Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Estela de la Torre |
29 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Estela de la Torre |
53 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Estela de la Torre |
=57 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Estela de la Torre |
47 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Estela de la Torre |
50 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Enrique Aquino |
12 h1 r2/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Enrique Aquino |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
José Gómez |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Rodolfo Gómez |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Rodolfo Gómez |
6 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Raúl González |
6 |
|
|
Daniel Bautista |
DQ |
|
|
Domingo Colín |
DQ |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Raúl González |
DNF |
|
|
Martín Bermúdez |
DNF |
|
|
Daniel Bautista |
DNF |
|
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Gilberto Sosa |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Gilberto Román |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Daniel Zaragoza |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Carlos González |
=9 |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Carlos Girón |
2 |
Silver |
|
Francisco Rueda |
14 |
|
|
Jorge Mondragón |
20 |
|
Platform, Men |
Carlos Girón |
4 |
|
|
Chava Sobrino |
11 |
|
|
Francisco Rueda |
15 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Guadalupe Canseco |
9 |
|
|
Elsa Tenorio |
16 |
|
Platform, Women |
Elsa Tenorio |
6 |
|
|
Guadalupe Canseco |
10 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Manuel Mendívil |
10 |
|
|
David Bárcena |
12 |
|
|
José Luis Pérez Soto |
15 |
|
|
Fabián Vázquez |
DNF |
|
Team, Open |
Mexico |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Manuel Mendívil • David Bárcena • José Luis Pérez Soto • Fabián Vázquez |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Joaquín Pérez |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Alberto Valdés Lacarra |
11 |
|
|
Jesús Gómez |
DQ |
|
Team, Open |
Mexico |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Joaquín Pérez • Alberto Valdés Lacarra • Gerardo Tazzer • Jesús Gómez |
Judo
|
Extra-Lightweight, Men |
Rafael González |
=19 |
|
Half-Lightweight, Men |
Gerardo Padilla |
=13 |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Ivar Sisniega |
13 |
|
|
Jens Lohmann |
36 |
|
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Women |
María Fernanda de la Fuente |
10 |
|
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open |
José Álvarez |
=42 |
|
Skeet, Open |
Juan Bueno |
=28 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Miguel Santiesteban |
12 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Miguel Santiesteban |
DQ |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Guillermo Zavala |
18 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Isabel Reuss |
11 |
|
|
Helen Plaschinski |
20 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Isabel Reuss |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
Mexico |
6 |
|
|
Isabel Reuss • Dagmar Erdman • Teresa Rivera • Helen Plaschinski |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Teresa Rivera |
9 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Teresa Rivera |
14 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Elke Holtz |
18 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Elke Holtz |
18 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Dagmar Erdman |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
Mexico |
9 |
|
|
Teresa Rivera • Elke Holtz • Dagmar Erdman • Helen Plaschinski |
Weightlifting
|
Lightweight, Men |
Andrés Santoyo |
19 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Rogelio Weatherbee |
9 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Víctor Ruiz |
12 |
|
Wrestling
|
Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Alfredo Olvera |
6 |
|
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jorge Frías |
AC |
|