|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date5 – 6 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants79 from 32 countries

The 1959 World Championships proved a superb form guide for the 1960 Olympic Games. At those Championships Bruno Habārovs, a Latvian representing the Soviet Union, took the title ahead of Great Britain’s Allan Jay with Giuseppe Delfino, silver medallist at Melbourne, taking the bronze. Delfino had come within one hit of becoming Olympic champion in 1956 but this time he found himself in the opposite position and needed a crucial sudden death hit to force a barrage against Jay. The Italian then claimed the title by defeating the Englishman by a score of 5-2. Habārovs also needed a barrage to claim the final place on the podium.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Giuseppe DelfinoITAGold
2Allan JayGBRSilver
3Bruno HabārovsURSBronze
4József SákovicsHUN
5Roger AchtenBEL
6Yves DreyfusFRA
7Armand MouyalFRA
8Giovanni Battista BredaITA
5 p1 r4/5Alberto PellegrinoITA
5 p2 r4/5Guram KostavaURS
6 p1 r4/5István KauszHUN
6 p2 r4/5Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
4 p1 r3/5Janusz KurczabPOL
4 p2 r3/5Bogdan GonsiorPOL
4 p3 r3/5Paul GnaierGER
4 p4 r3/5Arnold ChernushevichURS
5 p1 r3/5Tamás GáborHUN
5 p2 r3/5Georg NeuberGER
5 p3 r3/5Wiesław GlosPOL
5 p4 r3/5Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU
6 p1 r3/5Göran AbrahamssonSWE
6 p2 r3/5Bill HoskynsGBR
6 p3 r3/5Jack GuittetFRA
6 p4 r3/5Dieter FängerGER
5 p1 r2/5José FerreiraPOR
5 p2 r2/5Alberto BalestriniARG
5 p3 r2/5Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
5 p4 r2/5Rolf WiikFIN
5 p5 r2/5John PellingGBR
5 p6 r2/5Jules Amez-DrozSUI
6 p1 r2/5David MicahnikUSA
6 p2 r2/5Brian PickworthNZL
6 p3 r2/5François DehezBEL
6 p4 r2/5José FernandesPOR
6 p5 r2/5Eddi GutenkaufLUX
6 p6 r2/5Ibrahim OsmanLBN
4 p1 r1/5Emilio EcheverryCOL
4 p2 r1/5Kaj CzarneckiFIN
4 p3 r1/5Raúl MartínezARG
4 p4 r1/5Michel SaykaliLBN
4 p5 r1/5Ralph SpinellaUSA
4 p6 r1/5Robert SchielLUX
4 p7 r1/5Ali AnnabiTUN
4 p8 r1/5Max DwingerNED
4 p9 r1/5Mohamed RamadanLBN
4 p10 r1/5James MargolisUSA
4 p11 r1/5Roger TheisenLUX
4 p12 r1/5Antonio AlmadaMEX
5 p1 r1/5Raoul BarouchTUN
5 p2 r1/5Hans LagerwallSWE
5 p3 r1/5George CarpenterIRL
5 p4 r1/5Benito RamosMEX
5 p5 r1/5Kalevi PakarinenFIN
5 p6 r1/5Abbes HarchiMAR
5 p7 r1/5Abelardo MenéndezCUB
5 p8 r1/5Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
5 p9 r1/5Ángel RoldánMEX
5 p10 r1/5Norbert BramiTUN
5 p11 r1/5Richard StoneAUS
5 p12 r1/5René Van Den DriesscheBEL
6 p1 r1/5Charles El-GressyMAR
6 p2 r1/5Trần Văn XuanVNM
6 p3 r1/5Claudio PolledriSUI
6 p4 r1/5Manuel MartínezESP
6 p5 r1/5Leif KletteNOR
6 p6 r1/5Christopher BlandIRL
6 p7 r1/5Gilbert OrengoMON
6 p8 r1/5Henri BiniMON
6 p9 r1/5Andreas SoeratmanINA
6 p10 r1/5José de AlbuquerquePOR
6 p11 r1/5Michel SteiningerSUI
6 p12 r1/5Keith HackshallAUS
7 p3 r1/5Abderrahman SebtiMAR
7 p6 r1/5John SimpsonAUS
7 p7 r1/5Jaime DuqueCOL
7 p9 r1/5Jesús DíezESP
7 p10 r1/5Tsugeo OzawaJPN
7 p11 r1/5Pedro CabreraESP
7 p12 r1/5Tom KearneyIRL
DNSCarl SchwendeCAN
DNSJesús GruberVEN
DNSFreddy QuinteroVEN
DNSAleksandar VasinYUG

