|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Men

Date27 – 29 August 1972 — 11:15-19:00 (27/8), 10:00-18:00 (29/8)
StatusOlympic
LocationSporthalle, Olympiapark, München
Participants96 from 16 countries
FormatSix-person teams. Each gymnast to perform a compulsory and an optional exercise on all six apparatuses. Top five scores per team on each of the 12 exercises count towards the team score.

As in 1960-68, Japan won this gold medal over the Soviet Union, winning even more easily in 1972. Japan won the team all-around gold medal at every Olympics from 1960-76, missing the 1980 Olympics because of the USA-led boycott. The German Democratic Republic (East) was the bronze medalist in Mexico City. The podium for this event was the same every year from 1964-76, as it had been at the 1966 and 1970 World Championships.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN571.25285.05286.20Gold
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmotsu
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Akinori Nakayama
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Teruichi Okamura
2Soviet UnionURS564.05282.20281.85Silver
Nikolay Andrianov
Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Edvard Mikayelyan
Aleksandr Maleyev
Vladimir Shchukin
3East GermanyGDR559.70278.40281.30Bronze
Klaus Köste
Matthias Brehme
Wolfgang Thüne
Wolfgang Klotz
Reinhard Rychly
Jürgen Paeke
4PolandPOL551.10272.00279.10
Mikołaj Kubica
Andrzej Szajna
Sylwester Kubica
Wilhelm Kubica
Mieczysław Strzałka
Jerzy Kruża
5West GermanyFRG546.40272.25274.15
Eberhard Gienger
Walter Mössinger
Günter Spies
Bernd Effing
Reinhard Ritter
Heinz Häussler
6Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK545.05267.80277.25
Li Song-Sob
Kim Song-Yu
Kim Song-Il
Shin Heung-Do
Ho Yun-Hang
Jo Jong-Ryol
7RomaniaROU538.90266.80272.10
Petre Mihăiuc
Dan Grecu
Gheorghe Păunescu
Mircea Gheorghiu
Nicolae Oprescu
Constantin Petrescu
8HungaryHUN538.60268.05270.55
Imre Molnár
Zoltán Magyar
István Kiss
Béla Herczeg
Antal Kisteleki
István Bérczi
9CzechoslovakiaTCH538.55268.00270.55
Jiří Fejtek
Ladislav Morava
Vladislav Nehasil
Pavel Stanovský
Bohumil Mudřík
Miloslav Netušil
10United StatesUSA533.85261.75272.10
Steve Hug
Marshall Avener
Makoto Sakamoto
Jim Culhane, Jr.
John Crosby, Jr.
George Greenfield
11SwitzerlandSUI533.00263.80269.20
Peter Rohner
Robert Bretscher
Edwin Greutmann
Max Brühwiler
Philippe Gaille
Hans Ettlin
12YugoslaviaYUG530.10261.00269.10
Janez Brodnik
Miloš Vratič
Milenko Kersnić
Zoran Ivanović
Ivica Hmjelovac
Drago Šoštarić
13FranceFRA522.65256.15266.50
Jean-Pierre Miens
Christian Guiffroy
Christian Deuza
Henri Boërio
Bernard Farjat
Georges Guelzec
14CubaCUB519.90250.65269.25
Jorge Cuervo
Jorge Rodríguez
Roberto León Richards
René Badell
Emilio Sagré
Luis Ramírez
15BulgariaBUL516.35253.00263.35
Stefan Zoev
Geno Radev
Dimitar Koychev
Ivan Kondev
Bozhidar Iliev
Dimitar Dimitrov
16ItalyITA510.10249.30260.80
Franco Donegà
Luigi Coppa
Maurizio Milanetto
Carmine Luppino
Adolfo Lampronti
Fedele Spatazza

Floor Exercise (27 – 29 August 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN95.1547.2047.95
2Soviet UnionURS93.9046.8047.10
3East GermanyGDR93.1546.1047.05
4PolandPOL92.2045.9046.30
5Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK91.3045.0046.30
6West GermanyFRG90.8045.1045.70
7RomaniaROU90.3044.8045.50
8CzechoslovakiaTCH88.7044.4044.30
9United StatesUSA88.6043.6045.00
10CubaCUB88.3042.6545.65
11HungaryHUN88.0043.7044.30
12SwitzerlandSUI86.9542.8544.10
13FranceFRA86.4542.1044.35
14YugoslaviaYUG86.2042.3043.90
15BulgariaBUL86.1542.1544.00
16ItalyITA84.0541.1542.90

