Boxing — Flyweight, Men

Times held 25
Total participants 583
Total countries 116

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Flyweight (≤105 pounds), Men Olympic 2 1
1920 Flyweight (≤112 pounds), Men Olympic 16 9
1924 Flyweight (≤112 pounds), Men Olympic 19 13
1928 Flyweight (≤112 pounds), Men Olympic 19 19
1932 Flyweight (≤112 pounds), Men Olympic 12 12
1936 Flyweight (≤112 pounds), Men Olympic 24 24
1948 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
1952 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
1956 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1960 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 33 33
1964 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
1968 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 25 25
1972 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 36 36
1976 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
1980 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1984 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 31 31
1988 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 44 44
1992 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 31 31
1996 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 32 32
2000 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2004 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2008 Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2012 Flyweight (≤52 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
2016 Flyweight (≤52 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
2020 Flyweight (48-52 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 George FinneganUSA Miles BurkeUSA
1920 Frankie GenaroUSA Anders PedersenDEN William CuthbertsonGBR
1924 Fidel LaBarbaUSA Jim McKenzieGBR Ray FeeUSA
1928 Antal KocsisHUN Armand ApellFRA Carlo CavagnoliITA
1932 István ÉnekesHUN Francisco CabañasMEX Lou SalicaUSA
1936 Willi KaiserGER Gavino MattaITA Lou LaurieUSA
1948 Pascual PérezARG Spartaco BandinelliITA Han Su-AnKOR
1952 Nate BrooksUSA Edgar BaselGER Anatoly Bulakov
Willie Toweel
URS
RSA
1956 Terry SpinksGBR Mircea DobrescuROU Johnny Caldwell
René Libeer
IRL
FRA
1960 Gyula TörökHUN Sergey SivkoURS Kiyoshi Tanabe
Abdel Moneim El-Gindy
JPN
UAR
1964 Fernando AtzoriITA Artur OlechPOL Bob Carmody
Stanislav Sorokin
USA
URS
1968 Ricardo DelgadoMEX Artur OlechPOL Servílio de Oliveira
Leo Rwabwogo
BRA
UGA
1972 Georgi KostadinovBUL Leo RwabwogoUGA Leszek Błażyński
Douglas Rodríguez
POL
CUB
1976 Leo RandolphUSA Ramón DuvalónCUB Davit Torosyan
Leszek Błażyński
URS
POL
1980 Petar LesovBUL Viktor MiroshnichenkoURS Hugh Russell
János Váradi
IRL
HUN
1984 Steve McCroryUSA Redžep RedžepovskiYUG Ibrahim Bilali
Eyüp Can
KEN
TUR
1988 Kim Gwang-SeonKOR Andreas TewsGDR Timofei Scriabin
Mario González
URS
MEX
1992 Choi Chol-SuPRK Raúl GonzálezCUB Tim Austin
István Kovács
USA
HUN
1996 Maikro RomeroCUB Bolat ZhumadilovKAZ Albert Pakeyev
Zoltan Lunka
RUS
GER
2000 Wijan PonlidTHA Bolat ZhumadilovKAZ Jérôme Thomas
Volodymyr Sydorenko
FRA
UKR
2004 Yuriorkis GamboaCUB Jérôme ThomasFRA Rustam Rahimov
Fuad Aslanov
GER
AZE
2008 Somjit JongjohorTHA Andry LaffitaCUB Georgy Balakshin
Vincenzo Picardi
RUS
ITA
2012 Robeisy RamírezCUB Nyambayaryn TögstsogtMGL Misha Aloyan
Michael Conlan
RUS
IRL
2016 Shakhob ZoirovUZB Yoel FinolVEN Hu JianguanCHN
2020 Galal YafaiGBR Carlo PaalamPHI Saken Bibosinov
Ryomei Tanaka
KAZ
JPN

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 6 1 5 12
Cuba CUB 3 3 1 7
Hungary HUN 3 0 2 5
Great Britain GBR 2 1 1 4
Bulgaria BUL 2 0 0 2
Thailand THA 2 0 0 2
Italy ITA 1 2 2 5
Germany GER 1 1 2 4
Mexico MEX 1 1 1 3
Republic of Korea KOR 1 0 1 2
Argentina ARG 1 0 0 1
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 1 0 0 1
Uzbekistan UZB 1 0 0 1
Soviet Union URS 0 2 4 6
France FRA 0 2 2 4
Poland POL 0 2 2 4
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 2 1 3
Uganda UGA 0 1 1 2
Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
East Germany GDR 0 1 0 1
Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
Philippines PHI 0 1 0 1
Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
Venezuela VEN 0 1 0 1
Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 0 1
Ireland IRL 0 0 3 3
Russian Federation RUS 0 0 3 3
Japan JPN 0 0 2 2
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
Brazil BRA 0 0 1 1
Kenya KEN 0 0 1 1
People's Republic of China CHN 0 0 1 1
South Africa RSA 0 0 1 1
Türkiye TUR 0 0 1 1
Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1
United Arab Republic UAR 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Georgi Kostadinov BUL 1 0 0 1
Petar Lesov BUL 1 0 0 1
Maikro Romero CUB 1 0 0 1
Terry Spinks GBR 1 0 0 1
Willi Kaiser GER 1 0 0 1
István Énekes HUN 1 0 0 1
Antal Kocsis HUN 1 0 0 1
Gyula Török HUN 1 0 0 1
Fernando Atzori ITA 1 0 0 1
Kim Gwang-Seon KOR 1 0 0 1
Ricardo Delgado MEX 1 0 0 1
Pascual Pérez ARG 1 0 0 1
Choi Chol-Su PRK 1 0 0 1
Nate Brooks USA 1 0 0 1
Frankie Genaro USA 1 0 0 1
George Finnegan USA 1 0 0 1
Fidel LaBarba USA 1 0 0 1
Steve McCrory USA 1 0 0 1
Leo Randolph USA 1 0 0 1
Wijan Ponlid THA 1 0 0 1
Somjit Jongjohor THA 1 0 0 1
Yuriorkis Gamboa CUB 1 0 0 1
Robeisy Ramírez CUB 1 0 0 1
Galal Yafai GBR 1 0 0 1
Shakhob Zoirov UZB 1 0 0 1