-Lancy, Lancy (SUI)
Plainpalais (SUI)
Plan-les-Ouates (SUI)
Pregny-Chambésy (SUI)
Versoix (SUI)

People born here (108)

Boris Acquadro SUI Other 1997 18 June 1929 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Karim, Prince Aga Khan IRI ALP Olympics 1964 13 December 1936 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jeff Agoos USA FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1996—2000 2 May 1968 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
John Albaret SUI FEN Olympics 1920—1928 13 October 1878 Les Eaux-Vives (SUI)
Gustave Amoudruz SUI SHO Olympics 1920 23 March 1885 Les Eaux-Vives (SUI)
Carl-Albert Angst SUI ART Referee 1928 19 July 1875 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Luc Argand SUI SAL Olympics 1972 7 January 1948 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Charles Barde SUI Administrator 1920—1959 8 January 1882 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Raoul, Count de Boigne FRA SHO Olympics/1906 1906—1912 25 December 1862 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Suzanne Bonnard SUI FEN Olympics 1924 1904 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Léon Bouffard SUI Administrator 1932—1948 24 June 1893 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Georges Breittmayer FRA FEN Referee 1900—1924 21 August 1859 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
André Brüllmann SUI GAR Olympics 1960 7 August 1934 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jean Brun SUI CRD Olympics 1948 28 September 1926 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Andrea Bugnone POR ALP YOG/Other 2016 22 May 1999 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Max Bürgi SUI Administrator 1936—1939 9 March 1882 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Michel Buzzi SUI SAL Olympics 1960—1964 25 June 1939 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Pasquale Camerlengo ITA FSK Olympics 1992—1998 14 April 1966 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Pierre Camoletti SUI SAL Olympics 1960 11 May 1936 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Maurice Castan SUI CUR Non-starter 1924 6 February 1859 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Elise Chabbey SUI CSL Olympics 2012 24 April 1993 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Denys Chamay SUI FEN Olympics 1968 12 December 1941 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Marc Chamay SUI FEN Olympics 1948 9 July 1910 Collonge-Bellerive, Geneva (SUI)
René Charrière SUI ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1952—1960 30 July 1923 Grande Saconnex (SUI)
Séba Chevallier SUI VBV Olympics 2012 14 July 1987 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
René Chiappino SUI BKB Olympics 1952 18 December 1925 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Renée Colliard SUI ALP Olympics 1956 24 December 1933 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Flavien Conne SUI IHO Olympics 2002—2006 1 April 1980 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Copponex SUI SAL Olympics 1948—1960 25 September 1907 Les Eaux-Vives (SUI)
Lucien Cujean SUI SAL Olympics 2016—2020 16 August 1989 Versoix (SUI)
Roger Daubin SUI ATH Non-starter 1908 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jaimie Dawson CAN BDM Olympics 1996 28 July 1969 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Serge Demièrre SUI CRD Olympics 1976 16 January 1956 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jérémy Desplanches SUI SWM Olympics 2016—2020 7 August 1994 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
René Doria SUI SWM/WPO Olympics 1920 30 April 1901 Cologny (SUI)
Bernard Dunand SUI SAL Olympics 1968 2 September 1936 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Eugène Empeyta SUI FEN Olympics/Non-starter/Referee/Administrator 1920—1948 12 September 1892 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Evrot FRA BOB Olympics 1948 6 June 1901 Petit-Lancy, Lancy (SUI)
Jenny Fähndrich SUI BMX Olympics 2008 25 April 1989 Carouge (SUI)
Guillaume Fatio SUI ART Olympics 1912 11 September 1865 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Maurice Ferrier SUI TEN Olympics 1924 8 November 1901 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Edouard Filliol SUI IHO Olympics 1924 16 December 1895 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jeremy Finello SUI BTH Olympics 2018 13 May 1992 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
André Firmenich SUI SAL Olympics 1936—1952 26 March 1905 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Frédéric Firmenich SUI SAL Olympics 1936 23 December 1874 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jakob Fuglsang DEN CRD/MTB Olympics 2008—2020 22 March 1985 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI TEN Olympics 2000—2008 9 July 1976 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Diane Gerencser ITA FSK Olympics 1998 27 January 1972 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Pierre Girard SUI SAL Olympics 1960 2 August 1926 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Noémi Girardet SUI SWM Olympics 2016 12 December 1994 Lancy (SUI)
