|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date28 – 29 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationStade d'Hiver de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec
Participants86 from 19 countries

Sweden and West Germany had emerged as major players in the world of épée in the years since the München Olympics with Rolf Edling of Sweden winning the World title in 1973 and 1974 and West Germany’s Alexander Pusch matching that feat in 1975. Both men qualified for the medal pool in Montréal which turned out to be the most evenly matched in Olympic history. Three men, including Pusch, were tied with a record of 3 wins and 2 losses whilst the other three, which included Edling, had 2 wins and 3 losses. Pusch won matches in the tie-breaking barrage to win gold ahead of teammate Hans-Jürgen Hehn and the 1968 champion Győző Kulcsár of Hungary. If one ignores the 1906 Intercalated Games, Pusch was the first German male to win an Olympic fencing title.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1SwedenSWEGold
Carl von EssenHans JacobsonRolf EdlingLeif HögströmGöran Flodström
2West GermanyFRGSilver
Hans-Jürgen HehnVolker FischerAlexander PuschReinhold BehrHanns Jana
3SwitzerlandSUIBronze
Daniel GigerChristian KauterMichel PoffetFrançois SuchaneckiJean-Blaise Evéquoz
4HungaryHUN
Csaba FenyvesiSándor ErdősIstván OsztricsPál SchmittGyőző Kulcsár
5Soviet UnionURS
Aleksandr AbushakhmetovViktor ModzalevskyVasily StankovichAleksandr BykovBoris Lukomsky
6RomaniaROU
Ioan PopaAnton PongratzNicolae IorguPaul Szabo
=7ItalyITA
John PezzaNicola GranieriFabio Dal ZottoMarcello BertinettiGiovanni Battista ColettiAttilio Calatroni (DNS)
=7NorwayNOR
Nils KoppangJeppe NormannKjell Otto MoeBård VonenOle Mørch
=9Great BritainGBR
Teddy BourneBill HoskynsRalph JohnsonTim BelsonMartin Beevers
=9FranceFRA
Philippe BoisseFrançois JeannePhilippe RiboudJacques Ladègaillerie
=11ArgentinaARG
Daniel FeraudFernando LúpizJuan Daniel PiránOmar VergaraJosé María Casanova
=11AustriaAUT
Herbert LindnerKarl-Heinz MüllerHerbert PolzhuberPeter Zobl-Wessely
=11CanadaCAN
Alain DansereauMichel DessureaultGeza TatrallyayGeorge Varaljay
=11FinlandFIN
Heikki HulkkonenRisto HurmeJussi PelliVeikko Salminen
=11Hong KongHKG
Matthew ChanDenis CunninghamRoger KamEdward Ng
=11IranIRI
Sarkis AssatourianIraj DastgerdiAli Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariEsfandihar Zarnegar
=11PolandPOL
Jerzy JanikowskiZbigniew MatwiejewLeszek SwornowskiMarceli Wiech
=11ThailandTHA
Sneh ChousurinTaweewat HorrapunSutipong SantitavakulRoyengyot SrivorapongpantSamachai Trangjaroenngarm
=11United StatesUSA
Scotty BozekBrooke MaklerGeorge MasinPaul Pesthy
DNSPuerto RicoPUR
Rubén HernándezRamón NenadichGilberto PeñaJosé Samalot

Round 1 (28 July 1976 — 8:30)

Top six teams advanced to quarter-finals. Places 7-10 advanced to round two. Rankings based on percentages of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG201911Q
Hans-Jürgen HehnVolker FischerAlexander PuschReinhold BehrHanns Jana
2Great BritainGBR111614q
Teddy BourneBill HoskynsRalph JohnsonTim BelsonMartin Beevers
3AustriaAUT021121
Herbert LindnerKarl-Heinz MüllerHerbert PolzhuberPeter Zobl-Wessely

