|
| Event type

Horizontal Bar, Men

Date20 – 29 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants105 from 31 countries

As in 1992, eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, with a maximum of two per nation, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. Germany’s Andreas Wecker was a slight favorite, having won the 1995 World Championships and the European title in 1989 and 1992, and he had won the silver medal at Barcelona in 1992. He won the gold medal in Atlanta but with a relatively low-risk routine, although he performed it flawlessly. Silver went to Bulgarian Krasimir Dunev while the bronze was a three-way tie among China’s Ban Fin, Russia’s Aleksey Nemov, and Belarussian Vitaly Shcherbo.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Andreas WeckerGER9.850Gold
2Krasimir DunevBUL9.825Silver
=3Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.800Bronze
=3Fan BinCHN9.800Bronze
=3Aleksey NemovRUS9.800Bronze
6Aleksey VoropayevRUS9.712
7Jesús CarballoESP9.350
8Lee Ju-HyeongKOR8.525
=9 r1/1Li XiaoshuangCHN
=9 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
11 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
=12 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
=12 r1/1Boris PretiITA
14 r1/1Sergey KharkovRUS
15 r1/1Zhang JinjingCHN
=16 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
=16 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
18 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
19 r1/1Valeri BelenkiGER
20 r1/1Karsten OelschGER
21 r1/1Dimitar LunchevBUL
22 r1/1Nikolay KryukovRUS
=23 r1/1Hikaru TanakaJPN
=23 r1/1Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
=23 r1/1Sébastien TayacFRA
26 r1/1Ihor KorobchinskiyUKR
=27 r1/1John MacreadyUSA
=27 r1/1Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR
29 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
30 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
=31 r1/1Yevgeny PodgornyRUS
=31 r1/1Dmitry TrushRUS
=31 r1/1Oleh KosiakUKR
=34 r1/1Patrice CasimirFRA
=34 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
=36 r1/1Uwe BillerbeckGER
=36 r1/1Sergio LuiniITA
38 r1/1Kip SimonsUSA
=39 r1/1Huang LipingCHN
=39 r1/1Andrei KanBLR
=39 r1/1Cristian LericROU
=42 r1/1Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR
=42 r1/1Frédérick NicolasFRA
44 r1/1Rustam SharipovUKR
45 r1/1Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ
=46 r1/1Marius UrzicăROU
=46 r1/1Yuriy YermakovUKR
48 r1/1Roberto GalliITA
49 r1/1Nistor ȘandroROU
50 r1/1Adrian IanculescuROU
=51 r1/1Frédéric LemoineFRA
=51 r1/1Dominic BrindleGBR
53 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
54 r1/1Shen JianCHN
=55 r1/1Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN
=55 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
=57 r1/1Lee McDermottGBR
=57 r1/1Francesco ColomboITA
=57 r1/1Aliaksei SinkevichBLR
60 r1/1Toshiharu SatoJPN
61 r1/1Norayr SargsyanARM
=62 r1/1Dan BurincăROU
=62 r1/1Kim Dong-HwaKOR
64 r1/1Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR
65 r1/1Jury ChechiITA
66 r1/1Éric PoujadeFRA
67 r1/1Donghua LiSUI
68 r1/1Mihai BagiuUSA
69 r1/1Takashi UchiyamaJPN
70 r1/1Deyan YordanovBUL
71 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
=72 r1/1Vitali RudnitskiBLR
=72 r1/1Huang HuadongCHN
74 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
75 r1/1Bret HudsonAUS
76 r1/1Shane de FreitasBAR
77 r1/1Jiří FiřtCZE
78 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
79 r1/1Ivan PaulouskiBLR
80 r1/1Krisztián JordanovHUN
81 r1/1Ioannis MelissanidisGRE
82 r1/1Shigeru KuriharaJPN
83 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
84 r1/1Flemming SolbergNOR
85 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
86 r1/1Marcelo PalacioARG
87 r1/1Aleksej DemjanovCRO
88 r1/1Kris BurleyCAN
89 r1/1Diego LizardiPUR
90 r1/1Kim Bong-HyeonKOR
91 r1/1Richard IkedaCAN
92 r1/1Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ
93 r1/1Barry McDonaldIRL
94 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
95 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
96 r1/1Thiérry AymesFRA
=97 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
=97 r1/1Ivan IvanovBUL
99 r1/1Chainey UmphreyUSA
100 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
101 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
102 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
103 r1/1Vasil VetsevBUL
104 r1/1Jair LynchUSA
105 r1/1Marcello BarbieriITA

Final (29 July 1996 — 22:43)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Andreas WeckerGER9.850
2Krasimir DunevBUL9.825
=3Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.800
=3Fan BinCHN9.800
=3Aleksey NemovRUS9.800
6Aleksey VoropayevRUS9.712
7Jesús CarballoESP9.350
8Lee Ju-HyeongKOR8.525

