|
| Event type

Sprint, Freestyle, Men

Date11 February 2014
StatusOlympic
LocationKompleks Dlya Sorevnovaniy Po Lyzhnym Gonkam i Biatlonu Laura, Mountain Cluster, Krasnaya Polyana
Participants86 from 40 countries
FormatFinal standings based on time achieved in last round competed in.
Venue detailsCourse Length: 1,800 m
Height Differential: 35 m
Maximum Climb: 32 m
Total Climbing: 62 m

In an event renowned for clashes affecting the final outcome, this was no exception. In the qualification round, Norwegian sprint specialist Ola Vigen Hattestad was the fastest skier, and proceeded to win both his quarter-final and semi-final heats skiing from the front. The most prominent drop-outs in the earlier rounds were Italy’s Federico Pellegrino, skiathlon gold medallist Dario Cologna from Switzerland and Norway’s 2010 multiple medalist Petter Northug, Jr., who made another disappointing appearance after a virus infection earlier in the year.

In the final, Hattestad followed his usual tactics, leading from an early stage, followed closely by Sweden’s Teodor Peterson. The second Swede, Emil Jönsson was already lagging far behind after an early fall, when three other leading skiers Marcus Hellner, also from Sweden, Norway’s Anders Gløersen, and the Russian home crowd favorite, Sergey Ustyugov were involved in a collision. Gløersen fell on a downhill curve, bringing down with him Ustyugov and Hellner. In the race for gold and silver, Hattestad stayed out of trouble and beat Peterson from the front position by 1.22 sec. Behind them, the already written off Jönsson took advantage of the crashes, and crossed the finish line 20 seconds behind the winner to claim an unexpected bronze.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingQFSFFinal
1Ola Vigen HattestadNOR3:28.35 (1)3:37.99 (1 h1)3:36.33 (1 h1)3:38.39 (1)Gold
2Teodor PetersonSWE3:31.43 (6)3:33.34 (2 h3)3:36.48 (2 h1)3:39.61 (2)Silver
3Emil JönssonSWE3:30.77 (5)3:33.20 (1 h3)3:37.43 (2 h2)3:58.13 (3)Bronze
4Anders GløersenNOR3:30.41 (4)3:36.28 (1 h2)3:36.95 (3 h1)4:02.05 (4)
5Sergey UstyugovRUS3:30.26 (2)3:36.14 (1 h4)3:37.37 (1 h2)4:32.48 (5)
6Marcus HellnerSWE3:35.38 (14)3:33.62 (3 h3)3:36.98 (4 h1)5:24.31 (6)
7Bernhard TritscherAUT3:32.60 (8)3:44.01 (2 h5)3:37.64 (3 h2)
88Eirik BrandsdalNOR3:32.53 (7)3:36.59 (2 h2)3:37.09 (5 h1)
918Aleksey PetukhovRUS3:32.67 (9)3:36.39 (2 h4)3:37.89 (4 h2)1
103Petter NorthugNOR3:35.44 (15)3:36.70 (4 h3)3:54.28 (5 h2)
116Federico PellegrinoITA3:30.38 (3)3:43.97 (1 h5)3:55.99 (6 h2)
1222Anton GafarovRUS3:36.10 (19)3:38.52 (2 h1)6:25.95 (6 h1)
1328Renaud JayFRA3:35.16 (13)3:37.00 (3 h2)
1444David HoferITA3:35.68 (17)3:44.87 (3 h5)