Jean Glarner SUI HOC Olympics 1960 20 January 1940 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Auguste Godinet FRA SAL Olympics 1900 30 January 1853 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Cédric Grand SUI BOB Olympics 1998—2010 14 January 1976 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Janine Greiner SUI CUR Olympics 2010—2014 13 February 1981 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Fernand Grosjean SUI ALP Olympics 1948—1952 5 May 1924 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jean-Pierre Guéron SUI SSK Olympics 1964 24 August 1944 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Alexandre Haldemann SUI SWM Olympics 2016 8 March 1995 Meyrin (SUI)
Dano Halsall SUI SWM Olympics 1984—1992 16 February 1963 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Romuald Hausser SUI SAL Olympics 2012—2016 16 April 1988 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Henneberg SUI CTR Non-Medal 1900 20 April 1877 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Nikolai Hentsch BRA ALP Olympics/Other 2002—2006 10 August 1983 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Xavier Hochstrasser SUI FBL Olympics 2012 1 July 1988 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Sarah Höfflin SUI FRS Olympics 2018—2022 8 January 1991 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Marius Jaccard SUI IHO Olympics 1920—1924 27 March 1898 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Jacquet SUI FEN Olympics 1920—1928 25 June 1888 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Walter Jeandel FRA CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 25 April 1918 Versoix (SUI)
Olivier Keller SUI IHO Olympics 2002—2006 20 March 1971 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jeannette Korten AUS ALP Olympics 2002 31 January 1976 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Claude Landini SUI BKB Olympics 1948 1 March 1926 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Alphonse Laverrière SUI ART Olympics/Referee 1912—1924 16 May 1872 Carouge (SUI)
Léo Le Blé Jaques FRA SBD Olympics 2022 2 January 1997 Chêne-Bougeries (SUI)
Alexandre Liess SUI SWM Olympics 2012 20 June 1991 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Nils Liess SUI SWM Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 24 August 1996 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Ella Maillart SUI SAL Olympics 1924 20 February 1903 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Catherine Maliev-Aviolat SUI DIV Olympics 1992—2000 20 March 1970 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Paul Martin SUI ART/ATH Olympics/Other 1920—1936 11 August 1901 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Nicole Meylan-Levecque SUI SAL Olympics 1992—1996 6 November 1963 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Guglielmo Morisetti ITA CTR Olympics 1908 9 October 1882 Chêne-Bourg (SUI)
Patrice Morisod FRA ALP Referee 2014 11 October 1968 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Swann Oberson SUI OWS Olympics 2008—2012 26 July 1986 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Sophie Ormond GBR ALP Olympics 1998 4 August 1979 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Arturo Ortiz ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1996 18 September 1966 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Raymond Passello SUI FBL Non-starter 1928 12 January 1905 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Marcel Pfeuti SUI BKB Referee 1936—1948 7 November 1913 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Michel Portmann SUI ATH Olympics 1968 26 August 1941 Grande Saconnex (SUI)
Bernard, Count de Pourtalès SUI SAL Olympics 1900 5 June 1870 Bellevue (SUI)
Kaleigh Quennec SUI IHO Olympics 2022 15 February 1998 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jean-Pierre Renevier SUI SAL Olympics 1964 29 November 1928 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Joël Retornaz ITA CUR Olympics 2006—2022 20 September 1983 Chêne-Bougeries (SUI)
Yann Rocherieux FRA SAL Olympics 2008 13 January 1983 Chêne-Bougeries (SUI)
Marc Rosset SUI TEN Olympics 1992—1996 7 November 1970 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Sébastien Schneiter SUI SAL Olympics/YOG 2010—2020 24 September 1995 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Benoît Schwarz SUI CUR Olympics 2014—2022 19 August 1991 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Franz Séchehaye SUI FBL Olympics 1928 3 November 1907 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Walter von Siebenthal SUI IHO Olympics 1920—1924 6 June 1899 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Edouard Siegrist SUI HOC Olympics 1948 13 December 1923 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Roger Stirn SUI FEN Olympics/Referee 1948 6 March 1915 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Alexander Stoffel SUI EJP Olympics 1952—1956 12 November 1928 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Tadeusz Stryjeński POL ART Referee 1924 29 August 1849 Carouge (SUI)
Valentin Tanner SUI CUR Olympics 2018—2022 2 October 1992 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Robert Thorens SUI SAL Olympics 1960 5 August 1908 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Lucas Tramèr SUI ROW Olympics 2012—2016 1 September 1989 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Georges Trombert FRA FEN Olympics 1920 10 August 1874 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Edmond Virieux SUI ART Olympics 1924 24 December 1893 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Paul Vittet SUI SHO Olympics 1968—1972 26 November 1932 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Oscar Waldmann SUI ART Olympics 1924 25 June 1856 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