Pool 1 FRG 9 – 5GBR
Pool 1 FRG 10 – 6AUT
Pool 1 GBR 11 – 5AUT

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN303011Q
Csaba FenyvesiSándor ErdősIstván OsztricsPál SchmittGyőző Kulcsár
2FranceFRA21239q
Philippe BoisseFrançois JeannePhilippe RiboudJacques Ladègaillerie
3FinlandFIN02519
Heikki HulkkonenRisto HurmeJussi PelliVeikko Salminen
4PolandPOL02524
Jerzy JanikowskiZbigniew MatwiejewLeszek SwornowskiMarceli Wiech

Pool 2 HUN 8 – 2FRA
Pool 2 HUN 11 – 5FIN
Pool 2 HUN 11 – 4POL
Pool 2 FRA 8 – 0FIN
Pool 2 FRA 13 – 1POL

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE303512Q
Carl von EssenHans JacobsonRolf EdlingLeif HögströmGöran Flodström
2ItalyITA213315q
John PezzaNicola GranieriFabio Dal ZottoMarcello BertinettiGiovanni Battista Coletti
3IranIRI02922
Sarkis AssatourianIraj DastgerdiAli Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariEsfandihar Zarnegar
4Hong KongHKG02230
Matthew ChanDenis CunninghamRoger KamEdward Ng

Pool 3 SWE 9 – 7ITA
Pool 3 SWE 11 – 4IRI
Pool 3 SWE 15 – 1HKG
Pool 3 ITA 11 – 5IRI
Pool 3 ITA 15 – 1HKG

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI30358Q
Daniel GigerChristian KauterMichel PoffetFrançois SuchaneckiJean-Blaise Evéquoz
2NorwayNOR213113q
Nils KoppangJeppe NormannKjell Otto MoeBård VonenOle Mørch
3CanadaCAN121235
Alain DansereauMichel DessureaultGeza TatrallyayGeorge Varaljay
4ArgentinaARG031335
Daniel FeraudFernando LúpizJuan Daniel PiránOmar VergaraJosé María Casanova

Pool 4 SUI 9 – 3NOR
Pool 4 SUI 13 – 3CAN
Pool 4 SUI 13 – 3ARG
Pool 4 NOR 14 – 2CAN
Pool 4 NOR 14 – 2ARG
Pool 4 CAN 8 – 8ARG

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS303213Q
Aleksandr AbushakhmetovViktor ModzalevskyVasily StankovichAleksandr BykovBoris Lukomsky
2RomaniaROU212816Q
Ioan PopaAnton PongratzNicolae IorguPaul Szabo
3United StatesUSA121826
Scotty BozekBrooke MaklerGeorge MasinPaul Pesthy
4ThailandTHA031134
Sneh ChousurinTaweewat HorrapunSutipong SantitavakulRoyengyot SrivorapongpantSamachai Trangjaroenngarm

Pool 5 URS 9 – 4ROU
Pool 5 URS 12 – 4USA
Pool 5 URS 11 – 5THA
Pool 5 ROU 10 – 5USA
Pool 5 ROU 14 – 2THA
Pool 5 USA 9 – 4THA

Round 2 (28 July 1976 — 15:00)

Direct elimination.

Match #1 ITA 8 – 8FRA
Match #2 NOR 8 – 5GBR

Quarter-Finals (29 July 1976 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 FRG 9 – 2ITA
Match #2 SUI 9 – 2ROU
Match #3 SWE 9 – 4URS
Match #4 HUN 8 – 0NOR

Semi-Finals (29 July 1976 — 11:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Match #1 FRG 8 – 7SUI
Match #2 1 2 SWE 38 – 6HUN 4

Classification Round 5-8 (29 July 1976 — 13:00)

Match #1 5 URS 8 – 5NOR 6
Match #2 ROU 8 – 2ITA

Final Pool (29 July 1976 — 18:00)

Match 1-2 SWE 8 – 5FRG
Match 3-4 SUI 9 – 3HUN
Match 5-6 URS 9 – 2ROU