|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Women

Date12 August 1936 — 07:00, 14:00
StatusOlympic
LocationDietrich-Eckart-Freilichtbühne, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants64 from 8 countries
FormatTwo group exercises for which the team score counted, along with individual compulsory and optional exercises on parallel bars, horse vault and balance beam. In the individual exercises, only the best six scores of each team's eight gymnasts counted towards the team score.

Women first competed in Olympic gymnastics at Amsterdam in 1928 with a team all-around event only. Women’s gymnastics was not on the Olympic Program at Los Angeles in 1932, but women first competed at the World Championships in 1934, in the team all-around. Czechoslovakia had won that title and was the likely favorite in Berlin, although it was difficult to choose with so little international competition. The Czechoslovaks won silver in Berlin, trailing the host Germans, who won fairly comfortably. The bronze medal went to Hungary, which had been second to Czechoslovakia at the 1934 Worlds.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPIPGEP
1GermanyGER506.50398.25108.25Gold
Trudi Meyer67.55
Erna Bürger67.45
Käthe Sohnemann67.05
Isolde Frölian65.75
Anita Bärwirth65.45
Paula Pöhlsen65.00
Friedl Iby63.75
Julie Schmitt62.10
2CzechoslovakiaTCH503.60387.75115.85Silver
Vlasta Foltová66.45
Vlasta Děkanová65.95
Zdena Veřmiřovská65.90
Matylda Pálfyová64.10
Anna Hřebřinová62.70
Božena Dobešová62.65
Marie Větrovská60.25
Jaroslava Bajerová59.35
3HungaryHUN499.00382.40116.60Bronze
Margit Csillik65.30
Judit Tóth64.70
Margit Nagy64.55
Gabriella Mészáros63.05
Eszter Voit62.90
Olga Tőrös61.90
Ilona Madary61.25
Margit Kalocsai59.85
4YugoslaviaYUG485.60370.50115.10
Dušica Radivojevič62.30
Lidija Rupnik62.25
Marta Pustišek62.00
Olga Rajkovič62.00
Dragana Đorđević61.20
Ančka Goropenko60.75
Katarina Hribar60.60
Maja Veršeč58.65
5United StatesUSA471.60372.0599.55
Connie Caruccio66.85
Jennie Caputo65.45
Irma Haubold62.45
Margaret Duff60.50
Ada Lunardoni60.25
Adelaide Meyer56.55
Mary Wright55.10
Marie Kibler5.75
6PolandPOL470.30371.5598.75
Klara Sierońska64.65
Marta Majowska63.15
Matylda Ossadnik62.45
Wiesława Noskiewicz61.40
Janina Skirlińska60.20
Alina Cichecka59.70
Julia Wojciechowska57.85
Stefania Krupa56.95
7ItalyITA442.05349.4092.65
Ebore Canella61.75
Clara Bimbocci59.75
Elda Cividino59.75
Carmela Toso57.60
Pina Cipriotto55.35
Anna Avanzini55.20
Vittoria Avanzini54.75
Gianna Guaita51.40
8Great BritainGBR408.30313.3095.00
Mary Heaton56.15
Mary Kelly53.70
Lilian Ridgewell53.00
Doris Blake52.45
Brenda Crowe49.00
Clarice Hanson49.00
Marion Wharton46.95
Edna Gross43.84

Group Exercises (12 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPROPRTP
1HungaryHUN116.6060.6056.00
2CzechoslovakiaTCH115.8556.8559.00
3YugoslaviaYUG115.1057.6057.50
4GermanyGER108.2557.2551.00
5United StatesUSA99.5555.2544.30
6PolandPOL98.7551.9046.85
7Great BritainGBR95.0052.0043.00
8ItalyITA92.6551.2541.40

Individual Standings (12 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1GermanyGER67.55
2GermanyGER67.45
3GermanyGER67.05
4United StatesUSA66.85
5CzechoslovakiaTCH66.45
6CzechoslovakiaTCH65.95
7CzechoslovakiaTCH65.90
8GermanyGER65.75
=9GermanyGER65.45
=9United StatesUSA65.45
11HungaryHUN65.30
12GermanyGER65.00
13HungaryHUN64.70
14PolandPOL64.65
15HungaryHUN64.55
16CzechoslovakiaTCH64.10
17GermanyGER63.75
18PolandPOL63.15
19HungaryHUN63.05
20HungaryHUN62.90
21CzechoslovakiaTCH62.70
22CzechoslovakiaTCH62.65
=23United StatesUSA62.45
=23PolandPOL62.45
25YugoslaviaYUG62.30
26YugoslaviaYUG62.25
27GermanyGER62.10
=28YugoslaviaYUG62.00
=28YugoslaviaYUG62.00
30HungaryHUN61.90
31ItalyITA61.75
32PolandPOL61.40
33HungaryHUN61.25
34YugoslaviaYUG61.20
35YugoslaviaYUG60.75
36YugoslaviaYUG60.60
37United StatesUSA60.50
=38CzechoslovakiaTCH60.25
=38United StatesUSA60.25
40PolandPOL60.20
41HungaryHUN59.85
=42ItalyITA59.75
=42ItalyITA59.75
44PolandPOL59.70
45CzechoslovakiaTCH59.35
46YugoslaviaYUG58.65
47PolandPOL57.85
48ItalyITA57.60
49PolandPOL56.95
50United StatesUSA56.55
51Great BritainGBR56.15
52ItalyITA55.35
53ItalyITA55.20
54United StatesUSA55.10
55ItalyITA54.75
56Great BritainGBR53.70
57Great BritainGBR53.00
58Great BritainGBR52.45
59ItalyITA51.40
=60Great BritainGBR49.00
=60Great BritainGBR49.00
62Great BritainGBR46.95
63Great BritainGBR43.84
64United StatesUSA5.75