1536Cyril MirandaFRA3:36.59 (21)3:37.57 (3 h4)
1617Calle HalfvarssonSWE3:33.11 (10)3:39.13 (3 h1)
1711Andy NewellUSA3:35.52 (16)3:37.12 (4 h2)
1814Alex HarveyCAN3:36.08 (18)3:37.89 (4 h4)
1919Tim TscharnkeGER3:37.75 (27)3:46.81 (4 h5)
204Martti JylhäFIN3:34.49 (11)3:37.98 (5 h4)
212Jöri KindschiSUI3:36.89 (22)3:47.94 (5 h5)
2230Harald WurmAUT3:37.18 (23)3:38.32 (5 h2)
2337Ville NousiainenFIN3:37.52 (24)3:40.84 (5 h3)
2425Nikolay ChebotkoKAZ3:37.88 (29)3:39.66 (4 h1)
2538Dario ColognaSUI3:35.03 (12)4:39.69 (6 h5)
2615Simi HamiltonUSA3:36.12 (20)3:39.83 (5 h1)
2739Sun QinghaiCHN3:37.71 (25)3:47.26 (6 h3)
2827Andrew MusgraveGBR3:37.75 (26)3:48.69 (6 h2)
2935Cyril GaillardFRA3:37.86 (28)3:40.77 (6 h4)
3012Josef WenzlGER3:38.10 (30)
3161Thomas BingGER3:38.30 (31)
3252Roman RagozinKAZ3:38.56 (32)
3324Anssi PentsinenFIN3:38.66 (33)
3416Sebastian EisenlauerGER3:39.00 (34)
3532Len VäljasCAN3:39.87 (35)
3642Torin KoosUSA3:40.27 (36)
3748Dietmar NöcklerITA3:40.27 (37)
3854Erik BjornsenUSA3:40.39 (38)
3931Baptiste GrosFRA3:40.54 (39)
4050Dušan KožíšekCZE3:40.56 (40)
4149Andrew YoungGBR3:40.68 (41)
4243Juho MikkonenFIN3:40.72 (42)
4341Enrico NizziITA3:40.89 (43)
4433Yuichi OndaJPN3:40.98 (44)
4555Max HaukeAUT3:41.55 (45)
467Jovian HedigerSUI3:42.34 (46)
4758Mikhail SiamionauBLR3:42.93 (47)
4829Aleš RazýmCZE3:43.24 (48)
4962Ruslan PerekhodaUKR3:43.61 (49)
5045Raido RänkelEST3:43.82 (50)
5134Peeter KümmelEST3:44.03 (51)
5251Jesse CockneyCAN3:44.36 (52)
5364Martin MøllerDEN3:44.38 (53)
5453Phil BellinghamAUS3:45.65 (54)
5540Devon KershawCAN3:45.77 (55)
5663Sebastian GazurekPOL3:46.12 (56)
5746Denis VolotkaKAZ3:46.92 (57)
5847Siim SellisEST3:48.06 (58)
5969Imanol RojoESP3:48.44 (59)
6065Arvis LiepiņšLAT3:49.28 (60)
6177Callum SmithGBR3:50.13 (61)
6278Milanko PetrovićSRB3:50.20 (62)
6368Andrey GridinBUL3:50.57 (63)
6471Paul PepeneROU3:51.54 (64)
6557Peter MlynárSVK3:51.76 (65)
6621Maciej StaręgaPOL3:51.84 (66)
6774Daniel PripiciROU3:52.68 (67)
6875Edi DadićCRO3:52.89 (68)
6973Vytautas StroliaLTU3:55.48 (69)
7060Jānis PaipalsLAT3:56.21 (70)
7172Sævar BirgissonISL3:59.50 (71)
7267Milán SzabóHUN3:59.68 (72)
7380Apostolos AngelisGRE4:01.87 (73)
7479Sabahattin OğlagoTUR4:02.03 (74)
7581Rejhan ŠmrkovićSRB4:02.28 (75)
7683Victor PînzaruMDA4:04.91 (76)
7786Darko DamjanovskiMKD4:08.56 (77)
7866Kari PetersLUX4:13.08 (78)
7982Leandro RibelaBRA4:21.12 (79)
8070Oleksiy KrasovskyiUKR4:35.08 (80)
8185Mladen PlakalovićBIH4:40.64 (81)
8223Roman SchaadSUI4:56.63 (82)
8384Yonathan FernándezCHI4:58.63 (83)
8476Callum WatsonAUS5:29.62 (84)
AC59Xu WenlongCHN– (85)DNF
AC13Nikita KryukovRUS3:34.04 (AC)3:39.10 (AC h1)DQ2

