|
| Event type

10,000 metres, Men

Date19 – 20 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Antwerpen
Participants35 from 17 countries

The world record for the 10,000 was 30:58.8, set by Jean Bouin in winning at Colombes in November 1911. But Bouin was not at Antwerp, having succumbed to the horrors of World War I in September 1914. In the 10K, Paavo Nurmi and Joseph Guillemot resumed the battle they had waged in the 5,000 only three days earlier. These two, and James Wilson of Great Britain, held the pace for most of the race. The pack briefly caught the three leaders, until Guillemot picked up the pace with five laps remaining. Nurmi took the lead at the bell and led the entire final lap to win.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1275Paavo NurmiFIN33:48.2 (2 h1)31:45.8 (1)Gold
2329Joseph GuillemotFRA32:41.6 (1 h2)31:50.5est (2)Silver
3426James WilsonGBR33:40.2 (1 h1)31:56est (3)Bronze
4487Augusto MaccarioITA33:56.4 (3 h1)32:04est (4)
5395James HattonGBR32:13.3est / at 1 metre (5 h3)32:10est (5)
6350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA34:20.8 (4 h1)32:35est (6)
7271Heikki LiimatainenFIN32:08.2 (1 h3)32:36est (7)
8164Fred FallerUSA33:18.0 (4 h2)32:46est (8)
9635Oscar GarinSUI33:45.0 (5 h2)34:30est (9)
AC88Albert AndersenDEN33:00.0 (3 h2)– (AC)
AC336Gaston HeuetFRA32:11.1est / at 12 metres (3 h3)– (AC)
AC385Charles ClibbonGBR32:08.8est / at 3 metres (2 h3)– (AC)
AC498Carlo SperoniITA32:13.1est / at 10 metres (4 h3)– (AC)
AC636Alfred GaschenSUI35:54.6 (5 h1)– (AC)
AC567Eric BackmanSWE32:48.0 (2 h2)– (AC)
6 h1 r1/2609Verner MagnussonSWE36:03.2 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/277Eddie LawrenceCAN33:50est (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/2568Nils BergströmSWE32:23.0est / at 50 metres (6 h3)
7 h1 r1/2315Lucien DuquesneFRA36:20est (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/246Aimé ProotBEL34:00est (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/2432Alexandros KranisGRE33:38.0est / at 1 lap (7 h3)
8 h1 r1/218Pierre DevauxBEL38:00est (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/2126Diodoro PonsESP– (8 h2)
9 h2 r1/2520Konosuke SanoJPN– (9 h2)
AC h1 r1/292Julius EbertDEN– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/2680Jüri LossmanEST– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/2508Phadeppa ChauguleIND– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/2217Amisoli PatasoniUSA– (AC h1)
AC h2 r1/22Sinton HewittAUS– (AC h2)
AC h3 r1/2187Earl JohnsonUSA– (AC h3)
AC h3 r1/2146George CornettaUSA– (AC h3)
AC h3 r1/2484Constantino LussanaITA– (AC h3)
AC h3 r1/2665Karel PacákTCH– (AC h3)
AC h3 r1/2516Zensaku MotegiJPN– (AC h3)
AC h3 r1/2608Emanuel LundströmSWE– (AC h3)
DNS55Julien Van CampenhoutBEL– (DNS h3)
DNS307Louis CorletFRA
DNS263Hannes KolehmainenFIN– (DNS h1)
DNS302Edmond BimontFRA
DNS374René VignaudFRA
DNS518Tomeichi OhuraJPN
DNS265Teodor KoskenniemiFIN– (DNS h2)

Round One (19 August 1920)

Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:30)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1426James WilsonGBR33:40.2Q
2275Paavo NurmiFIN33:48.2Q
3487Augusto MaccarioITA33:56.4Q
4350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA34:20.8Q
5636Alfred GaschenSUI35:54.6Q
6609Verner MagnussonSWE36:03.2
7315Lucien DuquesneFRA36:20est
818Pierre DevauxBEL38:00est
AC680Jüri LossmanESTDNF [3 km.]
AC508Phadeppa ChauguleINDDNF [3 km.]
AC92Julius EbertDENDNF [6 km.]
AC217Amisoli PatasoniUSADNF [6 km.]
DNS263Hannes KolehmainenFIN

Heat Two (11:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1329Joseph GuillemotFRA32:41.6Q
2567Eric BackmanSWE32:48.0Q
388Albert AndersenDEN33:00.0Q
4164Fred FallerUSA33:18.0Q
5635Oscar GarinSUI33:45.0Q
677Eddie LawrenceCAN33:50est
746Aimé ProotBEL34:00est
8126Diodoro PonsESP
9520Konosuke SanoJPN
AC2Sinton HewittAUSDNF
DNS265Teodor KoskenniemiFIN

Heat Three (16:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1271Heikki LiimatainenFIN32:08.2Q
2385Charles ClibbonGBR32:08.8est / at 3 metresQ
3336Gaston HeuetFRA32:11.1est / at 12 metresQ
4498Carlo SperoniITA32:13.1est / at 10 metresQ
5395James HattonGBR32:13.3est / at 1 metreQ
6568Nils BergströmSWE32:23.0est / at 50 metres
7432Alexandros KranisGRE33:38.0est / at 1 lap
AC484Constantino LussanaITA
AC665Karel PacákTCH
AC516Zensaku MotegiJPN
AC187Earl JohnsonUSADNF
AC146George CornettaUSADNF
AC608Emanuel LundströmSWEDNF
DNS55Julien Van CampenhoutBEL

Final (20 August 1920 — 14:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1275Paavo NurmiFIN31:45.8
2329Joseph GuillemotFRA31:50.5est1
3426James WilsonGBR31:56est2
4487Augusto MaccarioITA32:04est
5395James HattonGBR32:10est
6350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA32:35est
7271Heikki LiimatainenFIN32:36est
8164Fred FallerUSA32:46est
9635Oscar GarinSUI34:30est
AC636Alfred GaschenSUIDNF [2.7 km.]
AC385Charles ClibbonGBRDNF [5 km.]
AC498Carlo SperoniITADNF [5 km.]
AC567Eric BackmanSWEDNF [lap 21]
AC336Gaston HeuetFRADNF [lap 21]
AC88Albert AndersenDENDNF