Round 1 (5 September 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentRaoul HeideNOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jack GuittetFRA412310Q
2Brian PickworthNZL412114Q
3Bogdan GonsiorPOL322216Q
4Emilio EcheverryCOL321819
5Raoul BarouchTUN141323
6Charles El-GressyMAR051025

Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 3Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 1Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 0Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 1 Brian PickworthNZL 5 – 3Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 1 Brian PickworthNZL 5 – 2Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 1 Brian PickworthNZL 5 – 3Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 1 Brian PickworthNZL 5 – 1Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 1 Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 1 Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 2Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 1 Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 3Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 1 Raoul BarouchTUN 5 – 3Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 1, Barrage Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 4Emilio EcheverryCOL

Pool 2

Jury President QuintanaARG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1József SákovicsHUN402011Q
=1Roger AchtenBEL402011Q
3José FerreiraPOR322319Q
4Kaj CzarneckiFIN231621
5Hans LagerwallSWE142121
6Trần Văn XuanVNM05825

Pool 2 1József SákovicsHUN Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 4José FerreiraPOR
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 2Kaj CzarneckiFIN
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 4Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4José FerreiraPOR
Pool 2 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 1Kaj CzarneckiFIN
Pool 2 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 2 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 José FerreiraPOR 5 – 3Kaj CzarneckiFIN
Pool 2 José FerreiraPOR 5 – 4Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 2 José FerreiraPOR 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 Kaj CzarneckiFIN 5 – 4Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 2 Kaj CzarneckiFIN 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM

Pool 3

Jury PresidentDieter MüllerGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN512623Q
2Alberto PellegrinoITA422617Q
3David MicahnikUSA422316Q
4Raúl MartínezARG332219
5George CarpenterIRL332023
6Claudio PolledriSUI242224
7Abderrahman SebtiMAR061330

Pool 3 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 3Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 3 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 4Raúl MartínezARG
Pool 3 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 4George CarpenterIRL
Pool 3 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 3Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 3 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 4Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 3 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Raúl MartínezARG
Pool 3 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 0George CarpenterIRL
Pool 3 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 3 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 3 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 1Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 3 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 3Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 3 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 2Raúl MartínezARG
Pool 3 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 0Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 3 Raúl MartínezARG 5 – 1George CarpenterIRL
Pool 3 Raúl MartínezARG 5 – 2Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 3 Raúl MartínezARG 5 – 1Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 3 George CarpenterIRL 5 – 2David MicahnikUSA
Pool 3 George CarpenterIRL 5 – 4Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 3 George CarpenterIRL 5 – 2Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 3 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 1David MicahnikUSA
Pool 3 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 3Abderrahman SebtiMAR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentErich BurischGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1István KauszHUN402010Q
2Giovanni Battista BredaITA321912Q
3John PellingGBR322016Q
4Michel SaykaliLBN131118
5Benito RamosMEX13918
6Manuel MartínezESP131217

Pool 4 István KauszHUN 5 – 2Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Pool 4 István KauszHUN 5 – 3John PellingGBR
Pool 4 István KauszHUN 5 – 3Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 4 István KauszHUN 5 – 2Benito RamosMEX
Pool 4 2István KauszHUN Manuel MartínezESP
Pool 4 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 1Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 4 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 0Benito RamosMEX
Pool 4 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 1Manuel MartínezESP
Pool 4 John PellingGBR 5 – 2Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Pool 4 John PellingGBR 5 – 2Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 4 John PellingGBR 5 – 2Benito RamosMEX
Pool 4 3Michel SaykaliLBN Benito RamosMEX
Pool 4 Michel SaykaliLBN 5 – 3Manuel MartínezESP
Pool 4 Benito RamosMEX 5 – 3Manuel MartínezESP
Pool 4 Manuel MartínezESP 5 – 2John PellingGBR

Pool 5

Jury President StächelinSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giuseppe DelfinoITA50259Q
2Paul GnaierGER321918Q
3François DehezBEL231619Q
4Ralph SpinellaUSA231623
5Kalevi PakarinenFIN231918
6Leif KletteNOR141422

