|
| Event type

Flyweight (≤51 kilograms), Men

Date7 – 13 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationEmpress Hall, Earls Court Exhibition Centre, Kensington, London / Wembley Arena, Wembley, London
Participants26 from 26 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Although he had never previously boxed outside South America, the reputation of Pascual Pérez as a vicious puncher came before him and he confirmed this reputation with a series of impressive displays that brought him the Olympic title.

The surprise of the division was the Italian southpaw, Spartaco Bandinelli, who eliminated the reigning European champion, Martínez of Spain, in the quarter-finals but Bandinelli could not match the aggression and power of the Argentine in the Final. Perez started carefully, scored freely with his right hand in the second round and held off the finishing burst of his opponent. Bandinelli’s chances were not helped by his tendency to use the open glove.

Pérez’s most difficult opponent turned out to be officialdom, as he was briefly disqualified from the tournament when he was confused with his bantamweight team mate, Arnoldo Parés, and thought to be well overweight. Thankfully, the mistake was quickly rectified. Han Soo-An also created his own piece of history as he won the bronze medal box-off and so took Korea’s first boxing medal.

Pérez would go on to be of the all-time greats of the flyweight division and would hold the professional world title between 1954 and 1960. The winner of 84 of his 92 pro fights; boxing experts rate him alongside Miguel Canto and Jimmy Wilde as the greatest flyweights in history.

PosBoxerNOC
1Pascual PérezARGGold
2Spartaco BandinelliITASilver
3Han Su-AnKORBronze
4František MajdlochTCH
=5Frankie SodanoUSA
=5Alex BollaertBEL
=5Appie CormanNED
=5Luis MartínezESP
=9Rabin BhattaIND
=9Billy BarnesIRL
=9Henry CarpenterGBR
=9Des WilliamsRSA
=9Maxime CochinFRA
=9Maung Myo ThantMYA
=9Ron GowerAUS
=9Leslie HandungeSRI
=17Ricardo AdolfoPHI
=17Ingemar BurgströmSWE
=17Robert GaustererAUT
=17Carlomagno MenesesPER
=17Ghasem RassaeliIRI
=17Joey SanduloCAN
=17Miksa BondiHUN
=17Janusz KasperczakPOL
=17Olli LehtinenFIN
=17Guillermo PorteiroURU
DNSA. De BurchgraeveBEL
DNSAntonio LunaMEX
DNSEnnio AroldiITA
DNSJosé CampenyESP
DNSJózsef BednaiHUN
DNSMarcel MathieuFRA
DNSNicolás PáezARG
DNSPaddy HardyIRL
DNSPaul RaschidPAK
DNSPeter KeenanGBR
DNSPappy GaultUSA
DNSJ. SchmöllerlAUT

Round One (7 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Frankie SodanoUSA Bye
Match #2 Rabin BhattaIND Bye
Match #3 František MajdlochTCH Bye
Match #4 Billy BarnesIRL Bye
Match #5 Alex BollaertBEL Bye
Match #6 Henry CarpenterGBR Bye
Match #7 Pascual PérezARG Ricardo AdolfoPHI Referee Stops Contest (Round 2)
Match #8 Des WilliamsRSA Ingemar BurgströmSWE Decision (– - –)
Match #9 Han Su-AnKOR Robert GaustererAUT Decision (– - –)
Match #10 Maxime CochinFRA Carlomagno MenesesPER Decision (– - –)
Match #11 Appie CormanNED Ghasem RassaeliIRI Decision (– - –)
Match #12 Maung Myo ThantMYA Joey SanduloCAN Decision (– - –)
Match #13 Luis MartínezESP Miksa BondiHUN Decision (– - –)
Match #14 Ron GowerAUS Janusz KasperczakPOL Decision (– - –)
Match #15 Spartaco BandinelliITA Olli LehtinenFIN Decision (– - –)
Match #16 Leslie HandungeSRI Guillermo PorteiroURU Decision (– - –)

Round Two (10 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Frankie SodanoUSA Rabin BhattaIND Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #2 František MajdlochTCH Billy BarnesIRL Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Alex BollaertBEL Henry CarpenterGBR Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Pascual PérezARG Des WilliamsRSA Referee Stops Contest (Round 3)
Match #5 Han Su-AnKOR Maxime CochinFRA Decision (– - –)
Match #6 Appie CormanNED Maung Myo ThantMYA Referee Stops Contest (Round 3)
Match #7 Luis MartínezESP Ron GowerAUS Decision (– - –)
Match #8 Spartaco BandinelliITA Leslie HandungeSRI Decision (– - –)

Quarter-Finals (11 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 František MajdlochTCH Frankie SodanoUSA Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Pascual PérezARG Alex BollaertBEL Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Han Su-AnKOR Appie CormanNED Knock Out (Round 2)
Match #4 Spartaco BandinelliITA Luis MartínezESP Decision (– - –)

Semi-Finals (12 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Pascual PérezARG František MajdlochTCH Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Spartaco BandinelliITA Han Su-AnKOR Decision (– - –)

Final Round (13 August 1948)

Match 1/2 Pascual PérezARG Spartaco BandinelliITA Decision (– - –)
Match 3/4 Han Su-AnKOR František MajdlochTCH Decision (– - –)