|
| Event type

Rings, Men

Date6 – 15 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena Olímpica do Rio, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants70 from 34 countries

Two of the qualifiers for the rings final did not take part. France’s Samir Ait Said had qualified before breaking his leg in the vault and Yuri Van Gelder of Netherlands was sent home for breaching team rules regarding drinking alcohol. This meant that the 9th and 10th placed qualifiers were promoted and fortunately for France, one of them was Said’s team-mate Danny Rodrigues. The other replacement was Ukraine’s Ihor Radivilov. Neither of the two replacements were fancied to win a medal because there were a host of great champions making up his final.

The defending Olympic Champion Arthur Zanetti of Brazil was out to win the title again on home soil, and since the London Games he had won gold on the rings at the 2013 World Championship and 2015 Pan American Games. The reigning World Champion and 2015 and 2016 European Champion, Eleftherios Petrounias of Greece was also amongst the front-runners, as was the highest scoring qualifier Liu Yang of China. He was the 2014 Rings World Champion and the bronze medalist in 2015 - his team-mate You Hao was the silver medalist at the 2015 Worlds in Glasgow.

You Hao opened proceedings and chose a routine with the event’s highest difficulty of 7.000, but fell 0.400 points short of his qualifying mark with 15.400. A stunning performance by the World Champion Petrounias followed and it left the other athletes wondering what they had to do to beat his score of 16.000. Denis Ablyazin, a bronze and silver medalist in London 2012 on the floor and vault respectively, and the 2016 European rings silver medalist, moved into second place with 15.700 and then the second Chinese gymnast Liu Yang could only get himself into third place with 15,600. The leader board changed, however, after the last man, Arthur Zanetti, gave a great performance for which he received 15.766. He moved into second place behind the new champion Petrounias, the man who had the honour of being the first torch bearer after the Olympic torch had been lit at Olympia in April 2016.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualificationFinal
1146Eleftherios PetrouniasGRE15.833 (2)16.000 (1)Gold
2113Arthur ZanettiBRA15.533 (5)15.766 (2)Silver
3175Denis AblyazinRUS15.633 (4)15.700 (3)Bronze
4118Liu YangCHN15.900 (1)15.600 (4)
5188Ihor RadivilovUKR15.308 (9)15.466 (5)
6119You HaoCHN15.800 (3)15.400 (6)
