|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date20 – 21 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationPen-sing Gyeong-ji-jang, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants68 from 29 countries

Stefano Cerioni had won an Olympic title in the team event at Los Angeles but had endured a difficult time since. A fencer with a fiery temperament, he had incurred the wrath of the Fédération Internationale d’Escrime after losing his temper at the judges at the 1986 World Championship and was given a 15-month ban for his behaviour. After an impressive series of results in the pool stages he suffered a shock defeat in the first knockout round and had to fight through the repechage to stay in medal contention. The Italian defeated World Champion Matthias Gey of West Germany and former World Champion Aleksandr Romankov of the USSR to reach the final where he would face, and defeat, Udo Wagner, the first Olympic finalist from the German Democratic Republic. Cerioni competed at two further Olympics and was a valued member of the Italian team for the next decade but this was his only major success as an individual.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Stefano CerioniITAGold
2Udo WagnerGDRSilver
3Aleksandr RomankovURSBronze
4Ulrich SchreckFRG
5Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
6Mauro NumaITA
7Jens HoweGDR
8Matthias GeyFRG
9Philippe OmnèsFRA
10Ilgar MamedovURS
11Aris EnkelmannGDR
12Peter LewisonUSA
13Laurent BelFRA
14Róbert GátaiHUN
15Bogusław ZychPOL
16Boris KoretskyURS
17Koji EmuraJPN
18Benny WendtAUT
19Matthias BehrFRG
20Liu YunhongCHN
21Luc RocheleauCAN
22Thierry SoumagneBEL
23Pierre HarperGBR
24Kim Seung-PyoKOR
25Zhang ZhichengCHN
26Bill GosbeeGBR
27Marian SypniewskiPOL
28Pál SzekeresHUN
29Leszek BandachPOL
30Donnie McKenzieGBR
31Benoît GiassonCAN
32Andrés GarcíaESP
33Ola KajbjerSWE
34Jesús EsperanzaESP
35Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
36Mike MarxUSA
37Lao ShaopeiCHN
38Eric StrandSWE
39Sergio TuriaceARG
40Patrick GrocFRA
41Andrea BorellaITA
42Go Nak-ChunKOR
43Dave LittellUSA
44Robert DavidsonAUS
45Ahmed MohamedEGY
=46Kenichi UmezawaJPN
=46Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN
48Stephen AngersCAN
49Kim Yong-GukKOR
50Wang San-TsaiTPE
51Antônio MachadoBRA
52Michel YoussefLBN
53Choy Kam ShingHKG
54Roberto LazzariniBRA
=55Anatol RichterAUT
=55José BandeiraPOR
57Lee Chung ManHKG
58Austin ThomasARU
59Douglas FonsecaBRA
60Thomas ÅkerbergSWE
61Saqer Al-SurayeiKUW
62Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
63Yan Wing-SheanTPE
64Salman Mohamed HussainKUW
65Weng Tak FungHKG
66Pedro CornetPAR
67AlkindiINA
68Zahi El-KhouryLBN

Round One (20 September 1988 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Matthias GeyFRG311910Q
2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY311811Q
3Eric StrandSWE311613Q
4Sergio TuriaceARG13919Q
5Douglas FonsecaBRA041120

Pool One Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 3Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool One Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 1Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool One Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 1Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool One Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 1Eric StrandSWE
Pool One Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 3Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool One Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 2Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool One Eric StrandSWE 5 – 4Matthias GeyFRG
Pool One Eric StrandSWE 5 – 0Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool One Eric StrandSWE 5 – 4Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool One Sergio TuriaceARG 5 – 4Douglas FonsecaBRA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Matthias BehrFRG31199Q
2Ilgar MamedovURS31157Q
3Ola KajbjerSWE311614Q
4Aris EnkelmannGDR131015Q
5Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW04520

Pool Two Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 0Ilgar MamedovURS
Pool Two Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 1Aris EnkelmannGDR
Pool Two Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool Two Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 1Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool Two Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 0Aris EnkelmannGDR
Pool Two Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 1Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool Two Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 4Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Two Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 4Aris EnkelmannGDR
Pool Two Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 1Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool Two Aris EnkelmannGDR 5 – 0Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Stefano CerioniITA402012Q
2Go Nak-ChunKOR311814Q
3Pierre HarperGBR221713Q
4Leszek BandachPOL131416Q
5Saqer Al-SurayeiKUW04620

