|
| Event type

100 metres, Women

Date20 – 21 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants63 from 51 countries
Olympic Record 10.54w / Florence Griffith Joyner USA / 25 September 1988

With no clear favorite as there had been at the last few Olympics, the event was wide open. Yuliya Nesterenko (BLR) was unheralded prior to the Olympics. In the first round, her 10.94 was a Belarussian national record. He was expected to be challenged in the final by Lauryn Williams (USA), who had won the 2005 World Championships and was NCAA Champion in 2006. Williams got off to a slow start in the final, but surged early and took the lead. At 80 metres Nesterenko caught her and pulled ahead to win in a close, but surprising finish. Nesterenko became the first female sprinter to run all four rounds under 11 second. Her best previous finish at a major meet had been a bronze in the 2004 World Indoors over 60 metres. It was later noted that in 2002 she had failed a drug test, which showed clenbuterol, but she was never suspended because the lab that ran the test was not approved by the IAAF.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
11187Yuliya NestsiarenkaBLR10.94 (1 h2)10.99 (1 h4)10.92 (1 h1)10.93 (1)Gold
23363Lauryn WilliamsUSA11.16 (1 h3)11.03 (1 h2)11.01 (1 h2)10.96 (2)Silver
32223Veronica CampbellJAM11.17 (1 h6)11.18 (2 h1)10.93 (2 h1)10.97 (3)Bronze
41285Ivet LalovaBUL11.16 (1 h8)11.09 (2 h2)11.04 (3 h1)11.00 (4)
52213Aleen BaileyJAM11.20 (1 h1)11.12 (2 h3)11.13 (3 h2)11.05 (5)
62244Sherone SimpsonJAM11.27 (2 h4)11.09 (1 h3)11.03 (2 h2)11.07 (6)
71124Debbie FergusonBAH11.30 (3 h1)11.16 (3 h2)11.04 (4 h1)11.16 (7)
83244LaTasha Colander-RichardsonUSA11.31 (1 h5)11.20 (3 h4)11.18 (4 h2)11.18 (8)
5 h1 r3/41829Abi OyepitanGBR11.23 (2 h8)11.28 (3 h1)11.18 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/43016Merlene OtteySLO11.14 (2 h2)11.24 (3 h3)11.21 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/41717Christine ArronFRA11.14 (=1 h7)11.10 (1 h1)11.21 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/41147Kim GevaertBEL11.18 (3 h7)11.17 (2 h4)11.40 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/43252Gail DeversUSA11.29 (2 h6)11.31 (4 h1)11.22 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/43384Lyubov PerepelovaUZB11.30 (3 h8)11.26 (4 h2)11.40 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/42948Yuliya TabakovaRUS11.22 (1 h4)11.25 (4 h4)11.25 (8 h1)
4 h3 r2/42902Larisa KruglovaRUS11.23 (3 h2)11.36 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/42888Irina KhabarovaRUS11.32 (2 h3)11.32 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/41755Véronique MangFRA11.24 (2 h1)11.39 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/42604Mercy NkuNGR11.37 (4 h1)11.39 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/42608Endurance OjokoloNGR11.36 (2 h5)11.35 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/42152LaVerne JonesISV11.38 (3 h6)11.44 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/41105Bettina MüllerAUT11.39 (4 h4)11.50 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/42508Liliana AllenMEX11.42 (5 h1)11.52 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/43383Guzel KhubbiyevaUZB11.31 (4 h2)11.35 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/41129Chandra SturrupBAH11.37 (3 h4)11.46 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/41104Karin Mayr-KrifkaAUT11.40 (4 h7)11.55 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/43114Fana AshbyTTO11.43 (3 h3)11.54 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/41229Rosemar CoelhoBRA11.43 (5 h7)11.45 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/41398Delphine AtanganaCMR11.40 (4 h8)11.60 (8 h1)
AC h3 r2/41956Vida AnimGHA11.14 (=1 h7)– (AC h3)
3 h5 r1/43399Natasha MayersVIN11.45 (3 h5)– (DNS h4)
4 h3 r1/41395Amandine Allou AffouéCIV11.46 (4 h3)
4 h5 r1/43201Tetiana TkalichUKR11.58 (4 h5)
5 h2 r1/41266Rakia Al-GassraBRN11.49 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/41418Melisa MurilloCOL11.67 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/41697Johanna ManninenFIN11.45 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/42261Basma Al-EshoshJOR12.09 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/42444Agnė EggerthLTU11.44 (4 h6)
5 h8 r1/42318Viktoriya KovyrevaKAZ11.62 (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/42833Geraldine PillayRSA11.44 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/43405Winneth DubeZIM11.56 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/42367Yelena BobrovskayaKGZ11.76 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/41928Sina SchielkeGER11.46 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/42541Aleksandra VojnevskaMKD12.15 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/41035Heather SamuelANT12.05 (5 h6)
6 h7 r1/42661Mae KoimePNG12.00 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/41045Marine GhazaryanARM12.29 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/41301Sou Tit LindaCAM13.47 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/41783Evangeleen IkelapFSM13.50 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/42658Ngerak FlorencioPLW12.76 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/42374Kaitinano MwemweataKIR13.07 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/41357Li XuemeiCHN12.21 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/41002Robina Muqim YaarAFG14.14 (6 h6)
7 h7 r1/43005Hawanatu BanguraSLE12.11 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/43402Carol MokolaZAM12.35 (7 h8)
8 h1 r1/43390Katura MaraeVAN13.49 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/42408Danah Al-NasrallahKUW13.92 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/42553Aminata KamissokoMTN13.49 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/42413Philaylack SackpraseuthLAO13.42 (8 h4)
8 h5 r1/43027Jenny KeniSOL12.76 (8 h5)
8 h6 r1/43029Fartun Abukar OmarSOM14.29 (7 h6)
8 h7 r1/42142Alaa JassimIRQ12.70 (8 h7)
AC3167Zhanna Pintusevych-BlokUKR11.25 (AC h6)11.27 (AC h2)11.23 (AC h2)DQ1

