Internet search
Maps Search
English

Turku (FIN)

Details

NameTurku
Administrative divisionVarsinais-Suomi
CountryFinland

People born here (102)

Minna Aalto FIN SAI 1996—2000 8 November 1965
Birger Andersson FIN ROW 1952 2 November 1925
Veikko Asikainen FIN FTB 1952 18 April 1918
Aki-Petteri Berg FIN ICH 1998—2006 28 July 1977
Rudi Biaudet FIN SAI 1976 3 March 1953
Väinö Bremer FIN MOP/MSP 1924 24 April 1899
Kalle Ebb FIN ATH 1924 6 September 1896
Eric Fabricius FIN SAI 1952 6 December 1901
Tomasz Gatka POL BOB 1998—2002 27 June 1974
Sylvester Granrose USA TOW 1920 29 December 1898
Gunnar Grönblom FIN SAI 1936 15 March 1895
Sven Grönblom FIN SAI 1936 29 December 1913
Camilla Hackman-Uski FIN SPS 1992 10 June 1959
Yrjö Hakoila FIN ROW 1952 19 January 1932
Vesa Hanski FIN SWI 1992—1996 13 September 1973
Raimo Heinonen FIN GYM 1956—1964 29 May 1935
Manu Honkanen FIN ICH 2012 29 April 1996
Raimo Honkanen FIN CYC 1960—1968 10 August 1938
Jani Hurme FIN ICH 2002 7 January 1975
Risto Hurme FIN FEN/MOP 1972—1976 16 May 1950
Tomi Jalo FIN FTB 1980 22 October 1958
Elmo Jankari FIN EVE 2016 13 October 1992
Kari Johansson FIN ICH 1968 15 February 1947
Viljam Johansson FIN ATH 1912 18 April 1887
Matti Jokinen FIN SAI 1976 8 February 1936
Martti Jukola FIN ATH 1924 22 November 1900
Tomi Kallio FIN ICH 2002 27 January 1977
Gunnar Källström FIN SAI 1952 26 June 1908
Ismo Kanerva FIN ROW 1964 3 June 1942
Åke Karlsson FIN BOX 1936 16 August 1911
Elias Katz FIN ATH 1924 22 June 1901
Marko Kiprusoff FIN ICH 1994 6 June 1972
Miikka Kiprusoff FIN ICH 2010 26 October 1976
Walter Kjellberg FIN SAI 1936 10 October 1901
Mauno Koivisto FIN 1994 25 November 1923
Mikko Koivu FIN ICH 2006—2010 12 March 1983
Saku Koivu FIN ICH/IOC 1994—2014 23 November 1974
Lauri Korpikoski FIN ICH 2014 28 July 1986
Jukka Koskilahti FIN ICH 1980 23 May 1954
Kaarina Koskinen FIN GYM 1964 20 April 1944
Bror Kraemer FIN ATH 1924 22 February 1900
Olavi Laaksonen FIN FTB 1952 26 July 1921
Pertti Laanti FIN BAS 1964 24 April 1939
Johannes Lahti FIN ATH 1976—1980 29 May 1952
Kati Läike FIN SAI 1992 22 August 1967
Eero Laine FIN ROW 1960 17 September 1933
Heikki Laine FIN ROW 1960 16 June 1936
Pertti Laine FIN ROW 1960 13 December 1938
Pekka Lairola FIN SWI 1960 7 January 1928
Samppa Lajunen FIN NCO 1998—2002 23 April 1979
Klaus Lampi FIN ROW 1952 24 January 1929
Harri Larva FIN ATH 1928—1932 9 September 1906
Yrjö Lehtilä FIN ATH 1948 19 November 1916
William Lehtinen FIN SOK 1946—1951 19 March 1895
Petteri Lehto FIN ICH 1984 13 March 1961
Minna Lehtola FIN FEN 1996 24 January 1967
Eira Lehtonen FIN GYM 1960—1964 22 January 1939
Mikko Lehtonen FIN ICH 2018 16 January 1994
Kalevi Lehtovirta FIN FTB 1952 20 February 1928
Henry Leppä FIN ICH 1976 12 March 1947
Reijo Leppänen FIN ICH 1980 8 November 1951
Mikaela Lindh FIN EDR 2012 17 December 1969
Karl Lindholm RUS SAI 1912 5 May 1860
Seppo Lindström FIN ICH 1968—1976 16 May 1941
Tor Lundsten FIN ROW 1952 16 February 1926
Jali Mäkilä FIN SAI 1992—2000 22 April 1965
Iivari Malmikoski FIN BOX 1952 2 May 1927
Sven Mattsson FIN WRE 1920 5 May 1889
Ilkka Mesikämmen FIN ICH 1964 15 March 1943
Emil Nässling FIN SHO 1908 1 October 1864
Frans Nässling FIN SHO 1908—1920 23 November 1868
Nooralotta Neziri FIN ATH 2016 9 November 1992
Antero Niittymäki FIN ICH 2006—2010 18 June 1980
Petteri Nummelin FIN ICH 2006 25 November 1972
Timo Nummelin FIN ICH 1976 7 September 1948
Ilkka Nummisto FIN CAN 1964—1976 24 April 1944
Paavo Nurmi FIN ATH 1920—1928 13 June 1897
Minna Painilainen-Soon FIN ATH 1992 12 July 1964
Reino Poutanen FIN ROW 1956—1960 21 February 1928
Väinö Rainio FIN ATH 1924—1928 30 April 1896
Antti Raita FIN CYC 1912 15 November 1883
Leo Ravilo FIN SHO 1948 25 September 1907
Magnus Rydman FIN FEI 1939—1946 8 November 1891
Matti Salminen FIN ROW 1976 13 November 1947
Sami Salo FIN ICH 2002—2014 2 September 1974
Pauli Sandström FIN ATH 1924 25 December 1899
Heikki Sappinen FIN GYM 1968 5 October 1946
Tuovi Sappinen FIN GYM 1960 8 April 1941
Adolf Schnitt FIN SHO 1912 17 April 1858
Reijo Sundén FIN ROW 1960 27 September 1941
Petri Suominen FIN SWI 1988—1992 30 April 1971
Tauno Suvanto FIN ATH 1948 6 September 1924
Juhani Tamminen FIN Coach/ICH 1972—1992 26 May 1950
Tauno Timoska FIN HOK 1952 5 April 1932
Harri Tuohimaa FIN ICH 1984 21 November 1959
Jorma Valtonen FIN ICH 1972—1984 22 December 1946
Hannu Virta FIN ICH 1994 22 March 1963
Jukka Virtanen FIN ICH 1988 15 July 1959
Armas Wahlstedt FIN ATH 1928 7 August 1905
Bror Wiberg FIN FTB 1912 14 June 1890
Harry Wikman FIN ROW 1952 1 September 1929
Stig Winter FIN ROW 1952 1 March 1929