Pool Three Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3Go Nak-ChunKOR
Pool Three Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 4Pierre HarperGBR
Pool Three Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3Leszek BandachPOL
Pool Three Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 2Saqer Al-SurayeiKUW
Pool Three Go Nak-ChunKOR 5 – 3Pierre HarperGBR
Pool Three Go Nak-ChunKOR 5 – 4Leszek BandachPOL
Pool Three Go Nak-ChunKOR 5 – 2Saqer Al-SurayeiKUW
Pool Three Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 2Leszek BandachPOL
Pool Three Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 1Saqer Al-SurayeiKUW
Pool Three Leszek BandachPOL 5 – 1Saqer Al-SurayeiKUW

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ulrich SchreckFRG402010Q
2Zsolt ÉrsekHUN31189Q
3Peter LewisonUSA221217Q
4Kenichi UmezawaJPN131419Q
5Thomas ÅkerbergSWE041120

Pool Four Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 3Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
Pool Four Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 1Peter LewisonUSA
Pool Four Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 4Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool Four Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 2Thomas ÅkerbergSWE
Pool Four Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 1Peter LewisonUSA
Pool Four Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 2Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool Four Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 1Thomas ÅkerbergSWE
Pool Four Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 3Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool Four Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 4Thomas ÅkerbergSWE
Pool Four Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 4Thomas ÅkerbergSWE

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mauro NumaITA412414Q
2Jens HoweGDR412315Q
3Mike MarxUSA321917Q
4Ahmed MohamedEGY231916Q
5Kim Yong-GukKOR231720
6Pedro CornetPAR05525

Pool Five Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Jens HoweGDR
Pool Five Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Ahmed MohamedEGY
Pool Five Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Kim Yong-GukKOR
Pool Five Mauro NumaITA 5 – 0Pedro CornetPAR
Pool Five Jens HoweGDR 5 – 3Mike MarxUSA
Pool Five Jens HoweGDR 5 – 2Ahmed MohamedEGY
Pool Five Jens HoweGDR 5 – 1Kim Yong-GukKOR
Pool Five Jens HoweGDR 5 – 4Pedro CornetPAR
Pool Five Mike MarxUSA 5 – 4Mauro NumaITA
Pool Five Mike MarxUSA 5 – 3Kim Yong-GukKOR
Pool Five Mike MarxUSA 5 – 0Pedro CornetPAR
Pool Five Ahmed MohamedEGY 5 – 1Mike MarxUSA
Pool Five Ahmed MohamedEGY 5 – 0Pedro CornetPAR
Pool Five Kim Yong-GukKOR 5 – 4Ahmed MohamedEGY
Pool Five Kim Yong-GukKOR 5 – 1Pedro CornetPAR

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bogusław ZychPOL412410Q
2Benny WendtAUT322016Q
3Liu YunhongCHN321916Q
4Robert DavidsonAUS322120Q
5Choy Kam ShingHKG141221
6Austin ThomasARU14922

Pool Six Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 2Liu YunhongCHN
Pool Six Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 2Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool Six Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 1Choy Kam ShingHKG
Pool Six Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 0Austin ThomasARU
Pool Six Benny WendtAUT 5 – 4Bogusław ZychPOL
Pool Six Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2Liu YunhongCHN
Pool Six Benny WendtAUT 5 – 0Choy Kam ShingHKG
Pool Six Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 4Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool Six Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 2Choy Kam ShingHKG
Pool Six Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 0Austin ThomasARU
Pool Six Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 3Benny WendtAUT
Pool Six Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 4Choy Kam ShingHKG
Pool Six Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 3Austin ThomasARU
Pool Six Choy Kam ShingHKG 5 – 1Austin ThomasARU
Pool Six Austin ThomasARU 5 – 2Benny WendtAUT

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksandr RomankovURS502510Q
2Bill GosbeeGBR412211Q
3Jesús EsperanzaESP322117Q
4Dave LittellUSA231716Q
5Roberto LazzariniBRA141121
6AlkindiINA05425

Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 3Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Dave LittellUSA
Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 3Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 0AlkindiINA
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 3Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 2Dave LittellUSA
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 1Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 0AlkindiINA
Pool Seven Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 3Dave LittellUSA
Pool Seven Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 2Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool Seven Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 2AlkindiINA
Pool Seven Dave LittellUSA 5 – 0Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool Seven Dave LittellUSA 5 – 1AlkindiINA
Pool Seven Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 1AlkindiINA

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Philippe OmnèsFRA412210Q
2Róbert GátaiHUN412412Q
3Andrés GarcíaESP322016Q
4Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN321717Q
5Anatol RichterAUT141122
6Salman Mohamed HussainKUW05825

