|
| Event type

Slalom, Men

Date16 – 17 February 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationLe Recoin, Chamrousse (Stade de Slalom)
Participants100 from 33 countries
Course Setter (Run 1)René SulpiceFRA
Course Setter (Run 2)Ermanno NoglerITA
Course Setter (Qualifying Round One)UNK
Course Setter (Qualifying Round Two)UNK

Jean-Claude Killy was 2/3rds of the way to his Alpine triple after winning the downhill and giant slalom. But 17 February was a horrible day for ski racing with fog and mist making it difficult for the skiers to see the gates in the highly technical slalom race. The skiers asked for the event to be postponed but to no avail. Killy skied thru a rare break in the weather to take a small lead after the first run, 49.37 to 49.68 over Austrian Alfred Matt. Killy took the lead in the second round, but Norwegian Håkon Mjøen appeared to have bettered his overall time, only to soon be disqualified for missing two gates. Only Austrian Karl Schranz appeared able to best Killy, but in the fog, as he came to the 21st gate, Schranz stopped skiing, stating that a mystery man in black had walked out onto the course in his way. Schranz was allowed a re-start and skied perfectly, bettering Killy’s time and seemingly winning the gold medal, even going thru the post-race press conference as the winner. But it was then announced that Schranz was also disqualified, as he had apparently missed the 19th gate prior to his stopping on his original run. Schranz protested, stating that he had been distracted by the site of the interloper even before he got to gate 21. The Austrian team claimed that the mysterious guest was a French policeman who interfered with Schranz on purpose to assure Killy’s triple victory. The French countered that Schranz had made the whole thing up after missing a gate and that no such mystery man existed. Finally, the controversy went to the Jury of Appeal who supported Killy by a 3-1 margin, disqualifying Schranz, with the three votes for Killy coming from two Frenchmen and one Swiss.

The fifth-place finisher was American Vladimir “Spider” Sabich. From 1972 thru early 1976, Sabich was involved with Claudine Longet, the former wife of American singer Andy Williams. After skiing at Aspen in March 1976, Sabich returned to his home there and prepared to take a shower. The events at this point are disputed, but Spider Sabich was shot by Longet in the bathroom of their home in Aspen, and died en route to the hospital. Longet was charged with reckless manslaughter but the charge was reduced to criminally negligent homicide, a misdemeanor, of which she was convicted in 1977, for which she served 30 days in jail.

