|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date12 – 14 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationRegattabahn, Grünau, Berlin
Participants126 from 14 countries

As always, the coxed eights was the signature event of the Olympic rowing program and, since it had first been contested in 1900, the United States had never lost (Great Britain won in 1908 and 1912 when the Americans did not submit a crew). In Berlin the country was represented by the University of Washington, winners of the 1936 Intercollegiate Rowing Association (IRA) Regatta, who had been forced to raise their own funds to travel to Europe. In the opening round only Great Britain came close to the Americans’ time; every other nation was at least six seconds slower. Hungary (the 1933-1935 European champions) and Switzerland also won their heats and advanced to the final, while the remaining nations competed in the semi-final, which served as a repêchage. Great Britain, who had been in the Americans’ heat, won easily, while Italy and Germany took the final two spots for the final. It should be noted, however, that Canada had a faster time than the Italians, while both France and Japan were faster than the Germans.

In the final the Germans and the Swiss took the lead from the beginning but four of the latter’s crew, Hermann Betschart, Alex and Hans Homberger, and Karl Schmid, had already competed in the finals for the coxed and coxless fours that day and their exhaustion hampered them. Italy passed the Germans after the first third of the race, but it was not until about the last third that the United States made their move. Only one second separated the medals, but the Americans continued their undefeated streak by capturing the gold. The Italians settled for silver while Germany took bronze, making the eights one of only two rowing events in Berlin that they did not win. In June 2013 a book entitled The Boys in the Boat, by author Daniel James Brown, chronicled the story of the University of Washington crew and became a bestseller in the United States.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA6:00.8 (1 h1)6:25.4 (1)Gold
Roger MorrisChuck DayGordy AdamJohnny WhiteJim McMillinShorty HuntJoe RantzDon HumeBob MochDonald Coy (DNS)Delos Schoch (DNS)
2ItalyITA6:09.1 (2 h2)6:35.6 (1 h2)6:26.0 (2)Silver
Guglielmo Del BimboDino BarsottiOreste GrossiEnzo BartoliniMario CheccacciDante SecchiOttorino QuaglieriniEnrico GarzelliCesare MilaniAthos Giorgio (DNS)
3GermanyGER6:08.5 (2 h3)6:44.9 (1 h1)6:26.4 (3)Bronze
Alfred RieckHelmut RadachHans KuschkeHeinz KaufmannGerd VölsWerner LoeckleHans-Joachim HannemannHerbert SchmidtWilhelm MahlowErich Knorr (DNS)Georg Schmid (DNS)Rolf Thenberg (DNS)Herbert Winkler (DNS)
4Great BritainGBR6:02.1 (2 h1)6:29.3 (1 h3)6:30.1 (4)
Annesley KingsfordTom AskwithMcAllister LonnonDesmond KingsfordConrad CherryJohn CouchmanHugh MasonRan LaurieNoel DuckworthPeter Hunter Gaskell (DNS)Donald Wilson (DNS)Henry Winkworth (DNS)
5HungaryHUN6:07.6 (1 h2)6:30.3 (5)
Pál DomonkosSándor von KorompayHugó BallyaImre KapossyAntal SzendeyGábor AlapyFrigyes HollósiLászló SzabóErvin KeresztiIstván Rakitay (DNS)Dezső Szabados (DNS)Karl Szendey (DNS)
6SwitzerlandSUI6:08.4 (1 h3)6:35.8 (6)
Werner SchweizerFritz FeldmannRudolf HombergerOskar NeuenschwanderHermann BetschartHans HombergerAlex HombergerKarl SchmidRolf SpringArthur Dreyfus (DNS)August Hafner (DNS)Armin Notz (DNS)Ernest Walter (DNS)
2 h1 r2/3AustraliaAUS6:21.9 (4 h2)6:55.1 (2 h1)
Len EinsaarJoe GouldMerv WoodWalter JordanWilliam CrossGeorge EliasWal MackneyDon FergussonNorman Ella
2 h2 r2/3JapanJPN6:12.3 (4 h1)6:42.3 (2 h2)
Tadashi NegishiMasaru KashiwaharaShusui SekigawaIsamu MitaOsamu KitamuraHaruyoshi NakagawaTakeo HoriYoshiteru SuzukiTadashi ShimijimaToshihara Kometani (DNS)Susumu Yagi (DNS)
2 h3 r2/3CanadaCAN6:14.3 (3 h2)6:33.8 (2 h3)
Cedric LiddellGrey McLeishJoe HarrisBen SharpeJack CunninghamCharles MattesonHarry FrySandy SaundersLes MacDonaldDon Boal (DNS)
3 h1 r2/3CzechoslovakiaTCH6:28.6 (5 h1)7:07.8 (3 h1)
Karel BrandstätterPavel ParákJan HolobrádekLadislav SmolíkFrantišek ŠírFrantišek KobzíkRudolf BaránekAntonín HrstkaBedřich Procházka
3 h2 r2/3YugoslaviaYUG6:15.5 (3 h3)6:47.3 (3 h2)
Leonardo BujasRade SunaraVice JurišićMarjan ZaninovićAnte KrnčevićŠpiro GrubišićStipe KrnčevićĆiril BanPavao Ljubičić
3 h3 r2/3FranceFRA6:11.6 (3 h1)6:36.6 (3 h3)
Émile LecuirotLouis DevilliéHenri SouharceAlphonse BoutonCamille BecanneBernard BatillatJean CottezMarcel CharletouxClaude LowensteinÉtienne Bord (DNS)Guy Levrat (DNS)
4 h2 r2/3BrazilBRA6:33.2 (5 h2)7:06.1 (4 h2)
Arno FranzenMaximo FavaErnesto SauterAlfredo de BôerFrederico TadewaldHenrique KranenNilo FranzenLauro FranzenRodolpho RathSevero Larangeira (DNS)Norberto Dick (DNS)
4 h3 r1/3DenmarkDEN6:18.0 (4 h3)
Remond LarsenOlaf Klitgaard PoulsenPoul Byrge PoulsenKeld KariseBjørner DrøgerCarl BernerKnud OlsenEmil Boje JensenHarry GregersenAage Jørgensen (DNS)