Pool Eight Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool Eight Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 0Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN
Pool Eight Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Anatol RichterAUT
Pool Eight Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 3Salman Mohamed HussainKUW
Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 2Philippe OmnèsFRA
Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 4Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 0Anatol RichterAUT
Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 1Salman Mohamed HussainKUW
Pool Eight Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 2Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN
Pool Eight Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 4Anatol RichterAUT
Pool Eight Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 0Salman Mohamed HussainKUW
Pool Eight Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN 5 – 4Róbert GátaiHUN
Pool Eight Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN 5 – 1Anatol RichterAUT
Pool Eight Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN 5 – 2Salman Mohamed HussainKUW
Pool Eight Anatol RichterAUT 5 – 2Salman Mohamed HussainKUW

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Boris KoretskyURS412310Q
2Donnie McKenzieGBR412211Q
3Pál SzekeresHUN322117Q
4Kim Seung-PyoKOR231518Q
5Antônio MachadoBRA231423
6Yan Wing-SheanTPE05925

Pool Nine Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 2Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool Nine Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 0Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Nine Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 1Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool Nine Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 2Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool Nine Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 2Pál SzekeresHUN
Pool Nine Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 2Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Nine Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 2Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool Nine Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 0Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool Nine Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 3Boris KoretskyURS
Pool Nine Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 3Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Nine Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 1Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool Nine Kim Seung-PyoKOR 5 – 1Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool Nine Kim Seung-PyoKOR 5 – 2Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool Nine Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 4Pál SzekeresHUN
Pool Nine Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 4Yan Wing-SheanTPE

Pool Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Laurent BelFRA412412Q
2Zhang ZhichengCHN412113Q
3Benoît GiassonCAN412018Q
4Udo WagnerGDR232017Q
5Michel YoussefLBN141321
6Weng Tak FungHKG05825

Pool Ten Laurent BelFRA 5 – 1Zhang ZhichengCHN
Pool Ten Laurent BelFRA 5 – 4Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Ten Laurent BelFRA 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool Ten Laurent BelFRA 5 – 1Weng Tak FungHKG
Pool Ten Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 0Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool Ten Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 4Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Ten Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 2Michel YoussefLBN
Pool Ten Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 2Weng Tak FungHKG
Pool Ten Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 4Laurent BelFRA
Pool Ten Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 2Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Ten Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 4Michel YoussefLBN
Pool Ten Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 3Weng Tak FungHKG
Pool Ten Udo WagnerGDR 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool Ten Udo WagnerGDR 5 – 1Weng Tak FungHKG
Pool Ten Michel YoussefLBN 5 – 1Weng Tak FungHKG

Pool Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Patrick GrocFRA412111Q
2Marian SypniewskiPOL322111Q
3Koji EmuraJPN322116Q
4Luc RocheleauCAN321915Q
5Wang San-TsaiTPE231319
6Zahi El-KhouryLBN05225

Pool Eleven Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 3Koji EmuraJPN
Pool Eleven Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 1Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Eleven Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 2Wang San-TsaiTPE
Pool Eleven Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 0Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool Eleven Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 1Patrick GrocFRA
Pool Eleven Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 0Wang San-TsaiTPE
Pool Eleven Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 0Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool Eleven Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 3Marian SypniewskiPOL
Pool Eleven Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 3Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Eleven Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 0Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool Eleven Luc RocheleauCAN 5 – 3Marian SypniewskiPOL
Pool Eleven Luc RocheleauCAN 5 – 1Wang San-TsaiTPE
Pool Eleven Luc RocheleauCAN 5 – 1Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool Eleven Wang San-TsaiTPE 5 – 3Koji EmuraJPN
Pool Eleven Wang San-TsaiTPE 5 – 1Zahi El-KhouryLBN

Pool Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Andrea BorellaITA502512Q
2Lao ShaopeiCHN412311Q
3Thierry SoumagneBEL321915Q
4Stephen AngersCAN141521Q
5José BandeiraPOR141122
6Lee Chung ManHKG141123

Pool Twelve Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Lao ShaopeiCHN
Pool Twelve Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Twelve Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Stephen AngersCAN
Pool Twelve Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2José BandeiraPOR
Pool Twelve Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 1Lee Chung ManHKG
Pool Twelve Lao ShaopeiCHN 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Twelve Lao ShaopeiCHN 5 – 0Stephen AngersCAN
Pool Twelve Lao ShaopeiCHN 5 – 2José BandeiraPOR
Pool Twelve Lao ShaopeiCHN 5 – 3Lee Chung ManHKG
Pool Twelve Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 4Stephen AngersCAN
Pool Twelve Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 1José BandeiraPOR
Pool Twelve Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 0Lee Chung ManHKG
Pool Twelve Stephen AngersCAN 5 – 1José BandeiraPOR
Pool Twelve José BandeiraPOR 5 – 2Lee Chung ManHKG
Pool Twelve Lee Chung ManHKG 5 – 3Stephen AngersCAN

