|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Women

Date28 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants92 from 24 countries

Eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. Romanians Lavinia Miloşovici and Christina Bontaş led the qualifying, but Miloşovici scored a perfect 10 in the final to take the gold medal. Second was Hungarian Henrietta Ónodi, while the bronze was a three-way tie between Bontaş, American Shannon Miller and Unified Team member Tetiana Hutsu. Svetlana Boginskaya had been tied for first in qualifying, but was replaced by her Unified teammate, Oksana Chusovitina, who had been 1991 World Champion, although she finished only seventh in the final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Lavinia MiloșoviciROU10.000Gold
2Henrietta ÓnodiHUN9.950Silver
=3Tatyana GutsuEUN9.912Bronze
=3Shannon MillerUSA9.912Bronze
=3Cristina BontașROU9.912Bronze
6Kim ZmeskalUSA9.900
7Oksana ChusovitinaEUN9.812
8Silviya MitovaBUL9.400
=1 r1/1Sviatlana BahinskayaEUNQDNC
=8 r1/1Gina GogeanROU
10 r1/1Roza GaliyevaEUN
=12 r1/1Tatyana LysenkoEUN
=12 r1/1Dominique DawesUSA
14 r1/1Betty OkinoUSA
15 r1/1Kerri StrugUSA
16 r1/1Sonia FraguasESP
=17 r1/1Maria NeculițăROU
=17 r1/1Vanda HădăreanROU
=19 r1/1Yang BoCHN
=19 r1/1Mirela PașcaROU
21 r1/1Cristina FraguasESP
22 r1/1Li LiCHN
23 r1/1Delyana VodenicharovaBUL
=24 r1/1Kathleen StarkGER
=24 r1/1Stella UmehCAN
26 r1/1He XuemeiCHN
27 r1/1Li YifangCHN
=28 r1/1Luisa PortocarreroGUA
=28 r1/1Andrea MolnárHUN
30 r1/1Alicia FernándezESP
31 r1/1Lisa ReadAUS
32 r1/1Bernadett BalázsHUN
=33 r1/1Lu LiCHN
=33 r1/1Krisztina MolnárHUN
35 r1/1Ruth RollánESP
=36 r1/1Anke SchönfelderGER
=36 r1/1Marie-Angéline ColsonFRA
=38 r1/1Elvira BecksNED
=38 r1/1Mari KosugeJPN
=38 r1/1Pavla KinclováTCH
=38 r1/1Diana SchröderGER
42 r1/1Wendy BruceUSA
=43 r1/1Zhang XiaCHN
=43 r1/1Yelena GrudnevaEUN
=43 r1/1Silvia MartínezESP
46 r1/1Virginie MachadoFRA
47 r1/1Chloé MaigreFRA
=48 r1/1Brooke GysenAUS
=48 r1/1Ildikó BaloghHUN
50 r1/1Kylie ShadboltAUS
=51 r1/1Veronica ServenteITA
=51 r1/1Hanako MiuraJPN
=51 r1/1Jana GüntherGER
=54 r1/1Karine BoucherFRA
=54 r1/1Kyoko SeoJPN
=56 r1/1Lori StrongCAN
=56 r1/1An Myong-HwaPRK
58 r1/1Jane WarrilowAUS
59 r1/1Jennifer WoodCAN
60 r1/1Janine RankinCAN
61 r1/1Mylène FleuryCAN
62 r1/1Kim Gwang-SukPRK
=63 r1/1Luísa RibeiroBRA
=63 r1/1Daniela BártováTCH
=63 r1/1Romina PlatarotiARG
66 r1/1Sarah MercerGBR
67 r1/1Karine CharlierFRA
68 r1/1Gabriele WellerGER
69 r1/1Andrea GiordanoARG
70 r1/1Jenny RollandFRA
71 r1/1Eva RuedaESP
72 r1/1Denisse LópezMEX
73 r1/1Kinga HorváthHUN
=74 r1/1Rowena RobertsGBR
=74 r1/1Tanya MaslarskaBUL
76 r1/1Li Chun-MiPRK
=77 r1/1Giulia VolpiITA
=77 r1/1Bénédicte EvrardBEL
=79 r1/1Monique AllenAUS
=79 r1/1Choi Gyong-HuiPRK
81 r1/1Svetlana TodorovaBUL
82 r1/1Annette PotempaGER
83 r1/1Iveta PolokováTCH
84 r1/1Hwang Bo-SilPRK
85 r1/1Kristina PanayotovaBUL
86 r1/1Snezhana KhristakievaBUL
87 r1/1Julie-Anne MonicoAUS
88 r1/1Anita TomulevskiNOR
89 r1/1Min A-YeongKOR
90 r1/1Lee Hui-GyeongKOR
91 r1/1Janet MorinCAN
92 r1/1Pak Gyong-SilPRK

Final (1 August 1992 — 22:00)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFPQOP
1Lavinia MiloșoviciROU10.0009.950
2Henrietta ÓnodiHUN9.9509.925
=3Tatyana GutsuEUN9.9129.925
=3Shannon MillerUSA9.9129.900
=3Cristina BontașROU9.9129.950
6Kim ZmeskalUSA9.9009.925
7Oksana ChusovitinaEUN9.8129.925
8Silviya MitovaBUL9.4009.875