PosSkierNOCQualifying Round OneQualifying Round TwoFinal
1Jean-Claude KillyFRA49.89 (1 h1)1:39.73 (1)Gold
2Herbert HuberAUT53.04 (1 h8)1:39.82 (2)Silver
3Alfred MattAUT50.99 (1 h3)1:40.09 (3)Bronze
4Dumeng GiovanoliSUI51.14 (1 h2)1:40.22 (4)
5Spider SabichUSA53.52 (2 h11)1:40.49 (5)
6Andrzej Bachleda-CuruśPOL53.48 (1 h16)1:40.61 (6)
7Jimmy HeugaUSA52.34 (1 h7)1:40.97 (7)
8Alain PenzFRA54.63 (2 h10)1:41.14 (8)
9Rick ChaffeeUSA54.28 (1 h14)1:41.19 (9)
10Peter FreiSUI55.66 (2 h12)1:41.98 (10)
11Rune LindströmSWE53.85 (2 h8)1:41.99 (11)
12Luggi LeitnerFRG55.34 (3 h2)53.47 (1 h2)1:43.50 (12)
13Eberhard RiedelGDR53.62 (1 h17)1:44.07 (13)
=14Heini MessnerAUT51.76 (1 h5)1:44.15 (=14)
=14Lasse HamreNOR53.33 (2 h3)1:44.15 (=14)
16Alfred HagnFRG54.04 (3 h7)55.43 (1 h7)1:44.65 (16)
17Jon Terje ØverlandNOR51.93 (2 h5)1:44.88 (17)
18Ulf EkstamFIN54.79 (3 h1)55.44 (1 h1)1:44.92 (18)
19Ivo MahlknechtITA52.82 (2 h7)1:45.25 (19)
20Max RiegerFRG54.20 (3 h4)54.52 (1 h4)1:45.38 (20)
21Ryszard ĆwikłaPOL– (AC h13)54.47 (1 h13)1:46.80 (21)
22Bjarne StrandNOR54.18 (1 h10)1:47.38 (22)
23Francisco Fernández OchoaESP53.43 (3 h3)56.19 (1 h3)1:48.13 (23)
24Malcolm MilneAUS1:23.26 (5 h17)58.08 (1 h17)1:52.42 (24)
25Dan CristeaROU53.75 (2 h13)1:53.33 (25)
26Vasily MelnikovURS54.32 (2 h14)1:54.42 (26)
27Carlos AdseraESP56.04 (2 h16)1:57.21 (27)
28Blaž JakopičYUG57.17 (3 h12)55.07 (1 h12)1:57.48 (28)
29Petar AngelovBUL– (AC h5)57.60 (1 h5)1:58.79 (29)
30Jeremy Palmer-TomkinsonGBR54.35 (3 h11)56.14 (1 h11)2:01.12 (30)
31Andrey BelokrinkinURS57.46 (2 h6)2:07.86 (31)
AC r3/3Billy KiddUSA53.37 (1 h13)– (AC)
AC r3/3Rod HebronCAN56.12 (4 h16)54.52 (1 h16)– (AC)
AC r3/3Aurelio GarcíaESP51.44 (1 h9)– (AC)
AC r3/3Athanasios TsimikalisGRE1:02.82 (2 h15)– (AC)
AC r3/3Carlo SenonerITA54.18 (2 h17)– (AC)
AC r3/3Olle RolénSWE54.15 (1 h12)– (AC)
AC r3/3Willy FavreSUI53.65 (1 h6)– (AC)
AC r3/3Richard LeatherbeeCHI54.47 (3 h8)55.51 (1 h8)– (AC)
AC r3/3Guy PérillatFRA57.71 (3 h6)55.37 (1 h6)– (AC)
AC r3/3Jean-Pierre AugertFRA52.10 (3 h9)54.91 (1 h9)– (AC)
AC r3/3Karl SchranzAUT52.56 (1 h11)– (AC)
AC r3/3Håkon MjøenNOR52.36 (1 h4)– (AC)
AC r3/3Bengt-Erik GrahnSWE54.28 (1 h15)– (AC)
AC r3/3Andreas SprecherSUI54.78 (3 h14)52.99 (1 h14)– (AC)
AC r3/3Willi LeschFRG52.07 (2 h9)– (AC)
AC r3/3Jaroslav JandaTCH53.20 (2 h4)– (AC)
AC r3/3Wolfgang EnderLIE55.55 (3 h10)56.73 (1 h10)– (AC)
AC r3/3Per-Olov RichardssonSWE54.83 (2 h2)– (AC)
AC r3/3Robert SwanCAN53.50 (2 h1)– (AC)
AC r3/3Milan PažoutTCH– (AC h15)55.96 (1 h15)– (AC)
2 h1 r2/3Ian ToddGBR57.53 (4 h1)57.58 (2 h1)
2 h2 r2/3 CundiESP57.30 (4 h2)55.44 (2 h2)1