Quarter-Finals (20 September 1988 — 13:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksandr RomankovURS412016Q
2Pál SzekeresHUN322317Q
3Jens HoweGDR322217Q
4Jesús EsperanzaESP321814Q
5Benoît GiassonCAN231822Q
6Stephen AngersCAN051025

Pool One Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Pál SzekeresHUN
Pool One Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Jens HoweGDR
Pool One Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 3Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool One Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 0Stephen AngersCAN
Pool One Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 3Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool One Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 1Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool One Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 3Stephen AngersCAN
Pool One Jens HoweGDR 5 – 4Pál SzekeresHUN
Pool One Jens HoweGDR 5 – 0Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool One Jens HoweGDR 5 – 3Stephen AngersCAN
Pool One Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 0Aleksandr RomankovURS
Pool One Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 4Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool One Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 0Stephen AngersCAN
Pool One Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 3Jens HoweGDR
Pool One Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 4Stephen AngersCAN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zhang ZhichengCHN412016Q
2Mike MarxUSA321916Q
3Sergio TuriaceARG231816Q
4Andrés GarcíaESP231719Q
5Matthias BehrFRG231821Q
6Andrea BorellaITA231519

Pool Two Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 2Mike MarxUSA
Pool Two Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 3Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool Two Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 4Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Two Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 2Andrea BorellaITA
Pool Two Mike MarxUSA 5 – 2Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool Two Mike MarxUSA 5 – 1Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool Two Mike MarxUSA 5 – 3Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Two Sergio TuriaceARG 5 – 0Zhang ZhichengCHN
Pool Two Sergio TuriaceARG 5 – 1Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Two Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 4Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool Two Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 0Andrea BorellaITA
Pool Two Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool Two Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Andrea BorellaITA
Pool Two Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Mike MarxUSA
Pool Two Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Sergio TuriaceARG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zsolt ÉrsekHUN412318Q
2Ulrich SchreckFRG322115Q
3Mauro NumaITA322018Q
4Benny WendtAUT322120Q
5Liu YunhongCHN231818Q
6Kenichi UmezawaJPN051125

Pool Three Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 3Mauro NumaITA
Pool Three Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 3Benny WendtAUT
Pool Three Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 3Liu YunhongCHN
Pool Three Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 4Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool Three Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 3Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
Pool Three Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 1Liu YunhongCHN
Pool Three Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 1Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool Three Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Ulrich SchreckFRG
Pool Three Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Benny WendtAUT
Pool Three Mauro NumaITA 5 – 2Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool Three Benny WendtAUT 5 – 3Ulrich SchreckFRG
Pool Three Benny WendtAUT 5 – 4Liu YunhongCHN
Pool Three Benny WendtAUT 5 – 3Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool Three Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 2Mauro NumaITA
Pool Three Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 1Kenichi UmezawaJPN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Stefano CerioniITA412411Q
2Matthias GeyFRG322119Q
3Patrick GrocFRA322019Q
4Aris EnkelmannGDR231820Q
5Thierry SoumagneBEL232022Q
6Robert DavidsonAUS141123

Pool Four Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 2Matthias GeyFRG
Pool Four Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 2Patrick GrocFRA
Pool Four Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 1Aris EnkelmannGDR
Pool Four Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 1Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool Four Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 3Patrick GrocFRA
Pool Four Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 4Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Four Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 2Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool Four Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 4Aris EnkelmannGDR
Pool Four Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Four Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 2Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool Four Aris EnkelmannGDR 5 – 4Matthias GeyFRG
Pool Four Aris EnkelmannGDR 5 – 1Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool Four Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 4Stefano CerioniITA
Pool Four Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 3Aris EnkelmannGDR
Pool Four Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bogusław ZychPOL502516Q
2Ilgar MamedovURS412417Q
3Donnie McKenzieGBR232119Q
4Luc RocheleauCAN232220Q
5Kim Seung-PyoKOR231319Q
6Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN051125

Pool Five Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 4Ilgar MamedovURS
Pool Five Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 3Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool Five Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 4Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Five Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 1Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Five Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 4Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN
Pool Five Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 4Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool Five Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 4Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Five Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 1Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Five Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 3Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN
Pool Five Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 1Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Five Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 3Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN
Pool Five Luc RocheleauCAN 5 – 4Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool Five Luc RocheleauCAN 5 – 1Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN
Pool Five Kim Seung-PyoKOR 5 – 4Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Five Kim Seung-PyoKOR 5 – 0Yoshihiko KanatsuJPN