Pool 5 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 0Paul GnaierGER
Pool 5 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2François DehezBEL
Pool 5 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 3Ralph SpinellaUSA
Pool 5 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Kalevi PakarinenFIN
Pool 5 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Leif KletteNOR
Pool 5 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 1François DehezBEL
Pool 5 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 3Kalevi PakarinenFIN
Pool 5 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 4Leif KletteNOR
Pool 5 François DehezBEL 5 – 1Ralph SpinellaUSA
Pool 5 François DehezBEL 5 – 3Leif KletteNOR
Pool 5 Ralph SpinellaUSA 5 – 4Paul GnaierGER
Pool 5 Ralph SpinellaUSA 5 – 4Kalevi PakarinenFIN
Pool 5 Kalevi PakarinenFIN 5 – 3François DehezBEL
Pool 5 Kalevi PakarinenFIN 5 – 0Leif KletteNOR
Pool 5 Leif KletteNOR 5 – 2Ralph SpinellaUSA
Pool 5 François DehezBEL 5 – 4Ralph SpinellaUSA
Pool 5 François DehezBEL 5 – 2Kalevi PakarinenFIN

Pool 6

Jury PresidentWilhelm BlumenthalGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bruno HabārovsURS502611Q
2Janusz KurczabPOL412217Q
3Jules Amez-DrozSUI422820Q
4Robert SchielLUX231819
5Abbes HarchiMAR231519
6Christopher BlandIRL141824
7John SimpsonAUS05825

Pool 6 4Bruno HabārovsURS Janusz KurczabPOL
Pool 6 Bruno HabārovsURS 6 – 5Jules Amez-DrozSUI
Pool 6 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool 6 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 1Abbes HarchiMAR
Pool 6 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 1Christopher BlandIRL
Pool 6 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 2John SimpsonAUS
Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 3Robert SchielLUX
Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 2Abbes HarchiMAR
Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 6 – 5Christopher BlandIRL
Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 2John SimpsonAUS
Pool 6 Jules Amez-DrozSUI 5 – 1Janusz KurczabPOL
Pool 6 Jules Amez-DrozSUI 5 – 3Robert SchielLUX
Pool 6 Jules Amez-DrozSUI 5 – 2Abbes HarchiMAR
Pool 6 Jules Amez-DrozSUI 5 – 3John SimpsonAUS
Pool 6 5Robert SchielLUX Abbes HarchiMAR
Pool 6 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Christopher BlandIRL
Pool 6 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 1John SimpsonAUS
Pool 6 Abbes HarchiMAR 5 – 4Christopher BlandIRL
Pool 6 Abbes HarchiMAR 5 – 0John SimpsonAUS
Pool 6 Christopher BlandIRL 5 – 3Jules Amez-DrozSUI
Pool 6 6Christopher BlandIRL John SimpsonAUS

Pool 7

Jury PresidentZbigniew CzajkowskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Allan JayGBR512915Q
2Dieter FängerGER422516Q
3Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE422617Q
4Ali AnnabiTUN422421
5Abelardo MenéndezCUB241925
6Gilbert OrengoMON241726
7Jaime DuqueCOL061030

Pool 7 Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Dieter FängerGER
Pool 7 Allan JayGBR 6 – 5Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 7 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Abelardo MenéndezCUB
Pool 7 Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool 7 Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 7 Dieter FängerGER 5 – 4Ali AnnabiTUN
Pool 7 Dieter FängerGER 5 – 0Abelardo MenéndezCUB
Pool 7 Dieter FängerGER 5 – 2Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool 7 Dieter FängerGER 5 – 0Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 7 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 4Dieter FängerGER
Pool 7 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 0Ali AnnabiTUN
Pool 7 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 0Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool 7 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 2Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 7 Ali AnnabiTUN 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool 7 Ali AnnabiTUN 5 – 4Abelardo MenéndezCUB
Pool 7 Ali AnnabiTUN 5 – 4Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool 7 Ali AnnabiTUN 5 – 0Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 7 Abelardo MenéndezCUB 5 – 1Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 7 Abelardo MenéndezCUB 5 – 4Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 7 Gilbert OrengoMON 5 – 3Abelardo MenéndezCUB
Pool 7 Gilbert OrengoMON 5 – 3Jaime DuqueCOL

