|
| Event type

200 metres, Women

Date18 – 19 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants36 from 24 countries

In 1962 the European Championships were won by Jutta Heine (FRG), who had won the Olympic silver medal in 1960, but she was disqualified in round one for false starts. The final was led by Australian Marilyn Black but McGuire caught her at the top of the homestretch and pulled away to win, with Poland’s Irena Szewińska-Kirszensteinfinishing quickly for the silver medal. Both McGuire and Szewińska-Kirszenstein had won silver medals earlier in the Olympics, McGuire in the 100 and Szewińska-Kirszenstein in the long jump.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1216Edith McGuireUSA23.4w (1 h5)23.3 (1 h1)23.0 (1)GoldOR
2168Irena KirszensteinPOL23.8w (1 h6)23.6 (2 h1)23.1 (2)Silver
38Marilyn BlackAUS23.7w (2 h5)23.4w (1 h2)23.1 (3)Bronze
4123Una MorrisJAM24.2w (3 h5)23.7w (3 h2)23.5 (4)
5196Lyudmila SamotesovaURS23.8 (1 h4)23.7w (2 h2)23.5 (5)
6167Barbara SobottaPOL24.1w (2 h2)23.7w (4 h2)23.9 (6)
752Janet SimpsonGBR24.0w (1 h1)23.7 (3 h1)23.9 (7)
849Daphne ArdenGBR24.2w (2 h6)24.0 (4 h1)24.0 (8)
5 h1 r2/310Margaret BurvillAUS24.2w (1 h3)24.3 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/351Dorothy HymanGBR24.0 (2 h4)23.9w (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/335Eva LehockáTCH24.2w (2 h1)24.5 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3150Doreen PorterNZL24.2w (3 h6)24.0w (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/37Joyce BennettAUS24.3w (3 h1)24.7 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/368Heilwig JacobGER24.2w (2 h3)24.1w (7 h2)
8 h2 r2/3219Vivian BrownUSA24.1 (3 h4)24.3w (8 h2)
AC h1 r2/334Miguelina CobiánCUB23.8w (1 h2)– (AC h1)
3 h2 r1/327Irene PiotrowskiCAN24.4w (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/3195Galina GaydaURS24.4w (3 h3)
4 h1 r1/343Michèle LurotFRA24.7w (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/319Inge AignerAUT24.7w (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3220Debbie ThompsonUSA24.6w (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3119Miriam SidranskiISR24.6 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/3158Mona SulaimanPHI25.4w (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/370Erika PollmannGER24.4w (4 h6)
5 h1 r1/3103Erzsébet Bartos-HeldtHUN24.9w (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/32Susana RitchieARG24.7w (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3191Irene MuyangaUGA27.6w (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3124Adlin Mair-ClarkeJAM25.0 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/3126Song Yang-JaKOR26.5w (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/3240Makiko IzawaJPN25.4w (5 h6)
6 h1 r1/3134Esperanza GirónMEX25.3w (6 h1)
6 h4 r1/3182Kusolwan SorutTHA26.1 (6 h4)
6 h6 r1/3154Delceita OakleyPAN26.2w (6 h6)
7 h4 r1/3153Marcella DanielPAN26.6 (7 h4)
7 h6 r1/3189Yeh Chu-MeiTPE27.1w (7 h6)
AC h5 r1/371Jutta HeineGER– (AC h5)
DNS165Halina GóreckaPOL– (DNS h1)
DNS102Margit Markó-NemesháziHUN– (DNS h2)
DNS137Clarice AhanotuNGR– (DNS h3)
DNS155Jean MitchellPAN– (DNS h3)
DNS180Ulla-Britt WieslanderSWE– (DNS h2)
DNS197Mariya ItkinaURS– (DNS h5)

Round One (18 October 1964 — 10:00)

Top two in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind5.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Janet SimpsonGBR24.0w24.06wQ
26Eva LehockáTCH24.2w24.30wQ
33Joyce BennettAUS24.3w24.34wq
42Michèle LurotFRA24.7w24.75w
55Erzsébet Bartos-HeldtHUN24.9w24.90w
61Esperanza GirónMEX25.3w
DNS7Halina GóreckaPOL

Heat Two

Wind3.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Miguelina CobiánCUB23.8w23.89wQ
26Barbara SobottaPOL24.1w24.19wQ
31Irene PiotrowskiCAN24.4w24.47w
45Inge AignerAUT24.7w24.77w
53Susana RitchieARG24.7w24.79w
DNS2Margit Markó-NemesháziHUN
DNS4Ulla-Britt WieslanderSWE

Heat Three

Wind3.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Margaret BurvillAUS24.2w24.22wQ
22Heilwig JacobGER24.2w24.23wQ
37Galina GaydaURS24.4w24.45w
41Debbie ThompsonUSA24.6w24.62w
53Irene MuyangaUGA27.6w
DNS5Clarice AhanotuNGR
DNS6Jean MitchellPAN

Heat Four

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Lyudmila SamotesovaURS23.823.86Q
25Dorothy HymanGBR24.024.02Q
36Vivian BrownUSA24.124.17q
44Miriam SidranskiISR24.624.68
51Adlin Mair-ClarkeJAM25.0
67Kusolwan SorutTHA26.1
72Marcella DanielPAN26.6

Heat Five

Wind2.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Edith McGuireUSA23.4w23.47wQ
22Marilyn BlackAUS23.7w23.78wQ
37Una MorrisJAM24.2w24.24wq
45Mona SulaimanPHI25.4w
51Song Yang-JaKOR26.5w
AC3Jutta HeineGERDQ
DNS4Mariya ItkinaURS

Heat Six

Wind4.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Irena KirszensteinPOL23.8w23.82wQ
23Daphne ArdenGBR24.2w24.21wQ
34Doreen PorterNZL24.2w24.24wq
47Erika PollmannGER24.4w24.44w
55Makiko IzawaJPN25.4w
66Delceita OakleyPAN26.2w
71Yeh Chu-MeiTPE27.1w

Semi-Finals (18 October 1964 — 14:25)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Edith McGuireUSA23.323.37Q
26Irena KirszensteinPOL23.623.62Q
37Janet SimpsonGBR23.723.75Q
43Daphne ArdenGBR24.024.01Q
51Margaret BurvillAUS24.3
62Eva LehockáTCH24.5
74Joyce BennettAUS24.7
AC8Miguelina CobiánCUB23.82DQ

Heat Two

Wind3.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Marilyn BlackAUS23.4w23.42wQ
25Lyudmila SamotesovaURS23.7w23.74wQ
38Una MorrisJAM23.7w23.77wQ
41Barbara SobottaPOL23.7w23.78wQ
57Dorothy HymanGBR23.9w23.93w
64Doreen PorterNZL24.0w24.03w
76Heilwig JacobGER24.1w24.10w
83Vivian BrownUSA24.3w24.39w

Final (19 October 1964 — 14:40)

Wind0.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Edith McGuireUSA23.023.05OR
24Irena KirszensteinPOL23.123.13
38Marilyn BlackAUS23.123.18
41Una MorrisJAM23.523.58
56Lyudmila SamotesovaURS23.523.59
63Barbara SobottaPOL23.923.97
75Janet SimpsonGBR23.923.98
87Daphne ArdenGBR24.024.01