|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date17 – 24 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationState Sports Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants64 from 33 countries
FormatRound-robin qualifying pools, followed by single-elimination tournament. Top 16 seeded directly into single-elimination.

By now the Olympic women’s singles was essentially a Chinese national championship, consisting of the three players representing China, and numerous other Chinese-born players who were competing for other nations. Seven of the eight quarterfinalists were born in China. The final came down to 1999 World Champion Wang Nan against her doubles partner Li Ju, with whom she had won the 1999 World doubles title, and earlier in the week, the Olympic gold medal. It was an extremely close match, going to five games, with Wang prevailing 21-18 in the final game. Wang had been close to elimination in the quarter-finals against her former countrywomen, Li Jia Wei, who now competed for Singapore. She was down 2-1 in games, and narrowly won the fourth, 23-21. Another Singapore player, Jing Jun Hong, placed fourth, missing out on a $145,000 bonus offered to any Singapore athlete to the nation’s first Olympic medal since 1960.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Wang NanCHNGold
2Li JuCHNSilver
3Chen JingTPEBronze
4Jing Jun HongSGP
=5Chire KoyamaJPN
=5Mihaela ȘteffROU
=5Qianhong GotschGER
=5Yu Ji-HyeKOR
=9An KonishiJPN
=9Åsa SvenssonSWE
=9Chen-Tong Fei-MingTPE
=9Krisztina TóthHUN
=9Li Jia WeiSGP
=9Lijuan GengCAN
=9Seok Eun-MiKOR
=9Xia Lian NiLUX
=17Anne BoileauFRA
=17Chunli LiNZL
=17Csilla BátorfiHUN
=17Galina MelnikRUS
=17Irina PalinaRUS
=17Liu JiaAUT
=17Jie SchöppGER
=17Jing Tian-ZörnerGER
=17Jun GaoUSA
=17Lee Eun-SilKOR
=17Marie SvenssonSWE
=17Otilia BădescuROU
=17Rinko SakataJPN
=17Sun JinCHN
=17Tamara BorošCRO
=17Xu JingTPE
=33Andrea BakulaCRO
=33Eldijana AganovićCRO
=33Jasna ReedUSA
=33Karen LiNZL
=33Miao MiaoAUS
=33Oksana KushchRUS
=33Olena KovtunUKR
=33Rūta GarkauskaitėLTU
=33Shirley ZhouAUS
=33Song Ah SimHKG
=33Tatsiana KostrominaBLR
=33Veranika PaulovichBLR
=33Viktoryia PaulovichBLR
=33Wong ChingHKG
=33Xiao-Xiao WangCAN
=33Zita MolnárHUN
=49Aida SteshenkoTKM
=49Berta RodríguezCHI
=49Bose KaffoNGR
=49Fabiola RamosVEN
=49Funke OshonaikeNGR
=49Lígia da SilvaBRA
=49Marisel RamírezCUB
=49Mary MusokeUGA
=49Nanthana KomwongTHA
=49Poulomi GhatakIND
=49Shahira El-AlfyEGY
=49Shaimaa Abdul AzizEGY
=49Sofija TepesCHI
=49Stella ZhouAUS
=49Tatiana Al-NajarJOR
=49Tawny BanhUSA

Preliminary Round (17 – 19 September 2000)

Group A (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Lijuan GengCAN206012680Q
2Shirley ZhouAUS1134123138
3Nanthana KomwongTHA0216110141

Match #1 Lijuan GengCAN 3 – 0
21-17, 21-13, 21-15
Shirley ZhouAUS
Match #2 Shirley ZhouAUS 3 – 1
15-21, 21-18, 21-17, 21-19
Nanthana KomwongTHA
Match #3 Lijuan GengCAN 3 – 0
21-12, 21-10, 21-13
Nanthana KomwongTHA

Group B (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Csilla BátorfiHUN206114392
2Jasna ReedUSA1143120128
3Bose KaffoNGR020683126

