Medal winners Grenoble 1968

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Jean-Claude KillyFRA Guy PérillatFRA Jean-Daniel DätwylerSUI
Giant Slalom, Men Jean-Claude KillyFRA Willy FavreSUI Heini MessnerAUT
Slalom, Men Jean-Claude KillyFRA Herbert HuberAUT Alfred MattAUT
Downhill, Women Olga PallAUT Isabelle MirFRA Christl HaasAUT
Giant Slalom, Women Nancy GreeneCAN Annie FamoseFRA Fernande BochataySUI
Slalom, Women Marielle GoitschelFRA Nancy GreeneCAN Annie FamoseFRA

Biathlon

20 kilometres, Men Magnar SolbergNOR Aleksandr TikhonovURS Vladimir GundartsevURS
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men Soviet UnionURS NorwayNOR SwedenSWE

Bobsleigh

Two, Men Italy 1ITA West Germany 1FRG Romania 1ROU
Four, Men Italy 1ITA Austria 1AUT Switzerland 1SUI

Cross Country Skiing

15 kilometres, Men Harald GrønningenNOR Eero MäntyrantaFIN Gunnar LarssonSWE
30 kilometres, Men Franco NonesITA Odd MartinsenNOR Eero MäntyrantaFIN
50 kilometres, Men Ole EllefsæterNOR Vyacheslav VedeninURS Josef HaasSUI
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men NorwayNOR SwedenSWE FinlandFIN
5 kilometres, Women Toini GustafssonSWE Galina KulakovaURS Alevtina KolchinaURS
10 kilometres, Women Toini GustafssonSWE Berit MørdreNOR Inger AuflesNOR
3 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women NorwayNOR SwedenSWE Soviet UnionURS

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Wolfgang SchwarzAUT Tim WoodUSA Patrick PéraFRA
Singles, Women Peggy FlemingUSA Gabriele SeyfertGDR Hana MaškováTCH
Pairs, Mixed Soviet Union 1URS Soviet Union 2URS West Germany 1FRG

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men Soviet UnionURS CzechoslovakiaTCH CanadaCAN

Luge

Singles, Men Manfred SchmidAUT Thomas KöhlerGDR Klaus-Michael BonsackGDR
Doubles, Open East Germany 1GDR Austria 1AUT West Germany 1FRG
Singles, Women Erika LechnerITA Christa SchmuckFRG Angelika DünhauptFRG

Nordic Combined

Individual, Men Franz KellerFRG Alois KälinSUI Andreas KunzGDR

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Jiří RaškaTCH Reinhold BachlerAUT Baldur PreimlAUT
Large Hill, Individual, Men Vladimir BelousovURS Jiří RaškaTCH Lars GriniNOR

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Erhard KellerFRG Terry McDermott
Magne Thomassen
USA
NOR
1,500 metres, Men Kees VerkerkNED Ivar Eriksen
Ard Schenk
NOR
NED
5,000 metres, Men Fred Anton MaierNOR Kees VerkerkNED Peter NottetNED
10,000 metres, Men Johnny HöglinSWE Fred Anton MaierNOR Örjan SandlerSWE
500 metres, Women Lyudmila TitovaURS Jenny Fish
Dianne Holum
Mary Meyers
USA
USA
USA
1,000 metres, Women Carry GeijssenNED Lyudmila TitovaURS Dianne HolumUSA
1,500 metres, Women Kaija MustonenFIN Carry GeijssenNED Stien KaiserNED
3,000 metres, Women Ans SchutNED Kaija MustonenFIN Stien KaiserNED