Toggle navigation
Olympedia
Athletes
Advanced search
Horse search
Related Olympians
Counts
Doubles
Lists
Athletes
Countries
Head-to-head
Best results
Results comparison
Countries
Games
Games
Medals
Results
Opening ceremony
Venues
Sports
Disciplines & Sports
Events
IOC
Organizations
Definitions
Meetings
Host city selection
Statistics
Medals by country
Medals by athlete
Medal tables
Participations
Olympic Records
Age records
Lists
Today
Statistics
Feedback
Home
Games
Medals
Squaw Valley 1960
Medal winners Squaw Valley 1960
Sport/Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Alpine Skiing
Downhill, Men
Jean Vuarnet
FRA
Hanspeter Lanig
GER
Guy Périllat
FRA
Giant Slalom, Men
Roger Staub
SUI
Pepi Stiegler
AUT
Ernst Hinterseer
AUT
Slalom, Men
Ernst Hinterseer
AUT
Hias Leitner
AUT
Charles Bozon
FRA
Downhill, Women
Heidi Biebl
GER
Penny Pitou
USA
Traudl Hecher
AUT
Giant Slalom, Women
Yvonne Rüegg
SUI
Penny Pitou
USA
Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo
ITA
Slalom, Women
Anne Heggtveit
CAN
Betsy Snite
USA
Barbi Henneberger
GER
Biathlon
20 kilometres, Men
Klas Lestander
SWE
Antti Tyrväinen
FIN
Aleksandr Privalov
URS
Cross Country Skiing
15 kilometres, Men
Håkon Brusveen
NOR
Sixten Jernberg
SWE
Veikko Hakulinen
FIN
30 kilometres, Men
Sixten Jernberg
SWE
Rolf Rämgård
SWE
Nikolay Anikin
URS
50 kilometres, Men
Kalevi Hämäläinen
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
FIN
Rolf Rämgård
SWE
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men
Finland
FIN
Norway
NOR
Soviet Union
URS
10 kilometres, Women
Mariya Gusakova
URS
Lyubov Baranova
URS
Radya Yeroshina
URS
3 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women
Sweden
SWE
Soviet Union
URS
Finland
FIN
Figure Skating
Singles, Men
David Jenkins
USA
Karol Divín
TCH
Don Jackson
CAN
Singles, Women
Carol Heiss
USA
Sjoukje Dijkstra
NED
Barbara Ann Roles
USA
Pairs, Mixed
Canada 1
CAN
Unified Team of Germany 1
GER
United States 1
USA
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey, Men
United States
USA
Canada
CAN
Soviet Union
URS
Nordic Combined
Individual, Men
Georg Thoma
GER
Tormod Knutsen
NOR
Nikolay Gusakov
URS
Ski Jumping
Large Hill, Individual, Men
Helmut Recknagel
GER
Niilo Halonen
FIN
Otto Leodolter
AUT
Speed Skating
500 metres, Men
Yevgeny Grishin
URS
Bill Disney
USA
Rafael Grach
URS
1,500 metres, Men
Roald Aas
Yevgeny Grishin
NOR
URS
—
—
Boris Stenin
URS
5,000 metres, Men
Viktor Kosichkin
URS
Knut Johannesen
NOR
Jan Pesman
NED
10,000 metres, Men
Knut Johannesen
NOR
Viktor Kosichkin
URS
Kjell Bäckman
SWE
500 metres, Women
Helga Haase
GER
Nataliya Donchenko
URS
Jeanne Ashworth
USA
1,000 metres, Women
Klara Guseva
URS
Helga Haase
GER
Tamara Rylova
URS
1,500 metres, Women
Lidiya Skoblikova
URS
Elwira Seroczyńska
POL
Helena Pilejczyk
POL
3,000 metres, Women
Lidiya Skoblikova
URS
Valentina Stenina
URS
Eevi Huttunen
FIN