|
| Event type

Coxed Pairs, Men

Date31 August – 3 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationLago Albano, Castel Gandolfo
Participants54 from 18 countries

In what was normally a less predictable event, Germany had won the last four European Championships in the coxed pairs, in addition to a silver medal at the 1956 Summer Olympics. Although they sent a new lineup consisting of Bernhard Knubel, Heinz Renneberg, and 13 year-old Klaus Zerta, they were still considered the favorites for the event at the 1960 Summer Olympics. Indeed, this trio saw little in the way of challenge during the tournament, winning their heat with ease and finishing safely ahead of Antanas Bagdonavičius, Zigmas Jukna, and Igor Rudakov of the USSR in the final. This victory also earned Zerta a distinction as the youngest medalist of any kind at the Games. The Soviets earned silver by finishing well before the Americans, who in turn captured the bronze medal a good distance ahead of Denmark. The United States’ team was then mostly unheralded, and only advanced to the final by winning the repêchage, but included Conn Findlay, one of the defending Olympic champions.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1Unified Team of GermanyGER7:31.64 (1 h3)7:29.14 (1)Gold
Bernhard KnubelHeinz RennebergKlaus Zerta
2Soviet UnionURS7:31.70 (1 h1)7:30.17 (2)Silver
Antanas BagdonavičiusZigmas JuknaIgor Rudakov
3United StatesUSA7:39.50 (2 h1)7:39.00 (1 h1)7:34.58 (3)Bronze
Dick DraegerConn FindlayKent Mitchell
4DenmarkDEN7:36.04 (2 h3)7:39.70 (1 h3)7:39.20 (4)
Jens Berendt JensenKnud NielsenSven Lysholt Hansen
5ItalyITA8:09.20 (5 h3)7:39.52 (1 h2)7:40.92 (5)
Giancarlo PirettaRenzo OstinoVincenzo Bruno
6RomaniaROU7:43.38 (1 h2)7:49.57 (6)
Ștefan KurecskaGheorghe RiffeltMircea Roger
2 h1 r2/3UruguayURU7:38.17 (3 h3)7:45.02 (2 h1)
Luis AguiarGustavo PérezRaúl Torrieri
2 h2 r2/3CzechoslovakiaTCH7:47.60 (3 h1)7:40.98 (2 h2)
Václav ChalupaMiroslav StrejčekFrantišek Staněk
2 h3 r2/3YugoslaviaYUG7:49.81 (4 h1)7:48.05 (2 h3)
Paško ŠkaricaAnte VrčićJosip Bujas
3 h1 r2/3ArgentinaARG8:02.36 (4 h2)7:59.33 (3 h1)
Osvaldo CavagnaroMario MaireJorge Somlay
3 h2 r2/3NetherlandsNED7:48.01 (2 h2)7:42.15 (3 h2)
Maarten van DisArnold WientjesJan-Just Bos
3 h3 r2/3Great BritainGBR7:55.59 (5 h1)7:49.01 (3 h3)
Stewart FarquharsonJeffrey ReevesKen Lester
4 h1 r2/3SpainESP8:06.44 (5 h2)8:04.63 (4 h1)
Joaquín del RealJosé SahuquilloEnrique Castelló
4 h2 r2/3AustraliaAUS7:49.06 (4 h3)7:47.82 (4 h2)
Paul GuestNeville HowellIan Johnston
4 h3 r2/3SwedenSWE7:56.06 (3 h2)7:50.77 (4 h3)
Gösta ErikssonLennart HanssonOwe Lostad
5 h1 r2/3BelgiumBEL8:14.40 (6 h3)8:18.29 (5 h1)
Roland BollenbergEdgard LucaÉtienne Pollet
5 h2 r2/3GreeceGRE7:59.42 (6 h1)7:54.75 (5 h2)
Ioannis KhrysokhoouIoannis SimbonisIoannis Theodorakeas
5 h3 r2/3HungaryHUN– (AC h2)8:01.35 (5 h3)
Pál WágnerLászló MunteánGyula Lengyel