Balance Beam (12 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPCEPOEP
1GermanyGER23.109.0514.05
2GermanyGER23.058.5514.50
3HungaryHUN23.008.6014.40
4United StatesUSA22.958.3514.60
5GermanyGER22.908.8014.10
6HungaryHUN22.808.7514.05
7GermanyGER22.658.4514.20
8CzechoslovakiaTCH22.608.3514.25
9United StatesUSA22.608.2014.40
10PolandPOL22.408.2014.20
=11GermanyGER22.358.3014.05
=11GermanyGER22.358.1514.20
=11YugoslaviaYUG22.358.1014.25
=14CzechoslovakiaTCH21.958.0013.95
=14HungaryHUN21.958.0513.90
16CzechoslovakiaTCH21.908.2513.65
17CzechoslovakiaTCH21.858.2013.65
18GermanyGER21.558.2513.30
19PolandPOL21.458.0513.40
=20CzechoslovakiaTCH21.308.3013.00
=20United StatesUSA21.307.7513.55
22YugoslaviaYUG21.207.7013.50
23GermanyGER21.108.2012.90
=24HungaryHUN21.057.8513.20
=24United StatesUSA21.057.0514.00
26CzechoslovakiaTCH21.007.5013.50
27YugoslaviaYUG20.957.5513.40
28YugoslaviaYUG20.907.7513.15
29PolandPOL20.907.8513.05
30HungaryHUN20.857.9012.95
=31HungaryHUN20.807.8013.00
=31YugoslaviaYUG20.807.6513.15
33Great BritainGBR20.757.5013.25
34HungaryHUN20.657.9512.70
35CzechoslovakiaTCH20.607.3513.25
36United StatesUSA20.507.4513.05
37YugoslaviaYUG20.407.4512.95
38PolandPOL19.958.0011.95
=39PolandPOL19.857.8012.05
=39PolandPOL19.857.8512.00
41United StatesUSA19.806.8013.00
42ItalyITA19.357.6011.75
=43CzechoslovakiaTCH18.957.6011.35
=43PolandPOL18.957.7011.25
=43ItalyITA18.857.6511.20
46YugoslaviaYUG18.807.5511.25
47United StatesUSA18.506.9011.60
48PolandPOL18.457.4011.05
49Great BritainGBR18.407.3511.05
50ItalyITA18.357.9010.45
51ItalyITA18.307.9010.40
52ItalyITA17.957.4510.50
=53Great BritainGBR17.807.5510.25
=53Great BritainGBR17.806.5511.25
=55ItalyITA17.507.0510.45
=55Great BritainGBR17.507.659.85
=57YugoslaviaYUG17.305.7511.55
=57Great BritainGBR17.306.2511.05
59Great BritainGBR17.156.5010.65
60ItalyITA17.056.9010.15
61HungaryHUN16.856.8010.05
62Great BritainGBR15.205.559.65
63ItalyITA14.407.157.25
ACUnited StatesUSA5.755.75DNCDNF

