Internet search
Maps Search
English

Kraków (Cracow), Małopolskie (POL)

Details

NameKraków
Administrative divisionMałopolskie
CountryPoland
English nameCracow
NotesKnown as Krakau in German.

People born here (111)

Józef Adamek POL FTB 1924 21 February 1900
Alfred Ader POL FEN 1924 17 October 1892
Michał Antoniewicz POL EQU/EVE 1928 7 July 1897
Elżbieta Apostolska POL GYM 1964 28 March 1944
Jan Balachowski POL ATH 1968—1972 28 December 1948
Magdalena Białas POL SWI 1980 28 September 1962
Zdzisław Bieniek POL FTB 1952 9 May 1930
Olga Boznańska POL ART/Referee 1924 15 April 1865
Zdzisław Bromek POL ROW 1968 18 November 1945
Franciszek Brożek POL SHO 1924 23 August 1890
Mieczysław Burda POL ICH 1948 19 April 1916
Franciszek Cebulak POL FTB 1936 6 September 1906
Ludomir Chronowski POL FEN 1980—1988 31 October 1959
Patrycja Czepiec POL BAS 2000 2 January 1973
Wanda Dubieńska POL FEN 1924 12 June 1895
Zdzisław Dziadulski POL EQU 1924 5 December 1896
Kazimierz Fiałka POL ATH 1936 2 July 1907
Zdzisław Filipkiewicz POL BAS 1936 21 June 1916
Teresa Folga POL RGY 1988 15 October 1966
Robert Gadocha POL FTB 1972 10 January 1946
Konrad Gałka POL SWI 1992—1996 3 February 1974
Jerzy Garpiel POL HAN 1980 16 February 1957
Zbigniew Gawlik POL HAN 1980 1 July 1956
Wiesław Gawlikowski POL SHO 1968—1980 2 July 1951
Władysław Gędłek POL FTB 1952 5 June 1920
Witold Gesing CAN SAI 1984 4 May 1949
Ludwik Gintel POL FTB 1924 26 September 1899
Tadeusz Glimas POL FTB 1952 17 February 1925
Wiesław Glos POL FEN 1960—1964 12 September 1936
Jan Gmyrek POL HAN 1972—1976 2 March 1951
Daniel Górak POL TTN 2016 9 October 1983
Paula Gorycka POL MTB 2012 5 November 1990
Blanka Isielonis POL SNB 2006 22 May 1978
Leszek Jabłonowski POL FEN 1976—1980 11 January 1954
Marcin Jałocha POL FTB 1992 17 March 1971
Otakar Jandera CZE
TCH
ATH 1924—1928 9 January 1898
Zbigniew Janiszewski POL ATH 1956 16 August 1931
Zbigniew Jaskowski POL FTB 1952 15 March 1929
Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska POL GYM 2016 18 February 1992
Alfred Kałuziński POL HAN 1976—1980 21 December 1952
Katarzyna Wilk-Wasick POL SWI 2008—2020 22 March 1992
Jadwiga Klimaj POL ATH 1960 6 October 1931
Adam Kopczyński POL ICH 1972 2 August 1948
Jakub Kopowski POL BAS 1936 13 March 1915
Józef Kotlarczyk POL FTB 1936 13 February 1907
Zofia Kowalczyk POL GYM 1952 30 April 1929
Marek Koźmiński POL FTB 1992 7 February 1971
Władysław Krupa POL FTB 1924 29 December 1899
Dariusz Kuć POL ATH 2008—2012 24 April 1986
Jan Łazarski POL CTR 1924 26 October 1892
Wiesława Lech POL GYM 1968 20 October 1946
Eugeniusz Lewacki POL ICH 1948—1952 24 January 1926
Karina Lipiarska-Pałka POL ARC 2016 16 February 1987
Edward Madejski POL FTB 1936 11 August 1914
