|
| Event type

Rings, Men

Date 8 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Amsterdam
Participants88 from 11 countries
FormatPlacement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Leon Štukelj of Yugoslavia (actually Slovenia) won this event at the unofficial World Championships in 1922 and 1926. The individual all-around champion at Paris in 1924, Štukelj added this gold medal to his trophy case, his only individual apparatus gold besides the 1924 horizontal bar. Two Czechoslovaks finished 2-3, Ladislav Vácha and Emanuel Löffler, respectively. Vácha had been third in this event in 1924. On 28 June 1943, he was killed in action during World War II. Löffler also won silvers in the team event and the horse vault in Amsterdam. He would compete again in Berlin but with less success.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Leon ŠtukeljYUG57.7529.0028.75Gold
2Ladislav VáchaTCH57.5028.0029.50Silver
3Emanuel LöfflerTCH56.5027.2528.25Bronze1
4Romeo NeriITA56.0028.2527.752
5Mauri NoromaFIN55.0026.7528.25
6Bedřich ŠupčíkTCH54.7526.0028.75
7Paul KrempelUSA54.5026.5028.00
=8Jan GajdošTCH54.2525.5028.75
=8Georges MiezSUI54.2527.0027.25
=8Armand SolbachFRA54.2527.2527.00
11Edvard AntonijevičYUG54.0028.5025.50
12Heikki SavolainenFIN53.7527.5026.25
13Janez PorentaYUG53.2528.0025.25
14Vittorio LucchettiITA53.0026.0027.00
=15Al JochimUSA52.7525.0027.75
=15Anton MalejYUG52.7526.5026.25
=17Jan KoutnýTCH52.5025.5027.00
=17Eugen MackSUI52.5026.2526.25
=17Jože PrimožičYUG52.5026.7525.75
=17Martti UosikkinenFIN52.5027.7524.75
=17Václav VeselýTCH52.5025.2527.253
22Josef EffenbergerTCH52.0025.0027.00
23Melchior WezelSUI51.7526.7525.00
24Mario LertoraITA51.5025.0026.50
25Fredy KraussFRA51.2524.5026.75
=26André LemoineFRA50.7525.7525.00
=26Edi SteinemannSUI50.7526.0024.75
=28Giuseppe LupiITA50.5024.2526.25
=28Ezio RoselliITA50.5025.0025.50
=30Giuseppe ParisITA50.2523.5026.75
=30István PelleHUN50.2525.2525.00
32Jaakko KunnasFIN50.0024.7525.25
=33Antoine ChatelaineFRA49.7523.7526.00
=33Urho KorhonenFIN49.7524.5025.25
=33Ferdinando MandriniITA49.7522.7527.00
36Hermann HänggiSUI49.5024.7524.75
=37Drago CiottiYUG49.2524.7524.50
=37Boris GregorkaYUG49.2525.2524.00
=39Stane DergancYUG49.0025.0024.00
=39Rezső KendeHUN49.0025.5023.50
=41Elias MelkmanNED48.7523.0025.75
=41Étienne SchmittFRA48.7524.0024.75
=41Ladislav TikalTCH48.7523.0025.75
=44August GüttingerSUI48.5024.5024.00
=44Mario TambiniITA48.5022.5026.00
46Jean LarrouyFRA48.0025.5022.50
=47Glenn BerryUSA47.7523.5024.25
=47Jean GounotFRA47.7523.0024.75
=49Hans GriederSUI47.5025.0022.50
=49Georges LerouxFRA47.5024.5023.00
=49Nic RoeserLUX47.5024.7522.75
52Otto PfisterSUI47.2525.2522.00
53Metty LogelinLUX47.0024.5022.50
54Fränz ZuangLUX46.7524.0022.75
55Mozes JacobsNED46.0021.5024.50
56Rafael YlönenFIN45.0021.7523.25
57Miklós PéterHUN44.7523.7521.00
=58Frank HauboldUSA44.5018.5026.00
=58Josy StaudtLUX44.5023.5021.00
60Birger StenmanFIN43.0020.7522.25
61Herman WitzigUSA42.7519.7523.00
=62Kalervo KinosFIN42.5019.5023.00
=62Gyula KunsztHUN42.5020.0022.50
=62Harold NewhartUSA42.5019.5023.00
65Edouard GrethenLUX42.2521.7520.50
66Jean-Pierre UrbingLUX41.7518.5023.25
67Arthur WhitfordGBR41.5020.2521.25
68John PearsonUSA41.2518.2523.00
69Mathias ErangLUX40.2520.2520.00
=70Elemér PásztiHUN40.0017.7522.25
=70Willibrordus PouwNED40.0018.2521.75
=72Albert NeumannLUX39.7520.0019.75
=72Israel WijnschenkNED39.7516.0023.75
=74Bert CroninGBR39.2520.5018.75
=74Frank KrizUSA39.2516.0023.25
76József SzalaiHUN39.0019.2519.75
=77Pieter van DamNED38.2515.5022.75
=77Edward WarrenGBR38.2518.5019.75
79Jacobus van der VindenNED37.7519.2518.50
80Géza TóthHUN36.2519.2517.00
81Klaas BootNED36.0013.5022.50
82E. WaltonGBR35.5017.0018.50
83T. B. ParkinsonGBR34.5015.5019.00
84Henry FinchettGBR34.2516.2518.00
85Samuel HumphreysGBR33.7516.0017.75
86Hugo LicherNED32.7512.0020.75
87Gilbert RaynesGBR31.2513.2518.00
88Imre ErdődyHUN19.5019.50