Uneven Bars (12 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPCEPOEP
1HungaryHUN23.709.1514.55
2CzechoslovakiaTCH23.109.0014.10
=3GermanyGER23.058.9514.10
=3United StatesUSA23.059.0514.00
5HungaryHUN22.958.9514.00
6PolandPOL22.758.9013.85
7CzechoslovakiaTCH22.659.1513.50
8GermanyGER22.609.2013.40
9PolandPOL22.408.9513.45
=10HungaryHUN22.309.2013.10
=10ItalyITA22.309.5512.75
12HungaryHUN21.958.0513.90
=13GermanyGER21.908.3513.55
=13YugoslaviaYUG21.908.9013.00
=15GermanyGER21.858.5513.30
=15HungaryHUN21.857.9513.90
=15PolandPOL21.858.2513.60
18GermanyGER21.658.1013.55
=19HungaryHUN21.608.3013.30
=19HungaryHUN21.608.2513.35
=19ItalyITA21.609.2512.35
22United StatesUSA21.557.6013.95
23CzechoslovakiaTCH21.408.8012.60
24GermanyGER21.258.8512.40
=25HungaryHUN21.207.5013.70
=25YugoslaviaYUG21.207.9513.25
=27CzechoslovakiaTCH21.158.9012.25
=27PolandPOL21.157.4513.70
=29GermanyGER21.107.9513.15
=29ItalyITA21.107.9513.15
=31CzechoslovakiaTCH21.057.1013.95
=31YugoslaviaYUG21.058.5512.50
=33GermanyGER21.009.1011.90
=33United StatesUSA21.008.0013.00
35YugoslaviaYUG20.908.3512.55
36United StatesUSA20.757.9512.80
37PolandPOL20.558.4012.15
38CzechoslovakiaTCH20.508.2512.25
39YugoslaviaYUG20.357.7512.60
40United StatesUSA20.307.0013.30
=41YugoslaviaYUG20.208.8011.40
=41PolandPOL20.206.7013.50
43PolandPOL20.158.0512.10
44ItalyITA19.457.8011.65
45ItalyITA19.408.2011.20
46CzechoslovakiaTCH19.306.4512.85
47United StatesUSA19.157.9011.25
48YugoslaviaYUG19.006.5012.50
49ItalyITA18.858.1010.75
50ItalyITA18.808.959.85
51ItalyITA18.756.8511.90
52CzechoslovakiaTCH18.257.0011.25
53United StatesUSA18.155.6012.55
54YugoslaviaYUG18.107.7010.40
55Great BritainGBR17.757.909.85
56PolandPOL17.355.6011.75
57Great BritainGBR16.257.908.35
58Great BritainGBR15.906.259.65
59Great BritainGBR15.656.409.25
60Great BritainGBR13.304.009.30
61Great BritainGBR12.652.6510.00
62Great BritainGBR10.440.799.65
63Great BritainGBR9.856.603.25

Horse Vault (12 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPCEPOEP
1GermanyGER22.458.9013.55
2GermanyGER22.158.2013.95
3GermanyGER22.058.2513.80
4GermanyGER22.008.1513.85
=5CzechoslovakiaTCH21.958.1513.80
=5CzechoslovakiaTCH21.958.5013.45
7GermanyGER21.857.9013.95
8CzechoslovakiaTCH21.758.4513.30
9YugoslaviaYUG21.608.1513.45
10HungaryHUN21.558.5013.05
11CzechoslovakiaTCH21.458.5012.95
12YugoslaviaYUG21.408.5012.90
=13United StatesUSA21.307.5513.75
=13ItalyITA21.308.5512.75
15CzechoslovakiaTCH21.208.0513.15
16GermanyGER21.007.8013.20
17YugoslaviaYUG20.908.2512.65
=18CzechoslovakiaTCH20.857.7513.10
=18United StatesUSA20.857.6013.25
20PolandPOL20.807.3013.50
21PolandPOL20.658.2012.45
22ItalyITA20.557.5013.05
=23CzechoslovakiaTCH20.507.9012.60
=23YugoslaviaYUG20.508.1512.35
25PolandPOL20.457.3513.10
26PolandPOL20.407.2513.15
27YugoslaviaYUG20.307.6512.65
28HungaryHUN20.257.6512.60
=29HungaryHUN20.207.6012.60
=29YugoslaviaYUG20.208.2511.95
=31CzechoslovakiaTCH20.157.9512.20
=31United StatesUSA20.157.1513.00
33HungaryHUN20.057.2512.80
34YugoslaviaYUG20.007.4512.55
35HungaryHUN19.956.9013.05
=36PolandPOL19.907.5512.35
=36PolandPOL19.907.7512.15
38GermanyGER19.857.8512.00
=39United StatesUSA19.707.1512.55
=39United StatesUSA19.706.7013.00
41PolandPOL19.657.3012.35
42YugoslaviaYUG19.457.5511.90
=43GermanyGER19.308.0511.25
=43ItalyITA19.307.1512.15
=43Great BritainGBR19.307.1012.20
=43Great BritainGBR19.307.9011.40
=47HungaryHUN19.206.5012.70
=47Great BritainGBR19.206.5012.70
49Great BritainGBR19.156.7512.40
50ItalyITA19.106.6012.50
51ItalyITA18.907.8511.05
52ItalyITA18.857.9010.95
53HungaryHUN18.657.0011.65
54HungaryHUN18.556.8511.70
55Great BritainGBR18.457.3011.15
=56Great BritainGBR18.406.0512.35
=56Great BritainGBR18.406.7511.65
58Great BritainGBR18.207.2510.95
59ItalyITA18.007.2510.75
60ItalyITA17.556.6010.95
61United StatesUSA17.456.5010.95
62United StatesUSA17.357.1010.25
63PolandPOL16.407.009.40