2 h3 r2/3Luke O'ReillyGBR54.35 (4 h3)56.61 (2 h3)
2 h4 r2/3Mario VeraCHI1:06.02 (5 h4)58.05 (2 h4)
2 h5 r2/3Ali SavehIRI57.93 (4 h5)57.87 (2 h5)
2 h6 r2/3Jeremy BujakowskiIND– (AC h6)57.78 (2 h6)
2 h7 r2/3Tomio SasakiJPN55.98 (4 h7)56.62 (2 h7)
2 h8 r2/3Gerhard MussnerITA54.60 (4 h8)55.55 (2 h8)
2 h9 r2/3Julian VaseyGBR56.02 (4 h9)1:00.24 (2 h9)
2 h10 r2/3Yoshinari KidaJPN– (AC h10)57.87 (2 h10)
2 h11 r2/3Josef GassnerLIE– (AC h11)57.74 (2 h11)
2 h12 r2/3Viktor BelyakovURS58.05 (4 h12)55.56 (2 h12)
2 h13 r2/3Peter DuncanCAN54.57 (3 h13)55.07 (2 h13)
2 h14 r2/3Yoshiharu FukuharaJPN– (AC h14)56.82 (2 h14)
2 h15 r2/3Tsuneo NotoJPN– (AC h15)56.60 (2 h15)
2 h16 r2/3Hans-Walter SchädlerLIE56.07 (3 h16)55.21 (2 h16)
2 h17 r2/3Andrej KlinarYUG58.16 (4 h17)59.36 (2 h17)
3 h1 r2/3Kristinn BenediktssonISL1:07.66 (6 h1)1:02.05 (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/3Robert PalmerNZL– (AC h2)56.24 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/3Murray GardnerNZL– (AC h3)1:02.08 (3 h3)
3 h4 r2/3Mehdi MouidiMAR1:13.61 (6 h4)1:10.90 (3 h4)
3 h5 r2/3Ivar SigmundssonISL59.46 (5 h5)1:02.20 (3 h5)
3 h8 r2/3Dorin MunteanuROU57.72 (5 h8)56.05 (3 h8)
3 h9 r2/3Reynir BrynjólfssonISL59.85 (5 h9)1:04.70 (3 h9)
3 h10 r2/3Dimitrios PapposGRE1:10.88 (5 h10)1:26.48 (3 h10)
3 h11 r2/3Jože GazvodaYUG– (AC h11)59.82 (3 h11)
3 h12 r2/3Ahmet KıbılTUR– (AC h12)1:04.52 (3 h12)
3 h13 r2/3Björn OlsenISL– (AC h13)58.46 (3 h13)
3 h14 r2/3Moussa JaaloukLBN1:13.69 (5 h14)1:09.06 (3 h14)
3 h15 r2/3Scott HendersonCAN– (AC h15)56.71 (3 h15)
3 h16 r2/3Ovaness MeguerdonianIRI– (AC h16)1:03.41 (3 h16)
3 h17 r2/3Gustavo EzquerraARG57.09 (3 h17)59.96 (3 h17)
4 h1 r2/3Nagib BarrakLBN1:07.13 (5 h1)1:25.73 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Mehmet YıldırımTUR1:05.31 (5 h2)1:02.39 (4 h2)
4 h8 r2/3Hassan LahmaouiMAR– (AC h8)1:09.16 (4 h8)
4 h9 r2/3Ghassan KeyrouzLBN– (AC h9)1:18.11 (4 h9)
4 h11 r2/3Özer AteşçiTUR1:10.58 (4 h11)1:14.83 (4 h11)
4 h12 r2/3Michael DennisNZL1:12.75 (5 h12)1:06.78 (4 h12)
4 h15 r2/3Roberto ThostrupARG– (AC h15)1:00.80 (4 h15)
4 h17 r2/3Mohamed AomarMAR1:29.54 (6 h17)1:20.03 (4 h17)
AC h3 r2/3Lotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI57.18 (5 h3)– (AC h3)
AC h4 r2/3Fayzollah Band AliIRI58.90 (4 h4)– (AC h4)
AC h5 r2/3Bruno PiazzalungaITA52.11 (3 h5)– (AC h5)
AC h10 r2/3Félipe BrionesCHI59.76 (4 h10)– (AC h10)
AC h13 r2/3Eo Jae-SikKOR– (AC h13)– (AC h13)
AC h14 r2/3Thomas HuppertNZL1:04.77 (4 h14)– (AC h14)
5 h16 r1/3Said HousniMAR1:19.93 (5 h16)
AC h6 r1/3Burhan AlankuşTUR– (AC h6)
AC h6 r1/3Raimo ManninenFIN– (AC h6)
DNSEdgar MacayaARG– (DNS h7)

