|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date 9 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants105 from 21 countries

By 1960 the core of the Italian team had been so successful for the decade was an aging one. They may have included the last three Olympic champions in Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giuseppe Delfino, and Carlo Pavesi but by now they were in their late 30s and early 40s with the best of their careers behind them. Their opponents in the final were a British team who relied on the rising stars Allan Jay and Bill Hoskyns but who were a little short in depth of talent. Although Jay avenged his defeat to Delfino from the individual final he was unable to prevent the Italian team from recording a comfortable victory.

This was an Olympic swansong for Mangiarotti who bowed out of the Olympics with a career record of six gold medals amongst a record 13 medal haul which, through 2014, remains a record for a fencer. The Soviet Union placed third.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiAlberto PellegrinoFiorenzo MariniGianluigi Saccaro
2Great BritainGBRSilver
Allan JayMichael HowardJohn PellingBill HoskynsRay HarrisonMichael Alexander
3Soviet UnionURSBronze
Guram KostavaBruno HabārovsArnold ChernushevichValentin ChernikovAleksandr Pavlovsky
4HungaryHUN
József MarosiTamás GáborIstván KauszJózsef SákovicsÁrpád Bárány
=5Unified Team of GermanyGER
Paul GnaierFritz ZimmermannDieter FängerGeorg NeuberHelmut AnschützWalter Köstner
=5LuxembourgLUX
Roger TheisenEdy SchmitRobert SchielRudy KugelerEddi Gutenkauf
=5SwedenSWE
Hans LagerwallGöran AbrahamssonUlf Ling-VannérusBerndt-Otto RehbinderCarl-Wilhelm EngdahlOrvar Lindwall
=5SwitzerlandSUI
Hans BässlerJules Amez-DrozPaul MeisterCharles RibordyClaudio PolledriMichel Steininger
=9JapanJPN
Heizaburo OkawaTsugeo OzawaSonosuke FujimakiKazuhiko Tabuchi
=9United StatesUSA
James MargolisRoland WommackDavid MicahnikHenry Kolowrat, Jr.Ralph Spinella
=9FinlandFIN
Kaj CzarneckiKurt LindemanRolf WiikKalevi Pakarinen
=9BelgiumBEL
Pierre FrancisseRené Van Den DriesscheJacques DebeurRoger AchtenFrançois Dehez
=9FranceFRA
Armand MouyalYves DreyfusClaude BrodinChristian d'OriolaJack GuittetGérard Lefranc
=9PolandPOL
Bogdan GonsiorJerzy StrzałkaWiesław GlosJanusz KurczabAndrzej Kryński
3 p1 r1/5PortugalPOR
José FerreiraManuel BorregoJosé FernandesJosé de Albuquerque
3 p2 r1/5MexicoMEX
Benito RamosÁngel RoldánAntonio AlmadaSergio EscobedoJosé Pérez
3 p3 r1/5LebanonLBN
Ibrahim OsmanMohamed RamadanMichel SaykaliHassan El-Said
3 p4 r1/5IrelandIRL
George CarpenterChristopher BlandBrian HamiltonTom Kearney
3 p5 r1/5MoroccoMAR
Abbes HarchiAbderrahman SebtiCharles BénitahAbderraouf El-FassyMohamed Ben Joullon
3 p6 r1/5AustraliaAUS
Ivan LundRichard StoneJohn HumphreysJohn SimpsonKeith Hackshall
3 p7 r1/5SpainESP
Pedro CabreraManuel MartínezJesús DíezJoaquín Moya

Round One (9 September 1960 — 8:30)

Top two teams, based on percentage on wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals. The other top two finishers in each pool advanced to round two

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20189Q
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFiorenzo MariniGianluigi Saccaro
2United StatesUSA111215q
James MargolisRoland WommackDavid MicahnikHenry Kolowrat, Jr.Ralph Spinella
3PortugalPOR021319
José FerreiraManuel BorregoJosé FernandesJosé de Albuquerque

Pool One ITA 9 – 2USA
Pool One ITA 9 – 7POR
Pool One USA 10 – 6POR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20236Q
József MarosiTamás GáborIstván KauszJózsef SákovicsÁrpád Bárány
2JapanJPN111316q
Heizaburo OkawaTsugeo OzawaSonosuke FujimakiKazuhiko Tabuchi
3MexicoMEX02923
Benito RamosÁngel RoldánAntonio AlmadaSergio EscobedoJosé Pérez

Pool Two HUN 9 – 4JPN
Pool Two HUN 14 – 2MEX
Pool Two JPN 9 – 7MEX

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20179q
Guram KostavaBruno HabārovsArnold ChernushevichValentin ChernikovAleksandr Pavlovsky
2SwitzerlandSUI11917q
Hans BässlerJules Amez-DrozPaul MeisterCharles RibordyClaudio PolledriMichel Steininger
3LebanonLBN021616
Ibrahim OsmanMohamed RamadanMichel SaykaliHassan El-Said

Pool Three URS 9 – 1SUI
Pool Three URS 8/65 – 8/59LBN
Pool Three SUI 8/66 – 8/66LBN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20216q
Gérard LefrancJack GuittetClaude BrodinChristian d'Oriola
2FinlandFIN111413q
Kaj CzarneckiKurt LindemanRolf WiikKalevi Pakarinen
3IrelandIRL02824
George CarpenterChristopher BlandBrian HamiltonTom Kearney