7133Danny RodriguesFRA15.266 (10)15.233 (7)
8107Dennis GoossensBEL15.366 (7)14.933 (8)
6 r1/2130Samir Aït SaïdFRA15.533 (6)
8 r1/2166Yuri van GelderNED15.333 (8)
11 r1/2191Oleh VerniaievUKR15.200 (11)
12 r1/2123Manrique LarduetCUB15.100 (12)
13 r1/2196Alex NaddourUSA15.000 (13)
14 r1/2139Nile WilsonGBR14.941 (14)
15 r1/2193Jake DaltonUSA14.900 (15)
16 r1/2179Nikita NagornyRUS14.900 (16)
17 r1/2153Yusuke TanakaJPN14.733 (17)
18 r1/2143Marcel NguyenGER14.733 (18)
19 r1/2160Yu Won-CheolKOR14.733 (19)
20 r1/2154Kohei UchimuraJPN14.700 (20)
21 r1/2155Koji YamamuroJPN14.700 (21)
22 r1/2138Max WhitlockGBR14.600 (22)
23 r1/2192Chris BrooksUSA14.566 (23)
=24 r1/2184Eddy YusofSUI14.533 (=24)
=24 r1/2195Sam MikulakUSA14.533 (=24)
26 r1/2176David BelyavskyRUS14.533 (26)
27 r1/2114Scott MorganCAN14.533 (27)
28 r1/2132Julien GobauxFRA14.500 (28)
29 r1/2178Nikolay KuksenkovRUS14.433 (29)
30 r1/2158Park Min-SooKOR14.400 (30)
=31 r1/2131Axel AugisFRA14.333 (=31)
=31 r1/2135Brinn BevanGBR14.333 (=31)
33 r1/2127Néstor AbadESP14.333 (33)
34 r1/2116Deng ShudiCHN14.300 (34)
35 r1/2164Bart DeurlooNED14.266 (35)
36 r1/2183Oliver HegiSUI14.200 (36)
37 r1/2109Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA14.200 (37)
38 r1/2137Kristian ThomasGBR14.166 (38)
39 r1/2121Jossimar CalvoCOL14.166 (39)
40 r1/2140Andreas BretschneiderGER14.158 (40)
41 r1/2180Christian BaumannSUI14.133 (41)
42 r1/2148Kieran BehanIRL14.133 (42)
43 r1/2112Sérgio SasakiBRA14.133 (43)
44 r1/2117Lin ChaopanCHN14.133 (44)
45 r1/2181Pablo BräggerSUI14.033 (45)
46 r1/2111Arthur MarianoBRA14.033 (46)
47 r1/2106Oleq StepkoAZE14.033 (47)
48 r1/2197Anton FokinUZB13.966 (48)
49 r1/2151Ryohei KatoJPN13.966 (49)
50 r1/2141Lukas DauserGER13.916 (50)
51 r1/2108Andrei LikhavitskiBLR13.866 (51)
52 r1/2129Oskar KirmesFIN13.833 (52)
53 r1/2186Ferhat ArıcanTUR13.733 (53)
54 r1/2165Frank RijkenNED13.700 (54)
55 r1/2173Andrei MunteanROU13.700 (55)
56 r1/2187Vladyslav HrykoUKR13.700 (56)
57 r1/2150Ludovico EdalliITA13.666 (57)
58 r1/2189Maksym SemiankivUKR13.666 (58)
59 r1/2105Petro PaxnyukAZE13.600 (59)
60 r1/2157Lee Sang-WookKOR13.500 (60)
61 r1/2161Robert TvorogalLTU13.466 (61)
62 r1/2170Misha KoudinovNZL13.433 (62)
63 r1/2124Randy LerúCUB13.400 (63)
64 r1/2126David JessenCZE13.366 (64)
65 r1/2125Marios GeorgiouCYP13.366 (65)
66 r1/2174Ryan PattersonRSA13.333 (66)
67 r1/2169Stian SkjerahaugNOR13.266 (67)
68 r1/2101Mohamed BourguiegALG13.033 (68)
69 r1/2167Jeffrey WammesNED12.941 (69)
70 r1/2163Kévin CrovettoMON12.866 (70)
DNS144Andreas TobaGER– (DNS)