Qualifying Round One (16 February 1968)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final round. Non-qualifiers advanced to round two.

Course SetterUNK

Heat A

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Jean-Claude KillyFRA49.89Q
22Robert SwanCAN53.50Q
34Ulf EkstamFIN54.79
41Ian ToddGBR57.53
56Nagib BarrakLBN1:07.13
63Kristinn BenediktssonISL1:07.66

Heat B

PosNrSkierNOCTime
18Dumeng GiovanoliSUI51.14Q
211Per-Olov RichardssonSWE54.83Q
312Luggi LeitnerFRG55.34
410 CundiESP57.30
57Mehmet YıldırımTUR1:05.31
AC9Robert PalmerNZLDQ

Heat C

PosNrSkierNOCTime
118Alfred MattAUT50.99Q
215Lasse HamreNOR53.33Q
313Francisco Fernández OchoaESP53.43
416Luke O'ReillyGBR54.35
517Lotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI57.18
AC14Murray GardnerNZLDQ

Heat D

PosNrSkierNOCTime
121Håkon MjøenNOR52.36Q
220Jaroslav JandaTCH53.20Q
319Max RiegerFRG54.20
423Fayzollah Band AliIRI58.90
522Mario VeraCHI1:06.02
624Mehdi MouidiMAR1:13.61

Heat E

PosNrSkierNOCTime
126Heini MessnerAUT51.76Q
225Jon Terje ØverlandNOR51.93Q
328Bruno PiazzalungaITA52.11
429Ali SavehIRI57.93
530Ivar SigmundssonISL59.46
AC27Petar AngelovBULDNF

Heat F

PosNrSkierNOCTime
136Willy FavreSUI53.65Q
235Andrey BelokrinkinURS57.46Q
332Guy PérillatFRA57.71
AC34Burhan AlankuşTURDNF
AC31Jeremy BujakowskiINDDNF
AC33Raimo ManninenFINDNF

Heat G

PosNrSkierNOCTime
138Jimmy HeugaUSA52.34Q
240Ivo MahlknechtITA52.82Q
341Alfred HagnFRG54.04
439Tomio SasakiJPN55.98
DNSEdgar MacayaARG

Heat H

PosNrSkierNOCTime
144Herbert HuberAUT53.04Q
248Rune LindströmSWE53.85Q
345Richard LeatherbeeCHI54.47
447Gerhard MussnerITA54.60
546Dorin MunteanuROU57.72
AC43Hassan LahmaouiMARDQ

Heat I

PosNrSkierNOCTime
149Aurelio GarcíaESP51.44Q
252Willi LeschFRG52.07Q
350Jean-Pierre AugertFRA52.10
454Julian VaseyGBR56.02
551Reynir BrynjólfssonISL59.85
AC53Ghassan KeyrouzLBNDQ

Heat J

PosNrSkierNOCTime
158Bjarne StrandNOR54.18Q
255Alain PenzFRA54.63Q
360Wolfgang EnderLIE55.55
459Félipe BrionesCHI59.76
556Dimitrios PapposGRE1:10.88
AC57Yoshinari KidaJPNDQ

Heat K

PosNrSkierNOCTime
165Karl SchranzAUT52.56Q
262Spider SabichUSA53.52Q
364Jeremy Palmer-TomkinsonGBR54.35
463Özer AteşçiTUR1:10.58
AC61Jože GazvodaYUGDQ
AC66Josef GassnerLIEDNF

Heat L

PosNrSkierNOCTime
171Olle RolénSWE54.15Q
269Peter FreiSUI55.66Q
367Blaž JakopičYUG57.17
470Viktor BelyakovURS58.05
568Michael DennisNZL1:12.75
AC72Ahmet KıbılTURDQ

Heat M

PosNrSkierNOCTime
175Billy KiddUSA53.37Q
276Dan CristeaROU53.75Q
378Peter DuncanCAN54.57
AC74Björn OlsenISLDQ
AC73Ryszard ĆwikłaPOLDQ
AC77Eo Jae-SikKORDQ

Heat N

PosNrSkierNOCTime
183Rick ChaffeeUSA54.28Q
282Vasily MelnikovURS54.32Q
379Andreas SprecherSUI54.78
481Thomas HuppertNZL1:04.77
580Moussa JaaloukLBN1:13.69
AC84Yoshiharu FukuharaJPNDQ

Heat O

PosNrSkierNOCTime
186Bengt-Erik GrahnSWE54.28Q
288Athanasios TsimikalisGRE1:02.82Q
AC87Milan PažoutTCHDQ
AC89Roberto ThostrupARGDQ
AC90Scott HendersonCANDQ
AC85Tsuneo NotoJPNDNF

