Artistic Gymnastics — Rings, Men

Times held 25
Total participants 1537
Total countries 80

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1896 Rings, Men Olympic 8 3
1904 Rings, Men Olympic 3 1
1924 Rings, Men Olympic 70 9
1928 Rings, Men Olympic 88 11
1932 Rings, Men Olympic 14 6
1936 Rings, Men Olympic 111 14
1948 Rings, Men Olympic 121 16
1952 Rings, Men Olympic 185 29
1956 Rings, Men Olympic 63 18
1960 Rings, Men Olympic 129 28
1964 Rings, Men Olympic 128 29
1968 Rings, Men Olympic 117 28
1972 Rings, Men Olympic 111 26
1976 Rings, Men Olympic 90 20
1980 Rings, Men Olympic 65 14
1984 Rings, Men Olympic 71 19
1988 Rings, Men Olympic 89 23
1992 Rings, Men Olympic 93 25
1996 Rings, Men Olympic 102 31
2000 Rings, Men Olympic 78 29
2004 Rings, Men Olympic 77 28
2008 Rings, Men Olympic 70 25
2012 Rings, Men Olympic 68 31
2016 Rings, Men Olympic 70 34
2020 Rings, Men Olympic 72 32

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Ioannis MitropoulosGRE Hermann WeingärtnerGER Petros PersakisGRE
1904 Herman GlassUSA William MerzUSA Emil VoigtUSA
1924 Francesco MartinoITA Robert PražákTCH Ladislav VáchaTCH
1928 Leon ŠtukeljYUG Ladislav VáchaTCH Emanuel LöfflerTCH
1932 George GulackUSA Tom DentonUSA Giovanni LattuadaITA
1936 Alois HudecTCH Leon ŠtukeljYUG Matthias VolzGER
1948 Karl FreiSUI Michael ReuschSUI Zdeněk RůžičkaTCH
1952 Hrant ShahinyanURS Viktor ChukarinURS Hans Eugster
Dmitry Leonkin
SUI
URS
1956 Albert AzaryanURS Valentin MuratovURS Masao Takemoto
Masami Kubota
JPN
JPN
1960 Albert AzaryanURS Boris ShakhlinURS Velik Kapsazov
Takashi Ono
BUL
JPN
1964 Takuji HayataJPN Franco MenichelliITA Boris ShakhlinURS
1968 Akinori NakayamaJPN Mikhail VoroninURS Sawao KatoJPN
1972 Akinori NakayamaJPN Mikhail VoroninURS Mitsuo TsukaharaJPN
1976 Nikolay AndrianovURS Aleksandr DityatinURS Dan GrecuROU
1980 Aleksandr DityatinURS Aleksandr TkachovURS Jiří TabákTCH
1984 Li Ning
Koji Gushiken
CHN
JPN
Mitch GaylordUSA
1988 Holger Behrendt
Dmitry Bilozerchev
GDR
URS
Sven TippeltGDR
1992 Vitali ShcherbaEUN Li JingCHN Li Xiaoshuang
Andreas Wecker
CHN
GER
1996 Jury ChechiITA Szilveszter Csollány
Dan Burincă
HUN
ROU
2000 Szilveszter CsollányHUN Dimosthenis TambakosGRE Yordan YovchevBUL
2004 Dimosthenis TambakosGRE Yordan YovchevBUL Jury ChechiITA
2008 Chen YibingCHN Yang WeiCHN Oleksandr VorobiovUKR
2012 Arthur ZanettiBRA Chen YibingCHN Matteo MorandiITA
2016 Lefteris PetrouniasGRE Arthur ZanettiBRA Denis AblyazinRUS
2020 Liu YangCHN You HaoCHN Lefteris PetrouniasGRE

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union URS 6 7 2 15
Japan JPN 4 0 5 9
People's Republic of China CHN 3 4 1 8
Greece GRE 3 1 2 6
United States USA 2 2 2 6
Italy ITA 2 1 3 6
Czechoslovakia TCH 1 2 4 7
Switzerland SUI 1 1 1 3
Brazil BRA 1 1 0 2
Hungary HUN 1 1 0 2
Yugoslavia YUG 1 1 0 2
East Germany GDR 1 0 1 2
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 1 2 3
Germany GER 0 1 2 3
Romania ROU 0 1 1 2
Russian Federation RUS 0 0 1 1
Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Akinori Nakayama JPN 2 0 0 2
Albert Azaryan ARM
URS
2 0 0 2
Szilveszter Csollány HUN 1 1 0 2
Aleksandr Dityatin RUS
URS
1 1 0 2
Leon Štukelj SLO
YUG
1 1 0 2
Dimosthenis Tambakos GRE 1 1 0 2
Chen Yibing CHN 1 1 0 2
Arthur Zanetti BRA 1 1 0 2