|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date24 July – 1 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia State University Sports Arena, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants47 from 29 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Forty-eight women started, with the 16 seeds given byes into round two. The #1 seed was the World Champion, Ye Zhaoying (CHN), but she would lose in the quarter-finals, defeated by Korea’s Kim Ji-Hyeon in straight sets. The semi-finals saw a replay of the 1992 final, with Bang Su-Hyeon exacting revenge on Indonesia’s Susi Susanti Haditono, 11-9, 11-8. In the final Bang faced Mia Audina (INA), a true badminton prodigy. Audina had first played in the Uber Cup (women’s world team championship) when only 14, and was only 16-years-old at the Atlanta Olympics. After the 1998 Uber Cup matches, she married a Dutch native and moved to that nation, which she would represent at the 2000 and 2004 Olympics. The final in Atlanta was an easy victory for Bang, who had won the All-England title earlier in the year. Susanti defeated Kim for the bronze medal, 11-4, 11-1.

PosCompetitorNOC
1Bang Su-HyeonKORGold
2 Mia AudinaINASilver
3Susy SusantiINABronze
4Kim Ji-HyeonKOR
=5Han JingnaCHN
=5Camilla MartinDEN
=5Yao YanCHN
=5Ye ZhaoyingCHN
=9Margit BorgSWE
=9Hisako MizuiJPN
=9Huang Chia-ChiTPE
=9Kelly MorganGBR
=9Yuliani SantosoINA
=9Yasuko MizuiJPN
=9Pornsawan PlungwechTHA
=9Katarzyna KrasowskaPOL
=17Chan Chia FongMAS
=17Somhasurthai JaroensiriTHA
=17Sandra DimbourFRA
=17Yelena RybkinaRUS
=17Rhona RobertsonNZL
=17Denyse JulienCAN
=17Christine MagnussonSWE
=17Zarinah AbdullahSGP
=17Anne SøndergaardDEN
=17Marina YakushevaRUS
=17Santi WibowoSUI
=17Obigeli OlorunsolaNGR
=17Jeng Shwu-ZenTPE
=17Andrea ÓdorHUN
=17Varalakshimi Pandimukkala VenkataIND
=17Doris PichéCAN
=33Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaBUL
=33Elsa NielsenISL
=33Marie-Josephe Jean-PierreMRI
=33Joanne MuggeridgeGBR
=33Na Gyeong-MinKOR
=33Debra O'ConnorTTO
=33Song YangAUS
=33Olena NozdranUKR
=33Ulada CharniauskayaBLR
=33Martine de SouzaMRI
=33Lisa CampbellAUS
=33Erika Von HeilandUSA
=33Catrine BengtssonSWE
=33Anne GibsonGBR
=33Amparo LimPHI
DNSDiana KolevaBUL

Round One

Date24 July 1996
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #124 JulYe Zhaoying (1)CHNbye
Match #224 JulChan Chia FongMASbye
Match #324 JulMargit BorgSWE11-6, 11-4Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaBUL
Match #424 JulSomhasurthai JaroensiriTHA11-1, 11-2Elsa NielsenISL
Match #524 JulKim Ji-Hyeon (5/8)KORbye
Match #624 JulSandra DimbourFRAbye
Match #724 JulHisako MizuiJPN11-2, 11-1Marie-Josephe Jean-PierreMRI
Match #824 JulYelena RybkinaRUS11-6, 12-11Joanne MuggeridgeGBR
Match #924 JulCamilla Martin (3/4)DENbye
Match #1024 JulRhona RobertsonNZLbye
Match #1124 JulHuang Chia-ChiTPE11-6, 11-7Na Gyeong-MinKOR
Match #1224 JulDenyse JulienCAN11-3, 11-0Debra O'ConnorTTO
Match #1324 Jul Mia Audina (5/8)INAbye
Match #1424 JulChristine MagnussonSWEbye
Match #1524 JulKelly MorganGBR11-1, 11-5Song YangAUS
Match #1624 JulZarinah AbdullahSGP11-3, 11-0Olena NozdranUKR
Match #1724 JulAnne SøndergaardDENDiana KolevaBULwalkover
Match #1824 JulYuliani SantosoINA6-11, 11-3, 11-1Ulada CharniauskayaBLR
Match #1924 JulMarina YakushevaRUSbye
Match #2024 JulYao Yan (5/8)CHNbye
Match #2124 JulSanti WibowoSUI11-7, 7-11, 11-3Martine de SouzaMRI
Match #2224 JulYasuko MizuiJPN11-0, 8-11, 11-7Lisa CampbellAUS
Match #2324 JulObigeli OlorunsolaNGRbye
Match #2424 JulBang Su-Hyeon (3/4)KORbye
Match #2524 JulJeng Shwu-ZenTPE11-2, 11-6Erika Von HeilandUSA
Match #2624 JulPornsawan PlungwechTHA11-4, 4-11, 11-6Catrine BengtssonSWE
Match #2724 JulAndrea ÓdorHUNbye
Match #2824 JulHan Jingna (5/8)CHNbye
Match #2924 JulVaralakshimi Pandimukkala VenkataIND11-6, 11-6Anne GibsonGBR
Match #3024 JulKatarzyna KrasowskaPOL11-6, 11-5Amparo LimPHI
Match #3124 JulDoris PichéCANbye
Match #3224 JulSusy Susanti (2)INAbye