Round One (12 August 1936 — 17:15)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1United StatesUSA6:00.82:57.0 (2)
3:03.8 (1)
Q OB
Roger MorrisChuck DayGordy AdamJohnny WhiteJim McMillinShorty HuntJoe RantzDon HumeBob Moch
2Great BritainGBR6:02.12:55.8 (1)
3:06.3 (2)
Annesley KingsfordTom AskwithMcAllister LonnonDesmond KingsfordConrad CherryJohn CouchmanHugh MasonRan LaurieNoel Duckworth
3FranceFRA6:11.62:59.8 (4)
3:11.8 (3)
Émile LecuirotLouis DevilliéHenri SouharceAlphonse BoutonCamille BecanneBernard BatillatJean CottezMarcel CharletouxClaude Lowenstein
4JapanJPN6:12.32:58.7 (3)
3:13.6 (4)
Tadashi NegishiMasaru KashiwaharaShusui SekigawaIsamu MitaOsamu KitamuraHaruyoshi NakagawaTakeo HoriYoshiteru SuzukiTadashi Shimijima
5CzechoslovakiaTCH6:28.63:06.7 (5)
3:21.9 (5)
Karel BrandstätterPavel ParákJan HolobrádekLadislav SmolíkFrantišek ŠírFrantišek KobzíkRudolf BaránekAntonín HrstkaBedřich Procházka

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1HungaryHUN6:07.62:57.4 (1)
3:10.2 (1)
Q
Pál DomonkosSándor von KorompayHugó BallyaImre KapossyAntal SzendeyGábor AlapyFrigyes HollósiLászló SzabóErvin Kereszti
2ItalyITA6:09.12:58.0 (2)
3:11.1 (2)
Guglielmo Del BimboDino BarsottiOreste GrossiEnzo BartoliniMario CheccacciDante SecchiOttorino QuaglieriniEnrico GarzelliCesare Milani
3CanadaCAN6:14.32:59.8 (3)
3:14.5 (3)
Cedric LiddellGrey McLeishJoe HarrisBen SharpeJack CunninghamCharles MattesonHarry FrySandy SaundersLes MacDonald
4AustraliaAUS6:21.93:01.0 (4)
3:20.9 (4)
William CrossDon FergussonLen EinsaarGeorge EliasMerv WoodWalter JordanJoe GouldWal MackneyNorman Ella
5BrazilBRA6:33.23:08.6 (5)
3:24.6 (5)
Arno FranzenMaximo FavaErnesto SauterAlfredo de BôerFrederico TadewaldHenrique KranenNilo FranzenLauro FranzenRodolpho Rath

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1SwitzerlandSUI6:08.42:57.3 (2)
3:11.1 (2)
Q
Werner SchweizerFritz FeldmannRudolf HombergerOskar NeuenschwanderHermann BetschartHans HombergerAlex HombergerKarl SchmidRolf Spring
2GermanyGER6:08.52:56.0 (1)
3:12.5 (3)
Alfred RieckHelmut RadachHans KuschkeHeinz KaufmannGerd VölsWerner LoeckleHans-Joachim HannemannHerbert SchmidtWilhelm Mahlow
3YugoslaviaYUG6:15.53:05.8 (4)
3:09.7 (1)
Leonardo BujasRade SunaraVice JurišićMarjan ZaninovićAnte KrnčevićŠpiro GrubišićStipe KrnčevićĆiril BanPavao Ljubičić
4DenmarkDEN6:18.03:03.6 (3)
3:14.4 (4)
Remond LarsenOlaf Klitgaard PoulsenPoul Byrge PoulsenKeld KariseBjørner DrøgerCarl BernerKnud OlsenEmil Boje JensenHarry Gregersen

