Olympic Swimmers - Doubles Champions, Same Year (49)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Becky Adlington GBR SWI 2008—2012 2008 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Alex Baumann CAN SWI 1984 1984 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Melissa Belote USA SWI 1972—1976 1972 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Brooke Bennett USA SWI 1996—2000 2000 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Matt Biondi USA SWI 1984—1992 1988 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Inge de Bruijn NED SWI 1992—2004 2000 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Mike Burton USA SWI 1968—1972 1968 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Rick Carey USA SWI 1984 1984 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Tracy Caulkins USA SWI 1984 1984 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Tiffany Cohen USA SWI 1984 1984 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Tamás Darnyi HUN SWI 1988—1992 1988 / 1992 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Krisztina Egerszegi HUN SWI 1988—2001 1992 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Kornelia Ender GDR SWI 1972—1976 1976 100/200 Freestyle Champion.
Janet Evans USA SWI 1988—1996 1988 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Domenico Fioravanti ITA SWI 2000 2000 100/200 Breaststroke Champion.
Brian Goodell USA SWI 1976 1976 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Penny Heyns RSA SWI 1992—2000 1996 100/200 Breaststroke Champion.
Charlie Hickcox USA SWI 1968 1968 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
George Hodgson CAN SWI 1912—1920 1912 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Pieter van den Hoogenband NED SWI 1996—2008 2000 100/200 Freestyle Champion.
Kosuke Kitajima JPN SWI 2000—2012 2004 / 2008 100/200 Breaststroke Champion.
Yana Klochkova UKR SWI 2000—2008 2000 / 2004 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Claudia Kolb USA SWI 1964—1968 1968 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Barbara Krause GDR SWI 1980 1980 100/200 Freestyle Champion.
Lenny Krayzelburg USA SWI 2000—2004 2000 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Gunnar Larsson SWE SWI 1968—1972 1972 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Roland Matthes GDR SWI 1968—1976 1968 / 1972 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Mary T. Meagher USA SWI 1984—1988 1984 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Debbie Meyer USA SWI 1968 1968 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Diana Mocanu ROU SWI 2000 2000 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
John Naber USA SWI 1976 1976 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Kristin Otto GDR SWI 1988 1988 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Denis Pankratov RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—2000 1996 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Aaron Peirsol USA SWI 2000—2008 2004 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Michael Phelps USA SWI 2000—2016 2004 / 2008 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Michael Phelps USA SWI 2000—2016 2004 / 2008 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Aleksandr Popov RUS
EUN
IOC/SWI 1992—2018 1992 / 1996 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Rica Reinisch GDR SWI 1980 1980 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Steph Rice AUS SWI 2008—2012 2008 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Ulrike Richter GDR SWI 1976 1976 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Murray Rose AUS SWI 1956—1960 1956 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Norman Ross USA SWI/WAP 1920 1920 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Vladimir Salnikov URS SWI 1976—1988 1980 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Michelle Smith IRL SWI 1988—1996 1996 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Mark Spitz USA SWI 1968—1972 1972 100/200 Freestyle Champion and 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Britta Steffen GER SWI 2000—2012 2008 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Henry Taylor GBR SWI 1906—1920 1908 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Petra Thümer GDR SWI 1976 1976 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Mike Wenden AUS SWI 1968—1972 1968 100/200 Freestyle Champion.