Internet search
Maps Search
English

Uppsala (SWE)

Details

NameUppsala
Administrative divisionUppsala
CountrySweden

People born here (76)

Gunnar Åhs SWE BOB 1952—1956 5 September 1915
Monika Äijä SWE ASK 1988 17 February 1963
Bertil Albertsson SWE ATH 1948—1952 1 September 1921
Ruben Allinger SWE ICH 1924 23 December 1891
Sune Almkvist SWE FTB/Referee 1908—1912 4 February 1886
Jan Andersson SWE SAI 1980 14 December 1950
Emilia Appelqvist SWE FTB 2016 11 February 1990
Anders Bellbring SWE SWI 1972—1976 4 June 1952
Anders Burvall SWE SHO 1988 25 October 1964
Sara Call SWE FTB 2000 16 July 1977
Arne Carlsson SWE ICH 1968 5 January 1943
Gösta Carlsson SWE CYC 1928 2 February 1906
Jenny Eidolf SWE FRS 1998 1 August 1971
Pia Engström SWE ATH 1980 25 February 1963
Leif Ericsson SWE SWI 1976 20 September 1955
Bo Eriksson SWE FEN 1948—1952 30 March 1922
Marcus Feldt SWE CUR 1998 17 September 1970
Nils Frykberg SWE ATH 1912 13 March 1888
Martina Granström SWE SWI 2012 5 August 1991
Bertil Haase SWE MOP/WPE 1948—1956 5 June 1923
Katarina Håkansson SWE JUD 1992 18 March 1966
Magnus Hellberg SWE ICH 2018 4 April 1991
Christian Heller SWE SHO 1984 25 May 1964
Seth Howander SWE ICH 1920 6 October 1892
Linus Islas Flygare SWE FEN 2014 7 January 1998
Boris Jacobson SWE SAI 1964 13 September 1937
Gunnar Jacobson SWE MOP 1976 5 April 1948
Bo Jansson SWE MOP 1964—1972 20 April 1937
Erik Johansson SWE MOP 2004 29 October 1974
Osvald Johansson SWE CYC 1960 7 October 1932
Bo Karenus SWE SSK 1960 10 March 1937
Roine Karlsson SWE ATH 1964 12 November 1943
Karin Lamberg-Skog SWE CCS 1980—1988 17 January 1961
Kurre Lansburgh SWE FRS 1998 28 May 1977
Bertil Larsson SWE SAI 1980 8 March 1954
Göran Larsson SWE SWI 1952 24 May 1932
Bruno Liljefors SWE ART 1932 14 May 1860
Hans Lindman SWE FTB/Referee 1908—1912 6 September 1884
Einar Lindqvist SWE ICH 1920 31 May 1895
Thomas Lundblad SWE FEN 1992 13 May 1967
Gunnar Lundqvist SWE CAN 1936 31 October 1915
Therese Lundqvist SWE SHO 2012 23 August 1990
Rikard Milton SWE SWI 1984—1988 22 June 1965
Folke Nilsson SWE CYC 1932 23 June 1907
Carl-Olof Nylén SWE TEN 1912 30 June 1892
Staffan Olsson SWE Coach/HAN 1988—2016 26 March 1964
Gunnar Palm SWE EQU 1952 22 February 1915
Jonas Persson SWE CTR 1936 24 May 1913
Hjalmar Pettersson SWE CYC 1928 7 December 1906
Lennart Pettersson SWE MOP 1980 1 February 1951
Pernilla Pettersson SWE TTN 1996 12 January 1972
Rolf Pettersson SWE SWI 1972 26 March 1953
Marcus Ragnarsson SWE ICH 1998—2002 13 August 1971
Kristina Ranudd SWE CYC 1984 14 October 1962
Svante Rasmuson SWE MOP/SWI 1976—1988 18 November 1955
Kenth Rönn SWE BOB 1976—1980 14 November 1953
Ain Roost CAN ATH 1972—1976 12 May 1946
Johan Rousseau FRA LUG 2002 8 October 1978
David Säfwenberg SWE ICH 1920 1 October 1896
Lotta Schultz SWE EQU 2008 23 February 1968
Linda Sembrant SWE FTB 2012—2016 15 May 1987
Henrik Sjöberg SWE ATH/GYM 1896 20 January 1875
Isabelle Söderberg SWE CYC 2012 28 May 1989
Tom Söderholm SWE WLT 1984—1988 20 December 1953
Dicki Sörensen SWE FEN 1968 8 November 1940
Åke Svenson SWE ATH 1976 29 March 1953
Gottfrid Svensson SWE WRE 1912—1920 13 May 1889
Magnus Swartling SWE CUR 1998—2006 19 February 1970
Torbjörn Taxén SWE BAS 1980 25 February 1952
Inger Thorngren SWE SWI 1960 7 July 1943
Vera Thulin SWE SWI 1912 7 June 1893
Willy Thulin SWE DIV 1912 26 October 1889
Anneli Wahlgren SWE FTB 1996 15 January 1971
Hans Wallén SWE SAI 1992—2000 19 January 1961
Helena Waller SWE FRS 1992—1994 10 September 1966
Lars Ylander SWE ATH 1952 12 August 1928