Pool 7, Barrage

Jury PresidentZbigniew CzajkowskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Dieter FängerGER1052
2Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE1053
3Ali AnnabiTUN02510

Pool 7, Barrage 7Dieter FängerGER Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 7, Barrage Dieter FängerGER 5 – 2Ali AnnabiTUN
Pool 7, Barrage Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 3Ali AnnabiTUN

Pool 8

Jury PresidentFernand LeischenLUX
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Arnold ChernushevichURS50259Q
2José FernandesPOR412113Q
3Georg NeuberGER231919Q
4Max DwingerNED231821
5Sonosuke FujimakiJPN231619
6Henri BiniMON05725

Pool 8 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 1José FernandesPOR
Pool 8 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 2Georg NeuberGER
Pool 8 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 2Max DwingerNED
Pool 8 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 2Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 8 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 2Henri BiniMON
Pool 8 José FernandesPOR 5 – 2Georg NeuberGER
Pool 8 José FernandesPOR 5 – 2Max DwingerNED
Pool 8 José FernandesPOR 5 – 3Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 8 José FernandesPOR 5 – 1Henri BiniMON
Pool 8 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 1Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 8 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 2Henri BiniMON
Pool 8 Max DwingerNED 6 – 5Georg NeuberGER
Pool 8 Max DwingerNED 5 – 1Henri BiniMON
Pool 8 Sonosuke FujimakiJPN 5 – 3Max DwingerNED
Pool 8 Sonosuke FujimakiJPN 5 – 1Henri BiniMON

Pool 8, Barrage

Jury PresidentFernand LeischenLUX
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Georg NeuberGER20108
=2Max DwingerNED0145
=2Sonosuke FujimakiJPN0145

Pool 8, Barrage Georg NeuberGER 5 – 4Max DwingerNED
Pool 8, Barrage Georg NeuberGER 5 – 4Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 8, Barrage 8Max DwingerNED Sonosuke FujimakiJPN

Pool 9

Jury PresidentHassan TawfikUAR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Alberto BalestriniARG603016Q
2Guram KostavaURS412314Q
3Rolf WiikFIN412213Q
4Mohamed RamadanLBN231720
5Ángel RoldánMEX141624
6Andreas SoeratmanINA14822
7Jesús DíezESP051825

Pool 9 Alberto BalestriniARG 5 – 3Guram KostavaURS
Pool 9 Alberto BalestriniARG 5 – 2Rolf WiikFIN
Pool 9 Alberto BalestriniARG 5 – 2Mohamed RamadanLBN
Pool 9 Alberto BalestriniARG 5 – 4Ángel RoldánMEX
Pool 9 Alberto BalestriniARG 5 – 1Andreas SoeratmanINA
Pool 9 Alberto BalestriniARG 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool 9 9Guram KostavaURS Rolf WiikFIN
Pool 9 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 3Mohamed RamadanLBN
Pool 9 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 2Ángel RoldánMEX
Pool 9 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 0Andreas SoeratmanINA
Pool 9 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool 9 Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 2Mohamed RamadanLBN
Pool 9 Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 3Ángel RoldánMEX
Pool 9 Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 0Andreas SoeratmanINA
Pool 9 Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 3Jesús DíezESP
Pool 9 10Mohamed RamadanLBN Ángel RoldánMEX
Pool 9 Mohamed RamadanLBN 5 – 2Andreas SoeratmanINA
Pool 9 Mohamed RamadanLBN 5 – 3Jesús DíezESP
Pool 9 Ángel RoldánMEX 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool 9 Andreas SoeratmanINA 5 – 2Ángel RoldánMEX
Pool 9 11Andreas SoeratmanINA Jesús DíezESP

Pool 10

Jury PresidentBel VisiTUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU512715Q
2Eddi GutenkaufLUX512819Q
3Wiesław GlosPOL422414Q
4James MargolisUSA422518
5Norbert BramiTUN151328
6José de AlbuquerquePOR151625
7Tsugeo OzawaJPN151327

