|
| Event type

Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men

Date12 – 23 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Gongren Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants27 from 27 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

The 2007 World Champion was the United States’ Rau’Shee Warren, who had also won bronze at the 2005 Worlds, which were won by Korea’s Lee Ok-Seong. But boxing is one of the few Olympic sports which has an open draw with no seeding, and the two world champions were drawn against each other in the first round, Lee surviving a close battle by decision, 9-8. But he went out in the second round against Tunisia’s Walid Cherif, the 2003 All-Africa Games champion. This left the draw open with Thailand’s 2007 world runner-up and 2003 World Champion Somjit Jongjohor the best known fighter remaining. Jongjohor advanced to the final with easy victories by decision, and faced Cuba’s Andry Laffita. Laffita had won several silver medals in international competition, at the 2005 World Championships, where he beat Jongjohor in round one, 16-14, and in the 2005 and 2008 World Cup. He added to that list in Beijing, losing the final to Jongjohor by decision, 8-2.

PosBoxerNOC
1Somjit JongjohorTHAGold
2Andry LaffitaCUBSilver
=3Georgy BalakshinRUSBronze
=3Vincenzo PicardiITABronze
=5McWilliams ArroyoPUR
=5Jitender KumarIND
=5Walid CherifTUN
=5Anvar YunusovTJK
=9Norbert KaluczaHUN
=9Khalid YafaiGBR
=9Mirat SarsembayevKAZ
=9Tolyashboy DoniyorovUZB
=9Juan Carlos PayanoDOM
=9Lee Ok-SeongKOR
=9Samir MəmmədovAZE
=9Robenílson de JesusBRA
=17Rafał KaczorPOL
=17Bernard IrunguKEN
=17Furkan Ulaş MemişTUR
=17Jérôme ThomasFRA
=17Cassius ChiyanikaZAM
=17Stephen SutherlandAUS
=17Rau'Shee WarrenUSA
=17Abdelillah NhailaMAR
=17Eddie ValenzuelaGUA
=17Anuruddha RatnayakeSRI
=17Jackson ChaukeRSA
DNSMolla Getachew AmbawETH1

Round One (12 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 McWilliams ArroyoPUR Bye
Match #2 Norbert KaluczaHUN Bye
Match #3 Andry LaffitaCUB Bye
Match #4 Khalid YafaiGBR Bye
Match #5 Georgy BalakshinRUS Bye
Match #6 Mirat SarsembayevKAZ Rafał KaczorPOL Decision (14 - 5)
Match #7 Tolyashboy DoniyorovUZB Bernard IrunguKEN Decision (10 - 1)
Match #8 Jitender KumarIND Furkan Ulaş MemişTUR Retired (Round 3, 1:21)
Match #9 Juan Carlos PayanoDOM Jérôme ThomasFRA Decision (10 - 6)
Match #10 Vincenzo PicardiITA Cassius ChiyanikaZAM Decision (10 - 3)
Match #11 Walid CherifTUN Stephen SutherlandAUS Decision (14 - 2)
Match #12 Lee Ok-SeongKOR Rau'Shee WarrenUSA Decision (9 - 8)
Match #13 Samir MəmmədovAZE Abdelillah NhailaMAR Decision (19 - 4)
Match #14 Somjit JongjohorTHA Eddie ValenzuelaGUA Decision (6 - 1)
Match #15 Robenílson de JesusBRA Anuruddha RatnayakeSRI Decision (13 - 3)
Match #16 Anvar YunusovTJK Jackson ChaukeRSA Decision (9 - 1)

Round Two (16 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 McWilliams ArroyoPUR Norbert KaluczaHUN Decision (14 - 6)
Match #2 Andry LaffitaCUB Khalid YafaiGBR Decision (9 - 3)
Match #3 Georgy BalakshinRUS Mirat SarsembayevKAZ Decision (12 - 4)
Match #4 Jitender KumarIND Tolyashboy DoniyorovUZB Decision (13 - 6)
Match #5 Vincenzo PicardiITA Juan Carlos PayanoDOM Decision (8 - 4)
Match #6 Walid CherifTUN Lee Ok-SeongKOR Decision (11 - 5)
Match #7 Somjit JongjohorTHA Samir MəmmədovAZE Decision (10 - 2)
Match #8 Anvar YunusovTJK Robenílson de JesusBRA Decision (12 - 6)

Quarter-Finals (20 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Andry LaffitaCUB McWilliams ArroyoPUR Decision (11 - 2)
Match #2 Georgy BalakshinRUS Jitender KumarIND Decision (15 - 11)
Match #3 Vincenzo PicardiITA Walid CherifTUN Decision (7 - 5)
Match #4 Somjit JongjohorTHA Anvar YunusovTJK Decision (8 - 1)

Semi-Finals (22 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Andry LaffitaCUB Georgy BalakshinRUS Decision (9 - 8)
Match #2 Somjit JongjohorTHA Vincenzo PicardiITA Decision (7 - 1)

Final Round (23 August 2008)

Match 1/2 Somjit JongjohorTHA Andry LaffitaCUB Decision (8 - 2)