Match #1 Csilla BátorfiHUN 3 – 0
21-17, 21-9, 21-9
Bose KaffoNGR
Match #2 Csilla BátorfiHUN 3 – 1
17-21, 21-14, 21-12, 21-10
Jasna ReedUSA
Match #3 Jasna ReedUSA 3 – 0
21-17, 21-15, 21-16
Bose KaffoNGR

Group C (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Lee Eun-SilKOR206012675Q
2Xiao-Xiao WangCAN1133108118
3Tawny BanhUSA020687128

Match #1 Lee Eun-SilKOR 3 – 0
21-7, 21-8, 21-17
Tawny BanhUSA
Match #2 Xiao-Xiao WangCAN 3 – 0
21-15, 22-20, 22-20
Tawny BanhUSA
Match #3 Lee Eun-SilKOR 3 – 0
21-18, 21-12, 21-13
Xiao-Xiao WangCAN

Group D (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Jun GaoUSA206012673
2Andrea BakulaCRO1135140160
3Stella ZhouAUS0226132165

Match #1 Andrea BakulaCRO 3 – 2
21-18, 20-22, 19-21, 21-18, 21-18
Stella ZhouAUS
Match #2 Jun GaoUSA 3 – 0
21-12, 21-10, 21-13
Stella ZhouAUS
Match #3 Jun GaoUSA 3 – 0
21-18, 21-15, 21-5
Andrea BakulaCRO

Group E (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Xu JingTPE206012677Q
2Zita MolnárHUN113310995
3Aida SteshenkoTKM020663126

Match #1 Xu JingTPE 3 – 0
21-18, 21-17, 21-11
Zita MolnárHUN
Match #2 Zita MolnárHUN 3 – 0
21-8, 21-10, 21-14
Aida SteshenkoTKM
Match #3 Xu JingTPE 3 – 0
21-11, 21-9, 21-11
Aida SteshenkoTKM

Group F (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Rinko SakataJPN2062164130
2Miao MiaoAUS1133116122
3Funke OshonaikeNGR0226137165

Match #1 Rinko SakataJPN 3 – 2
18-21, 21-15, 18-21, 21-8, 21-15
Funke OshonaikeNGR
Match #2 Rinko SakataJPN 3 – 0
21-11, 23-21, 21-18
Miao MiaoAUS
Match #3 Miao MiaoAUS 3 – 0
21-19, 21-16, 24-22
Funke OshonaikeNGR

Group G (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Jing Jun HongSGP206012665Q
2Karen LiNZL113397103
3Sofija TepesCHI020671126

Match #1 Jing Jun HongSGP 3 – 0
21-9, 21-13, 21-12
Karen LiNZL
Match #2 Karen LiNZL 3 – 0
21-12, 21-12, 21-16
Sofija TepesCHI
Match #3 Jing Jun HongSGP 3 – 0
21-7, 21-15, 21-9
Sofija TepesCHI

Group H (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Liu JiaAUT206114591
2Eldijana AganovićCRO1143120112
3Marisel RamírezCUB020664126

Match #1 Eldijana AganovićCRO 3 – 0
21-13, 21-9, 21-8
Marisel RamírezCUB
Match #2 Liu JiaAUT 3 – 0
21-6, 21-16, 21-12
Marisel RamírezCUB
Match #3 Liu JiaAUT 3 – 1
21-17, 19-21, 21-12, 21-7
Eldijana AganovićCRO

Group I (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Chunli LiNZL206114479Q
2Rūta GarkauskaitėLTU1144137145
3Berta RodríguezCHI021688145

Match #1 Chunli LiNZL 3 – 1
18-21, 21-17, 21-9, 21-8
Rūta GarkauskaitėLTU
Match #2 Rūta GarkauskaitėLTU 3 – 1
21-18, 21-13, 19-21, 21-12
Berta RodríguezCHI
Match #3 Chunli LiNZL 3 – 0
21-7, 21-4, 21-13
Berta RodríguezCHI

Group J (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Otilia BădescuROU2061144109
2Oksana KushchRUS1144149140
3Lígia da SilvaBRA021699143