Qualifying Round (11 February 2014 — 14:25)

Top 30 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Ola Vigen HattestadNOR3:28.35Q
25Sergey UstyugovRUS3:30.26Q
36Federico PellegrinoITA3:30.38Q
410Anders GløersenNOR3:30.41Q
59Emil JönssonSWE3:30.77Q
620Teodor PetersonSWE3:31.43Q
78Eirik BrandsdalNOR3:32.53Q
826Bernhard TritscherAUT3:32.60Q
918Aleksey PetukhovRUS3:32.67Q
1017Calle HalfvarssonSWE3:33.11Q
114Martti JylhäFIN3:34.49Q
1238Dario ColognaSUI3:35.03Q
1328Renaud JayFRA3:35.16Q
1456Marcus HellnerSWE3:35.38Q
153Petter NorthugNOR3:35.44Q
1611Andy NewellUSA3:35.52Q
1744David HoferITA3:35.68Q
1814Alex HarveyCAN3:36.08Q
1922Anton GafarovRUS3:36.10Q
2015Simi HamiltonUSA3:36.12Q
2136Cyril MirandaFRA3:36.59Q
222Jöri KindschiSUI3:36.89Q
2330Harald WurmAUT3:37.18Q
2437Ville NousiainenFIN3:37.52Q
2539Sun QinghaiCHN3:37.71Q
2627Andrew MusgraveGBR3:37.75Q
2719Tim TscharnkeGER3:37.75Q
2835Cyril GaillardFRA3:37.86Q
2925Nikolay ChebotkoKAZ3:37.88Q
3012Josef WenzlGER3:38.10
3161Thomas BingGER3:38.30
3252Roman RagozinKAZ3:38.56
3324Anssi PentsinenFIN3:38.66
3416Sebastian EisenlauerGER3:39.00
3532Len VäljasCAN3:39.87
3642Torin KoosUSA3:40.27
3748Dietmar NöcklerITA3:40.27
3854Erik BjornsenUSA3:40.39
3931Baptiste GrosFRA3:40.54
4050Dušan KožíšekCZE3:40.56
4149Andrew YoungGBR3:40.68
4243Juho MikkonenFIN3:40.72
4341Enrico NizziITA3:40.89
4433Yuichi OndaJPN3:40.98
4555Max HaukeAUT3:41.55
467Jovian HedigerSUI3:42.34
4758Mikhail SiamionauBLR3:42.93
4829Aleš RazýmCZE3:43.24
4962Ruslan PerekhodaUKR3:43.61
5045Raido RänkelEST3:43.82
5134Peeter KümmelEST3:44.03
5251Jesse CockneyCAN3:44.36
5364Martin MøllerDEN3:44.38
5453Phil BellinghamAUS3:45.65
5540Devon KershawCAN3:45.77
5663Sebastian GazurekPOL3:46.12
5746Denis VolotkaKAZ3:46.92
5847Siim SellisEST3:48.06
5969Imanol RojoESP3:48.44
6065Arvis LiepiņšLAT3:49.28
6177Callum SmithGBR3:50.13
6278Milanko PetrovićSRB3:50.20
6368Andrey GridinBUL3:50.57
6471Paul PepeneROU3:51.54
6557Peter MlynárSVK3:51.76
6621Maciej StaręgaPOL3:51.84
6774Daniel PripiciROU3:52.68
6875Edi DadićCRO3:52.89
6973Vytautas StroliaLTU3:55.48
7060Jānis PaipalsLAT3:56.21
7172Sævar BirgissonISL3:59.50
7267Milán SzabóHUN3:59.68
7380Apostolos AngelisGRE4:01.87
7479Sabahattin OğlagoTUR4:02.03
7581Rejhan ŠmrkovićSRB4:02.28
7683Victor PînzaruMDA4:04.91
7786Darko DamjanovskiMKD4:08.56
7866Kari PetersLUX4:13.08
7982Leandro RibelaBRA4:21.12
8070Oleksiy KrasovskyiUKR4:35.08
8185Mladen PlakalovićBIH4:40.64
8223Roman SchaadSUI4:56.63
8384Yonathan FernándezCHI4:58.63
8476Callum WatsonAUS5:29.62
8559Xu WenlongCHNDNF
AC13Nikita KryukovRUS3:34.04DQ Q3

Quarter-Finals (11 February 2014 — 16:30)

Top 2 finishers in each heat, and next two fastest times, advance to semi-finals.

Heat 1 (16:30)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Ola Vigen HattestadNOR3:37.99Q
222Anton GafarovRUS3:38.52Q
317Calle HalfvarssonSWE3:39.13
425Nikolay ChebotkoKAZ3:39.66
515Simi HamiltonUSA3:39.83
AC13Nikita KryukovRUS3:39.10DQ4

Heat 2 (16:36)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
110Anders GløersenNOR3:36.28Q
28Eirik BrandsdalNOR3:36.59Q
328Renaud JayFRA3:37.00
411Andy NewellUSA3:37.12
530Harald WurmAUT3:38.32
627Andrew MusgraveGBR3:48.69

Heat 3 (16:42)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
19Emil JönssonSWE3:33.20Q
220Teodor PetersonSWE3:33.34Q
356Marcus HellnerSWE3:33.62q
43Petter NorthugNOR3:36.70q
537Ville NousiainenFIN3:40.84
639Sun QinghaiCHN3:47.26

Heat 4 (16:48)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Sergey UstyugovRUS3:36.14Q
218Aleksey PetukhovRUS3:36.39Q
336Cyril MirandaFRA3:37.57
414Alex HarveyCAN3:37.89
54Martti JylhäFIN3:37.98
635Cyril GaillardFRA3:40.77

Heat 5 (16:54)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
16Federico PellegrinoITA3:43.97Q
226Bernhard TritscherAUT3:44.01Q
344David HoferITA3:44.87
419Tim TscharnkeGER3:46.81
52Jöri KindschiSUI3:47.94
638Dario ColognaSUI4:39.69

Semi-Finals (11 February 2014 — 17:14)

Top 2 finishers in each heat, and next two fastest times, advance to final.

Heat 1 (17:14)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Ola Vigen HattestadNOR3:36.33Q
220Teodor PetersonSWE3:36.48Q
310Anders GløersenNOR3:36.95q
456Marcus HellnerSWE3:36.98q
58Eirik BrandsdalNOR3:37.09
622Anton GafarovRUS6:25.95

Heat 2 (17:21)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Sergey UstyugovRUS3:37.37Q
29Emil JönssonSWE3:37.43Q
326Bernhard TritscherAUT3:37.64
418Aleksey PetukhovRUS3:37.89
53Petter NorthugNOR3:54.28
66Federico PellegrinoITA3:55.99

Final Round (11 February 2014 — 17:40)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Ola Vigen HattestadNOR3:38.39
220Teodor PetersonSWE3:39.61
39Emil JönssonSWE3:58.13
410Anders GløersenNOR4:02.05
55Sergey UstyugovRUS4:32.48
656Marcus HellnerSWE5:24.31