Pool 10 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 3Eddi GutenkaufLUX
Pool 10 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 1James MargolisUSA
Pool 10 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 1Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 10 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 3José de AlbuquerquePOR
Pool 10 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 2Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 10 Eddi GutenkaufLUX 5 – 3Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 10 Eddi GutenkaufLUX 5 – 4James MargolisUSA
Pool 10 Eddi GutenkaufLUX 5 – 2Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 10 Eddi GutenkaufLUX 5 – 1José de AlbuquerquePOR
Pool 10 Eddi GutenkaufLUX 5 – 4Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 10 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 2Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU
Pool 10 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 1Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 10 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 1José de AlbuquerquePOR
Pool 10 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 0Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 10 James MargolisUSA 5 – 1Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 10 James MargolisUSA 5 – 2Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 10 James MargolisUSA 5 – 3José de AlbuquerquePOR
Pool 10 James MargolisUSA 5 – 2Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 10 Norbert BramiTUN 5 – 3José de AlbuquerquePOR
Pool 10 José de AlbuquerquePOR 5 – 0Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 10 Tsugeo OzawaJPN 5 – 2Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 10, Barrage Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 3James MargolisUSA

Pool 11

Jury President AlbaneseITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yves DreyfusFRA513223Q
2Ibrahim OsmanLBN422625Q
3Bill HoskynsGBR332323Q
4Roger TheisenLUX332425
5Richard StoneAUS332827
6Michel SteiningerSUI242728
7Pedro CabreraESP151928

Pool 11 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 3Ibrahim OsmanLBN
Pool 11 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 11 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 2Roger TheisenLUX
Pool 11 Yves DreyfusFRA 7 – 6Richard StoneAUS
Pool 11 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 3Pedro CabreraESP
Pool 11 Ibrahim OsmanLBN 5 – 4Roger TheisenLUX
Pool 11 Ibrahim OsmanLBN 5 – 3Richard StoneAUS
Pool 11 Ibrahim OsmanLBN 5 – 4Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 11 Ibrahim OsmanLBN 5 – 4Pedro CabreraESP
Pool 11 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Ibrahim OsmanLBN
Pool 11 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Roger TheisenLUX
Pool 11 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 2Pedro CabreraESP
Pool 11 Roger TheisenLUX 5 – 3Richard StoneAUS
Pool 11 Roger TheisenLUX 5 – 4Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 11 Roger TheisenLUX 5 – 3Pedro CabreraESP
Pool 11 Richard StoneAUS 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 11 Richard StoneAUS 6 – 5Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 11 Richard StoneAUS 5 – 2Pedro CabreraESP
Pool 11 Michel SteiningerSUI 6 – 5Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 11 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 2Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 11 Pedro CabreraESP 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI

Pool 11, Barrage

Jury President AlbaneseITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR20106
=2Roger TheisenLUX0135
=2Richard StoneAUS0135

Pool 11, Barrage Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Roger TheisenLUX
Pool 11, Barrage Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Richard StoneAUS
Pool 11, Barrage 12Roger TheisenLUX Richard StoneAUS

Pool 12

Jury PresidentLuigi RocaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Armand MouyalFRA502610Q
2Tamás GáborHUN412217Q
3Göran AbrahamssonSWE332524Q
4Antonio AlmadaMEX332623
5René Van Den DriesscheBEL241926
6Keith HackshallAUS242127
7Tom KearneyIRL151729

Pool 12 13Armand MouyalFRA Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 12 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 12 Armand MouyalFRA 6 – 5Antonio AlmadaMEX
Pool 12 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 1René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 12 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 1Keith HackshallAUS
Pool 12 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 1Tom KearneyIRL
Pool 12 Tamás GáborHUN 5 – 4Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 12 Tamás GáborHUN 5 – 3René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 12 Tamás GáborHUN 5 – 2Keith HackshallAUS
Pool 12 Tamás GáborHUN 5 – 3Tom KearneyIRL
Pool 12 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 4Antonio AlmadaMEX
Pool 12 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 2René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 12 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 3Tom KearneyIRL
Pool 12 Antonio AlmadaMEX 5 – 2Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 12 Antonio AlmadaMEX 5 – 4Keith HackshallAUS
Pool 12 Antonio AlmadaMEX 5 – 1Tom KearneyIRL
Pool 12 René Van Den DriesscheBEL 5 – 2Antonio AlmadaMEX
Pool 12 René Van Den DriesscheBEL 5 – 4Tom KearneyIRL
Pool 12 Keith HackshallAUS 5 – 4Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 12 Keith HackshallAUS 5 – 3René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 12 Tom KearneyIRL 5 – 4Keith HackshallAUS
Pool 12 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 3Antonio AlmadaMEX