Match #1 Otilia BădescuROU 3 – 0
21-8, 21-16, 21-16
Lígia da SilvaBRA
Match #2 Otilia BădescuROU 3 – 1
21-16, 18-21, 21-18, 21-14
Oksana KushchRUS
Match #3 Oksana KushchRUS 3 – 1
17-21, 21-10, 21-13, 21-15
Lígia da SilvaBRA

Group K (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Chen-Tong Fei-MingTPE206013180Q
2Olena KovtunUKR113310195
3Fabiola RamosVEN020674131

Match #1 Chen-Tong Fei-MingTPE 3 – 0
21-10, 21-18, 21-10
Olena KovtunUKR
Match #2 Olena KovtunUKR 3 – 0
21-8, 21-9, 21-15
Fabiola RamosVEN
Match #3 Chen-Tong Fei-MingTPE 3 – 0
26-24, 21-9, 21-9
Fabiola RamosVEN

Group L (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Anne BoileauFRA206012780
2Veranika PaulovichBLR1133113111
3Poulomi GhatakIND020677126

Match #1 Veranika PaulovichBLR 3 – 0
21-14, 21-17, 21-16
Poulomi GhatakIND
Match #2 Anne BoileauFRA 3 – 0
21-12, 21-9, 21-9
Poulomi GhatakIND
Match #3 Anne BoileauFRA 3 – 0
21-15, 21-15, 22-20
Veranika PaulovichBLR

Group M (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Galina MelnikRUS2062162127Q
2Wong ChingHKG1153158141
3Shaimaa Abdul AzizEGY020674126

Match #1 Galina MelnikRUS 3 – 2
16-21, 20-22, 21-19, 21-16, 21-17
Wong ChingHKG
Match #2 Galina MelnikRUS 3 – 0
21-6, 21-11, 21-15
Shaimaa Abdul AzizEGY
Match #3 Wong ChingHKG 3 – 0
21-19, 21-12, 21-11
Shaimaa Abdul AzizEGY

Group N (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Irina PalinaRUS206013090
2Song Ah SimHKG1133117103
3Mary MusokeUGA020672126

Match #1 Irina PalinaRUS 3 – 0
21-9, 21-9, 21-18
Mary MusokeUGA
Match #2 Irina PalinaRUS 3 – 0
22-20, 21-12, 24-22
Song Ah SimHKG
Match #3 Song Ah SimHKG 3 – 0
21-16, 21-9, 21-11
Mary MusokeUGA

Group O (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Åsa SvenssonSWE206114299Q
2Viktoryia PaulovichBLR1143133111
3Shahira El-AlfyEGY020661126

Match #1 Åsa SvenssonSWE 3 – 1
21-16, 21-17, 16-21, 21-16
Viktoryia PaulovichBLR
Match #2 Viktoryia PaulovichBLR 3 – 0
21-7, 21-12, 21-13
Shahira El-AlfyEGY
Match #3 Åsa SvenssonSWE 3 – 0
21-12, 21-6, 21-11
Shahira El-AlfyEGY

Group P (17 – 19 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Marie SvenssonSWE2062156111Q
2Tatsiana KostrominaBLR1153142129
3Tatiana Al-NajarJOR020668126

Match #1 Tatsiana KostrominaBLR 3 – 0
21-10, 21-14, 21-12
Tatiana Al-NajarJOR
Match #2 Marie SvenssonSWE 3 – 0
21-15, 21-11, 21-6
Tatiana Al-NajarJOR
Match #3 Marie SvenssonSWE 3 – 2
21-6, 15-21, 15-21, 21-19, 21-12
Tatsiana KostrominaBLR