Round One (31 August 1960 — 10:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS7:31.701:45.78 (1)
1:50.81 (1)
3:36.59 (1)
1:55.34 (1)
5:31.93 (1)
1:59.77 (2)
Q
Antanas BagdonavičiusZigmas JuknaIgor Rudakov
2United StatesUSA7:39.501:53.26 (5)
1:56.38 (4)
3:49.64 (5)
1:57.53 (2)
5:47.17 (3)
1:52.33 (1)
Conn FindlayDick DraegerKent Mitchell
3CzechoslovakiaTCH7:47.601:48.78 (2)
1:56.16 (3)
3:44.94 (2)
2:01.37 (4)
5:46.31 (2)
2:01.29 (3)
Václav ChalupaMiroslav StrejčekFrantišek Staněk
4YugoslaviaYUG7:49.811:52.38 (4)
1:55.42 (2)
3:47.80 (3)
2:00.32 (3)
5:48.12 (4)
2:01.69 (4)
Paško ŠkaricaAnte VrčićJosip Bujas
5Great BritainGBR7:55.591:51.65 (3)
1:56.68 (5)
3:48.33 (4)
2:01.88 (5)
5:50.21 (5)
2:05.38 (6)
Stewart FarquharsonJeffrey ReevesKen Lester
6GreeceGRE7:59.421:54.45 (6)
1:56.95 (6)
3:51.40 (6)
2:03.06 (6)
5:54.46 (6)
2:04.96 (5)
Ioannis KhrysokhoouIoannis SimbonisIoannis Theodorakeas

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU7:43.381:53.15 (1)
1:55.32 (1)
3:48.47 (1)
1:54.79 (3)
5:43.26 (1)
2:00.12 (1)
Q
Ștefan KurecskaGheorghe RiffeltMircea Roger
2NetherlandsNED7:48.011:54.76 (2)
2:05.14 (5)
3:59.90 (2)
1:47.83 (1)
5:47.73 (2)
2:00.28 (2)
Maarten van DisArnold WientjesJan-Just Bos
3SwedenSWE7:56.061:57.02 (3)
2:03.09 (4)
4:00.11 (3)
1:54.15 (2)
5:54.26 (3)
2:01.80 (3)
Gösta ErikssonLennart HanssonOwe Lostad
4ArgentinaARG8:02.361:58.08 (4)
2:03.04 (3)
4:01.12 (4)
1:55.90 (4)
5:57.02 (4)
2:05.34 (5)
Osvaldo CavagnaroMario MaireJorge Somlay
5SpainESP8:06.442:01.31 (5)
2:00.96 (2)
4:02.27 (5)
2:00.47 (5)
6:02.74 (5)
2:03.70 (4)
Joaquín del RealJosé SahuquilloEnrique Castelló
ACHungaryHUN– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
DQ
Pál WágnerLászló MunteánGyula Lengyel

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Unified Team of GermanyGER7:31.641:47.04 (1)
1:53.92 (3)
3:40.96 (2)
1:53.39 (1)
5:34.35 (1)
1:57.29 (2)
Q
Bernhard KnubelHeinz RennebergKlaus Zerta
2DenmarkDEN7:36.041:50.97 (4)
1:53.82 (2)
3:44.79 (3)
1:57.46 (2)
5:42.25 (3)
1:53.79 (1)
Jens Berendt JensenKnud NielsenSven Lysholt Hansen
3UruguayURU7:38.171:48.60 (2)
1:51.16 (1)
3:39.76 (1)
1:59.27 (4)
5:39.03 (2)
1:59.14 (3)
Luis AguiarGustavo PérezRaúl Torrieri
4AustraliaAUS7:49.061:49.85 (3)
1:55.63 (4)
3:45.48 (4)
1:59.20 (3)
5:44.68 (4)
2:04.38 (4)
Paul GuestNeville HowellIan Johnston
5ItalyITA8:09.201:51.98 (5)
1:57.18 (5)
3:49.16 (5)
2:10.30 (5)
5:59.46 (5)
2:09.74 (6)
Giancarlo PirettaRenzo OstinoVincenzo Bruno
6BelgiumBEL8:14.401:53.15 (6)
2:01.56 (6)
3:54.71 (6)
2:11.71 (6)
6:06.42 (6)
2:07.98 (5)
Roland BollenbergEdgard LucaÉtienne Pollet

Round One Repêchage (1 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA7:39.001:50.72 (2)
1:54.62 (2)
3:45.34 (2)
2:01.95 (2)
5:47.29 (2)
1:51.71 (1)
Q
Conn FindlayDick DraegerKent Mitchell
2UruguayURU7:45.021:50.04 (1)
1:52.06 (1)
3:42.10 (1)
1:59.60 (1)
5:41.70 (1)
2:03.32 (4)
Luis AguiarGustavo PérezRaúl Torrieri
3ArgentinaARG7:59.331:56.84 (4)
1:56.84 (3)
3:53.68 (3)
2:03.60 (3)
5:57.28 (3)
2:02.05 (3)
Osvaldo CavagnaroMario MaireJorge Somlay
4SpainESP8:04.631:58.03 (5)
1:59.09 (4)
3:57.12 (5)
2:06.32 (4)
6:03.44 (4)
2:01.19 (2)
Joaquín del RealJosé SahuquilloEnrique Castelló
5BelgiumBEL8:18.291:53.48 (3)
2:01.36 (5)
3:54.84 (4)
2:11.76 (5)
6:06.60 (5)
2:11.69 (5)
Roland BollenbergEdgard LucaÉtienne Pollet