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Laurent BelFRA502512Q
2Boris KoretskyURS412417Q
3Koji EmuraJPN231919Q
4Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY231720Q
5Pierre HarperGBR141422Q
6Dave LittellUSA141423

Pool Six Laurent BelFRA 5 – 4Boris KoretskyURS
Pool Six Laurent BelFRA 5 – 3Koji EmuraJPN
Pool Six Laurent BelFRA 5 – 2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Six Laurent BelFRA 5 – 1Pierre HarperGBR
Pool Six Laurent BelFRA 5 – 2Dave LittellUSA
Pool Six Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 4Koji EmuraJPN
Pool Six Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 3Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Six Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 1Pierre HarperGBR
Pool Six Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 4Dave LittellUSA
Pool Six Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Six Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 2Dave LittellUSA
Pool Six Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 4Pierre HarperGBR
Pool Six Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 1Dave LittellUSA
Pool Six Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 2Koji EmuraJPN
Pool Six Dave LittellUSA 5 – 3Pierre HarperGBR

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Leszek BandachPOL322115Q
2Philippe OmnèsFRA321717Q
3Bill GosbeeGBR322021Q
4Ola KajbjerSWE231818Q
5Peter LewisonUSA231819Q
6Go Nak-ChunKOR231721

Pool Seven Leszek BandachPOL 5 – 1Philippe OmnèsFRA
Pool Seven Leszek BandachPOL 5 – 2Peter LewisonUSA
Pool Seven Leszek BandachPOL 5 – 2Go Nak-ChunKOR
Pool Seven Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool Seven Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Peter LewisonUSA
Pool Seven Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 3Go Nak-ChunKOR
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 4Leszek BandachPOL
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 3Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 4Peter LewisonUSA
Pool Seven Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 2Leszek BandachPOL
Pool Seven Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 1Philippe OmnèsFRA
Pool Seven Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 2Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool Seven Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 2Go Nak-ChunKOR
Pool Seven Go Nak-ChunKOR 5 – 3Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool Seven Go Nak-ChunKOR 5 – 3Ola KajbjerSWE

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Róbert GátaiHUN412215Q
2Eric StrandSWE412417Q
3Marian SypniewskiPOL322018Q
4Udo WagnerGDR232121Q
5Lao ShaopeiCHN231823Q
6Ahmed MohamedEGY051425

Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 4Eric StrandSWE
Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 3Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 1Lao ShaopeiCHN
Pool Eight Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 2Ahmed MohamedEGY
Pool Eight Eric StrandSWE 5 – 2Marian SypniewskiPOL
Pool Eight Eric StrandSWE 5 – 4Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Eight Eric StrandSWE 5 – 3Lao ShaopeiCHN
Pool Eight Eric StrandSWE 5 – 3Ahmed MohamedEGY
Pool Eight Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 2Róbert GátaiHUN
Pool Eight Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 4Lao ShaopeiCHN
Pool Eight Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 2Ahmed MohamedEGY
Pool Eight Udo WagnerGDR 5 – 3Marian SypniewskiPOL
Pool Eight Udo WagnerGDR 5 – 3Ahmed MohamedEGY
Pool Eight Lao ShaopeiCHN 5 – 4Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Eight Lao ShaopeiCHN 5 – 4Ahmed MohamedEGY

Semi-Finals (20 September 1988 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aris EnkelmannGDR402010Q
2Marian SypniewskiPOL311713Q
3Laurent BelFRA221516Q
4Andrés GarcíaESP131016Q
5Mike MarxUSA041320

Pool One Aris EnkelmannGDR 5 – 2Marian SypniewskiPOL
Pool One Aris EnkelmannGDR 5 – 3Laurent BelFRA
Pool One Aris EnkelmannGDR 5 – 1Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool One Aris EnkelmannGDR 5 – 4Mike MarxUSA
Pool One Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 2Laurent BelFRA
Pool One Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 2Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool One Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 4Mike MarxUSA
Pool One Laurent BelFRA 5 – 2Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool One Laurent BelFRA 5 – 4Mike MarxUSA
Pool One Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 1Mike MarxUSA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Peter LewisonUSA311810Q
2Mauro NumaITA311912Q
3Bogusław ZychPOL221815Q
4Thierry SoumagneBEL131219Q
5Jesús EsperanzaESP13718

Pool Two Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 4Bogusław ZychPOL
Pool Two Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Two Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 0Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool Two Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Peter LewisonUSA
Pool Two Mauro NumaITA 5 – 4Bogusław ZychPOL
Pool Two Mauro NumaITA 5 – 0Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool Two Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Two Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 2Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool Two Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 4Mauro NumaITA
Pool Two Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Stefano CerioniITA311913Q
2Udo WagnerGDR221713Q
3Pál SzekeresHUN221411Q
4Matthias GeyFRG221416Q
5Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY13819