René Waleff FRA ROW Olympics 1900 30 November 1874 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Dick Williams USA TEN Olympics 1924 29 January 1891 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)

People who died here (85)

Houshmand Almasi IRI FEN Olympics 1964 17 December 2016 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Alfred Altenburger SUI SSK Olympics 1948 9 February 2008 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Gustave Amoudruz SUI SHO Olympics 1920 28 December 1963 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Carl-Albert Angst SUI ART Referee 1928 4 May 1965 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Stanislas Anselmetti SUI ATH Olympics 1920 18 August 1952 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Manuel Armangué ESP WPO Olympics 1920 14 August 1985 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Gottfried Arn SUI WRE Olympics 1936 10 August 2006 Collonge-Bellerive, Geneva (SUI)
Jean‐Jacques Auberson SUI HOC Olympics 1928 September 1964 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Charles Barde SUI Administrator 1920—1959 20 May 1972 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Félix Bédouret SUI FBL Olympics 1924 30 June 1955 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Marcel Berré BEL FEN Olympics/Non-Medal/Referee 1908—1924 27 October 1957 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Arpad Bogsch USA Other 1981 19 September 2004 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Léon Bouffard SUI Administrator 1932—1948 23 July 1981 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Charles Bouvier SUI BOB/FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1936 October 1964 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jean Brun SUI CRD Olympics 1948 30 September 1993 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Max Bürgi SUI Administrator 1936—1939 26 April 1946 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Denys Chamay SUI FEN Olympics 1968 23 September 2013 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Marc Chamay SUI FEN Olympics 1948 18 May 1989 Collonge-Bellerive, Geneva (SUI)
Pierre Chuit SUI SAL Olympics 1952 13 August 1990 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Pierre, Baron de Coubertin FRA
GER
ART Olympics/Administrator 1894—1937 2 September 1937 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Alexandre de Dardel SUI FEN Olympics 1928 30 July 1935 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Uberto De Morpurgo ITA TEN Olympics 1924 26 February 1961 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Pablo Debran SUI TEN Olympics 1924 December 1969 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Albert Demaurex SUI HOC Referee 1936 November 1986 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Demiéville SUI SWM/WPO Olympics 1920—1924 23 November 1956 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
René Doria SUI SWM/WPO Olympics 1920 4 February 1970 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Louis Dufour, Jr. SUI IHO Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1928 26 October 1982 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Eugène Empeyta SUI FEN Olympics/Non-starter/Referee/Administrator 1920—1948 20 May 1951 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Guillaume Fatio SUI ART Olympics 1912 4 June 1958 Genthod (SUI)
Charles Favre SUI SAL Olympics 1984—1992 14 May 2015 Corsier (SUI)
Alfred Felber SUI ROW Olympics 1920—1924 10 April 1967 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Maurice Ferrier SUI TEN Olympics 1924 9 September 1973 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Edouard Filliol SUI IHO Olympics 1924 19 March 1955 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
André Firmenich SUI SAL Olympics 1936—1952 21 June 1965 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Frédéric Firmenich SUI SAL Olympics 1936 5 January 1953 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Dolfi Freiburghaus SUI CCS Olympics 1936 20 April 1974 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Marcel Haecker SUI Administrator 1947—1951 8 February 1951 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Josias Hartmann SUI SHO Olympics 1924 29 October 1982 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Henneberg SUI CTR Non-Medal 1900 25 May 1942 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Josef Imbach SUI ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1928 14 September 1964 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Jacquet SUI FEN Olympics 1920—1928 18 June 1971 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze SUI ART Olympics/Referee 1912—1924 1 July 1950 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Edmond Kramer SUI FBL Olympics 1924 April 1945 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Claude Landini SUI BKB Olympics 1948 30 May 2021 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Bruno Leuzinger SUI IHO Olympics 1920—1924 23 December 1952 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Henri Luciri SUI BKB Referee 1936 4 December 1944 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Friedrich Lüthi SUI SHO Olympics 1900 16 March 1913 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Alfred Mégroz SUI FSK Olympics/Non-starter/Referee 1920—1924 30 June 1956 Pregny-Chambésy (SUI)