Semi-Finals (13 August 1936 — 18:15)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1GermanyGER6:44.93:14.4 (1)
3:30.5 (1)
Q
Alfred RieckHelmut RadachHans KuschkeHeinz KaufmannGerd VölsWerner LoeckleHans-Joachim HannemannHerbert SchmidtWilhelm Mahlow
2AustraliaAUS6:55.13:18.2 (2)
3:36.9 (2)
William CrossDon FergussonLen EinsaarGeorge EliasMerv WoodWalter JordanJoe GouldWal MackneyNorman Ella
3CzechoslovakiaTCH7:07.83:29.7 (3)
3:38.1 (3)
Karel BrandstätterPavel ParákJan HolobrádekLadislav SmolíkFrantišek ŠírFrantišek KobzíkRudolf BaránekAntonín HrstkaBedřich Procházka

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1ItalyITA6:35.63:12.4 (1)
3:23.2 (1)
Q
Guglielmo Del BimboDino BarsottiOreste GrossiEnzo BartoliniMario CheccacciDante SecchiOttorino QuaglieriniEnrico GarzelliCesare Milani
2JapanJPN6:42.33:17.3 (2)
3:25.0 (2)
Tadashi NegishiMasaru KashiwaharaShusui SekigawaIsamu MitaOsamu KitamuraHaruyoshi NakagawaTakeo HoriYoshiteru SuzukiTadashi Shimijima
3YugoslaviaYUG6:47.33:20.8 (3)
3:26.5 (3)
Leonardo BujasRade SunaraVice JurišićMarjan ZaninovićAnte KrnčevićŠpiro GrubišićStipe KrnčevićĆiril BanPavao Ljubičić
4BrazilBRA7:06.13:26.1 (4)
3:40.0 (4)
Arno FranzenMaximo FavaErnesto SauterAlfredo de BôerFrederico TadewaldHenrique KranenNilo FranzenLauro FranzenRodolpho Rath

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1Great BritainGBR6:29.33:07.8 (1)
3:21.5 (1)
Q
Annesley KingsfordTom AskwithMcAllister LonnonDesmond KingsfordConrad CherryJohn CouchmanHugh MasonRan LaurieNoel Duckworth
2CanadaCAN6:33.83:09.9 (2)
3:23.9 (2)
Cedric LiddellGrey McLeishJoe HarrisBen SharpeJack CunninghamCharles MattesonHarry FrySandy SaundersLes MacDonald
3FranceFRA6:36.63:10.5 (3)
3:26.1 (3)
Émile LecuirotLouis DevilliéHenri SouharceAlphonse BoutonCamille BecanneBernard BatillatJean CottezMarcel CharletouxClaude Lowenstein

Final Round (14 August 1936 — 18:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1United StatesUSA6:25.43:11.0 (5)
3:14.4 (1)
Roger MorrisChuck DayGordy AdamJohnny WhiteJim McMillinShorty HuntJoe RantzDon HumeBob Moch
2ItalyITA6:26.03:06.3 (1)
3:19.7 (4)
Guglielmo Del BimboDino BarsottiOreste GrossiEnzo BartoliniMario CheccacciDante SecchiOttorino QuaglieriniEnrico GarzelliCesare Milani
3GermanyGER6:26.43:07.8 (2)
3:18.6 (3)
Alfred RieckHelmut RadachHans KuschkeHeinz KaufmannGerd VölsWerner LoeckleHans-Joachim HannemannHerbert SchmidtWilhelm Mahlow
4Great BritainGBR6:30.13:11.7 (6)
3:18.4 (2)
Annesley KingsfordTom AskwithMcAllister LonnonDesmond KingsfordConrad CherryJohn CouchmanHugh MasonRan LaurieNoel Duckworth
5HungaryHUN6:30.33:10.0 (4)
3:20.3 (5)
Pál DomonkosSándor von KorompayHugó BallyaImre KapossyAntal SzendeyGábor AlapyFrigyes HollósiLászló SzabóErvin Kereszti
6SwitzerlandSUI6:35.83:09.0 (3)
3:26.8 (6)
Werner SchweizerFritz FeldmannRudolf HombergerOskar NeuenschwanderHermann BetschartHans HombergerAlex HombergerKarl SchmidRolf Spring