People who died here (51)

Einari Aalto FIN SWI 1952 16 September 1985
Antti Arell FIN ROW 1952 9 January 2013
Veikko Asikainen FIN FTB 1952 14 June 2002
Kaarina Autio FIN GYM 1960 4 February 2013
Adolf Ehrnrooth FIN EVE 1948 26 February 2004
Lauri Eskola FIN ATH 1912 7 January 1958
Yrjö Hakoila FIN ROW 1952 10 December 1986
Markku Hakulinen FIN ICH 1980 9 October 1990
Pekka Halme FIN ATH 1952 10 January 2018
Voitto Hellstén FIN ATH 1952—1960 7 December 1998
Raimo Honkanen FIN CYC 1960—1968 17 June 2020
Tomi Jalo FIN FTB 1980 14 January 2009
Arto Javanainen FIN ICH 1984 25 January 2011
Denis Johansson FIN ATH 1948—1952 17 January 1991
Åke Karlsson FIN BOX 1936 12 February 1958
Veikko Karvonen FIN ATH 1952—1956 1 August 2007
Berndt Katter FIN MOP 1956—1960 20 July 2014
Olavi Laaksonen FIN FTB 1952 27 October 2004
Johannes Lahti FIN ATH 1976—1980 1 March 2017
Eero Laine FIN BIA 1960 23 October 1998
Pertti Laine FIN ROW 1960 20 October 1999
Pekka Lairola FIN SWI 1960 10 April 2001
Klaus Lampi FIN ROW 1952 23 April 2004
Harri Larva FIN ATH 1928—1932 15 November 1980
Heikki Lehmusto FIN GYM 1908 22 September 1958
William Lehtinen FIN SOK 1946—1951 23 March 1975
Kalevi Lehtovirta FIN FTB 1952 10 January 2016
Kaino Lempinen FIN GYM 1952 13 September 2003
Yrjö Linko FIN GYM 1908 22 March 1934
Tor Lundsten FIN ROW 1952 29 November 1970
Esko Lyytikkä FIN ROW 1952 20 December 1997
Kaarlo Mäkinen FIN WRE 1920—1928 11 May 1980
Iivari Malmikoski FIN BOX 1952 25 January 2010
Emil Nässling FIN SHO 1908 20 May 1924
Frans Nässling FIN SHO 1908—1920 7 May 1933
Pertti Nieminen FIN ICH 1960 9 November 2016
Arto Nikulainen FIN ROW 1960 20 February 2010
Juho Aarne Pekkalainen FIN SAI 1912 19 March 1958
Kaarto Rask FIN ATH 1952 17 March 2001
Pentti Rekola FIN ATH 1956—1960 13 September 2012
Nils Rikberg FIN FTB 1952 10 August 2002
Pauli Sandström FIN ATH 1924 13 March 1988
Tauno Suvanto FIN ATH 1948 29 November 1974
Armas Taipale FIN ATH 1912—1924 8 November 1976
Jorma Taitto FIN SHO 1956 6 January 2003
Matti Tammelin FIN BOX 1948 16 February 1998
Aki Tammisto FIN ATH 1936 23 March 1978
Kalervo Toivonen FIN ATH 1936 5 July 2006
Hjalmar Väre FIN CYC 1912 20 March 1952
Lasse Virtanen FIN ATH 1932 9 February 1982
Juhani Wahlsten FIN ICH 1960—1968 9 June 2019

Affiliations

Åbo Simklubb, Turku (FIN)
Airisto Segelsällskap, Turku (FIN)
IK Academica, Turku (FIN)
TPS, Turku (FIN)
Turun Pursiseura, Turku (FIN)
Turun Pyrkivä, Turku (FIN)
Turun Riento, Turku (FIN)
Turun Seudun Ratsastajat, Turku (FIN)
Turun Urheiluliitto, Turku (FIN)
Turun Voimamiehet, Turku (FIN)
Turun Windsurfer Club, Turku (FIN)
Turun Yliopiston Soutajat, Turku (FIN)
TuTo, Turku (FIN)
TuWe, Turku (FIN)
TVS-Tennis, Turku (FIN)