Paul Alfons von Metternich-Winneburg AUT Administrator 1975—1985 21 September 1992 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Manfred Metzger SUI SAL Olympics 1960 29 January 1986 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen SUI SHO 1906/Administrator 1906—1921 3 April 1973 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Thomas de Morawitz ESP ALP Olympics 1948 22 July 2016 Carouge (SUI)
Fernand Moret SUI WPO Olympics 1924—1928 1982 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Georges Moret SUI BKB Non-starter 1936 12 March 2009 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Pierre de Muralt SUI EJP Olympics 1928 20 April 1985 Bardonnex (SUI)
Fritz Naef SUI IHO Olympics 1956 27 July 2014 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Louis Noverraz SUI SAL Olympics 1936—1968 15 May 1972 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Pierre Page SUI ATH Olympics 1952 20 October 2013 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Raymond Passello SUI FBL Non-starter 1928 16 March 1987 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès SUI SAL Olympics 1900 2 November 1945 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Hermann, Count de Pourtalès SUI SAL Olympics 1900 28 November 1904 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Roger Prahin SUI BKB Olympics 1952 25 February 2010 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Ólafur Rafnsson ISL Administrator 2006—2013 19 June 2013 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jean-Pierre Renevier SUI SAL Olympics 1964 23 June 2021 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Louis Richardet SUI SHO Olympics/1906 1900—1906 14 January 1923 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Curt van de Sandt NED BOB Olympics 1928 3 August 1930 Plainpalais (SUI)
Jean Sauthier SUI BOX Olympics 1924 19 April 1985 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Frédéric Schmied SUI ART Olympics 1924 23 September 1972 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Robert Seidel SUI BOX Olympics 1936 July 1982 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Edouard Siegrist SUI HOC Olympics 1948 30 April 2000 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Teddy Smouha GBR ATH Olympics 1928 1 April 1992 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Alexander Spengler SUI SSK Non-starter 1924 1 April 1949 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Charles Stern SUI SAL Olympics 1948—1952 11 October 1976 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Roger Stirn SUI FEN Olympics/Referee 1948 6 October 1971 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Georges Stockly SUI BKB Olympics 1948—1952 10 December 1984 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Albert Thibaudet FRA ART Referee 1924 16 April 1936 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Charles Thöni SUI Administrator 1956—1966 26 March 1973 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Mostafa Kamal Tolba EGY Administrator 1971—1972 28 March 2016 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Hugo Urchetti SUI Other 2000 5 August 2004 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jean-Pierre Voisin SUI BKB Olympics 1952 19 August 2014 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Gérard Vuilleumier SUI SJP Olympics 1928 17 April 1984 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jean Washer BEL TEN Olympics 1920—1924 23 March 1972 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Nicolas Wildhaber SUI SWM Olympics 1948—1960 26 September 2020 Plan-les-Ouates (SUI)
Weltin Wolfinger LIE BOB Olympics 1956 15 July 2010 Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Roger Zirilli SUI SWM/WPO Olympics 1936 2 June 1955 Versoix (SUI)

Affiliations

AS Varembé, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
BC Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Black Boys, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
CA Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
CA Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
CH Châtelaine, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
CHP Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Club d'Aviron Vésenaz, Collonge-Bellerive, Geneva (SUI) Collonge-Bellerive, Geneva (SUI)
Club Pugiliste de Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
CN Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
CP Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Esquive Boxing Club, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Etoile Carouge, Carouge (SUI) Carouge (SUI)
Genève BC, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Genève Natation 1885, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Genève-Baskett, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Genève-Servette HC, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Jonction, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Natation Sportive Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Rapid-Club Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
SEG, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Servette, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
Servette FC, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
SFG Genève-Helvetia, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
SFG Plainpalais, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
SN Genève, Cologny (SUI) Cologny (SUI)
Stade Genève, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)
UGS, Genève (SUI) Genève (Geneva) (SUI)