Round Two

Date26 July 1996
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round three.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #126 JulYe Zhaoying (1)CHN11-4, 11-1Chan Chia FongMAS
Match #226 JulMargit BorgSWE11-3, 7-11, 11-5Somhasurthai JaroensiriTHA
Match #326 JulKim Ji-Hyeon (5/8)KOR11-2, 11-3Sandra DimbourFRA
Match #426 JulHisako MizuiJPN11-1, 1-8Yelena RybkinaRUS
Match #526 JulCamilla Martin (3/4)DEN11-2, 11-2Rhona RobertsonNZL
Match #626 JulHuang Chia-ChiTPE9-11, 11-5, 11-1Denyse JulienCAN
Match #726 Jul Mia Audina (5/8)INA11-6, 11-1Christine MagnussonSWE
Match #826 JulKelly MorganGBR12-9, 0-11, 11-3Zarinah AbdullahSGP
Match #926 JulYuliani SantosoINA11-1, 11-3Anne SøndergaardDEN
Match #1026 JulYao Yan (5/8)CHN11-4, 11-4Marina YakushevaRUS
Match #1126 JulYasuko MizuiJPN11-4, 11-6Santi WibowoSUI
Match #1226 JulBang Su-Hyeon (3/4)KOR11-0, 11-0Obigeli OlorunsolaNGR
Match #1326 JulPornsawan PlungwechTHA11-5, 11-0Jeng Shwu-ZenTPE
Match #1426 JulHan Jingna (5/8)CHN11-0, 11-1Andrea ÓdorHUN
Match #1526 JulKatarzyna KrasowskaPOL11-5, 11-6Varalakshimi Pandimukkala VenkataIND
Match #1626 JulSusy Susanti (2)INA11-1, 11-3Doris PichéCAN

Round Three

Date27 July 1996
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #127 JulYe Zhaoying (1)CHN11-4, 11-4Margit BorgSWE
Match #227 JulKim Ji-Hyeon (5/8)KOR11-4, 11-0Hisako MizuiJPN
Match #327 JulCamilla Martin (3/4)DEN12-11, 11-9Huang Chia-ChiTPE
Match #427 Jul Mia Audina (5/8)INA11-2, 4-11, 12-9Kelly MorganGBR
Match #527 JulYao Yan (5/8)CHN11-6, 11-5Yuliani SantosoINA
Match #627 JulBang Su-Hyeon (3/4)KOR11-2, 11-3Yasuko MizuiJPN
Match #727 JulHan Jingna (5/8)CHN11-3, 11-6Pornsawan PlungwechTHA
Match #827 JulSusy Susanti (2)INA11-4, 11-0Katarzyna KrasowskaPOL

Quarter-Finals

Date28 July 1996
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #128 JulKim Ji-Hyeon (5/8)KOR11-5, 12-11Ye Zhaoying (1)CHN
Match #228 Jul Mia Audina (5/8)INA11-6, 8-11, 11-5Camilla Martin (3/4)DEN
Match #328 JulBang Su-Hyeon (3/4)KOR11-3, 11-2Yao Yan (5/8)CHN
Match #428 JulSusy Susanti (2)INA3-11, 11-4, 11-8Han Jingna (5/8)CHN

Semi-Finals

Date30 July 1996
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final round.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #130 Jul Mia Audina (5/8)INA11-6, 9-11, 11-1Kim Ji-Hyeon (5/8)KOR
Match #230 JulBang Su-Hyeon (3/4)KOR11-9, 11-8Susy Susanti (2)INA

Final Round

Date31 July – 1 August 1996
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match 1/201 Aug 9:00Bang Su-Hyeon (3/4)KOR11-6, 11-7 Mia Audina (5/8)INA
Match 3/431 Jul 19:00Susy Susanti (2)INA11-4, 11-1Kim Ji-Hyeon (5/8)KOR