Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Uchenna Emedolu |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Deji Aliu |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Saul Weigopwa |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Nigeria |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Soji Fasuba • Uchenna Emedolu • Aaron Egbele • Deji Aliu • Tamunosiki Atorudibo (DNS) • Ambrose Ezenwa (DNS) • Chinedu Oriala (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Nigeria |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Godday James • Musa Audu • Saul Weigopwa • Enefiok Udo-Obong • Abayomi Agunbiade (DNS) • Bolaji Lawal (DNS) |
100 metres, Women |
Mercy Nku |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Endurance Ojokolo |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Nigeria |
7 |
|
|
Gloria Kemasuode • Mercy Nku • Damola Osayomi • Endurance Ojokolo • Pauline Ibeagha (DNS) • Chinedu Odozor (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Nigeria |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Ngozi Nwokocha • Gloria Amuche Nwosu • Halimat Ismaila • Christy Ekpukhon • Lade Akinremi (DNS) • Mabel Madojemu (DNS) |
Basketball
|
Basketball, Women |
Nigeria |
11 |
|
|
Mobolaji Akiode • Joanne Aluka • Mactabene Amachree • Itoro Umoh • Nguveren Iyorhe • Aisha Mohamed • Juliana Negedu • Linda Ogugua • Taiwo Rafiu • Rashidat Sadiq • M'fon Udoka • Ugo Oha |
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Effiong Okon |
=17 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Nestor Bolum |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Muideen Ganiyu |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Ahmed Sadiq |
=17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Isaac Ekpo |
=17 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Emmanuel Izonritei |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Gbenga Oluokun |
=9 |
|
Football
|
Football, Women |
Nigeria |
6 |
|
|
Precious Dede • Felicia Eze • Faith Ikidi • Yinka Kudaisi • Chima Nwosu • Efioanwan Ekpo • Maureen Mmadu • Perpetua Nkwocha • Stella Mbachu • Mercy Akide • Vera Okolo • Ajuma Ameh • Rita Nwadike • Blessing Igbojionu • Akudo Sabi • Nkechi Egbe • Gloria Usieta (DNS) • Stella Godwin (DNS) • Elizabeth Johnson (DNS) • Celestina Onyeka (DNS) • Ogechi Onyinanya (DNS) • Gift Otuwe (DNS) |
Judo
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Emeka Onyemachi |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Women |
Catherine Ewa Ekuta |
AC |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Eric Williams |
53 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Iyingiyikabo Obia |
39 |
|
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Monday Merotohun |
=33 |
|
|
Segun Toriola |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Nigeria 2 |
=17 |
|
|
Peter Akinlabi • Kazeem Nosiru |
|
Nigeria 1 |
=25 |
|
|
Monday Merotohun • Segun Toriola |
Singles, Women |
Funke Oshonaike |
=33 |
|
|
Cecilia Otu |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Nigeria 1 |
=25 |
|
|
Offiong Edem • Cecilia Otu |
|
Nigeria 2 |
=25 |
|
|
Bose Kaffo • Funke Oshonaike |
Taekwondo
|
Welterweight, Men |
Jacob Martins Obiorah |
=11 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Chika Chukwumerije |
=11 |
|
Heavyweight, Women |
Princess Dudu |
=11 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Flyweight, Women |
Blessed Udoh |
7 |
|
Lightweight, Women |
Franca Gbodo |
10 |
|
Wrestling
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Fred Jessey |
20 |
|