Round 2 (5 September 1960 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Georg NeuberGER412315Q
2Jack GuittetFRA311810Q
3Giovanni Battista BredaITA311811Q
4Allan JayGBR231519Q
5José FerreiraPOR141624
6David MicahnikUSA141425

Pool 1 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 3Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 1 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 1Allan JayGBR
Pool 1 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 4José FerreiraPOR
Pool 1 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 2David MicahnikUSA
Pool 1 14Jack GuittetFRA Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 1José FerreiraPOR
Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 1David MicahnikUSA
Pool 1 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 3Georg NeuberGER
Pool 1 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 1Allan JayGBR
Pool 1 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 2David MicahnikUSA
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 1José FerreiraPOR
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 3David MicahnikUSA
Pool 1 José FerreiraPOR 5 – 3Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Pool 1 David MicahnikUSA 6 – 5José FerreiraPOR

Pool 2

Jury PresidentWerner BeuysGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1József SákovicsHUN402113Q
2Alberto PellegrinoITA311912Q
3Wiesław GlosPOL311811Q
4Roger AchtenBEL231822Q
5Alberto BalestriniARG131416
6Brian PickworthNZL05925

Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 4Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 2 15József SákovicsHUN Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 6 – 5Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 3Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 2 16Alberto PellegrinoITA Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 2 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 0Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 2 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 3Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 2 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 3Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 2 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 2 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 2 Alberto BalestriniARG 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJ. HeymannFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Dieter FängerGER412620Q
2Göran AbrahamssonSWE311712Q
3Giuseppe DelfinoITA311613Q
4Guram KostavaURS222019Q
5Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN141822
6François DehezBEL04920

Pool 3 Dieter FängerGER 5 – 1Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 3 Dieter FängerGER 7 – 6Guram KostavaURS
Pool 3 Dieter FängerGER 6 – 5Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 3 Dieter FängerGER 5 – 3François DehezBEL
Pool 3 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 3Dieter FängerGER
Pool 3 17Göran AbrahamssonSWE Guram KostavaURS
Pool 3 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 3Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 3 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 1François DehezBEL
Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Guram KostavaURS
Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 3 18Giuseppe DelfinoITA François DehezBEL
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 3Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 4François DehezBEL
Pool 3 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 1François DehezBEL

Pool 4

Jury PresidentMario MangiarottiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE402013Q
2Arnold ChernushevichURS322219Q
3Tamás GáborHUN322422Q
4Yves DreyfusFRA232020Q
5Rolf WiikFIN231921
6José FernandesPOR041222

Pool 4 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 4Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool 4 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 3Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 4 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 2Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 4 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 4Rolf WiikFIN
Pool 4 19Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE José FernandesPOR
Pool 4 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 4Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 4 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 4Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 4 Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 1José FernandesPOR
Pool 4 Tamás GáborHUN 5 – 4Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 4 Tamás GáborHUN 5 – 2Rolf WiikFIN
Pool 4 Tamás GáborHUN 7 – 6José FernandesPOR
Pool 4 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 3Rolf WiikFIN
Pool 4 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 2José FernandesPOR
Pool 4 Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 3Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool 4 Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 3José FernandesPOR

Pool 5

Jury President AlbaneseITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bruno HabārovsURS311915Q
2Paul GnaierGER311614Q
3István KauszHUN322212Q
4Bogdan GonsiorPOL322117Q
5John PellingGBR13918
6Eddi GutenkaufLUX04920

Pool 5 20Bruno HabārovsURS Paul GnaierGER
Pool 5 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 3István KauszHUN
Pool 5 Bruno HabārovsURS 6 – 5Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 5 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 2Eddi GutenkaufLUX
Pool 5 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 4István KauszHUN
Pool 5 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 2John PellingGBR
Pool 5 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 3Eddi GutenkaufLUX
Pool 5 István KauszHUN 5 – 1Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 5 István KauszHUN 5 – 1John PellingGBR
Pool 5 István KauszHUN 5 – 0Eddi GutenkaufLUX
Pool 5 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1Paul GnaierGER
Pool 5 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1John PellingGBR
Pool 5 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 4Eddi GutenkaufLUX
Pool 5 John PellingGBR 5 – 3Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 5 21John PellingGBR Eddi GutenkaufLUX

Pool 6

Jury President BenassatiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Janusz KurczabPOL412011Q
2Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU322017Q
3Bill HoskynsGBR322018Q
4Armand MouyalFRA231821Q
5Jules Amez-DrozSUI232023
6Ibrahim OsmanLBN141624

Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 0Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 1Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 2Jules Amez-DrozSUI
Pool 6 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 3Ibrahim OsmanLBN
Pool 6 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 0Janusz KurczabPOL
Pool 6 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 2Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 6 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 6 – 5Jules Amez-DrozSUI
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 6 – 5Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Ibrahim OsmanLBN
Pool 6 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Jules Amez-DrozSUI
Pool 6 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 2Ibrahim OsmanLBN
Pool 6 Jules Amez-DrozSUI 5 – 4Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 6 Jules Amez-DrozSUI 5 – 3Ibrahim OsmanLBN
Pool 6 Ibrahim OsmanLBN 5 – 4Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU
Pool 6, Barrage Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Jules Amez-DrozSUI

Quarter-Finals (6 September 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentRaoul HeideNOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giovanni Battista BredaITA412520Q
2Bruno HabārovsURS322425Q
3Allan JayGBR322121Q
4Janusz KurczabPOL322018
5Tamás GáborHUN142023
6Göran AbrahamssonSWE141821

Pool 1 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 6 – 5Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 1 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 2Janusz KurczabPOL
Pool 1 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 4Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 1 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 4Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 6 – 5Allan JayGBR
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 6 – 6Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Janusz KurczabPOL
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 1 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 2Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 1 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 2Tamás GáborHUN
Pool 1 Janusz KurczabPOL 5 – 4Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 1 Tamás GáborHUN 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 1 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 1Allan JayGBR

Pool 1, Barrage

Jury PresidentRaoul HeideNOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Allan JayGBR1050
2Bruno HabārovsURS1051
3Janusz KurczabPOL02110

Pool 1, Barrage 22Allan JayGBR Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 1, Barrage Allan JayGBR 5 – 0Janusz KurczabPOL
Pool 1, Barrage Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 1Janusz KurczabPOL

Pool 2

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Alberto PellegrinoITA412414Q
2Yves DreyfusFRA311810Q
3Guram KostavaURS311616Q
4Bogdan GonsiorPOL231619
5Georg NeuberGER231922
6Bill HoskynsGBR051325

Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Guram KostavaURS
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 23Yves DreyfusFRA Guram KostavaURS
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 1Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 3Georg NeuberGER
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 3Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 2 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 4Georg NeuberGER
Pool 2 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 4Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Georg NeuberGER
Pool 2 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 4Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 2 Georg NeuberGER 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giuseppe DelfinoITA502513Q
2István KauszHUN321920Q
3Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE322320Q
4Paul GnaierGER231620
5Wiesław GlosPOL131820
6Jack GuittetFRA041220

Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 1István KauszHUN
Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 1Paul GnaierGER
Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 3Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 3 István KauszHUN 5 – 3Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 3 István KauszHUN 5 – 4Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 3 István KauszHUN 5 – 3Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 3 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 1Paul GnaierGER
Pool 3 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 6 – 5Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 3 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 4Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 3 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 3István KauszHUN
Pool 3 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 2Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 3 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 4Paul GnaierGER
Pool 3 24Wiesław GlosPOL Jack GuittetFRA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAristide VillariITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Armand MouyalFRA322422Q
2Roger AchtenBEL322321Q
3József SákovicsHUN322220Q
4Arnold ChernushevichURS322525
5Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU232123
6Dieter FängerGER142024

Pool 4 Armand MouyalFRA 6 – 5Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 4 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3József SákovicsHUN
Pool 4 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU
Pool 4 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool 4 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU
Pool 4 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4Dieter FängerGER
Pool 4 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 3Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 4 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 4Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool 4 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 3Dieter FängerGER
Pool 4 Arnold ChernushevichURS 6 – 5Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 4 Arnold ChernushevichURS 6 – 5Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU
Pool 4 Arnold ChernushevichURS 6 – 5Dieter FängerGER
Pool 4 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 4József SákovicsHUN
Pool 4 Dieter FängerGER 5 – 3Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 4 Adalbert Gurath, Jr.ROU 5 – 3Dieter FängerGER

Pool 4, Barrage

Jury PresidentAristide VillariITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roger AchtenBEL20118
2Armand MouyalFRA211510
3József SákovicsHUN1199
4Arnold ChernushevichURS03715

