|
| Event type

10,000 metres, Men

Date19 – 20 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Antwerpen
Participants34 from 17 countries
Olympic Record 31:20.8 WR / Hannes Kolehmainen FIN / 8 July 1912

The world record for the 10,000 was 30:58.8, set by Jean Bouin in winning at Colombes in November 1911. But Bouin was not at Antwerp, having succumbed to the horrors of World War I in September 1914. In the 10K, Paavo Nurmi and Joseph Guillemot resumed the battle they had waged in the 5,000 only three days earlier. These two, and James Wilson of Great Britain, held the pace for most of the race. The pack briefly caught the three leaders, until Guillemot picked up the pace with five laps remaining. Nurmi took the lead at the bell and led the entire final lap to win.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1275Paavo NurmiFIN33:46.3est / at 30 metres (2 h1)31:45.8 (1)Gold
2329Joseph GuillemotFRA32:41.6 (1 h2)31:51est (2)Silver
3426James WilsonGBR33:40.2 (1 h1)31:56est (3)Bronze
4487Augusto MaccarioITA34:06.8est / at 100 metres (3 h1)32:02.0 (4)
5395James HattonGBR32:13.3est / at 1 metre (5 h3)32:14.0 (5)
6350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA34:12.0est / at 25 metres (4 h1)32:26.0 (6)
7271Heikki LiimatainenFIN32:08.2 (1 h3)32:28.0 (7)
8164Fred FallerUSA33:02.4est / at 20 metres (4 h2)32:38.0 (8)
9635Oscar GarinSUI33:04.4est / at 10 metres (5 h2)33:05est (9)
AC88Albert AndersenDEN32:58.4est / at 50 metres (3 h2)– (AC)
AC336Gaston HeuetFRA32:11.1est / at 12 metres (3 h3)– (AC)
AC385Charles ClibbonGBR32:08.8est / at 3 metres (2 h3)– (AC)
AC498Carlo SperoniITA32:13.1est / at 10 metres (4 h3)– (AC)
AC636Alfred GaschenSUI34:38.4est / at 125 metres (5 h1)– (AC)
AC567Eric BackmanSWE32:48.5est / at 35 metres (2 h2)– (AC)
6 h1 r1/2609Verner MagnussonSWE34:49.2est / at 50 metres (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/277Eddie LawrenceCAN33:08.5est / at 20 metres (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/2568Nils BergströmSWE32:23.0est / at 50 metres (6 h3)
7 h1 r1/2315Lucien DuquesneFRA35:06.6est / at 80 metres (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/2126Diodoro PonsESP– (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/2432Alexandros KranisGRE33:38.0est / at 1 lap (7 h3)
8 h1 r1/218Pierre DevauxBEL36:38.3est / at 400 metres (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/2520Konosuke SanoJPN– (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/2187Earl JohnsonUSA– (8 h3)
9 h2 r1/246Aimé ProotBEL– (9 h2)
9 h3 r1/2146George CornettaUSA– (9 h3)
10 h2 r1/22Sinton HewittAUS– (10 h2)
10 h3 r1/2484Constantino LussanaITA– (10 h3)
11 h3 r1/2665Karel PacákTCH– (11 h3)
12 h3 r1/2516Zensaku MotegiJPN– (12 h3)
AC h1 r1/292Julius EbertDEN– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/2680Jüri LossmanEST– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/2508Phadeppa ChauguleIND– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/2217Amisoli PatasoniUSA– (AC h1)
DNS307Louis CorletFRA
DNS55Julien Van CampenhoutBEL
DNS263Hannes KolehmainenFIN
DNS302Edmond BimontFRA
DNS374René VignaudFRA
DNS518Tomeichi OhuraJPN

Round One (19 August 1920)

Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:30)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1426James WilsonGBR33:40.2Q
2275Paavo NurmiFIN33:46.3est / at 30 metresQ
3487Augusto MaccarioITA34:06.8est / at 100 metresQ
4350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA34:12.0est / at 25 metresQ
5636Alfred GaschenSUI34:38.4est / at 125 metresQ
6609Verner MagnussonSWE34:49.2est / at 50 metres
7315Lucien DuquesneFRA35:06.6est / at 80 metres
818Pierre DevauxBEL36:38.3est / at 400 metres
AC680Jüri LossmanESTDNF [3 km.]
AC508Phadeppa ChauguleINDDNF [3 km.]
AC92Julius EbertDENDNF [6 km.]
AC217Amisoli PatasoniUSADNF [6 km.]

Heat Two (11:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1329Joseph GuillemotFRA32:41.6Q
2567Eric BackmanSWE32:48.5est / at 35 metresQ
388Albert AndersenDEN32:58.4est / at 50 metresQ
4164Fred FallerUSA33:02.4est / at 20 metresQ
5635Oscar GarinSUI33:04.4est / at 10 metresQ
677Eddie LawrenceCAN33:08.5est / at 20 metres
7126Diodoro PonsESP
8520Konosuke SanoJPN
946Aimé ProotBEL
102Sinton HewittAUS

Heat Three (16:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1271Heikki LiimatainenFIN32:08.2Q
2385Charles ClibbonGBR32:08.8est / at 3 metresQ
3336Gaston HeuetFRA32:11.1est / at 12 metresQ
4498Carlo SperoniITA32:13.1est / at 10 metresQ
5395James HattonGBR32:13.3est / at 1 metreQ
6568Nils BergströmSWE32:23.0est / at 50 metres
7432Alexandros KranisGRE33:38.0est / at 1 lap
8187Earl JohnsonUSA
9146George CornettaUSA
10484Constantino LussanaITA
11665Karel PacákTCH
12516Zensaku MotegiJPN

Final (20 August 1920 — 14:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1275Paavo NurmiFIN31:45.8
2329Joseph GuillemotFRA31:51est1
3426James WilsonGBR31:56est2
4487Augusto MaccarioITA32:02.0
5395James HattonGBR32:14.0
6350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA32:26.0
7271Heikki LiimatainenFIN32:28.0
8164Fred FallerUSA32:38.0
9635Oscar GarinSUI33:05est
AC636Alfred GaschenSUIDNF [2.7 km.]
AC385Charles ClibbonGBRDNF [5 km.]
AC498Carlo SperoniITADNF [5 km.]
AC567Eric BackmanSWEDNF [lap 21]
AC336Gaston HeuetFRADNF [lap 21]
AC88Albert AndersenDENDNF