Round One (20 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Wang NanCHN 3 – 0
21-17, 21-15, 21-9
Chunli LiNZL
Match #2 Li Jia WeiSGP 3 – 1
21-13, 21-17, 18-21, 21-10
Liu JiaAUT
Match #3 Chen-Tong Fei-MingTPE 3 – 2
16-21, 21-19, 15-21, 21-9, 21-10
Jie SchöppGER
Match #4 Chire KoyamaJPN 3 – 0
21-10, 24-22, 21-14
Lee Eun-SilKOR
Match #5 Qianhong GotschGER 3 – 0
21-14, 21-16, 21-15
Rinko SakataJPN
Match #6 Seok Eun-MiKOR 3 – 2
19-21, 21-18, 15-21, 21-10, 23-21
Otilia BădescuROU
Match #7 Krisztina TóthHUN 3 – 0
21-15, 21-16, 21-7
Irina PalinaRUS
Match #8 Chen JingTPE 3 – 0
25-23, 21-6, 22-20
Marie SvenssonSWE
Match #9 Jing Jun HongSGP 3 – 0
21-16, 21-18, 21-7
Sun JinCHN
Match #10 Lijuan GengCAN 3 – 2
18-21, 21-19, 21-23, 29-27, 21-14
Tamara BorošCRO
Match #11 Mihaela ȘteffROU 3 – 0
21-15, 21-12, 21-18
Anne BoileauFRA
Match #12 Åsa SvenssonSWE 3 – 2
21-18, 21-13, 18-21, 19-21, 21-18
Jing Tian-ZörnerGER
Match #13 Yu Ji-HyeKOR 3 – 1
21-17, 15-21, 21-15, 21-10
Jun GaoUSA
Match #14 An KonishiJPN 3 – 0
21-15, 21-12, 21-15
Xu JingTPE
Match #15 Xia Lian NiLUX 3 – 2
24-22, 21-10, 19-21, 21-23, 21-14
Csilla BátorfiHUN
Match #16 Li JuCHN 3 – 2
14-21, 21-17, 20-22, 21-18, 21-13
Galina MelnikRUS

Round Two (21 September 2000)

Match #1 Wang NanCHN 3 – 2
18-21, 21-18, 19-21, 23-21, 21-16
Li Jia WeiSGP
Match #2 Chire KoyamaJPN 3 – 2
24-26, 20-22, 21-6, 21-9, 21-15
Chen-Tong Fei-MingTPE
Match #3 Qianhong GotschGER 3 – 2
17-21, 21-17, 19-21, 21-17, 21-19
Seok Eun-MiKOR
Match #4 Chen JingTPE 3 – 0
21-14, 21-9, 21-14
Krisztina TóthHUN
Match #5 Jing Jun HongSGP 3 – 2
16-21, 25-23, 13-21, 22-20, 23-21
Lijuan GengCAN
Match #6 Mihaela ȘteffROU 3 – 2
13-21, 21-16, 18-21, 21-10, 21-13
Åsa SvenssonSWE
Match #7 Yu Ji-HyeKOR 3 – 2
21-17, 22-20, 15-21, 17-21, 22-20
An KonishiJPN
Match #8 Li JuCHN 3 – 0
21-15, 21-11, 21-15
Xia Lian NiLUX

Quarter-Finals (22 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Wang NanCHN 3 – 0
21-19, 21-8, 22-20
Chire KoyamaJPN
Match #2 Chen JingTPE 3 – 2
17-21, 19-21, 21-13, 21-10, 21-17
Qianhong GotschGER
Match #3 Jing Jun HongSGP 3 – 1
22-20, 21-12, 19-21, 22-20
Mihaela ȘteffROU
Match #4 Li JuCHN 3 – 1
12-21, 21-14, 21-19, 21-5
Yu Ji-HyeKOR

Semi-Finals (23 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Wang NanCHN 3 – 1
12-21, 22-20, 21-17, 21-15
Chen JingTPE
Match #2 Li JuCHN 3 – 1
15-21, 21-13, 21-12, 21-19
Jing Jun HongSGP

Final Round (24 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Wang NanCHN 3 – 2
21-12, 12-21, 19-21, 21-17, 21-18
Li JuCHN
Match 3/4 Chen JingTPE 3 – 1
18-21, 21-14, 21-15, 21-10
Jing Jun HongSGP