People who died here (40)

Göte Andersson SWE WAP 1936 12 May 1975
Evy Berggren SWE GYM 1952—1956 5 December 2018
Olle Bexell SWE ATH 1936 6 January 2003
Erik Byléhn SWE ATH 1924—1928 14 November 1986
Gösta Carlsson SWE CYC 1928 5 October 1992
Adolph Cederström SWE SHO 1912 7 September 1982
Janne Dahl SWE ATH 1912 18 December 1961
Anders Eklund SWE BOX 1980 1 April 2010
Hilding Ekman SWE ATH 1920 7 March 1966
Per Eriksson SWE ATH 1948 6 October 2016
Bertil Fastén SWE ATH 1924 18 January 1928
Gösta Grandin SWE ATH 1936 4 September 1990
Karl-Erik Israelsson SWE ATH 1952 10 January 2013
Boris Jacobson SWE SAI 1964 10 February 2013
Halle Janemar SWE SSK 1948 14 February 2016
Erik Jansson SWE CYC 1928 24 July 1993
Harry Jansson SWE SSK 1948 11 March 2002
Rolf Johnsson SWE GYM 1908 3 June 1931
Bo Karenus SWE SSK 1960 25 October 2007
Bertil Karlsson SWE ATH 1952 31 December 2012
Roine Karlsson SWE ATH 1964 17 February 2013
Stig Lindbäck SWE ATH 1964 14 March 1999
Eric Lindholm SWE ATH 1912 9 August 1957
Hans Lindman SWE FTB/Referee 1908—1912 24 January 1957
Einar Lindqvist SWE ICH 1920 26 April 1972
Thorsten Lindqvist SWE MOP 1952 3 November 2002
Sigge Lundberg SWE CYC 1920 20 May 1979
Gunnar Lundqvist SWE CAN 1936 15 March 2001
Ragnar Malm SWE CYC 1912—1924 30 March 1959
Douglas Melin SWE ATH 1912 29 March 1946
Helmer, Count Mörner SWE EVE 1920 5 January 1962
Folke Nilsson SWE CYC 1932 21 June 1980
Hjalmar Pettersson SWE CYC 1928 25 August 2003
Joel Ramqvist SWE CAN 1936 25 November 2001
Stig Reuterswärd SWE ATH 1924 5 March 1980
Ernfrid Rydberg SWE ATH 1920 3 December 1976
Rickard Sarby SWE SAI 1948—1956 10 February 1977
Lars-Eric Sjöberg SWE ICH 1968—1972 20 October 1987
Paulus af Uhr SWE ATH 1912 28 April 1972
Gustaf Wersäll SWE MOP 1912 24 March 1973

Affiliations

A5 IF, Uppsala (SWE)
Ekolns SK, Uppsala (SWE)
F20 IF, Uppsala (SWE)
IF Thor, Uppsala (SWE)
IFK Uppsala, Uppsala (SWE)
Kanotsällskapet Ägir, Uppsala (SWE)
KFUK-KFUM IK, Uppsala (SWE)
SK Fyrishof, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala AK, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala JK, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala JSK, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala KF, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala KFUM BMK, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala SG, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala SK, Uppsala (SWE)
Uppsala SLK, Uppsala (SWE)
Upsala CK, Uppsala (SWE)
Upsala GF, Uppsala (SWE)
Upsala IF, Uppsala (SWE)
Upsala SIF, Uppsala (SWE)
Upsala SpSK, Uppsala (SWE)
Upsala SS, Uppsala (SWE)
Upsala TK, Uppsala (SWE)