|
| Event type

100 metres Backstroke, Men

Date10 – 12 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Guojia Youyong Zhongxin, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants45 from 36 countries
Olympic Record 53.45 WR / Aaron Peirsol USA / 21 August 2004

Aaron Peirsol, the 2004 Olympic champion had only suffered a handful of defeats in backstroke races since the Sydney Olympics and arrived in Athens having broken the world record at the US trials. Piersol’s progress to the final was less flamboyant than some of his rivals which meant he started the final only as the fifth fastest qualifier. At the fifty-metre mark he appeared out of the title reckoning as he trailed the leaders by half a second but a late race surge took him past his tiring rivals and through to the gold medal with a big margin of 0.57 seconds. The clock stopped at a new world record mark of 52.54 seconds. Behind him finished fellow American Matt Grevers and, in a tie for third, Hayden Stoeckel of Australia and Arkady Vyachanin of Russia.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Aaron PeirsolUSA53.65 (1 h6)53.56 (3 h2)52.54 (1)Gold
2Matt GreversUSA53.41 (1 h4)52.99 (2 h2)53.11 (2)Silver
=3Arkady VyachaninRUS53.64 (2 h4)53.06 (1 h1)53.18 (=3)Bronze
=3Hayden StoeckelAUS53.93 (1 h5)52.97 (1 h2)53.18 (=3)Bronze
5Ash DelaneyAUS54.08 (2 h5)53.76 (4 h2)53.31 (5)
6Liam TancockGBR53.85 (3 h6)53.61 (3 h1)53.39 (6)
7Aschwin WildeboerESP53.67 (2 h6)53.51 (2 h1)53.51 (7)
8Junichi MiyashitaJPN54.12 (3 h5)53.69 (4 h1)53.99 (8)
9Markus RoganAUT54.22 (4 h6)53.80 (5 h2)
10Tomomi MoritaJPN54.21 (4 h4)53.95 (5 h1)
11Gerhard ZandbergRSA53.75 (1 h3)53.98 (6 h2)
12Gregor TaitGBR54.62 (5 h5)54.37 (6 h1)
13Ľuboš KrižkoSVK54.07 (2 h3)54.38 (7 h1)
14Stanislav DonetsRUS54.18 (3 h4)54.57 (7 h2)
15Mirco Di ToraITA54.39 (5 h6)54.92 (8 h1)
16Guy BarneaISR54.50 (4 h5)54.93 (8 h2)
17Aristidis GrigoriadisGRE54.71 (5 h4)
18Damiano LestingiITA54.78 (3 h3)
19Helge MeeuwGER54.88 (6 h5)
=20Guilherme GuidoBRA54.89 (=6 h6)
=20Răzvan FloreaROU54.89 (=6 h6)
22George du RandRSA54.90 (6 h4)
23Seong MinKOR54.99 (4 h3)
24Gordan KožuljCRO55.05 (7 h4)
25Benjamin StasiulisFRA55.08 (5 h3)
26Omar PinzónCOL55.11 (1 h2)
27Jonathan MassacandSUI55.21 (6 h3)
28Nick DriebergenNED55.31 (8 h4)
29Paval SankovichBLR55.39 (2 h2)
30Derya BüyükuncuTUR55.43 (7 h3)
31Jake TappCAN55.54 (7 h5)
32Vytautas JanušaitisLTU55.65 (8 h3)
33Thomas RupprathGER55.77 (8 h6)
34Marko StrahijaCRO55.89 (8 h5)
35Örn ArnarsonISL56.15 (3 h2)
36Roland RudolfHUN56.25 (4 h2)
37Sun XiaoleiCHN56.44 (5 h2)
38Oleksandr IsakovUKR56.55 (6 h2)
39Danil BugakovUZB56.59 (1 h1)
40Eduardo OteroARG56.74 (7 h2)
41Tomáš FučikCZE57.29 (8 h2)
42Stanislav OsinskyKAZ57.42 (2 h1)
43Jared HeineMHL58.86 (3 h1)
44Souhaib KalalaSYR1:00.24 (4 h1)
45Mohammed RanaBAN1:04.82 (5 h1)

Round One (10 August 2008)

Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (19:48)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Danil BugakovUZB56.590.67
25Stanislav OsinskyKAZ57.420.69
33Jared HeineMHL58.860.62
42Souhaib KalalaSYR1:00.240.60
56Mohammed RanaBAN1:04.820.67

Heat Two (19:50)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Omar PinzónCOL55.110.54
25Paval SankovichBLR55.390.61
34Örn ArnarsonISL56.150.49
43Roland RudolfHUN56.250.66
52Sun XiaoleiCHN56.440.67
68Oleksandr IsakovUKR56.550.71
77Eduardo OteroARG56.740.71
81Tomáš FučikCZE57.290.60

Heat Three (19:53)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Gerhard ZandbergRSA53.750.68Q
28Ľuboš KrižkoSVK54.070.65Q
34Damiano LestingiITA54.780.64
47Seong MinKOR54.990.56
53Benjamin StasiulisFRA55.080.60
66Jonathan MassacandSUI55.210.71
71Derya BüyükuncuTUR55.430.56
82Vytautas JanušaitisLTU55.650.62

Heat Four (19:56)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Matt GreversUSA53.410.67QOR
25Arkady VyachaninRUS53.640.75Q
32Stanislav DonetsRUS54.180.72Q
43Tomomi MoritaJPN54.210.51Q
56Aristidis GrigoriadisGRE54.710.64
68George du RandRSA54.900.73
71Gordan KožuljCRO55.050.58
87Nick DriebergenNED55.310.65

Heat Five (19:58)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Hayden StoeckelAUS53.930.64Q
25Ash DelaneyAUS54.080.55Q
32Junichi MiyashitaJPN54.120.61Q
41Guy BarneaISR54.500.62Q
56Gregor TaitGBR54.620.71Q
64Helge MeeuwGER54.880.69
78Jake TappCAN55.540.56
87Marko StrahijaCRO55.890.60

Heat Six (20:01)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Aaron PeirsolUSA53.650.67Q
27Aschwin WildeboerESP53.670.64Q
35Liam TancockGBR53.850.58Q
43Markus RoganAUT54.220.72Q
51Mirco Di ToraITA54.390.58Q
=62Guilherme GuidoBRA54.890.52
=68Răzvan FloreaROU54.890.67
86Thomas RupprathGER55.770.70

Semi-Finals (11 August 2008)

Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Heat One (10:57)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Arkady VyachaninRUS53.060.78QOR
25Aschwin WildeboerESP53.510.60Q
33Liam TancockGBR53.610.56Q
42Junichi MiyashitaJPN53.690.58Q
57Tomomi MoritaJPN53.950.54
68Gregor TaitGBR54.370.64
76Ľuboš KrižkoSVK54.380.64
81Mirco Di ToraITA54.920.57

Heat Two (11:01)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Hayden StoeckelAUS52.970.59QOR
24Matt GreversUSA52.990.66Q
35Aaron PeirsolUSA53.560.72Q
42Ash DelaneyAUS53.760.50Q
51Markus RoganAUT53.800.70
63Gerhard ZandbergRSA53.980.63
77Stanislav DonetsRUS54.570.72
88Guy BarneaISR54.930.64

Final (12 August 2008 — 10:31)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Aaron PeirsolUSA52.540.63WR
25Matt GreversUSA53.110.67
=33Arkady VyachaninRUS53.180.77
=34Hayden StoeckelAUS53.180.58
58Ash DelaneyAUS53.310.53
67Liam TancockGBR53.390.55
76Aschwin WildeboerESP53.510.61
81Junichi MiyashitaJPN53.990.62