Pool Three Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 4Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Three Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 1Pál SzekeresHUN
Pool Three Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3Matthias GeyFRG
Pool Three Udo WagnerGDR 5 – 3Pál SzekeresHUN
Pool Three Udo WagnerGDR 5 – 0Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Three Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 1Matthias GeyFRG
Pool Three Pál SzekeresHUN 5 – 0Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Three Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 3Udo WagnerGDR
Pool Three Matthias GeyFRG 5 – 3Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Three Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 4Stefano CerioniITA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Róbert GátaiHUN311813Q
2Koji EmuraJPN311713Q
3Matthias BehrFRG221712Q
4Jens HoweGDR221313Q
5Patrick GrocFRA04620

Pool Four Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 2Koji EmuraJPN
Pool Four Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 3Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Four Róbert GátaiHUN 5 – 3Patrick GrocFRA
Pool Four Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 4Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Four Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 2Jens HoweGDR
Pool Four Koji EmuraJPN 5 – 2Patrick GrocFRA
Pool Four Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 1Jens HoweGDR
Pool Four Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 1Patrick GrocFRA
Pool Four Jens HoweGDR 5 – 3Róbert GátaiHUN
Pool Four Jens HoweGDR 5 – 0Patrick GrocFRA

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ilgar MamedovURS311813Q
2Ulrich SchreckFRG311713Q
3Benny WendtAUT221815Q
4Benoît GiassonCAN131518Q
5Ola KajbjerSWE131019

Pool Five Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 2Ulrich SchreckFRG
Pool Five Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 4Benny WendtAUT
Pool Five Ilgar MamedovURS 5 – 2Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool Five Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 4Benny WendtAUT
Pool Five Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 2Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool Five Ulrich SchreckFRG 5 – 2Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool Five Benny WendtAUT 5 – 4Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool Five Benny WendtAUT 5 – 1Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool Five Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 3Ilgar MamedovURS
Pool Five Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 4Benoît GiassonCAN

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Philippe OmnèsFRA40202Q
2Aleksandr RomankovURS311617Q
3Liu YunhongCHN221413Q
4Kim Seung-PyoKOR131118Q
5Eric StrandSWE04920

Pool Six Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Aleksandr RomankovURS
Pool Six Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 0Liu YunhongCHN
Pool Six Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Six Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 0Eric StrandSWE
Pool Six Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Liu YunhongCHN
Pool Six Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Six Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Eric StrandSWE
Pool Six Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 1Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool Six Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 2Eric StrandSWE
Pool Six Kim Seung-PyoKOR 5 – 3Eric StrandSWE

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bill GosbeeGBR402011Q
2Boris KoretskyURS311715Q
3Leszek BandachPOL221515Q
4Luc RocheleauCAN131719Q
5Lao ShaopeiCHN041120

Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 2Boris KoretskyURS
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 2Leszek BandachPOL
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 4Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Seven Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 3Lao ShaopeiCHN
Pool Seven Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 3Leszek BandachPOL
Pool Seven Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 4Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Seven Boris KoretskyURS 5 – 3Lao ShaopeiCHN
Pool Seven Leszek BandachPOL 5 – 4Luc RocheleauCAN
Pool Seven Leszek BandachPOL 5 – 1Lao ShaopeiCHN
Pool Seven Luc RocheleauCAN 5 – 4Lao ShaopeiCHN

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zsolt ÉrsekHUN40206Q
2Zhang ZhichengCHN31158Q
3Pierre HarperGBR311014Q
4Donnie McKenzieGBR221318Q
5Sergio TuriaceARG04820

Pool Eight Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 0Zhang ZhichengCHN
Pool Eight Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 0Pierre HarperGBR
Pool Eight Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 3Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool Eight Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 3Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool Eight Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 0Pierre HarperGBR
Pool Eight Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 2Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool Eight Zhang ZhichengCHN 5 – 1Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool Eight Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 3Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool Eight Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 1Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool Eight Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 3Sergio TuriaceARG

Final Pool (21 September 1988 — 14:00)

Double-elimination tournament to determine the quarter-finalists and then single-elimination for places 1-8.

