|
| Event type

110 metres Hurdles, Men

Date8 – 9 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants31 from 17 countries

The final came down to a close finish between Dan Kinsey (USA) and Sydney Atkinson (RSA). Atkinson had a slight lead at the 10th hurdle, but clipped it with his foot, stumbled, and lost out on the run-in. Karl Anderson (USA) had been near the leaders coming to the ninth hurdle, but hit it hard and fell to the track, although he got up and finished the race. George Guthrie (USA) finished in third place but was disqualified for knocking over three hurdles, giving the bronze medal to Sweden’s Sten Pettersson.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1Dan KinseyUSA15.4 (1 h5)15.4 (1 h1)15.0 (1)Gold
2Sid AtkinsonRSA15.2 (1 h8)15.2 (2 h3)15.0 (2)Silver
3Sten PetterssonSWE15.6 (1 h2)15.6 (2 h1)15.4 (3)Bronze
4Carl-Axel ChristiernssonSWE15.6 (1 h6)15.4 (1 h2)15.5 (4)
5Karl AndersonUSA15.4 (2 h8)15.4 (2 h2)– (5)
ACGeorge GuthrieUSA15.8 (1 h1)15.2 (1 h3)– (AC)
3 h1 r2/3Pitch JohnsonUSA16.6 (1 h7)15.8 (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/3Fred GabyGBR15.8 (1 h3)15.7 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/3Gabriel SempéFRA15.6 (2 h5)15.3 (3 h3)
4 h1 r2/3Oscar, Ridder van RappardNED– (2 h3)– (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Otakar JanderaTCH16.0 (2 h1)– (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/3Eric HarrisonGBR– (2 h2)15.7 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/3Gilbert AllartFRA16.2 (2 h6)16.2 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3Willi MoserSUI– (2 h4)16.1 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/3Henri ThorsenDEN16.0 (1 h4)15.7 (5 h3)
3 h1 r1/3Leopold PartridgeGBR– (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/3Alfredo UgarteCHI– (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/3Victor MoriaudSUI– (3 h3)
3 h5 r1/3Sydney PierceCAN16.2 (3 h5)
3 h6 r1/3Louis LundgrenDEN– (3 h6)
3 h8 r1/3David, Lord BurghleyGBR– (3 h8)
4 h1 r1/3Lau SpelNED– (4 h1)1
4 h3 r1/3Warren MontaboneCAN– (4 h3)
4 h5 r1/3Ioannis TalianosGRE16.3 (4 h5)
4 h8 r1/3László MuskátHUN– (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/3Tibor PüspökiHUN– (5 h1)
5 h5 r1/3Cheruvari LakshmananIND16.4 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/3Francisco ContrerasMEX– (5 h8)2
6 h1 r1/3Alberto ByingtonBRA– (6 h1)
AC h2 r1/3Guillermo NewberyARG– (AC h2)3
AC h4 r1/3Henri BernardFRA– (AC h4)
DNSJaroslav LipcikTCH
DNSAldo TravagliaBRA
DNSBertie HeathcoteIND
DNSGunnar LarsenNOR
DNSEduard WeilheimAUT
DNSJosé María PeñaESP
DNSRené Joannes-PowellBEL
DNSJosse RuthBEL
DNSEurico de FreitasBRA
DNSGéo AndréFRA
DNSDaciano ColbachiniITA
DNSPhil MacDonaldCAN

Round One (8 July 1924 — 14:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1George GuthrieUSA15.8Q
2Otakar JanderaTCH16.0Q
3Leopold PartridgeGBR
4Lau SpelNED4
5Tibor PüspökiHUN
6Alberto ByingtonBRA

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Sten PetterssonSWE15.6Q
2Eric HarrisonGBRQ
3Alfredo UgarteCHI
ACGuillermo NewberyARGDQ5

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Fred GabyGBR15.8Q
2Oscar, Ridder van RappardNEDQ
3Victor MoriaudSUI
4Warren MontaboneCAN

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Henri ThorsenDEN16.0Q
2Willi MoserSUIQ
ACHenri BernardFRADNF

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Dan KinseyUSA15.4Q
2Gabriel SempéFRA15.6Q
3Sydney PierceCAN16.2
4Ioannis TalianosGRE16.3
5Cheruvari LakshmananIND16.4

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Carl-Axel ChristiernssonSWE15.6Q
2Gilbert AllartFRA16.2Q
3Louis LundgrenDEN

Heat Seven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Pitch JohnsonUSA16.6Qwalkover

Heat Eight

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Sid AtkinsonRSA15.2Q
2Karl AndersonUSA15.4Q
3David, Lord BurghleyGBR
4László MuskátHUN
5Francisco ContrerasMEX6

Semi-Finals (8 July 1924 — 15:45)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Dan KinseyUSA15.4Q
2Sten PetterssonSWE15.6Q
3Pitch JohnsonUSA15.8
4Oscar, Ridder van RappardNED
5Gilbert AllartFRA16.2

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Carl-Axel ChristiernssonSWE15.4Q
2Karl AndersonUSA15.4Q
3Fred GabyGBR15.7
4Otakar JanderaTCH
5Willi MoserSUI16.1

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1George GuthrieUSA15.2Q
2Sid AtkinsonRSA15.2Q
3Gabriel SempéFRA15.3
4Eric HarrisonGBR15.7
5Henri ThorsenDEN15.7

Final (9 July 1924 — 14:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
15Dan KinseyUSA15.0
24Sid AtkinsonRSA15.0
36Sten PetterssonSWE15.4
43Carl-Axel ChristiernssonSWE15.5
52Karl AndersonUSA
AC1George GuthrieUSADQ