Heat P

PosNrSkierNOCTime
193Andrzej Bachleda-CuruśPOL53.48Q
291Carlos AdseraESP56.04Q
395Hans-Walter SchädlerLIE56.07
496Rod HebronCAN56.12
592Said HousniMAR1:19.93
AC94Ovaness MeguerdonianIRIDNF

Heat Q

PosNrSkierNOCTime
197Eberhard RiedelGDR53.62Q
298Carlo SenonerITA54.18Q
3100Gustavo EzquerraARG57.09
4102Andrej KlinarYUG58.16
599Malcolm MilneAUS1:23.26
6101Mohamed AomarMAR1:29.54

Qualifying Round Two (16 February 1968)

Winner of each heat advanced to final round.

Course SetterUNK

Heat A

PosNrSkierNOCTime
14Ulf EkstamFIN55.44Q
21Ian ToddGBR57.58
33Kristinn BenediktssonISL1:02.05
46Nagib BarrakLBN1:25.73

Heat B

PosNrSkierNOCTime
112Luggi LeitnerFRG53.47Q
210 CundiESP55.44
39Robert PalmerNZL56.24
47Mehmet YıldırımTUR1:02.39

Heat C

PosNrSkierNOCTime
113Francisco Fernández OchoaESP56.19Q
216Luke O'ReillyGBR56.61
314Murray GardnerNZL1:02.08
AC17Lotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRIDNF

Heat D

PosNrSkierNOCTime
119Max RiegerFRG54.52Q
222Mario VeraCHI58.05
324Mehdi MouidiMAR1:10.90
AC23Fayzollah Band AliIRIDQ

Heat E

PosNrSkierNOCTime
127Petar AngelovBUL57.60Q
229Ali SavehIRI57.87
330Ivar SigmundssonISL1:02.20
AC28Bruno PiazzalungaITADNF

Heat F

PosNrSkierNOCTime
132Guy PérillatFRA55.37Q
231Jeremy BujakowskiIND57.78

Heat G

PosNrSkierNOCTime
141Alfred HagnFRG55.43Q
239Tomio SasakiJPN56.62

Heat H

PosNrSkierNOCTime
145Richard LeatherbeeCHI55.51Q
247Gerhard MussnerITA55.55
346Dorin MunteanuROU56.05
443Hassan LahmaouiMAR1:09.16

Heat I

PosNrSkierNOCTime
150Jean-Pierre AugertFRA54.91
254Julian VaseyGBR1:00.24
351Reynir BrynjólfssonISL1:04.70
453Ghassan KeyrouzLBN1:18.11

Heat J

PosNrSkierNOCTime
160Wolfgang EnderLIE56.73Q
257Yoshinari KidaJPN57.87
356Dimitrios PapposGRE1:26.48
AC59Félipe BrionesCHIDNF

Heat K

PosNrSkierNOCTime
164Jeremy Palmer-TomkinsonGBR56.14Q
266Josef GassnerLIE57.74
361Jože GazvodaYUG59.82
463Özer AteşçiTUR1:14.83

Heat L

PosNrSkierNOCTime
167Blaž JakopičYUG55.07Q
270Viktor BelyakovURS55.56
372Ahmet KıbılTUR1:04.52
468Michael DennisNZL1:06.78

Heat M

PosNrSkierNOCTime
173Ryszard ĆwikłaPOL54.47Q
278Peter DuncanCAN55.07
374Björn OlsenISL58.46
AC77Eo Jae-SikKORDQ

Heat N

PosNrSkierNOCTime
179Andreas SprecherSUI52.99Q
284Yoshiharu FukuharaJPN56.82
380Moussa JaaloukLBN1:09.06
AC81Thomas HuppertNZLDQ

Heat O

PosNrSkierNOCTime
187Milan PažoutTCH55.96Q
285Tsuneo NotoJPN56.60
390Scott HendersonCAN56.71
489Roberto ThostrupARG1:00.80

Heat P

PosNrSkierNOCTime
196Rod HebronCAN54.52Q
295Hans-Walter SchädlerLIE55.21
394Ovaness MeguerdonianIRI1:03.41

Heat Q

PosNrSkierNOCTime
192Malcolm MilneAUS58.08Q
2102Andrej KlinarYUG59.36
3100Gustavo EzquerraARG59.96
4101Mohamed AomarMAR1:20.03

Final Round (17 February 1968)

Two runs, total time determined placement.