Pool 4, Barrage Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 4József SákovicsHUN
Pool 4, Barrage Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 0Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool 4, Barrage Roger AchtenBEL 6 – 5Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 4, Barrage Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool 4, Barrage József SákovicsHUN 5 – 4Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool 4, Barrage 25Roger AchtenBEL József SákovicsHUN

Semi-Finals (6 September 1960 — 13:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentRaoul HeideNOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Allan JayGBR412312Q
2Bruno HabārovsURS321821Q
3Armand MouyalFRA322121Q
4Roger AchtenBEL231921Q
5Alberto PellegrinoITA232119
6István KauszHUN141624

Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 1 Allan JayGBR 5 – 1István KauszHUN
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 4Armand MouyalFRA
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 4István KauszHUN
Pool 1 Armand MouyalFRA 6 – 5Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 1 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 1 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3István KauszHUN
Pool 1 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3István KauszHUN
Pool 1 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 2Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 1 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Roger AchtenBEL
Pool 1 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 1 István KauszHUN 5 – 4Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 1, Barrage Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4Alberto PellegrinoITA

Pool 1, Barrage

Jury PresidentRaoul HeideNOR

Pool 2

Jury PresidentFernand ThiébaudSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1József SákovicsHUN322318Q
2Yves DreyfusFRA322123Q
3Giuseppe DelfinoITA322425Q
4Giovanni Battista BredaITA231918Q
5Guram KostavaURS232123
6Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE232223

Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 2Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 3Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Pool 2 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 3Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 4József SákovicsHUN
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 6 – 5Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 3Guram KostavaURS
Pool 2 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Pool 2 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 6 – 5Guram KostavaURS
Pool 2 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 6 – 5Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 2 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 0Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 3Guram KostavaURS
Pool 2 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 4József SákovicsHUN
Pool 2 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 3Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 2 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 6 – 5Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 2Giovanni Battista BredaITA

Pool 2, Barrage

Jury PresidentFernand ThiébaudSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giovanni Battista BredaITA1196
2Guram KostavaURS1167
3Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE1179

Pool 2, Barrage Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 1Guram KostavaURS
Pool 2, Barrage Guram KostavaURS 5 – 2Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool 2, Barrage Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 4Giovanni Battista BredaITA

Final Pool (6 September 1960 — 15:00)

Jury PresidentRalph GoldsteinUSA
Jury PresidentFernand ThiébaudSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1Giuseppe DelfinoITA523932
=1Allan JayGBR523223
=3Bruno HabārovsURS433231
=3József SákovicsHUN433230
5Roger AchtenBEL343130
6Yves DreyfusFRA343030
7Armand MouyalFRA342530
8Giovanni Battista BredaITA161934

Bout #1 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 6 – 5Allan JayGBR
Bout #2 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Bruno HabārovsURS
Bout #3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 7 – 6Roger AchtenBEL
Bout #4 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 6 – 5Armand MouyalFRA
Bout #5 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Bout #6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2József SákovicsHUN
Bout #7 Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Roger AchtenBEL
Bout #8 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Yves DreyfusFRA
Bout #9 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Armand MouyalFRA
Bout #10 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Bout #11 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Bout #12 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 4Roger AchtenBEL
Bout #13 Bruno HabārovsURS 6 – 5Yves DreyfusFRA
Bout #14 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 3Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Bout #15 József SákovicsHUN 6 – 5Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Bout #16 József SákovicsHUN 7 – 6Bruno HabārovsURS
Bout #17 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 2Roger AchtenBEL
Bout #18 József SákovicsHUN 5 – 2Armand MouyalFRA
Bout #19 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4Yves DreyfusFRA
Bout #20 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 1Armand MouyalFRA
Bout #21 Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Bout #22 Yves DreyfusFRA 6 – 5Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Bout #23 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 3József SákovicsHUN
Bout #24 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 1Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Bout #25 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Bruno HabārovsURS
Bout #26 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Yves DreyfusFRA
Bout #27 Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Giovanni Battista BredaITA
Bout #28 Giovanni Battista BredaITA 5 – 4József SákovicsHUN

Barrage 1-2

Jury PresidentRalph GoldsteinUSA
Jury PresidentFernand ThiébaudSUI
Barrage 1-2 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Allan JayGBR

Barrage 3-4

Jury PresidentRalph GoldsteinUSA
Jury PresidentFernand ThiébaudSUI
Barrage 3-4 Bruno HabārovsURS 8 – 7József SákovicsHUN