|
| Event type

Bantamweight (≤54 kilograms), Men

Date18 – 31 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationAréna Maurice-Richard, Montréal, Québec
Participants27 from 27 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

An unusual division, there was no clear favorite as only one medalist from the 1974 World Championships was entered, that being Aldo Cosentino of France, but he was knocked out in his first match. In the second round, four fighters went through by walkover because of withdrawals by African fighters, and two bouts did not exist because both fighters withdrew due to the boycott. The final came down to American Charlie Mooney against North Korea’s Gu Yong-Jo, with Gu winning a unanimous decision to earn North Korea its first Olympic boxing gold medal. A career military man, Mooney had been silver medalist at the 1975 Pan American Games and a three-time All-Army Champion. He never turned professional and remained in the Army for 22 years until his retirement, and then became a boxing coach.

PosBoxerNOC
1Gu Yong-JoPRKGold
2Charlie MooneyUSASilver
=3Pat CowdellGBRBronze
=3Viktor RybakovURSBronze
=5Rey FortalezaPHI
=5Stefan FörsterGDR
=5Veerachat SaturngrumTHA
=5Hwang Cheol-SunKOR
=9Tsacho AndreykovskiBUL
=9Orlando MartínezCUB
=9Alejandro SilvaPUR
=9Chris IusCAN
=9Hitoshi IshigakiJPN
=9Bernardo OnoriITA
=15Leszek BorkowskiPOL
=15Aldo CosentinoFRA
=15Kemal SolunurTUR
=15Francisco SánchezDOM
=15Jóvito RengifoVEN
=15Juan Francisco RodríguezESP
=15Faredin IbrahimROU
=15József JakabHUN
=15Tumat SogolikPNG
=15Brian TinkAUS
=25Mohamed RaisMAR
=25Thanasis KhouliarasGRE
=25Abdel Nabi El-Sayed MahranEGY
DNSAlfred SiameZAM
DNSAnthony AbachengGHA
DNSCosto AssogbaTOG
DNSEvan ParrisGUY
DNSGeorge FindoKEN
DNSGiubran ZugdaniLBA
DNSHamidou BonhamniNIG
DNSJohn MuwangaUGA
DNSOkenwa EzikpeNGR
DNSSamuel MeckCMR
DNSYassia OuedraogoBUR
DNSAyele MohamedETH

Round One (18 July 1976)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Rey FortalezaPHI Bye
Match #2 Evan ParrisGUY Bye
Match #3 Okenwa EzikpeNGR Bye
Match #4 Costo AssogbaTOG Bye
Match #5 Pat CowdellGBR Bye
Match #6 Leszek BorkowskiPOL Bye
Match #7 Alejandro SilvaPUR Bye
Match #8 George FindoKEN Bye
Match #9 Tsacho AndreykovskiBUL Bye
Match #10 Aldo CosentinoFRA Bye
Match #11 Gu Yong-JoPRK Bye
Match #12 Faredin IbrahimROU Bye
Match #13 Kemal SolunurTUR Bye
Match #14 Veerachat SaturngrumTHA Bye
Match #15 Chris IusCAN Bye
Match #16 Ayele MohamedETH Bye
Match #17 Yassia OuedraogoBUR Bye
Match #18 Hamidou BonhamniNIG Bye
Match #19 Stefan FörsterGDR Bye
Match #20 József JakabHUN Bye
Match #21 Francisco SánchezDOM Bye
Match #22 Hitoshi IshigakiJPN Bye
Match #23 Alfred SiameZAM Bye
Match #24 Viktor RybakovURS Bye
Match #25 Orlando MartínezCUB Bye
Match #26 1 Jóvito RengifoVEN John MuwangaUGA 2Walkover
Match #27 Hwang Cheol-SunKOR Thanasis KhouliarasGRE Decision (5 - 0)
Match #28 3 Tumat SogolikPNG Samuel MeckCMR 4Walkover
Match #29 5 Juan Francisco RodríguezESP Anthony AbachengGHA 6Walkover
Match #30 Charlie MooneyUSA Mohamed RaisMAR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #31 Bernardo OnoriITA Abdel Nabi El-Sayed MahranEGY Decision (5 - 0)
Match #32 7 Brian TinkAUS Giubran ZugdaniLBA 8Walkover

Round Two (20 July 1976)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 9 Rey FortalezaPHI Evan ParrisGUY 10Walkover
Match #2 11 12 Okenwa EzikpeNGR 13Costo AssogbaTOG 14No contest
Match #3 Pat CowdellGBR Leszek BorkowskiPOL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 15 Alejandro SilvaPUR George FindoKEN 16Walkover
Match #5 Tsacho AndreykovskiBUL Aldo CosentinoFRA Knock Out (Round 3, 1:20)
Match #6 Gu Yong-JoPRK Faredin IbrahimROU Decision (4 - 1)
Match #7 Veerachat SaturngrumTHA Kemal SolunurTUR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 17 Chris IusCAN Ayele MohamedETH 18Walkover
Match #9 19 20 Yassia OuedraogoBUR 21Hamidou BonhamniNIG 22No contest
Match #10 Stefan FörsterGDR József JakabHUN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #11 Hitoshi IshigakiJPN Francisco SánchezDOM Disqualified (Round 2, 0:36)
Match #12 23 Viktor RybakovURS Alfred SiameZAM 24Walkover
Match #13 Orlando MartínezCUB Jóvito RengifoVEN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #14 Hwang Cheol-SunKOR Tumat SogolikPNG Knock Out (Round 2, 1:46)
Match #15 Charlie MooneyUSA Juan Francisco RodríguezESP Decision (4 - 1)
Match #16 Bernardo OnoriITA Brian TinkAUS Decision (5 - 0)

Round Three (24 July 1976)

Match #1 Rey FortalezaPHI Bye
Match #2 Pat CowdellGBR Alejandro SilvaPUR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Gu Yong-JoPRK Tsacho AndreykovskiBUL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Veerachat SaturngrumTHA Chris IusCAN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 Stefan FörsterGDR Bye
Match #6 Viktor RybakovURS Hitoshi IshigakiJPN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #7 Hwang Cheol-SunKOR Orlando MartínezCUB Decision (3 - 2)
Match #8 Charlie MooneyUSA Bernardo OnoriITA Decision (5 - 0)

Quarter-Finals (27 July 1976)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Charlie MooneyUSA Hwang Cheol-SunKOR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Pat CowdellGBR Rey FortalezaPHI Decision (4 - 1)
Match #3 Gu Yong-JoPRK Veerachat SaturngrumTHA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Viktor RybakovURS Stefan FörsterGDR Decision (3 - 2)

Semi-Finals (29 July 1976)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Charlie MooneyUSA Viktor RybakovURS Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Gu Yong-JoPRK Pat CowdellGBR Decision (4 - 1)

Final Round (31 July 1976)

Match 1/2 Gu Yong-JoPRK Charlie MooneyUSA Decision (5 - 0)