Qualification (6 August 2016 — 11:00)

Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

Difficulty Judge 1Andrew TombsGBR
Difficulty Judge 2Gareth BrettellNZL
Execution Judge 1Andrei FederauBLR
Execution Judge 2Helmut MetzGER
Execution Judge 3Jens HummelSWE
Execution Judge 4Ľuboš RupčíkSVK
Execution Judge 5Leon BiskupPOL
Execution Reference Judge 1Denis DonoghueIRL
Execution Reference Judge 2Reza ƏliyevAZE
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Liu YangCHN15.9006.9009.000Q
2Eleftherios PetrouniasGRE15.8336.8009.033Q
3You HaoCHN15.8007.0008.800Q
4Denis AblyazinRUS15.6336.8008.833Q
5Arthur ZanettiBRA15.5336.7008.833Q
6Samir Aït SaïdFRA15.5336.8008.7331
7Dennis GoossensBEL15.3666.6008.766Q
8Yuri van GelderNED15.3336.8008.5332
9Ihor RadivilovUKR15.3086.8008.508Q
10Danny RodriguesFRA15.2666.9008.366Q
11Oleh VerniaievUKR15.2006.6008.600
12Manrique LarduetCUB15.1006.8008.300
13Alex NaddourUSA15.0006.4008.600
14Nile WilsonGBR14.9416.4008.541
15Jake DaltonUSA14.9006.4008.500
16Nikita NagornyRUS14.9006.5008.400
17Yusuke TanakaJPN14.7336.1008.633
18Marcel NguyenGER14.7336.4008.333
19Yu Won-CheolKOR14.7336.5008.233
20Kohei UchimuraJPN14.7006.2008.500
21Koji YamamuroJPN14.7006.6008.100
22Max WhitlockGBR14.6006.0008.600
23Chris BrooksUSA14.5666.0008.566
=24Eddy YusofSUI14.5336.1008.433
=24Sam MikulakUSA14.5336.1008.433
26David BelyavskyRUS14.5336.2008.333
27Scott MorganCAN14.5336.5008.033
28Julien GobauxFRA14.5006.0008.500
29Nikolay KuksenkovRUS14.4335.8008.633
30Park Min-SooKOR14.4006.0008.400
=31Axel AugisFRA14.3335.8008.533
=31Brinn BevanGBR14.3335.8008.533
33Néstor AbadESP14.3336.0008.333
34Deng ShudiCHN14.3006.1008.200
35Bart DeurlooNED14.2666.1008.166
36Oliver HegiSUI14.2005.5008.700
37Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA14.2006.1008.100
38Kristian ThomasGBR14.1665.4008.766
39Jossimar CalvoCOL14.1666.2007.966
40Andreas BretschneiderGER14.1585.8008.358
41Christian BaumannSUI14.1335.5008.633
42Kieran BehanIRL14.1335.7008.433
43Sérgio SasakiBRA14.1336.1008.033
44Lin ChaopanCHN14.1336.2007.933
45Pablo BräggerSUI14.0335.1008.933
46Arthur MarianoBRA14.0335.8008.233
47Oleq StepkoAZE14.0336.2007.833
48Anton FokinUZB13.9665.9008.066
49Ryohei KatoJPN13.9666.0007.966
50Lukas DauserGER13.9165.9008.016
51Andrei LikhavitskiBLR13.8665.6008.266
52Oskar KirmesFIN13.8335.3008.533
53Ferhat ArıcanTUR13.7335.3008.433
54Frank RijkenNED13.7005.1008.600
55Andrei MunteanROU13.7005.7008.000
56Vladyslav HrykoUKR13.7005.9007.800
57Ludovico EdalliITA13.6665.1008.566
58Maksym SemiankivUKR13.6665.3008.366
59Petro PaxnyukAZE13.6005.6008.000
60Lee Sang-WookKOR13.5005.5008.000
61Robert TvorogalLTU13.4665.0008.466
62Misha KoudinovNZL13.4335.5007.933
63Randy LerúCUB13.4005.7007.700
64David JessenCZE13.3665.2008.166
65Marios GeorgiouCYP13.3665.4007.966
66Ryan PattersonRSA13.3335.3008.033
67Stian SkjerahaugNOR13.2665.1008.166
68Mohamed BourguiegALG13.0335.2007.833
69Jeffrey WammesNED12.9415.5007.441
70Kévin CrovettoMON12.8664.8008.066
DNSAndreas TobaGER

Final (15 August 2016 — 14:00)

Difficulty Judge 1Andrew TombsGBR
Difficulty Judge 2Gareth BrettellNZL
Execution Judge 1Timur AmirbekovKAZ
Execution Judge 2Tamer BarakaEGY
Execution Judge 3Hakob SerobyanARM
Execution Judge 4Tom ThingvoldNOR
Execution Judge 5Nedal Al-YousefSYR
Execution Reference Judge 1Mohamed HadjiALG
Execution Reference Judge 2Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Eleftherios PetrouniasGRE16.0006.8009.200
2Arthur ZanettiBRA15.7666.8008.966
3Denis AblyazinRUS15.7006.8008.900
4Liu YangCHN15.6006.9008.700
5Ihor RadivilovUKR15.4666.8008.666
6You HaoCHN15.4007.0008.400
7Danny RodriguesFRA15.2336.9008.333
8Dennis GoossensBEL14.9336.6008.333