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA7:39.521:52.13 (2)
1:51.87 (2)
3:44.00 (2)
1:59.16 (1)
5:43.16 (1)
1:56.36 (3)
Q
Giancarlo PirettaRenzo OstinoVincenzo Bruno
2CzechoslovakiaTCH7:40.981:53.73 (4)
1:51.09 (1)
3:44.82 (3)
2:01.98 (3)
5:46.80 (3)
1:54.18 (2)
Václav ChalupaMiroslav StrejčekFrantišek Staněk
3NetherlandsNED7:42.151:52.84 (3)
1:54.88 (4)
3:47.72 (4)
2:06.35 (5)
5:54.07 (4)
1:48.08 (1)
Maarten van DisArnold WientjesJan-Just Bos
4AustraliaAUS7:47.821:51.14 (1)
1:52.02 (3)
3:43.16 (1)
2:01.16 (2)
5:44.32 (2)
2:03.50 (5)
Paul GuestNeville HowellIan Johnston
5GreeceGRE7:54.751:57.44 (5)
1:55.65 (5)
3:53.09 (5)
2:04.66 (4)
5:57.75 (5)
1:57.00 (4)
Ioannis KhrysokhoouIoannis SimbonisIoannis Theodorakeas

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1DenmarkDEN7:39.701:48.05 (1)
1:56.61 (1)
3:44.66 (1)
1:59.40 (2)
5:44.06 (1)
1:55.64 (2)
Q
Jens Berendt JensenKnud NielsenSven Lysholt Hansen
2YugoslaviaYUG7:48.051:53.64 (4)
1:58.76 (3)
3:52.40 (4)
1:59.01 (1)
5:51.41 (2)
1:56.64 (3)
Paško ŠkaricaAnte VrčićJosip Bujas
3Great BritainGBR7:49.011:51.20 (2)
1:58.64 (2)
3:49.84 (2)
2:02.33 (4)
5:52.17 (3)
1:56.84 (4)
Stewart FarquharsonJeffrey ReevesKen Lester
4SwedenSWE7:50.771:55.73 (5)
1:59.09 (5)
3:54.82 (5)
2:00.72 (3)
5:55.54 (5)
1:55.23 (1)
Gösta ErikssonLennart HanssonOwe Lostad
5HungaryHUN8:01.351:51.70 (3)
1:58.95 (4)
3:50.65 (3)
2:03.77 (5)
5:54.42 (4)
2:06.93 (5)
Pál WágnerLászló MunteánGyula Lengyel

Final Round (3 September 1960 — 16:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Unified Team of GermanyGER7:29.141:46.87 (2)
1:50.61 (1)
3:37.48 (1)
1:54.50 (1)
5:31.98 (1)
1:57.16 (5)
Bernhard KnubelHeinz RennebergKlaus Zerta
2Soviet UnionURS7:30.171:45.91 (1)
1:52.00 (2)
3:37.91 (2)
1:56.11 (2)
5:34.02 (2)
1:56.15 (4)
Antanas BagdonavičiusZigmas JuknaIgor Rudakov
3United StatesUSA7:34.581:49.45 (4)
1:58.74 (6)
3:48.19 (6)
1:56.42 (3)
5:44.61 (4)
1:49.97 (1)
Conn FindlayDick DraegerKent Mitchell
4DenmarkDEN7:39.201:48.51 (3)
1:56.29 (5)
3:44.80 (3)
1:58.77 (4)
5:43.57 (3)
1:55.63 (3)
Jens Berendt JensenKnud NielsenSven Lysholt Hansen
5ItalyITA7:40.921:51.48 (6)
1:54.24 (3)
3:45.72 (5)
2:00.03 (5)
5:45.75 (5)
1:55.17 (2)
Giancarlo PirettaRenzo OstinoVincenzo Bruno
6RomaniaROU7:49.571:50.22 (5)
1:55.10 (4)
3:45.32 (4)
2:02.19 (6)
5:47.51 (6)
2:02.06 (6)
Ștefan KurecskaGheorghe RiffeltMircea Roger