|
| Event type

Triple Jump, Men

Date16 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants34 from 21 countries

Józef Szmidt was back to defend, but he had surgery on his knee only a few months before the Olympics and it was not expected he could win. He had won the 1958 and 1962 European Championships and was still world record holder, but his knee was the question mark. Round one was led by Britain’s Fred Alsop, third at the 1962 Commonwealth Games. But Szmidt confirmed his form in round two with 16.65 (54-7½), which was good enough to win the gold. He improved that in the final round with an Olympic record 16.85 (55-3½). The silver was won by Oleg Fedoseyev (URS), who had won bronze at the 1962 Europeans.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
1508Józef SzmidtPOL16.18 (5)16.85 (1)GoldOR
2677Oleg FedoseyevURS15.87 (9)16.58 (2)Silver
3676Viktor KravchenkoURS15.81 (=11)16.57 (3)Bronze
4180Fred AlsopGBR16.41 (1)16.46 (4)
5535Șerban CiochinăROU15.81 (=11)16.23 (5)
6239Manfred HinzeGER16.23 (3)16.15 (6)
751Georgi StoykovskiBUL16.21 (4)16.10 (7)
8240Hans-Jürgen RückbornGER15.88 (8)16.09 (8)
9743Ira DavisUSA16.29 (2)16.00 (9)
10819Takayuki OkazakiJPN16.05 (7)15.90 (10)
11745Bill SharpeUSA15.80 (13)15.84 (11)
12509Jan JaskólskiPOL16.10 (6)15.82 (12)
13555Mansour DiaSEN15.84 (10)15.44 (13)
14 r1/2241Günter KrivecGER15.78 (14)
15 r1/219Ian TomlinsonAUS15.76 (15)
16 r1/2675Vitold KreyerURS15.71 (16)
17 r1/2820Koji SakuraiJPN15.59 (17)
18 r1/2181Mike RalphGBR15.57 (18)
19 r1/2296Henrik KalocsaiHUN15.53 (19)
20 r1/2561Luis Felipe AretaESP15.41 (20)
21 r1/2744Kent FloerkeUSA15.36 (21)
22 r1/2447George OganNGR15.35 (22)
23 r1/2625Aşkın TunaTUR15.21 (23)
24 r1/2847Christian OhiriNGR15.08 (24)
25 r1/2144Éric BattistaFRA15.04 (25)
26 r1/2318Labh SinghIND14.95 (26)
27 r1/252Lyuben GurgushinovBUL14.75 (27)
28 r1/2414Marc RabémilaMAD14.62 (28)
29 r1/234Hartley SaundersBAH14.59 (29)
30 r1/2397Hwang Jeong-DaeKOR13.98 (30)
31 r1/2334Samir VincentIRQ13.85 (31)
32 r1/2284Chu MingHKG13.50 (32)
AC r1/220Graham BoaseAUS– (NM)
AC r1/2821Tomio OtaJPN– (NM)
DNS279Khrisostomos MousiadisGRE– (DNS)
DNSCha Won-SilPRK– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (16 October 1964 — 10:30)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 15.80 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Fred AlsopGBR16.41Q
2Ira DavisUSA16.29Q
3Manfred HinzeGER16.23Q
4Georgi StoykovskiBUL16.21Q
5Józef SzmidtPOL16.18Q
6Jan JaskólskiPOL16.10Q
7Takayuki OkazakiJPN16.05Q
8Hans-Jürgen RückbornGER15.88Q
9Oleg FedoseyevURS15.87Q
10Mansour DiaSEN15.84Q
=11Șerban CiochinăROU15.81Q
=11Viktor KravchenkoURS15.81Q
13Bill SharpeUSA15.80Q
14Günter KrivecGER15.78
15Ian TomlinsonAUS15.76
16Vitold KreyerURS15.71
17Koji SakuraiJPN15.59
18Mike RalphGBR15.57
19Henrik KalocsaiHUN15.53
20Luis Felipe AretaESP15.41
21Kent FloerkeUSA15.36
22George OganNGR15.35
23Aşkın TunaTUR15.21
24Christian OhiriNGR15.08
25Éric BattistaFRA15.04
26Labh SinghIND14.95
27Lyuben GurgushinovBUL14.75
28Marc RabémilaMAD14.62
29Hartley SaundersBAH14.59
30Hwang Jeong-DaeKOR13.98
31Samir VincentIRQ13.85
32Chu MingHKG13.50
NMGraham BoaseAUS
NMTomio OtaJPN
DNSKhrisostomos MousiadisGRE
DNSCha Won-SilPRK

