Internet search
Maps Search
English

Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (GER)

Details

NameRostock
Administrative divisionMecklenburg-Vorpommern
CountryGermany

People born here (95)

Peter Ahrendt GDR
GER
SAI 1964 2 February 1934
Stefan Ahrens GER DIV 2000 17 September 1976
Gabriele Badorek GDR HAN 1976 20 September 1952
Heidi Becker-Ramlow GDR DIV 1972—1976 21 November 1954
Dieter Below GDR SAI 1976—1980 23 June 1942
Steffen Bogs GDR ROW 1988 8 October 1965
Andrea Bölk GER HAN 1992—1996 10 November 1968
Ralph Borghard GDR
GER
FSK 1964 17 April 1944
Jörn Borowski GDR SAI 1980 15 January 1959
Paul Borowski GDR SAI 1968—1972 19 March 1937
Siegfried Brietzke GDR ROW 1972—1984 12 June 1952
Hannelore Burosch GDR HAN 1976 16 November 1947
Felix Drahotta GER ROW 2008—2016 1 January 1989
Nadja Drygalla GER ROW 2012 31 March 1989
Anne Eckner GER STK 1998 26 December 1979
Matthias Flach GER ROW 2008 30 September 1982
Horst Freese FRG SSK 1976 30 January 1944
Reiner Ganschow GDR HAN 1972 22 June 1945
André Greipel GER CYC 2012 16 July 1982
Bärbel Grimmer GDR
GER
SWI 1964 7 April 1945
Jana Günther GER GYM 1992 21 May 1975
Reinhard Gust GDR ROW 1972 10 April 1950
Heinrich Hagen GDR
GER
ATH 1964 7 December 1935
André Hartwig GER STK 2002—2006 14 March 1983
Susanne Hilger GDR SWI 1972 18 April 1958
Lars Hinneburg GDR SWI 1988 15 June 1965
Denise Hinrichs GER ATH 2008 7 June 1987
Sarina Hülsenbeck GDR SWI 1980 5 July 1962
Bernd Jakubowski GDR FTB 1980 10 December 1952
Julius Jeppe RSA SASCOC 1926—1929 July 1859
Mario Kalinke GER WLT 1996 7 January 1974
Ulrich Karnatz GDR ROW 1976—1980 2 December 1952
Lara Kempka GER ATH 2014 7 September 1997
Karin Kessow GDR SSK 1976 8 January 1954
Aika Klein GER STK 2002—2010 26 November 1982
Doris Kohardt GDR SWI 1968 12 November 1950
Klaus Kröppelien GDR ROW 1980 29 June 1958
Stephan Krüger GER ROW 2008—2020 29 November 1988
Hansjörg Kunze GDR ATH 1980—1988 28 December 1959
Heike Lange GDR SSK 1976 31 October 1955
Klaus Langhoff GDR HAN 1972 5 December 1939
Kathrin Langschwager GDR VOL 1988 18 December 1966
Tom Lehmann GER ROW 2008 4 December 1987
Ulrike Lehmann GER STK 2002 11 June 1982
Julia Lepke GER ROW 2012 16 August 1989
Dörte Lindner GER DIV 2000 22 March 1974
Wilfried Lorenz GER
FRG
SAI 1964 18 January 1932
Julia Mächtig GER ATH 2012 1 January 1986
Gerd May GDR FEN 1980 3 June 1953
Ulrich Mense GDR
GER
SAI 1964 29 January 1927
Brigitte Mertz GDR SWI 1972 1 January 1957
Betty Moeske GER STK 2020 18 August 2003
Arian Nachbar GER STK 1998—2006 6 January 1977
Marianne Noack GDR GYM 1968 5 October 1951
Rolf Oesterreich GDR FSK 1976 28 November 1952
Detlef Okrent GER HOK 1936 26 October 1909
Frank Pfütze GDR SWI 1976—1980 15 January 1959
Marlis Pohl GDR SWI 1972 16 October 1955
Ramona Portwich GDR
GER
CAN 1988—1996 5 January 1967
Martina Proeber GDR DIV 1980 4 January 1963
Clemens Prüfer GER ATH 2014—2020 13 August 1997
Peter Prusa GDR ICH 1968 19 February 1944
Jan Quast GER BOX 1992 9 January 1970
Andreas Raelert GER TRI 2000—2004 11 August 1976
Friedrich-Wilhelm Rahe GER HOK/TEN 1908 16 April 1888
Willi Remer GER MOP 1932 27 July 1908
Sabine Röther GDR HAN 1980 17 June 1957
Nils Rudolph GER SWI 1992 18 August 1965
Reinhard Rychly GDR GYM 1972 7 November 1951
Christian Schenk GDR ATH 1988 9 February 1965
Torsten Schmidt GER ATH 2004 9 December 1974
Christine Schmitt GDR GYM 1972 26 May 1953
Wilhelm Schnapauff GER ROW 1936 2 July 1914
Günther Schumacher FRG CTR 1972—1976 27 June 1949
Rita Schumacher GDR
GER
SWI 1964 25 August 1937
Ulrike Sennewald GER ROW 2012 10 May 1989
Marlene Sinnig GER ROW 2012 11 December 1984
Kathleen Stark GER GYM 1992—1996 9 September 1975
Christine Strübing GDR SWI 1968 30 March 1952
Erich Suhrbier GER
FRG
CAN 1964—1968 25 April 1938
Heinrich Tessenow GER ART/Referee 1936 7 April 1876
Andreas Tews GDR
GER
BOX 1988—1992 11 September 1968
Karl-Heinz Thun GDR SAI 1968—1972 29 April 1937
Hans-Jürgen Tode GDR CAN 1976 23 December 1957
Norbert Trieloff GDR FTB 1980 24 August 1957
Jan Ullrich GER CYC 2000—2004 2 December 1973
Birgit Wagner GER HAN 1992 21 January 1969
Frank-Michael Wahl GDR
GER
HAN 1980—1992 24 August 1956
Annika Walter GER DIV 1996 5 February 1975
Dieter Waskow GDR DIV 1976—1980 24 June 1957
Katrin Weber GER STK 1998 27 September 1976
Brit Wiedemann GDR VOL 1988 30 January 1967
Klaus-Uwe Will GDR CAN 1968 25 June 1939
Helge Ziethen GDR DIV 1972 22 November 1952
Nicole Zimmermann GER ROW 2004—2008 11 May 1980