Ilona Mądra POL BAS 2000 3 December 1966
Rafał Malczewski POL ART 1932—1936 24 October 1892
Józef Mamoń POL FTB 1952 23 February 1922
Czesław Marchewczyk POL ICH 1932—1948 1 October 1912
Honorata Marcińczak POL GYM 1952 17 June 1930
Adam Marczyński POL ART 1948 24 December 1908
Tomasz Marczyński POL CYC 2008 6 March 1984
Maria Springwald-Sajdak POL ROW 2016—2020 30 July 1991
Marian Markiewicz POL FTB 1924 8 December 1895
Henryk Martyna POL FTB 1936 14 November 1907
Władysław Michalik POL ICH/Referee 1948 28 March 1911
Genowefa Migas-Stawarz POL FEN 1960 18 January 1935
Roman Muzyk POL ATH 1960 28 February 1938
Eugeniusz Nowak POL BOX 1924 30 December 1895
Dariusz Nowakowski POL JUD 1980 7 December 1953
Łucja Ochmańska POL GYM 1968 17 July 1949
Tadeusz Pacuła POL BAS 1960 25 July 1932
Zbigniew Pierzynka POL ATH 1980 21 October 1951
Jerzy Pietrzak POL SHO 1988—2000 19 July 1962
Katarzyna Pilch POL ROW 2014 12 January 1997
Andrzej Pluciński POL BAS 1936 13 July 1915
Dariusz Popiela POL CSL 2008 27 July 1985
Agnieszka Radwańska POL TEN 2008—2016 6 March 1989
Helena Rakoczy POL GYM 1952—1956 23 December 1921
Włodzimierz Reczek POL IOC/PKOl 1952—2004 24 February 1911
Stefania Reindl POL GYM 1952 24 February 1922
Henryk Reyman POL FTB 1924 28 July 1897
Jan Reyman POL FTB 1924 21 October 1902
Małgorzata Różycka POL SWI 1980 27 June 1962
Tadeusz Rutkowski POL WLT 1976—1980 25 April 1951
Arie Selinger ISR
NED
USA
Coach/VOL 1984—1992 5 April 1937
Andrzej Seweryn POL BAS 1972 27 November 1948
Andrzej Skowroński POL ROW 1980 16 November 1953
Michal Smolen USA CSL 2016—2020 13 September 1993
Jerzy Solarz POL GYM 1952 12 February 1930
Maria Sołtan POL FEN 1952 24 February 1921
Leon Sperling POL FTB 1924 17 August 1901
Marcin Starzak POL ATH 2008 20 October 1985
Tom Strzalkowski USA FEN 1996 30 December 1971
Ewa Synowska POL SWI 1992 19 August 1974
Tadeusz Szamrej POL SHO 1996 17 October 1956
Edward Szostak POL BAS 1936 12 September 1911
Wojciech Trojanowski POL ATH 1928 25 September 1904
Marcin Urbaś POL ATH 2000—2004 17 September 1976
Mirosław Waligóra POL FTB 1992 4 February 1970
Natan Węgrzycki-Szymczyk POL ROW 2016 5 January 1995
Anna Wielebnowska POL BAS 2000 17 April 1978
Anna Wierzbowska POL ROW 2016 8 December 1990
Maria Wierzbowska POL ROW 2016—2020 13 February 1995
Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska POL GYM 1952—1956 4 February 1935
Krzysztof Włosik POL ARC 1980 28 April 1957
Andrzej Wołkowski POL ICH 1936 14 February 1913
Bartosz Wolski USA CAN 2004 6 April 1980
Dorota Zagórska-Siudek POL FSK 1998—2006 9 September 1975
Radosław Zawrotniak POL FEN 2008—2012 2 September 1981
Barbara Zięba POL GYM 1968 20 March 1952
Jacek Żuławski POL ART 1948 29 March 1907