Qualifying Round, Group A (16 October 1964)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R3R2
114Fred AlsopGBR16.41×15.21
(+1.4)
16.41
(-1.7)
Q
216Manfred HinzeGER16.2314.10
(-0.6)
15.47
(+1.1)
16.23
(-0.3)
Q
310Georgi StoykovskiBUL16.2116.21
(-1.4)
--Q
415Józef SzmidtPOL16.1816.18
(+1.1)
--Q
59Jan JaskólskiPOL16.1016.10
(-1.5)
--Q
61Takayuki OkazakiJPN16.0515.76
(-0.7)
15.47
(+1.2)
16.05
(-0.2)
Q
712Hans-Jürgen RückbornGER15.8815.88
(-1.9)
--Q
83Șerban CiochinăROU15.8115.81
(+0.4)
--Q
95Bill SharpeUSA15.8015.80
(-1.1)
--Q
102Günter KrivecGER15.78×15.78
(+0.1)
15.78
(+1.7)
1111Ian TomlinsonAUS15.7615.09
(-1.7)
15.76
(+1.8)
15.34
(-1.7)
128Mike RalphGBR15.5715.09
(-1.7)
13.98
(-0.8)
15.57
(-1.5)
1313Henrik KalocsaiHUN15.53×15.53
(+1.4)
15.15
(-1.8)
146Lyuben GurgushinovBUL14.7514.75
(-1.8)
××
1517Marc RabémilaMAD14.6214.15
(-0.7)
14.62
(+0.6)
13.92
(-2.0)
167Chu MingHKG13.5013.50
(-1.6)
13.25
(+1.3)
×
NM4Graham BoaseAUS×××
NM18Tomio OtaJPN×××

Qualifying Round, Group B (16 October 1964)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
118Ira DavisUSA16.2916.29
(-2.6)
--Q
215Oleg FedoseyevURS15.8715.87
(-0.6)
--Q
39Mansour DiaSEN15.8415.64
(-0.4)
15.84
(-2.2)
-Q
48Viktor KravchenkoURS15.8115.81
(-0.4)
--Q
56Vitold KreyerURS15.7115.71
(-1.8)
15.57
(-2.0)
15.69
(-1.3)
65Koji SakuraiJPN15.5915.42
(-1.6)
15.59
(-2.3)
15.45
(-0.4)
73Luis Felipe AretaESP15.4115.41
(0.0)
××
84Kent FloerkeUSA15.3615.36
(-0.9)
×15.33
(-0.7)
913George OganNGR15.35×15.35
(-1.2)
15.28
(+0.8)
101Aşkın TunaTUR15.2115.08
(+0.3)
15.21
(-2.4)
×
117Christian OhiriNGR15.0814.35
(-1.3)
15.08
(-3.2)
15.00
(-0.8)
1210Éric BattistaFRA15.0415.04
(-1.8)
××
1312Labh SinghIND14.9514.95
(-2.9)
×14.74
(-1.5)
1416Hartley SaundersBAH14.5914.59
(-2.2)
13.75
(-0.3)
14.58
(-0.5)
1517Hwang Jeong-DaeKOR13.98××13.98
(+0.6)
1611Samir VincentIRQ13.85××13.85
(-1.6)
DNS2Khrisostomos MousiadisGRE
DNS14Cha Won-SilPRK

Final Round (16 October 1964 — 14:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
18Józef SzmidtPOL16.8516.37
(+0.8)
16.65
(+0.2)
16.58
(+1.1)
×14.55
(-1.7)
16.85
(-1.3)
OR
212Oleg FedoseyevURS16.5815.73
(+1.0)
15.67
(-0.3)
16.35
(+0.1)
16.20
(+0.7)
16.58
(-0.8)
16.38
(-1.4)
310Viktor KravchenkoURS16.5716.14
(+0.6)
16.38
(+0.8)
16.17
(-0.7)
16.57
(-1.2)
16.10
(-1.7)
15.99
(-1.6)
47Fred AlsopGBR16.4616.46
(+0.7)
×16.14
(-1.7)
××16.14
(-1.7)
52Șerban CiochinăROU16.2315.79
(-1.7)
16.23
(-1.6)
15.70
(-0.9)
16.10
(-1.3)
15.79
(-0.7)
15.77
(-1.6)
69Manfred HinzeGER16.1515.81
(+0.9)
16.06
(+1.2)
16.15
(+1.1)
×13.63
(-1.6)
×
75Georgi StoykovskiBUL16.1015.30w
(+2.1)
15.96
(+0.8)
16.10
(-0.1)
86Hans-Jürgen RückbornGER16.0916.09
(+1.4)
×15.52
(+1.2)
9743Ira DavisUSA16.0015.97
(-2.0)
15.82
(-0.5)
16.00
(-1.1)
101Takayuki OkazakiJPN15.9015.69
(+0.5)
×15.90
(+1.0)
113Bill SharpeUSA15.8415.84
(-7.8)
15.69
(0.0)
15.67
(+1.2)
124Jan JaskólskiPOL15.8215.82
(-0.9)
--
1311Mansour DiaSEN15.4415.40
(+0.5)
×15.44
(+0.6)