Horse Vault (27 – 29 August 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1East GermanyGDR93.3546.4046.95
2Soviet UnionURS93.2546.7546.50
3JapanJPN93.1546.8546.30
4PolandPOL92.3046.1046.20
5CzechoslovakiaTCH92.1045.9046.20
6HungaryHUN91.7545.8045.95
7RomaniaROU91.7045.8545.85
8United StatesUSA90.9045.4045.50
9SwitzerlandSUI90.8045.5545.25
10YugoslaviaYUG90.7545.8044.95
11West GermanyFRG90.6045.2045.40
12Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK90.5544.3546.20
13FranceFRA90.0545.2044.85
14CubaCUB88.9543.7545.20
15BulgariaBUL87.8043.1044.70
16ItalyITA86.5043.6542.85

Parallel Bars (27 – 29 August 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN96.0047.7548.25
2Soviet UnionURS94.8047.6047.20
3East GermanyGDR93.4046.5546.85
4West GermanyFRG93.0046.5046.50
5PolandPOL92.0045.5046.50
6Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK91.7045.5546.15
7HungaryHUN91.0045.5545.45
8CzechoslovakiaTCH90.8545.3545.50
9YugoslaviaYUG90.6044.9045.70
10SwitzerlandSUI90.1044.0046.10
11United StatesUSA89.8543.8046.05
12RomaniaROU89.5044.4045.10
13FranceFRA89.1043.8545.25
14ItalyITA88.4543.3045.15
15CubaCUB88.1542.9545.20
16BulgariaBUL87.8543.1044.75

Horizontal Bar (27 – 29 August 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN97.3548.6548.70
2Soviet UnionURS94.5046.9547.55
3East GermanyGDR94.0546.4047.65
4West GermanyFRG91.6545.5046.15
5Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK91.2544.8046.45
6PolandPOL90.9543.7547.20
7SwitzerlandSUI90.0044.6545.35
8RomaniaROU89.7544.0045.75
9HungaryHUN88.9043.9544.95
10FranceFRA88.7543.3545.40
11YugoslaviaYUG88.6543.3045.35
12United StatesUSA88.5043.5544.95
=13CzechoslovakiaTCH88.2542.4545.80
=13CubaCUB88.2542.2046.05
15BulgariaBUL86.3041.7044.60
16ItalyITA84.4541.4543.00

Rings (27 – 29 August 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN95.6047.7047.90
2Soviet UnionURS94.3047.2047.10
3East GermanyGDR93.5546.7546.80
4PolandPOL92.1545.5046.65
5Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK91.7544.8546.90
6West GermanyFRG90.8045.1545.65
7United StatesUSA90.2544.8545.40
8CzechoslovakiaTCH89.6545.0044.65
9RomaniaROU89.1044.0545.05
10HungaryHUN88.8544.5544.30
11SwitzerlandSUI87.6043.1044.50
12YugoslaviaYUG86.7542.8543.90
13BulgariaBUL86.5543.4043.15
14ItalyITA85.3541.6543.70
15FranceFRA85.2041.7043.50
16CubaCUB84.8541.6543.20

Pommelled Horse (27 – 29 August 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN94.0046.9047.10
2Soviet UnionURS93.3046.9046.40
3East GermanyGDR92.2046.2046.00
4PolandPOL91.5045.2546.25
5HungaryHUN90.1044.5045.60
6West GermanyFRG89.5544.8044.75
7CzechoslovakiaTCH89.0044.9044.10
8RomaniaROU88.5543.7044.85
9Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK88.5043.2545.25
10SwitzerlandSUI87.5543.6543.90
11YugoslaviaYUG87.1541.8545.30
12United StatesUSA85.7540.5545.20
13FranceFRA83.1039.9543.15
14BulgariaBUL81.7039.5542.15
15CubaCUB81.4037.4543.95
16ItalyITA81.3038.1043.20