Round One (20 August 2004 — 10:50-11:41)

Top three in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One (10:50)

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Aleen BaileyJAM11.200.232Q
23Véronique MangFRA11.240.186Q
38Debbie FergusonBAH11.300.189Q
47Mercy NkuNGR11.370.164q
55Liliana AllenMEX11.420.154q
61Geraldine PillayRSA11.440.178
76Sou Tit LindaCAM13.470.235
84Katura MaraeVAN13.49

Heat Two (10:57)

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Yuliya NestsiarenkaBLR10.940.240Q
24Merlene OtteySLO11.140.195Q
32Larisa KruglovaRUS11.230.207Q
46Guzel KhubbiyevaUZB11.310.153q
55Rakia Al-GassraBRN11.490.250
67Winneth DubeZIM11.560.211
71Evangeleen IkelapFSM13.500.221
88Danah Al-NasrallahKUW13.92

Heat Three (11:04)

Wind-0.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
17Lauryn WilliamsUSA11.160.247Q
21Irina KhabarovaRUS11.320.154Q
34Fana AshbyTTO11.430.177Q
48Amandine Allou AffouéCIV11.460.182
52Melisa MurilloCOL11.670.185
66Yelena BobrovskayaKGZ11.760.180
75Ngerak FlorencioPLW12.760.222
83Aminata KamissokoMTN13.490.179

Heat Four (11:11)

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Yuliya TabakovaRUS11.220.217Q
25Sherone SimpsonJAM11.270.173Q
32Chandra SturrupBAH11.370.138Q
46Bettina MüllerAUT11.390.162q
51Johanna ManninenFIN11.450.157
67Sina SchielkeGER11.460.194
74Kaitinano MwemweataKIR13.070.257
83Philaylack SackpraseuthLAO13.42

Heat Five (11:18)

Wind-0.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11LaTasha Colander-RichardsonUSA11.310.178Q
27Endurance OjokoloNGR11.360.203Q
32Natasha MayersVIN11.450.158Q
44Tetiana TkalichUKR11.580.210
56Basma Al-EshoshJOR12.090.199
68Aleksandra VojnevskaMKD12.150.193
73Li XuemeiCHN12.210.190
85Jenny KeniSOL12.76

Heat Six (11:25)