People who died here (13)

Heidi Becker-Ramlow GDR DIV 1972—1976 13 February 1987
Paul Borowski GDR SAI 1968—1972 22 December 2012
Christiane Lanzke GDR
GER
DIV 1964 2005
Jürgen Luczak GDR WRE 1968 18 April 2008
Horst Mann GDR
GER
ATH 1956 15 October 2018
Ulrich Mense GDR
GER
SAI 1964 14 February 2003
Lothar Metz GDR
GER
WRE 1960—1972 23 January 2021
Ulrich von Oertzen GER DOSB 1916—1919 23 February 1923
Otto Przywara GER SWI 1936 24 November 2000
Friedrich-Wilhelm Rahe GER HOK/TEN 1908 18 February 1949
Klaus-Dieter Seehaus GDR
GER
FTB 1964 10 February 1996
Karl-Heinz Thun GDR SAI 1968—1972 15 June 1993
Konrad Weichert GDR SAI 1968—1972 8 February 2003

Affiliations

1. LAV Rostock, Rostock (GER)
ASK Vorwärts Rostock, Rostock (GER)
ESV Turbine Rostock, Rostock (GER)
Hansa Rostock, Rostock (GER)
Motor Neptun Rostock, Rostock (GER)
ORC 1956, Rostock (GER)
Rostocker LTC, Rostock (GER)
Rostocker RC, Rostock (GER)
SC Empor Rostock, Rostock (GER)
WSC Rostock, Rostock (GER)