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACZsolt ÉrsekHUN105q
ACPeter LewisonUSA106q
ACUdo WagnerGDR105q
ACMatthias BehrFRG104q
ACRóbert GátaiHUN106q
ACAleksandr RomankovURS102q
ACMauro NumaITA106q
ACLaurent BelFRA108q
ACPhilippe OmnèsFRA108q
ACAris EnkelmannGDR105q
ACUlrich SchreckFRG105q
ACIlgar MamedovURS105q
ACBogusław ZychPOL103q
ACMatthias GeyFRG107q
ACJens HoweGDR108q
ACKim Seung-PyoKOR107q
ACPierre HarperGBR510
ACMarian SypniewskiPOL610
ACBoris KoretskyURS510
ACZhang ZhichengCHN410
ACBenoît GiassonCAN610
ACBenny WendtAUT210
ACKoji EmuraJPN610
ACAndrés GarcíaESP810
ACThierry SoumagneBEL810
ACLeszek BandachPOL510
ACLiu YunhongCHN510
ACDonnie McKenzieGBR510
ACLuc RocheleauCAN310
ACBill GosbeeGBR710
ACPál SzekeresHUN810
ACStefano CerioniITA710

Round One Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 10 – 5Pierre HarperGBR
Round One Peter LewisonUSA 10 – 6Marian SypniewskiPOL
Round One Udo WagnerGDR 10 – 5Boris KoretskyURS
Round One Matthias BehrFRG 10 – 4Zhang ZhichengCHN
Round One Róbert GátaiHUN 10 – 6Benoît GiassonCAN
Round One Aleksandr RomankovURS 10 – 2Benny WendtAUT
Round One Mauro NumaITA 10 – 6Koji EmuraJPN
Round One Laurent BelFRA 10 – 8Andrés GarcíaESP
Round One Philippe OmnèsFRA 10 – 8Thierry SoumagneBEL
Round One Aris EnkelmannGDR 10 – 5Leszek BandachPOL
Round One Ulrich SchreckFRG 10 – 5Liu YunhongCHN
Round One Ilgar MamedovURS 10 – 5Donnie McKenzieGBR
Round One Bogusław ZychPOL 10 – 3Luc RocheleauCAN
Round One Matthias GeyFRG 10 – 7Bill GosbeeGBR
Round One Jens HoweGDR 10 – 8Pál SzekeresHUN
Round One Kim Seung-PyoKOR 10 – 7Stefano CerioniITA

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACZsolt ÉrsekHUN107q
ACUdo WagnerGDR108q
ACAleksandr RomankovURS108q
ACMauro NumaITA105q
ACAris EnkelmannGDR109q
ACUlrich SchreckFRG107q
ACMatthias GeyFRG107q
ACJens HoweGDR105q
ACPeter LewisonUSA710
ACMatthias BehrFRG810
ACRóbert GátaiHUN810
ACLaurent BelFRA510
ACPhilippe OmnèsFRA910
ACIlgar MamedovURS710
ACBogusław ZychPOL710
ACKim Seung-PyoKOR510

Round Two Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 10 – 7Peter LewisonUSA
Round Two Udo WagnerGDR 10 – 8Matthias BehrFRG
Round Two Aleksandr RomankovURS 10 – 8Róbert GátaiHUN
Round Two Mauro NumaITA 10 – 5Laurent BelFRA
Round Two Aris EnkelmannGDR 10 – 9Philippe OmnèsFRA
Round Two Ulrich SchreckFRG 10 – 7Ilgar MamedovURS
Round Two Matthias GeyFRG 10 – 7Bogusław ZychPOL
Round Two Jens HoweGDR 10 – 5Kim Seung-PyoKOR

Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACUdo WagnerGDR107Q
ACMauro NumaITA107Q
ACUlrich SchreckFRG109Q
ACMatthias GeyFRG106Q
ACZsolt ÉrsekHUN710
ACAleksandr RomankovURS710
ACAris EnkelmannGDR910
ACJens HoweGDR610

Round Three Udo WagnerGDR 10 – 7Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
Round Three Mauro NumaITA 10 – 7Aleksandr RomankovURS
Round Three Ulrich SchreckFRG 10 – 9Aris EnkelmannGDR
Round Three Matthias GeyFRG 10 – 6Jens HoweGDR

Barrage Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACPierre HarperGBR109q
ACBoris KoretskyURS108q
ACBenny WendtAUT105q
ACKoji EmuraJPN109q
ACThierry SoumagneBEL107q
ACLiu YunhongCHN106q
ACLuc RocheleauCAN106q
ACStefano CerioniITA104q
ACMarian SypniewskiPOL910
ACZhang ZhichengCHN810
ACBenoît GiassonCAN510
ACAndrés GarcíaESP910
ACLeszek BandachPOL710
ACDonnie McKenzieGBR610
ACBill GosbeeGBR610
ACPál SzekeresHUN410