Wind-0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Veronica CampbellJAM11.170.166Q
26Gail DeversUSA11.290.215Q
37LaVerne JonesISV11.380.246q
43Agnė EggerthLTU11.440.177
58Heather SamuelANT12.050.158
62Robina Muqim YaarAFG14.140.241
75Fartun Abukar OmarSOM14.29
AC4Zhanna Pintusevych-BlokUKR11.250.186DQQ2

Heat Seven (11:32)

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
=16Vida AnimGHA11.140.174Q
=12Christine ArronFRA11.140.172Q
31Kim GevaertBEL11.180.148Q
44Karin Mayr-KrifkaAUT11.400.165q
57Rosemar CoelhoBRA11.430.237q
63Mae KoimePNG12.000.1953
78Hawanatu BanguraSLE12.110.176
85Alaa JassimIRQ12.70

Heat Eight (11:39)

Wind-0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Ivet LalovaBUL11.160.159Q
23Abi OyepitanGBR11.230.181Q
38Lyubov PerepelovaUZB11.300.208Q
42Delphine AtanganaCMR11.400.166q
57Viktoriya KovyrevaKAZ11.620.207
65Marine GhazaryanARM12.290.177
76Carol MokolaZAM12.350.210

Quarter-Finals (20 August 2004 — 20:10-20:36)

Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (20:10)

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Christine ArronFRA11.100.192Q
24Veronica CampbellJAM11.180.212Q
33Abi OyepitanGBR11.280.198Q
47Gail DeversUSA11.310.207q
55Irina KhabarovaRUS11.320.189
62LaVerne JonesISV11.440.249
71Chandra SturrupBAH11.460.185
88Delphine AtanganaCMR11.600.189

Heat Two (20:18)

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Lauryn WilliamsUSA11.030.214Q
26Ivet LalovaBUL11.090.162Q
38Debbie FergusonBAH11.160.188Q
42Lyubov PerepelovaUZB11.260.212q
53Véronique MangFRA11.390.186
67Bettina MüllerAUT11.500.190
71Karin Mayr-KrifkaAUT11.550.196
AC4Zhanna Pintusevych-BlokUKR11.270.203DQ4

Heat Three (20:26)

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Sherone SimpsonJAM11.090.157Q
26Aleen BaileyJAM11.120.220Q
35Merlene OtteySLO11.240.179Q
48Larisa KruglovaRUS11.360.196
51Mercy NkuNGR11.390.154
67Liliana AllenMEX11.520.175
72Fana AshbyTTO11.540.178
AC3Vida AnimGHA0.175DNF

Heat Four (20:34)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Yuliya NestsiarenkaBLR10.990.206Q
22Kim GevaertBEL11.170.155Q
33LaTasha Colander-RichardsonUSA11.200.176Q
45Yuliya TabakovaRUS11.250.204q
56Endurance OjokoloNGR11.350.171
68Guzel KhubbiyevaUZB11.350.147
71Rosemar CoelhoBRA11.450.194
DNS7Natasha MayersVIN

Semi-Finals (21 August 2004 — 20:20-20:29)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:20)

Wind0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Yuliya NestsiarenkaBLR10.920.167Q
26Veronica CampbellJAM10.930.165Q
33Ivet LalovaBUL11.040.155Q
47Debbie FergusonBAH11.040.168Q
51Abi OyepitanGBR11.180.140
64Christine ArronFRA11.210.175
72Gail DeversUSA11.220.165
88Yuliya TabakovaRUS11.250.179

Heat Two (20:27)

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Lauryn WilliamsUSA11.010.205Q
24Sherone SimpsonJAM11.030.154Q
35Aleen BaileyJAM11.130.206Q
48LaTasha Colander-RichardsonUSA11.180.181Q
51Merlene OtteySLO11.210.165
63Kim GevaertBEL11.400.159
77Lyubov PerepelovaUZB11.400.200
AC2Zhanna Pintusevych-BlokUKR11.230.158DQ5

Final (21 August 2004 — 22:55)

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Yuliya NestsiarenkaBLR10.930.186
24Lauryn WilliamsUSA10.960.212
33Veronica CampbellJAM10.970.199
41Ivet LalovaBUL11.000.154
52Aleen BaileyJAM11.050.208
65Sherone SimpsonJAM11.070.164
78Debbie FergusonBAH11.160.177
87LaTasha Colander-RichardsonUSA11.180.183