|
| Event type

100 metres Backstroke, Men

Date7 – 8 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio Aquático Olímpico, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants39 from 32 countries
Olympic Record 52.16 / Matt Grevers USA / 30 July 2012

Australian Mitch Larkin won both backstroke events at the 2015 World Championships and, based on recent times, was a co-favorite along with American Ryan Murphy, who had won relay medals at Kazan, but no individual medals. The other American, David Plummer, was making his Olympic début at 30-years-old, but was considered a medal contender, along with Japan’s Ryosuke Irie and France’s Camille Lacourt.

The US put both their swimmers on the podium with Murphy winning gold in an Olympic record 51.97, ahead of China’s surprising Xu Jiayu, while Plummer won the bronze medal. Larkin placed fourth and Irie seventh. Murphy would come back later in the week to win gold in the 200 backstroke, where Larkin was second, and Murphy also won gold in the 4x100 medley relay.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Ryan MurphyUSA53.06 (2 h3)52.49 (1 h1)51.97 (1)GoldOR
2Xu JiayuCHN53.01 (1 h3)52.73 (2 h1)52.31 (2)Silver
3David PlummerUSA53.19 (1 h4)52.50 (1 h2)52.40 (3)Bronze
4Mitch LarkinAUS53.04 (2 h5)52.70 (2 h2)52.43 (4)
5Camille LacourtFRA52.96 (1 h5)52.72 (3 h2)52.70 (5)
6Yevgeny RylovRUS53.25 (3 h3)52.84 (3 h1)52.74 (6)
7Ryosuke IrieJPN53.49 (4 h5)53.21 (4 h1)53.42 (7)
8Robert GlințăROU53.51 (2 h4)53.34 (4 h2)53.50 (8)
9Grigory TarasevichRUS53.65 (4 h4)53.46 (5 h2)
10Chris ReidRSA53.68 (5 h4)53.70 (5 h1)
11Chris Walker-HebbornGBR53.54 (3 h4)53.75 (6 h1)
12Jan-Philip GlaniaGER53.87 (5 h3)53.94 (6 h2)
13Josh BeaverAUS53.47 (3 h5)53.95 (7 h2)
14Guilherme GuidoBRA53.80 (5 h5)54.16 (8 h2)
15Corey MainNZL53.99 (1 h2)54.29 (7 h1)
16Shane RyanIRL53.85 (4 h3)54.40 (8 h1)
17Javier AcevedoCAN54.11 (6 h4)
18Apostolos KhristouGRE54.12 (6 h5)
19Junya HasegawaJPN54.17 (7 h5)
20Hugo GonzálezESP54.18 (2 h2)
21Li GuangyuanCHN54.36 (3 h2)
22Quah Zheng WenSGP54.38 (7 h4)
23Radosław KawęckiPOL54.39 (8 h4)
24Danas RapšysLTU54.40 (4 h2)
25Gábor BalogHUN54.48 (6 h3)
26Tomasz PolewkaPOL54.52 (5 h2)
27Yakov ToumarkinISR54.66 (7 h3)
28Simone SabbioniITA54.91 (8 h3)
29Mikita TsmyhBLR54.97 (8 h5)
30Won Young-JunKOR55.05 (6 h2)
31Albert SubiratsVEN55.44 (7 h2)
32Viktar StasialovichBLR55.68 (8 h2)
33Merdan AtaýewTKM56.34 (1 h1)
34Tim WynterJAM57.20 (2 h1)
35David van der ColffBOT57.77 (3 h1)
36Driss LahrichiMAR58.01 (4 h1)
37Yaaqoub Al-SaadiUAE59.58 (5 h1)
38Hamdan BayusufKEN1:00.28 (6 h1)
39Noah Al-KhulaifiQAT1:07.47 (7 h1)

Round One (7 August 2016 — 14:16)

Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (14:16)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Merdan AtaýewTKM56.340.67
25Tim WynterJAM57.200.82
33David van der ColffBOT57.770.52
46Driss LahrichiMAR58.010.68
52Yaaqoub Al-SaadiUAE59.580.66
61Hamdan BayusufKEN1:00.280.78
77Noah Al-KhulaifiQAT1:07.470.70

Heat Two (14:19)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Corey MainNZL53.990.55Q
21Hugo GonzálezESP54.180.57
35Li GuangyuanCHN54.360.64
44Danas RapšysLTU54.400.70
53Tomasz PolewkaPOL54.520.57
67Won Young-JunKOR55.050.55
78Albert SubiratsVEN55.440.64
82Viktar StasialovichBLR55.680.60

Heat Three (14:22)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Xu JiayuCHN53.010.60Q
24Ryan MurphyUSA53.060.57Q
33Yevgeny RylovRUS53.250.54Q
41Shane RyanIRL53.850.68Q
52Jan-Philip GlaniaGER53.870.68Q
68Gábor BalogHUN54.480.67
77Yakov ToumarkinISR54.660.63
86Simone SabbioniITA54.910.60

Heat Four (14:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14David PlummerUSA53.190.63Q
22Robert GlințăROU53.510.60Q
35Chris Walker-HebbornGBR53.540.54Q
43Grigory TarasevichRUS53.650.57Q
56Chris ReidRSA53.680.66Q
67Javier AcevedoCAN54.110.57
78Quah Zheng WenSGP54.380.75
81Radosław KawęckiPOL54.390.65

Heat Five (14:28)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Camille LacourtFRA52.960.91Q
24Mitch LarkinAUS53.040.64Q
31Josh BeaverAUS53.470.59Q
43Ryosuke IrieJPN53.490.56Q
56Guilherme GuidoBRA53.800.65Q
62Apostolos KhristouGRE54.120.62
77Junya HasegawaJPN54.170.61
88Mikita TsmyhBLR54.970.64

Semi-Finals (7 August 2016 — 23:12)

Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Heat One (23:12)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Ryan MurphyUSA52.490.66Q
24Xu JiayuCHN52.730.55Q
33Yevgeny RylovRUS52.840.56Q
46Ryosuke IrieJPN53.210.54Q
57Chris ReidRSA53.700.65
62Chris Walker-HebbornGBR53.750.58
78Corey MainNZL54.290.55
81Shane RyanIRL54.400.68

Heat Two (23:20)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13David PlummerUSA52.500.65Q
25Mitch LarkinAUS52.700.71Q
34Camille LacourtFRA52.720.78Q
42Robert GlințăROU53.340.60Q
57Grigory TarasevichRUS53.460.60
68Jan-Philip GlaniaGER53.940.72
76Josh BeaverAUS53.950.54
81Guilherme GuidoBRA54.160.66

Final (8 August 2016 — 22:38)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ryan MurphyUSA51.970.65OR
22Xu JiayuCHN52.310.55
35David PlummerUSA52.400.73
43Mitch LarkinAUS52.430.62
56Camille LacourtFRA52.700.67
67Yevgeny RylovRUS52.740.55
71Ryosuke IrieJPN53.420.54
88Robert GlințăROU53.500.68