Barrage Round One Pierre HarperGBR 10 – 9Marian SypniewskiPOL
Barrage Round One Boris KoretskyURS 10 – 8Zhang ZhichengCHN
Barrage Round One Benny WendtAUT 10 – 5Benoît GiassonCAN
Barrage Round One Koji EmuraJPN 10 – 9Andrés GarcíaESP
Barrage Round One Thierry SoumagneBEL 10 – 7Leszek BandachPOL
Barrage Round One Liu YunhongCHN 10 – 6Donnie McKenzieGBR
Barrage Round One Luc RocheleauCAN 10 – 6Bill GosbeeGBR
Barrage Round One Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 4Pál SzekeresHUN

Barrage Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACPhilippe OmnèsFRA106q
ACBoris KoretskyURS103q
ACBogusław ZychPOL101q
ACIlgar MamedovURS106q
ACRóbert GátaiHUN101q
ACPeter LewisonUSA108q
ACStefano CerioniITA108q
ACLaurent BelFRA108q
ACPierre HarperGBR610
ACKim Seung-PyoKOR310
ACBenny WendtAUT110
ACLiu YunhongCHN610
ACLuc RocheleauCAN110
ACKoji EmuraJPN810
ACMatthias BehrFRG810
ACThierry SoumagneBEL810

Barrage Round Two Philippe OmnèsFRA 10 – 6Pierre HarperGBR
Barrage Round Two Boris KoretskyURS 10 – 3Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Barrage Round Two Bogusław ZychPOL 10 – 1Benny WendtAUT
Barrage Round Two Ilgar MamedovURS 10 – 6Liu YunhongCHN
Barrage Round Two Róbert GátaiHUN 10 – 1Luc RocheleauCAN
Barrage Round Two Peter LewisonUSA 10 – 8Koji EmuraJPN
Barrage Round Two Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 8Matthias BehrFRG
Barrage Round Two Laurent BelFRA 10 – 8Thierry SoumagneBEL

Barrage Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACPhilippe OmnèsFRA109q
ACIlgar MamedovURS107q
ACPeter LewisonUSA108q
ACStefano CerioniITA104q
ACBoris KoretskyURS910
ACBogusław ZychPOL710
ACRóbert GátaiHUN810
ACLaurent BelFRA410

Barrage Round Three Philippe OmnèsFRA 10 – 9Boris KoretskyURS
Barrage Round Three Ilgar MamedovURS 10 – 7Bogusław ZychPOL
Barrage Round Three Peter LewisonUSA 10 – 8Róbert GátaiHUN
Barrage Round Three Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 4Laurent BelFRA

Barrage Round Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACZsolt ÉrsekHUN107Q
ACJens HoweGDR109Q
ACStefano CerioniITA108Q
ACAleksandr RomankovURS101Q
ACIlgar MamedovURS710
ACPhilippe OmnèsFRA910
ACAris EnkelmannGDR810
ACPeter LewisonUSA110

Barrage Round Four Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 10 – 7Ilgar MamedovURS
Barrage Round Four Jens HoweGDR 10 – 9Philippe OmnèsFRA
Barrage Round Four Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 8Aris EnkelmannGDR
Barrage Round Four Aleksandr RomankovURS 10 – 1Peter LewisonUSA

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACUlrich SchreckFRG107Q
ACUdo WagnerGDR105Q
ACStefano CerioniITA108Q
ACAleksandr RomankovURS119Q
ACJens HoweGDR710
ACZsolt ÉrsekHUN510
ACMatthias GeyFRG810
ACMauro NumaITA911

Quarter-Finals Ulrich SchreckFRG 10 – 7Jens HoweGDR
Quarter-Finals Udo WagnerGDR 10 – 5Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
Quarter-Finals Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 8Matthias GeyFRG
Quarter-Finals Aleksandr RomankovURS 11 – 9Mauro NumaITA

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACUdo WagnerGDR108Q
ACStefano CerioniITA105Q
ACUlrich SchreckFRG810
ACAleksandr RomankovURS510

Semi-Finals Udo WagnerGDR 10 – 8Ulrich SchreckFRG
Semi-Finals Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 5Aleksandr RomankovURS

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
1Stefano CerioniITA107
2Udo WagnerGDR710

Bout for 1/2 Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 7Udo WagnerGDR

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
1Aleksandr RomankovURS108
2Ulrich SchreckFRG810

Bout for 3/4 Aleksandr RomankovURS 10 – 8Ulrich SchreckFRG