Boxing at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Dates 18 – 31 July 1976
Medal Events 11

There was no change to the Olympic boxing program in 1976, with the boxers contesting 11 classes, as they had done in 1968 and 1972. The tournament was held at the Aréna Maurice Richard, an ice hockey arena that was re-formatted for Olympic boxing and wrestling. It had been built in 1962 and was named in honor of Maurice Richard, an NHL star of the 1950s for the Montréal Canadiens.

The boxing tournament was severely affected by the African boycott in 1976, as many top African boxers would have challenged for medals, and many early round bouts were not contested due to withdrawals. In their absence the tournament was dominated by the United States, as they won five gold medals, trailed by Cuba, which won three classes. World amateur boxing championships had been instituted in 1974, so amateur boxers now had more international experience and it was somewhat easier to choose favorites.

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
Light-Flyweight (≤48 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 – 31 July 1976 27 27
Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 – 31 July 1976 26 26
Bantamweight (≤54 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 – 31 July 1976 27 27
Featherweight (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 – 31 July 1976 26 26
Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 – 31 July 1976 23 23
Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 – 31 July 1976 31 31
Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 – 31 July 1976 31 31
Light-Middleweight (≤71 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 – 31 July 1976 23 23
Middleweight (≤75 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 – 31 July 1976 19 19
Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 – 31 July 1976 18 18
Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 – 31 July 1976 15 15
266 (266/0) 54 (54/0)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light-Flyweight, Men Jorge HernándezCUB Li Byong-UkPRK Payao Poontarat
Orlando Maldonado
THA
PUR
Flyweight, Men Leo RandolphUSA Ramón DuvalónCUB Davit Torosyan
Leszek Błażyński
URS
POL
Bantamweight, Men Gu Yong-JoPRK Charlie MooneyUSA Pat Cowdell
Viktor Rybakov
GBR
URS
Featherweight, Men Ángel HerreraCUB Richard NowakowskiGDR Leszek Kosedowski
Juan Paredes
POL
MEX
Lightweight, Men Howard Davis, Jr.USA Simion CuțovROU Vasily Solomin
Ace Rusevski
URS
YUG
Light-Welterweight, Men Sugar Ray LeonardUSA Andrés AldamaCUB Vladimir Kolev
Kazimierz Szczerba
BUL
POL
Welterweight, Men Jochen BachfeldGDR Pedro José GamarroVEN Reinhard Skricek
Victor Zilberman
FRG
ROU
Light-Middleweight, Men Jerzy RybickiPOL Tadija KačarYUG Viktor Savchenko
Rolando Garbey
URS
CUB
Middleweight, Men Michael SpinksUSA Rufat RiskiyevURS Alec Năstac
Luis Felipe Martínez
ROU
CUB
Light-Heavyweight, Men Leon SpinksUSA Sixto SoriaCUB Janusz Gortat
Costică Dafinoiu
POL
ROU
Heavyweight, Men Teófilo StevensonCUB Mircea ŞimonROU Johnny Tate
Clarence Hill
USA
BER

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 5 1 1 7
Cuba CUB 3 3 2 8
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 1 1 0 2
East Germany GDR 1 1 0 2
Poland POL 1 0 4 5
Romania ROU 0 2 3 5
Soviet Union URS 0 1 4 5
Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 1 2
Venezuela VEN 0 1 0 1
Bermuda BER 0 0 1 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
Mexico MEX 0 0 1 1
Puerto Rico PUR 0 0 1 1
Thailand THA 0 0 1 1
West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1