|
| Event type

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men

Date20 September 1988 — 12:30
StatusOlympic
LocationTaeneung International Shooting Range, Seoul
Participants46 from 29 countries
Olympic Record (600 maximum)589 / Philippe Hébérle FRA / 3 August 1984

Yugoslav Goran Maksimović led the preliminaries with 594, and held on with 101.6 in the final round to win the gold medal. Maksimović would have a long Olympic career, competing in 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, and 2000, but this was his only medal, despite competing in 12 events. A rifle shooter, he competed in air rifle and both small-bore events in 1988, 1992 and 1996. In 1996 he placed fourth in the three-position small-bore event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Goran MaksimovićYUG695.6Gold
2Nicolas BerthelotFRA694.2Silver
3Hans RiedererFRG694.0Bronze
4Robert FothUSA692.5
5Harald StenvaagNOR692.0
6Attila ZáhonyiHUN691.4
7An Byeong-GyunKOR690.7
8Andreas WolframGDR689.8
9Olivér GáspárHUN590
10Franck BadiouFRA590
11Petr KůrkaTCH590
=12Ryohei KobaJPN589
=12Lee Eun-CheolKOR589
=14Mart KleppCAN588
=14Siarhei MartynauURS588
=14Zhang YingzhouCHN588
=17Abdul Latif Al-BulushiOMA587
=17Rod Fitz-RandolphUSA587
=17Jan GundersrudNOR587
=17Juha HirviFIN587
=17Pavel SoukeníkTCH587
=17Matthias StichFRG587
=17Hanspeter ZiörjenSUI587
24Hrachya PetikyanURS586
=25Rajmond DebevecYUG585
=25Guy LorionCAN585
=25Tapio SäynevirtaFIN585
28Klavs Jørn ChristensenDEN584
=29Xu XiaoguangCHN583
=29Itzhak YonassiISR583
=31Anders BurvallSWE582
=31Per HanssonSWE582
=31Georgi PolyakovBUL582
=34Albert DeuringAUT581
=34Jean-Claude KremerLUX581
=34Akihiro MeraJPN581
=34Eduard PapirovISR581
=38Frank ArensBEL580
=38Jack van BekhovenNED580
40Jorge GonzálezESP579
41Hannes GuflerAUT577
=42Wolfgang JobstAUS574
=42Gilbert KaiserLIE574
44Pierre-Alain DufauxSUI573
45Hugo RomeroECU572
46Zal ChittySRI563

Preliminary Round (20 September 1988)

10 metres. Six rounds of 10 shots each. 600 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Goran MaksimovićYUG59498100999998100QOR
2Nicolas BerthelotFRA59398100999799100Q
3Hans RiedererFRG592989899999999Q
=4Robert FothUSA5919610098999999Q
=4Harald StenvaagNOR59195989910010099Q
=4Attila ZáhonyiHUN591961001001009897Q
=4Andreas WolframGDR5919998981009997Q
8An Byeong-GyunKOR5909998999599100Q
9Olivér GáspárHUN590979999999799
10Franck BadiouFRA590989997999998
11Petr KůrkaTCH590999898989998
=12Ryohei KobaJPN589989799999898
=12Lee Eun-CheolKOR58995989810098100
=14Mart KleppCAN5889798100969998
=14Siarhei MartynauURS588989898999996
=14Zhang YingzhouCHN5889896991009996
=17Abdul Latif Al-BulushiOMA5879899949910097
=17Rod Fitz-RandolphUSA587989897989997
=17Jan GundersrudNOR5879710096979998
=17Juha HirviFIN587979999989698
=17Pavel SoukeníkTCH5879898981009697
=17Matthias StichFRG5879898989810095
=17Hanspeter ZiörjenSUI587979699999799
24Hrachya PetikyanURS586989998959799
=25Rajmond DebevecYUG585959899989798
=25Guy LorionCAN585999997959996
=25Tapio SäynevirtaFIN585999698989797
28Klavs Jørn ChristensenDEN584979996979897
=29Xu XiaoguangCHN583989697979897
=29Itzhak YonassiISR583999697969897
=31Anders BurvallSWE582949899999795
=31Per HanssonSWE582959799989697
=31Georgi PolyakovBUL582979597989897
=34Albert DeuringAUT5819510095999696
=34Jean-Claude KremerLUX581959598969899
=34Akihiro MeraJPN581959699979698
=34Eduard PapirovISR5819894981009695
=38Frank ArensBEL580949699979896
=38Jack van BekhovenNED580979396979899
40Jorge GonzálezESP579959697989895
41Hannes GuflerAUT577999597969694
=42Wolfgang JobstAUS574949694979598
=42Gilbert KaiserLIE574979596939598
44Pierre-Alain DufauxSUI573969595969695
45Hugo RomeroECU572939599959595
46Zal ChittySRI563949493949494

Final Round (20 September 1988)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Goran MaksimovićYUG695.6594101.6OR
2Nicolas BerthelotFRA694.2593101.2
3Hans RiedererFRG694.0592102.0
4Robert FothUSA692.5591101.5
5Harald StenvaagNOR692.0591101.0
6Attila ZáhonyiHUN691.4591100.4
7An Byeong-GyunKOR690.7590100.7
8Andreas WolframGDR689.859198.8