|
| Event type

200 metres Backstroke, Men

Date20 – 21 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants45 from 38 countries

Lenny Krayzelburg, the American who had won both backstroke titles at the most recent world championships, had been unbeaten for two years prior to the US Olympic trials but at the trials he suffered a surprise defeat by to 17-year-old Aaron Peirsol. Krayzelburg was back on form in time for the Olympic Games and swam away from Peirsol to win the gold medal by three quarters of a second. He became the fourth man to win the double of 100 and 200 metres backstroke gold medals at the Olympic Games. Although beaten by Krayzelburg in Sydney, Peirsol would return to dominate the backstroke events Olympics in 2004 and 2008 and win five Olympic titles.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Lenny KrayzelburgUSA1:58.40 (1 h6)1:57.27 (1 h2)1:56.76 (1)Gold
2Aaron PeirsolUSA1:59.10 (1 h5)1:58.44 (1 h1)1:57.35 (2)Silver
3Matt WelshAUS1:59.76 (3 h6)1:58.57 (2 h1)1:57.59 (3)Bronze
4Örn ArnarsonISL1:59.80 (2 h4)1:58.99 (3 h1)1:59.00 (4)
5Emanuele MerisiITA1:59.92 (2 h5)1:59.78 (4 h2)1:59.01 (5)
6Răzvan FloreaROU1:59.79 (1 h4)1:59.44 (2 h2)1:59.05 (6)
7Rogério RomeroBRA2:00.48 (3 h5)1:59.69 (4 h1)1:59.27 (7)
8Gordan KožuljCRO2:00.19 (3 h4)1:59.56 (3 h2)1:59.38 (8)
9Marko StrahijaCRO2:00.72 (4 h5)1:59.85 (5 h1)
10Klaas-Erik ZweringNED2:00.94 (1 h3)2:00.06 (6 h1)
11Cameron DelaneyAUS1:59.61 (2 h6)2:00.39 (5 h2)
12Sergey OstapchukRUS2:00.17 (4 h6)2:00.47 (7 h1)
13Chris RenaudCAN2:00.51 (4 h4)2:01.19 (6 h2)
14Leonardo CostaBRA2:01.08 (6 h4)2:02.26 (8 h1)
15Volodymyr NikolaichukUKR2:01.07 (5 h4)2:02.27 (7 h2)
16Yoav GathISR2:00.80 (5 h5)2:03.80 (8 h2)
17Simon DufourFRA2:01.09 (6 h5)
18Adam RuckwoodGBR2:01.11 (5 h6)
19Simon MilitisGBR2:01.20 (6 h6)
20Dustin HerseeCAN2:01.34 (7 h6)
21Ralf BraunGER2:01.35 (8 h6)
22Scott TalbotNZL2:01.53 (2 h3)
23Blaž MedvešekSLO2:01.67 (3 h3)
24Neisser BentCUB2:02.05 (1 h2)
25Mirko MazzariITA2:02.13 (7 h5)
26Fu YongCHN2:02.70 (7 h4)
27Markus RoganAUT2:02.84 (4 h3)
28Alejandro BermúdezCOL2:03.43 (5 h3)
29Guillermo MedianoESP2:03.45 (8 h5)
30Mário CarvalhoPOR2:03.82 (2 h2)
31Miroslav MachovičSVK2:04.73 (6 h3)
32Arūnas SavickasLTU2:05.06 (7 h3)
33Alex FongHKG2:05.47 (1 h1)
34Eduardo OteroARG2:05.51 (3 h2)
35Torwai SethsothornTHA2:05.52 (4 h2)
36Ahmed HussainEGY2:06.10 (5 h2)
37Gary TanSGP2:06.32 (6 h2)
38Andrei MihailovMDA2:06.67 (2 h1)
39Lee Jong-MinKOR2:07.14 (7 h2)
40Ivan AngelovBUL2:07.30 (3 h1)
41Guillermo CabreraDOM2:08.22 (4 h1)
42Alex LimMAS2:08.23 (8 h3)
43Miloš CerovićSCG2:09.07 (5 h1)
44Aleksandr YegorovKGZ2:13.86 (6 h1)
ACViktor BodrogiHUN– (AC h4)DQ