Qualifying (20 July 1996)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Aleksey NemovRUS19.5379.7509.787Q
2Vitali ShcherbaBLR19.4379.6879.750Q
3Andreas WeckerGER19.3879.6009.787Q
4Fan BinCHN19.3759.6509.725Q
5Jesús CarballoESP19.3749.6129.762Q
6Aleksey VoropayevRUS19.3629.6129.750Q
=7Lee Ju-HyeongKOR19.2999.6129.687Q
=7Krasimir DunevBUL19.2999.5879.712Q
=9Li XiaoshuangCHN19.2879.5509.737
=9John RoethlisbergerUSA19.2879.5009.787
11Zoltán SupolaHUN19.2749.5879.687
=12Han Yun-SuKOR19.2629.6379.625
=12Boris PretiITA19.2629.5879.675
14Sergey KharkovRUS19.2509.6009.650
15Zhang JinjingCHN19.2379.4759.762
=16Nicu StroiaROU19.2129.5509.662
=16Yordan YovchevBUL19.2129.5129.700
18Blaine WilsonUSA19.2009.4759.725
19Valeri BelenkiGER19.1879.6129.575
20Karsten OelschGER19.1629.5759.587
21Dimitar LunchevBUL19.1509.4759.675
22Nikolay KryukovRUS19.1259.6009.525
=23Hikaru TanakaJPN19.1129.5879.525
=23Jan-Peter NikiferowGER19.1129.5259.587
=23Sébastien TayacFRA19.1129.4009.712
26Ihor KorobchinskiyUKR19.0999.4879.612
=27John MacreadyUSA19.0379.5009.537
=27Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR19.0379.5009.537
29Jeong Jin-SuKOR19.0009.5009.500
30Naoya TsukaharaJPN18.9879.4509.537
=31Yevgeny PodgornyRUS18.9759.4509.525
=31Dmitry TrushRUS18.9759.4509.525
=31Oleh KosiakUKR18.9759.3759.600
=34Patrice CasimirFRA18.9629.5379.425
=34Oliver WaltherGER18.9629.4259.537
=36Uwe BillerbeckGER18.9509.4259.525
=36Sergio LuiniITA18.9509.4009.550
38Kip SimonsUSA18.9379.4009.537
=39Huang LipingCHN18.9259.5509.375
=39Andrei KanBLR18.9259.5259.400
=39Cristian LericROU18.9259.2509.675
=42Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR18.9009.5009.400
=42Frédérick NicolasFRA18.9009.4009.500
44Rustam SharipovUKR18.8879.3509.537
45Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ18.8759.4509.425
=46Marius UrzicăROU18.8509.4759.375
=46Yuriy YermakovUKR18.8509.4759.375
48Roberto GalliITA18.8259.3509.475
49Nistor ȘandroROU18.8129.1759.637
50Adrian IanculescuROU18.7509.3509.400
=51Frédéric LemoineFRA18.7259.4009.325
=51Dominic BrindleGBR18.7259.2759.450
53Brennon DowrickAUS18.6759.3509.325
54Shen JianCHN18.6509.3509.300
=55Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN18.6259.5009.125
=55Michael EngelerSUI18.6259.2259.400
=57Lee McDermottGBR18.6009.2759.325
=57Francesco ColomboITA18.6009.2259.375
=57Aliaksei SinkevichBLR18.6009.2259.375
60Toshiharu SatoJPN18.5759.4009.175
61Norayr SargsyanARM18.5509.3009.250
=62Dan BurincăROU18.5259.5009.025
=62Kim Dong-HwaKOR18.5259.4009.125
64Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR18.5009.4259.075
65Jury ChechiITA18.4879.5128.975
66Éric PoujadeFRA18.4129.5128.900
67Donghua LiSUI18.3759.2259.150
68Mihai BagiuUSA18.3378.5509.787
69Takashi UchiyamaJPN18.3009.3258.975
70Deyan YordanovBUL18.2759.3008.975
71Kalofer KhristozovBUL18.2259.2009.025
=72Vitali RudnitskiBLR18.2009.4008.800
=72Huang HuadongCHN18.2009.2009.000
74Alan NoletCAN18.1509.3508.800
75Bret HudsonAUS18.1258.9009.225
76Shane de FreitasBAR18.0009.1008.900
77Jiří FiřtCZE17.8878.4259.462
78Ilia GiorgadzeGEO17.8758.4759.400
79Ivan PaulouskiBLR17.8508.7509.100
80Krisztián JordanovHUN17.7258.5509.175
81Ioannis MelissanidisGRE17.6508.8258.825
82Shigeru KuriharaJPN17.6008.4009.200
83Erich WannerSUI17.5759.0508.525
84Flemming SolbergNOR17.5008.0759.425
85Szilveszter CsollányHUN17.4259.1758.250
86Marcelo PalacioARG17.4008.7508.650
87Aleksej DemjanovCRO17.3257.9759.350
88Kris BurleyCAN17.2759.3007.975
89Diego LizardiPUR17.1758.6758.500
90Kim Bong-HyeonKOR17.1257.8259.300
91Richard IkedaCAN17.0509.5757.475
92Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ17.0257.6759.350
93Barry McDonaldIRL16.9758.2008.775
94Pae Gil-SuPRK16.3007.6758.625
95Rúnar AlexanderssonISL16.2257.0259.200
96Thiérry AymesFRA9.6509.650
=97Jo Seong-MinKOR9.6129.612
=97Ivan IvanovBUL9.6129.612
99Chainey UmphreyUSA9.5879.587
100Sébastien DarrigadeFRA9.5129.512
101Paolo BucciITA9.4879.487
102Yeo Hong-CheolKOR9.3009.300
103Vasil VetsevBUL9.2259.225
104Jair LynchUSA9.2009.200
105Marcello BarbieriITA9.1509.150