|
| Event type

Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men

Date25 August – 5 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dello Sport, Roma
Participants33 from 33 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

The Romanian, Mircea Dobrescu, was a slight favorite, having won silver in this class in 1956, after making the quarter-finals in 1952. He would go down in the quarters again in Rome, losing to Japan’s Kiyoshi Tanabe. The final came down to the Soviet Sergey Sivko, who defeated Tanabe in the semis, against Hungary’s Gyula Török, and Török won the gold medal in a very narrow decision, 3-2. It would be Török’s only major international title. Sivko would win the 1961 European crown as a bantamweight, while Tanabe turned professional after winning the 1962 Asian Games bantamweight title. In 1967 he defeated the world flyweight champion, Horacio Accavallo, in a non-title fight, but his career was derailed by an eye injury which rendered him blind in the right eye, and he retired shortly after the Accavallo bout, finishing undefeated as a pro, with 21 wins and one draw.

PosBoxerNOC
1Gyula TörökHUNGold
2Sergey SivkoURSSilver
=3Kiyoshi TanabeJPNBronze
=3Abdel Moneim El-GindyUARBronze
=5Mircea DobrescuROU
=5Manfred HombergGER
=5Miguel Ángel BottaARG
=5Humberto BarreraUSA
=9Paul ChervetSUI
=9Karimu YoungNGR
=9Danny LeeGBR
=9Antoine PorcelFRA
=9Ezrael IllkhanoufIRI
=9Rocky GattellariAUS
=9Hla NyuntMYA
=9Paolo CurcettiITA
=17 PiccininBRA
=17Kicha PoonpholTHA
=17Adam McLeanIRL
=17Isaac AryeeGHA
=17Henryk KukierPOL
=17Salek MahjuINA
=17Jeong Sin-JoKOR
=17Ralph KnoesenRSA
=17James BadrianRHO
=17Segundo MacalaladPHI
=17Abdel Kader BelghitiMAR
=17Eusebio MesaESP
=17Villy Bækgaard AndersenDEN
=17Börje KarvonenFIN
=17Roby RauschLUX
=17Jo HornyBEL
33Frank KisekkaUGA

Round One (25 August 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Mircea DobrescuROU Bye
Match #2 PiccininBRA Bye
Match #3 Paul ChervetSUI Bye
Match #4 Kicha PoonpholTHA Bye
Match #5 Karimu YoungNGR Bye
Match #6 Adam McLeanIRL Bye
Match #7 Kiyoshi TanabeJPN Bye
Match #8 Isaac AryeeGHA Bye
Match #9 Henryk KukierPOL Bye
Match #10 Manfred HombergGER Bye
Match #11 Danny LeeGBR Bye
Match #12 Salek MahjuINA Bye
Match #13 Jeong Sin-JoKOR Bye
Match #14 Sergey SivkoURS Bye
Match #15 Antoine PorcelFRA Bye
Match #16 Ralph KnoesenRSA Bye
Match #17 Ezrael IllkhanoufIRI Bye
Match #18 James BadrianRHO Bye
Match #19 Segundo MacalaladPHI Bye
Match #20 Miguel Ángel BottaARG Bye
Match #21 Abdel Kader BelghitiMAR Bye
Match #22 Rocky GattellariAUS Bye
Match #23 Eusebio MesaESP Bye
Match #24 Gyula TörökHUN Bye
Match #25 Humberto BarreraUSA Bye
Match #26 Villy Bækgaard AndersenDEN Bye
Match #27 Hla NyuntMYA Bye
Match #28 Börje KarvonenFIN Bye
Match #29 Abdel Moneim El-GindyUAR Bye
Match #30 Roby RauschLUX Bye
Match #31 Jo HornyBEL Bye
Match #32 Paolo CurcettiITA Frank KisekkaUGA Decision (5 - 0)

Round Two (26 – 27 August 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 Mircea DobrescuROU PiccininBRA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Paul ChervetSUI Kicha PoonpholTHA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Karimu YoungNGR Adam McLeanIRL Decision (3 - 2)
Match #4 Kiyoshi TanabeJPN Isaac AryeeGHA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 Manfred HombergGER Henryk KukierPOL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #6 Danny LeeGBR Salek MahjuINA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #7 Sergey SivkoURS Jeong Sin-JoKOR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 Antoine PorcelFRA Ralph KnoesenRSA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #9 Ezrael IllkhanoufIRI James BadrianRHO Decision (4 - 1)
Match #10 Miguel Ángel BottaARG Segundo MacalaladPHI Decision (3 - 2)
Match #11 Rocky GattellariAUS Abdel Kader BelghitiMAR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #12 Gyula TörökHUN Eusebio MesaESP Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #13 Humberto BarreraUSA Villy Bækgaard AndersenDEN Decision (4 - 1)
Match #14 Hla NyuntMYA Börje KarvonenFIN Decision (4 - 1)
Match #15 Abdel Moneim El-GindyUAR Roby RauschLUX Decision (5 - 0)
Match #16 Paolo CurcettiITA Jo HornyBEL Decision (5 - 0)

Round Three (31 August 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Mircea DobrescuROU Paul ChervetSUI Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #2 Kiyoshi TanabeJPN Karimu YoungNGR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #3 Manfred HombergGER Danny LeeGBR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #4 Sergey SivkoURS Antoine PorcelFRA Disqualified (Round 3)
Match #5 Miguel Ángel BottaARG Ezrael IllkhanoufIRI Walkover
Match #6 Gyula TörökHUN Rocky GattellariAUS Decision (3 - 2)
Match #7 Humberto BarreraUSA Hla NyuntMYA Decision (3 - 2)
Match #8 Abdel Moneim El-GindyUAR Paolo CurcettiITA Decision (4 - 1)

Quarter-Finals (2 September 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Kiyoshi TanabeJPN Mircea DobrescuROU Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Sergey SivkoURS Manfred HombergGER Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Gyula TörökHUN Miguel Ángel BottaARG Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Abdel Moneim El-GindyUAR Humberto BarreraUSA Decision (4 - 1)

Semi-Finals (3 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Sergey SivkoURS Kiyoshi TanabeJPN Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Gyula TörökHUN Abdel Moneim El-GindyUAR Decision (4 - 1)

Final Round (5 September 1960 — 21:00)

Match 1/2 Gyula TörökHUN Sergey SivkoURS Decision (3 - 2)