Round One (20 September 2000)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:29)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
13Alex FongHKG2:05.47
24Andrei MihailovMDA2:06.67
35Ivan AngelovBUL2:07.30
47Guillermo CabreraDOM2:08.22
56Miloš CerovićSCG2:09.07
62Aleksandr YegorovKGZ2:13.86

Heat Two (10:33)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
12Neisser BentCUB2:02.05
24Mário CarvalhoPOR2:03.82
36Eduardo OteroARG2:05.51
47Torwai SethsothornTHA2:05.52
53Ahmed HussainEGY2:06.10
68Gary TanSGP2:06.32
71Lee Jong-MinKOR2:07.14

Heat Three (10:37)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
12Klaas-Erik ZweringNED2:00.94Q
25Scott TalbotNZL2:01.53
37Blaž MedvešekSLO2:01.67
44Markus RoganAUT2:02.84
53Alejandro BermúdezCOL2:03.43
66Miroslav MachovičSVK2:04.73
78Arūnas SavickasLTU2:05.06
81Alex LimMAS2:08.23

Heat Four (10:41)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
11Răzvan FloreaROU1:59.79Q
28Örn ArnarsonISL1:59.80Q
34Gordan KožuljCRO2:00.19Q
46Chris RenaudCAN2:00.51Q
53Volodymyr NikolaichukUKR2:01.07Q
65Leonardo CostaBRA2:01.08Q
77Fu YongCHN2:02.70
AC2Viktor BodrogiHUNDQ1

Heat Five (10:46)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Aaron PeirsolUSA1:59.10Q
26Emanuele MerisiITA1:59.92Q
35Rogério RomeroBRA2:00.48Q
47Marko StrahijaCRO2:00.72Q
52Yoav GathISR2:00.80Q
63Simon DufourFRA2:01.09
71Mirko MazzariITA2:02.13
88Guillermo MedianoESP2:03.45

Heat Six (10:51)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Lenny KrayzelburgUSA1:58.40QOR
26Cameron DelaneyAUS1:59.61Q
35Matt WelshAUS1:59.76Q
42Sergey OstapchukRUS2:00.17Q
57Adam RuckwoodGBR2:01.11
61Simon MilitisGBR2:01.20
78Dustin HerseeCAN2:01.34
83Ralf BraunGER2:01.35

Semi-Finals (20 September 2000)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:31)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Aaron PeirsolUSA1:58.44Q
25Matt WelshAUS1:58.57Q
33Örn ArnarsonISL1:58.99Q
42Rogério RomeroBRA1:59.69Q
57Marko StrahijaCRO1:59.85
61Klaas-Erik ZweringNED2:00.06
76Sergey OstapchukRUS2:00.47
88Leonardo CostaBRA2:02.26

Heat Two (19:37)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Lenny KrayzelburgUSA1:57.27QOR
23Răzvan FloreaROU1:59.44Q
32Gordan KožuljCRO1:59.56Q
46Emanuele MerisiITA1:59.78Q
55Cameron DelaneyAUS2:00.39
67Chris RenaudCAN2:01.19
78Volodymyr NikolaichukUKR2:02.27
81Yoav GathISR2:03.80

Final (21 September 2000 — 19:21)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Lenny KrayzelburgUSA1:56.76OR
25Aaron PeirsolUSA1:57.35
33Matt WelshAUS1:57.59
46Örn ArnarsonISL1:59.00
58Emanuele MerisiITA1:59.01
62Răzvan FloreaROU1:59.05
71Rogério RomeroBRA1:59.27
87Gordan KožuljCRO1:59.38