Qualifying (28 July 1992)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
=1Sviatlana BahinskayaEUN19.9009.9759.925QDNS
=1Cristina BontașROU19.9009.9509.950Q
=3Henrietta ÓnodiHUN19.8629.9379.925Q
=3Lavinia MiloșoviciROU19.8629.9129.950Q
=5Tatyana GutsuEUN19.8509.9259.925Q
=5Kim ZmeskalUSA19.8509.9259.925Q
7Oksana ChusovitinaEUN19.8379.9129.925Q
=8Shannon MillerUSA19.7879.8879.900Q
=8Gina GogeanROU19.7879.8629.925
10Roza GaliyevaEUN19.7749.8629.912
11Silviya MitovaBUL19.7629.8879.875q
=12Tatyana LysenkoEUN19.7379.9129.825
=12Dominique DawesUSA19.7379.8129.925
14Betty OkinoUSA19.7259.9009.825
15Kerri StrugUSA19.7249.8879.837
16Sonia FraguasESP19.7129.8509.862
=17Maria NeculițăROU19.7009.7759.925
=17Vanda HădăreanROU19.7009.8259.875
=19Yang BoCHN19.6629.8129.850
=19Mirela PașcaROU19.6629.8009.862
21Cristina FraguasESP19.6509.8009.850
22Li LiCHN19.6259.7759.850
23Delyana VodenicharovaBUL19.6009.8759.725
=24Kathleen StarkGER19.5879.8259.762
=24Stella UmehCAN19.5879.7509.837
26He XuemeiCHN19.5749.7379.837
27Li YifangCHN19.5629.7629.800
=28Luisa PortocarreroGUA19.5509.7759.775
=28Andrea MolnárHUN19.5509.7259.825
30Alicia FernándezESP19.5379.7879.750
31Lisa ReadAUS19.5129.7629.750
32Bernadett BalázsHUN19.4759.7009.775
=33Lu LiCHN19.4749.8129.662
=33Krisztina MolnárHUN19.4749.7629.712
35Ruth RollánESP19.4629.7129.750
=36Anke SchönfelderGER19.4509.8259.625
=36Marie-Angéline ColsonFRA19.4509.7259.725
=38Elvira BecksNED19.4129.7759.637
=38Mari KosugeJPN19.4129.7509.662
=38Pavla KinclováTCH19.4129.7009.712
=38Diana SchröderGER19.4129.6879.725
42Wendy BruceUSA19.3879.7509.637
=43Zhang XiaCHN19.3379.5379.800
=43Yelena GrudnevaEUN19.3379.8259.512
=43Silvia MartínezESP19.3379.6379.700
46Virginie MachadoFRA19.3259.6259.700
47Chloé MaigreFRA19.2999.6129.687
=48Brooke GysenAUS19.2759.5759.700
=48Ildikó BaloghHUN19.2759.5509.725
50Kylie ShadboltAUS19.2749.7129.562
=51Veronica ServenteITA19.2629.7259.537
=51Hanako MiuraJPN19.2629.6129.650
=51Jana GüntherGER19.2629.6009.662
=54Karine BoucherFRA19.2509.7509.500
=54Kyoko SeoJPN19.2509.5759.675
=56Lori StrongCAN19.2249.7129.512
=56An Myong-HwaPRK19.2249.5129.712
58Jane WarrilowAUS19.2009.6509.550
59Jennifer WoodCAN19.1879.4879.700
60Janine RankinCAN19.1749.6379.537
61Mylène FleuryCAN19.1629.5129.650
62Kim Gwang-SukPRK19.1509.6759.475
=63Luísa RibeiroBRA19.1379.6629.475
=63Daniela BártováTCH19.1379.5879.550
=63Romina PlatarotiARG19.1379.5629.575
66Sarah MercerGBR19.1259.6009.525
67Karine CharlierFRA19.1129.4379.675
68Gabriele WellerGER19.0879.6259.462
69Andrea GiordanoARG19.0509.6009.450
70Jenny RollandFRA19.0499.4129.637
71Eva RuedaESP19.0379.8259.212
72Denisse LópezMEX19.0259.4759.550
73Kinga HorváthHUN19.0129.3629.650
=74Rowena RobertsGBR18.9879.6009.387
=74Tanya MaslarskaBUL18.9879.4629.525
76Li Chun-MiPRK18.9759.7509.225
=77Giulia VolpiITA18.9629.8379.125
=77Bénédicte EvrardBEL18.9629.7009.262
=79Monique AllenAUS18.9379.6759.262
=79Choi Gyong-HuiPRK18.9379.7509.187
81Svetlana TodorovaBUL18.9009.8009.100
82Annette PotempaGER18.8629.6759.187
83Iveta PolokováTCH18.8499.7629.087
84Hwang Bo-SilPRK18.8249.1879.637
85Kristina PanayotovaBUL18.7009.6009.100
86Snezhana KhristakievaBUL18.5129.8128.700
87Julie-Anne MonicoAUS18.4379.7258.712
88Anita TomulevskiNOR18.4129.5008.912
89Min A-YeongKOR18.3129.4258.887
90Lee Hui-GyeongKOR17.8879.7128.175
91Janet MorinCAN9.6879.687
92Pak Gyong-SilPRK9.4509.450