People who died here (68)

Józef Adamek POL FTB 1924 1 October 1974
Jerzy Bandura POL ART 1948 19 October 1987
Stanisław Cikowski POL FTB 1924 2 December 1959
Włodzimierz Czarniak POL ASK 1956 29 January 1964
Kazimierz de Rostwo-Suski POL EVE 1924 9 March 1974
Leon Dołżycki POL ART 1928 20 September 1965
Kazimierz Fiałka POL ATH 1936 25 September 1970
Zdzisław Filipkiewicz POL BAS 1936 27 April 1983
Tadeusz Friedrich POL FEN 1928—1932 10 October 1976
Władysław Gędłek POL FTB 1952 28 February 1954
Tadeusz Glimas POL FTB 1952 13 May 1969
Wiktor Hoechsmann POL CYC 1924 29 June 1977
Zdzisław Jachimecki POL ART/Referee 1928 26 October 1953
Władysław Jarocki POL ART 1928 7 February 1965
Zbigniew Jaskowski POL FTB 1952 7 June 2006
Józef Kałuża POL Coach/FTB 1924—1936 10 October 1944
Kazimierz Kaszuba POL FTB 1952 5 August 1990
Gertruda Kilosówna POL ATH 1928 4 December 1938
Andrzej Konopka POL GYM 1960—1964 26 March 1999
Jakub Kopowski POL BAS 1936 2 June 1983
Wojciech Kossak POL ART 1928 29 July 1942
Adam Kowalski POL ICH 1932—1948 9 December 1971
Bogna Krasnodębska-Gardowska POL ART 1936 21 January 1986
Andrzej Krzeptowski I POL CCS/NCO/SKJ 1924—1928 26 February 1945
Leszek Kudłacik POL BOX 1952 30 July 1993
Jan Łazarski POL CTR 1924 11 August 1968
Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta POL ATH 1956—1964 20 November 2000
Bohdan Likszo POL BAS 1964—1968 11 December 1993
Kasimierz, Prince Lubomirski POL ART/IOC/PKOl/Referee 1921—1930 15 December 1930
Jan Maciejko POL ICH 1948 21 October 1993
Józef Mamoń POL FTB 1952 16 May 1979
Czesław Marchewczyk POL ICH 1932—1948 10 November 2003
Adam Marczyński POL ART 1948 13 January 1985
Marian Markiewicz POL FTB 1924 14 December 1965
Henryk Martyna POL FTB 1936 17 November 1984
Walerian Maryański POL SHO 1924 6 May 1946
Michał Matyas POL Coach/FTB 1936—1952 23 October 1975
Władysław Michalik POL ICH/Referee 1948 26 June 2016
Juliusz Miller POL FTB 1924 31 May 1980
Zdzisław Motyka POL CCS 1928—1932 21 March 1969
Roman Muzyk POL ATH 1960 24 September 2003
Stanisław Ożóg POL ATH 1960 25 November 1998
Tadeusz Pacuła POL BAS 1960 16 May 1984
Władysław Ponurski AUT ATH 1912 13 October 1978
Helena Rakoczy POL GYM 1952—1956 2 September 2014
Stefania Reindl POL GYM 1952 11 March 1993
Henryk Reyman POL FTB 1924 11 April 1963
Jan Reyman POL FTB 1924 27 October 1984
Maria Rużycka POL ART 1936 14 July 1961
Felicja Schabińska POL ATH 1932 5 June 1996
Jerzy Schindler POL ASK 1948 10 May 1992
Janina Skirlińska POL GYM 1936 23 April 1993
Ludomir Slendziński POL ART 1928 26 November 1980
Jerzy Solarz POL GYM 1952 30 December 1984
Maria Sołtan POL FEN 1952 24 July 2001
Konrad Srzednicki POL ART 1932—1936 8 April 1993
Paweł Stok POL BAS 1936 18 August 1993
Tadeusz Stryjeński POL ART/Referee 1924 3 June 1943
Zdzisław Styczeń POL FTB 1924 20 December 1978
Leszek Suski POL FEN 1952 19 April 2007
Edward Szostak POL BAS 1936 10 October 1990
Jan Szwargot POL ATH 1952 22 May 1959
Jerzy Szymczyk POL VOL 1968 23 October 2016
Roger Verey POL ROW 1936 6 September 2000
Stanisław Wiechowicz POL ART 1948 12 May 1963
Konrad Winkler POL FEN 1924 16 January 1962
Mieczysław Wiśniewski POL FTB 1924 10 October 1952
Andrzej Wołkowski POL ICH 1936 4 March 1995

Affiliations

AZS AWF Kraków, Kraków (POL)
AZS Kraków, Kraków (POL)
Cracovia, Kraków (POL)
Hutnik Kraków, Kraków (POL)
Jordan Kraków, Kraków (POL)
KKK Kraków, Kraków (POL)
Nadwiślan Kraków, Kraków (POL)
Olsza Kraków, Kraków (POL)
Wawel Kraków, Kraków (POL)
Wisła Kraków, Kraków (POL)