Pool Four FRA 9 – 2FIN
Pool Four FRA 12 – 4IRL
Pool Four FIN 12 – 4IRL

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR20238q
Allan JayMichael HowardJohn PellingBill HoskynsRay HarrisonMichael Alexander
2LuxembourgLUX111912q
Roger TheisenEdy SchmitRobert SchielRudy KugelerEddi Gutenkauf
3MoroccoMAR02527
Abbes HarchiAbderrahman SebtiCharles BénitahAbderraouf El-FassyMohamed Ben Joullon

Pool Five GBR 8 – 7LUX
Pool Five GBR 15 – 1MAR
Pool Five LUX 12 – 4MAR

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER202210q
Paul GnaierFritz ZimmermannDieter FängerGeorg NeuberHelmut AnschützWalter Köstner
2SwedenSWE111810q
Hans LagerwallGöran AbrahamssonUlf Ling-VannérusBerndt-Otto RehbinderCarl-Wilhelm Engdahl
3AustraliaAUS02824
Ivan LundRichard StoneJohn HumphreysJohn SimpsonKeith Hackshall

Pool Six GER 9 – 7SWE
Pool Six GER 13 – 3AUS
Pool Six SWE 11 – 5AUS

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLMTBouts WonBouts Lost
=1PolandPOL1011715q
Bogdan GonsiorJerzy StrzałkaAndrzej KryńskiWiesław GlosJanusz Kurczab
=1BelgiumBEL1011715q
Pierre FrancisseRené Van Den DriesscheJacques DebeurFrançois DehezRoger Achten
3SpainESP0201418
Pedro CabreraManuel MartínezJesús DíezJoaquín Moya

Pool Seven POL 8/61 – 8/61BEL
Pool Seven POL 9 – 7ESP
Pool Seven BEL 9 – 7ESP

Round Two (9 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1090Q
Guram KostavaBruno HabārovsArnold ChernushevichValentin Chernikov
2JapanJPN0109
Heizaburo OkawaTsugeo OzawaSonosuke FujimakiKazuhiko Tabuchi

Pool One URS 9 – 0JPN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR1095Q
Allan JayMichael HowardJohn PellingBill Hoskyns
2United StatesUSA0159
James MargolisRoland WommackDavid MicahnikHenry Kolowrat, Jr.

Pool Two GBR 9 – 5USA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER1095Q
Paul GnaierFritz ZimmermannHelmut AnschützWalter Köstner
2FinlandFIN0159
Kaj CzarneckiKurt LindemanRolf WiikKalevi Pakarinen

Pool Three GER 9 – 5FIN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE1094Q
Hans LagerwallGöran AbrahamssonBerndt-Otto RehbinderOrvar Lindwall
2BelgiumBEL0149
Pierre FrancisseRené Van Den DriesscheJacques DebeurRoger Achten

Pool Four SWE 9 – 4BEL

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI1088Q
Jules Amez-DrozCharles RibordyClaudio PolledriMichel Steininger
2FranceFRA0188
Armand MouyalYves DreyfusClaude BrodinChristian d'Oriola

Pool Five SUI 8/66 – 8/64FRA

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1LuxembourgLUX1088Q
Roger TheisenEdy SchmitRobert SchielEddi Gutenkauf
2PolandPOL0188
Bogdan GonsiorJerzy StrzałkaWiesław GlosJanusz Kurczab

Pool Six LUX 8/62 – 8/61POL

Quarter-Finals (9 September 1960 — 13:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1092Q
Tamás GáborIstván KauszJózsef SákovicsÁrpád Bárány
2LuxembourgLUX0129
Roger TheisenEdy SchmitRobert SchielEddi Gutenkauf

Pool One HUN 9 – 2LUX

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1093Q
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiAlberto Pellegrino
2SwedenSWE0139
Hans LagerwallGöran AbrahamssonBerndt-Otto RehbinderOrvar Lindwall

Pool Two ITA 9 – 3SWE

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR1095Q
Allan JayMichael HowardJohn PellingBill Hoskyns
2SwitzerlandSUI0159
Jules Amez-DrozCharles RibordyClaudio PolledriMichel Steininger

Pool Three GBR 9 – 5SUI

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1092Q
Guram KostavaBruno HabārovsArnold ChernushevichValentin Chernikov
2Unified Team of GermanyGER0129
Paul GnaierFritz ZimmermannHelmut AnschützWalter Köstner

Pool Four URS 9 – 2GER

Semi-Finals (9 September 1960 — 15:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1096Q
Giuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiAlberto PellegrinoGianluigi Saccaro
2Soviet UnionURS0169
Guram KostavaBruno HabārovsArnold ChernushevichValentin Chernikov

Pool One ITA 9 – 6URS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR1087Q
Allan JayMichael HowardJohn PellingBill Hoskyns
2HungaryHUN0178
Tamás GáborIstván KauszJózsef SákovicsÁrpád Bárány

Pool Two GBR 8 – 7HUN

Final Pool (9 September 1960 — 15:00)

Bout for 1/2 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1095
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiAlberto Pellegrino
2Great BritainGBR0159
Allan JayMichael HowardJohn PellingBill Hoskyns

Bout for 1/2 ITA 9 – 5GBR

Bout for 3/4 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1095
Guram KostavaBruno HabārovsArnold ChernushevichValentin Chernikov
2HungaryHUN0159
József MarosiTamás GáborIstván KauszJózsef Sákovics

Bout for 3/4 URS 9 – 5HUN