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
115Jean-Claude KillyFRA1:39.7349.37 (1)50.36 (4)
24Herbert HuberAUT1:39.8250.06 (13)49.76 (2)
310Alfred MattAUT1:40.0949.68 (2)50.41 (5)
48Dumeng GiovanoliSUI1:40.2249.89 (=6)50.33 (3)
520Spider SabichUSA1:40.4949.75 (4)50.74 (7)
621Andrzej Bachleda-CuruśPOL1:40.6149.88 (5)50.73 (6)
713Jimmy HeugaUSA1:40.9749.96 (11)51.01 (9)
811Alain PenzFRA1:41.1449.89 (=6)51.25 (11)
93Rick ChaffeeUSA1:41.1949.95 (10)51.24 (10)
1018Peter FreiSUI1:41.9850.04 (12)51.94 (15)
1129Rune LindströmSWE1:41.9951.19 (15)50.80 (8)
1223Luggi LeitnerFRG1:43.5050.89 (14)52.61 (19)
1327Eberhard RiedelGDR1:44.0752.00 (25)52.07 (16)
=142Heini MessnerAUT1:44.1552.32 (27)51.83 (14)
=1417Lasse HamreNOR1:44.1551.84 (23)52.31 (18)
1643Alfred HagnFRG1:44.6552.95 (30)51.70 (13)
1722Jon Terje ØverlandNOR1:44.8851.51 (18)53.37 (22)
1835Ulf EkstamFIN1:44.9252.66 (29)52.26 (17)
1925Ivo MahlknechtITA1:45.2552.22 (26)53.03 (20)
2030Max RiegerFRG1:45.3853.81 (35)51.57 (12)
2146Ryszard ĆwikłaPOL1:46.8053.69 (33)53.11 (21)
2231Bjarne StrandNOR1:47.3851.69 (21)55.69 (24)
2334Francisco Fernández OchoaESP1:48.1353.52 (31)54.61 (23)
2450Malcolm MilneAUS1:52.4256.36 (41)56.06 (25)
2545Dan CristeaROU1:53.3356.10 (39)57.23 (26)
2651Vasily MelnikovURS1:54.4254.94 (38)59.48 (30)
2747Carlos AdseraESP1:57.2159.54 (42)57.67 (27)
2849Blaž JakopičYUG1:57.4854.26 (37)1:03.22 (31)
2956Petar AngelovBUL1:58.791:00.72 (43)58.07 (28)
3040Jeremy Palmer-TomkinsonGBR2:01.1254.19 (36)1:06.93 (32)
3155Andrey BelokrinkinURS2:07.861:08.96 (45)58.90 (29)
AC7Billy KiddUSA– (AC)DNF
AC26Rod HebronCAN– (AC)DNF
AC42Aurelio GarcíaESP– (AC)DNF
AC54Athanasios TsimikalisGRE– (AC)DNF
AC24Carlo SenonerITA51.63 (20)– (AC)DNF
AC1Olle RolénSWE51.77 (22)55.69 (AC)DQ
AC39Willy FavreSUI– (AC)DQ
AC52Richard LeatherbeeCHI56.26 (40)– (AC)DQ
AC5Guy PérillatFRA49.89 (=6)52.05 (AC)DQ
AC6Jean-Pierre AugertFRA51.32 (17)52.96 (AC)DQ
AC9Karl SchranzAUT49.69 (AC)49.53 (1)DQ
AC12Håkon MjøenNOR49.91 (9)49.27 (AC)DQ
AC14Bengt-Erik GrahnSWE49.74 (3)– (AC)DQ
AC19Andreas SprecherSUI51.91 (24)– (AC)DQ
AC28Willi LeschFRG51.28 (16)49.79 (AC)DQ
AC33Jaroslav JandaTCH51.62 (19)– (AC)DQ
AC37Wolfgang EnderLIE53.67 (32)– (AC)DQ
AC38Per-Olov RichardssonSWE52.46 (28)– (AC)DQ
AC41Robert SwanCAN53.75 (34)– (AC)DQ
AC48Milan PažoutTCH1:02.29 (44)– (AC)DQ