|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Women

Date 3 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants57 from 12 countries

The women’s team foil was the first fencing event to be introduced to the Olympic Games since the Paris Games of 1924. First contested at the 1932 World Championships, there had been separate World Championships for the event in the Olympic years of 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952, and 1956. The USSR were generally considered to be strong favorites despite having lost the world title at the 1959 World Championships, when Hungary had produced a shocking victory over a Soviet team that included the three fencers who swept the medals in the individual event. In Roma, the Soviets were desperately lucky to survive a quarter-final meeting with France, where they only won via the tie-break rule after winning the last five bouts in a row, but then easily defeated the Italian and Hungarian on their way to victory. Hungary placed second ahead of Italy.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Valentina RastvorovaGalina GorokhovaTatyana PetrenkoLyudmila ShishovaValentina PrudskovaAleksandra Zabelina
2HungaryHUNSilver
Ildikó RejtőGyörgyi Marvalics-SzékelyMagda Nyári-KovácsKatalin JuhászLídia Dömölky-Sákovics
3ItalyITABronze
Antonella RagnoIrene Camber-CornoVelleda CesariBruna Colombetti-PeronciniClaudia Pasini
4Unified Team of GermanyGER
Heidi SchmidHelga MeesHelga StrohHelmi HöhleGundi TheuerkauffRomy Weiß
=5FranceFRA
Monique Le RouxRégine VeronnetFrançoise MailliardRenée GarilheKate Delbarre
=5NetherlandsNED
Nina KleijwegDanny van RossemLeni Kokkes-HanepenElly BotbijlRiet Noels (DNS)
=5PolandPOL
Elżbieta PawlasSylwia JulitaBarbara Orzechowska-RyszelGenowefa Migas-StawarzWanda KaczmarczykElżbieta Franke-Cymerman (DNS)
=5RomaniaROU
Ecaterina LazărEugenia MateianuOlga Orban-SzaboMaria VicolAna Derșidan (DNS)
3 p1 r1/4VenezuelaVEN
Ingrid SanderNorma SantiniBelkis LealTeófila Márquiz
3 p2 r1/4Great BritainGBR
Gillian SheenJeanette BaileyShirley NetherwayMary Glen-HaigTheresa Offredy (DNS)Margaret Stafford (DNS)
3 p3 r1/4AustriaAUT
Helga GnauerTraudl EbertWaltraut PeckMaria GrötzerDieta Kastner (DNS)
3 p4 r1/4United StatesUSA
Judy GoodrichJan RomaryMaxine MitchellHarriet KingEvelyn Terhune

Round 1 (3 September 1960 — 8:30)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20227Q
Valentina RastvorovaGalina GorokhovaTatyana PetrenkoLyudmila ShishovaValentina PrudskovaAleksandra Zabelina
2ItalyITA111712Q
Antonella RagnoIrene Camber-CornoVelleda CesariBruna Colombetti-PeronciniClaudia Pasini
3VenezuelaVEN02626
Ingrid SanderNorma SantiniBelkis LealTeófila Márquiz

Pool 1 URS 9 – 4ITA
Pool 1 URS 13 – 3VEN
Pool 1 ITA 13 – 3VEN

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN201913Q
Ildikó RejtőGyörgyi Marvalics-SzékelyMagda Nyári-KovácsKatalin JuhászLídia Dömölky-Sákovics
2RomaniaROU111913Q
Ecaterina LazărEugenia MateianuOlga Orban-SzaboMaria Vicol
3Great BritainGBR021022
Gillian SheenJeanette BaileyShirley NetherwayMary Glen-Haig

Pool 2 HUN 9 – 7ROU
Pool 2 ROU 12 – 4GBR
Pool 2 HUN 10 – 6GBR

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER20199Q
Heidi SchmidHelga StrohHelmi HöhleGundi TheuerkauffRomy Weiß
2NetherlandsNED111315Q
Nina KleijwegDanny van RossemLeni Kokkes-HanepenElly Botbijl
3AustriaAUT021220
Helga GnauerTraudl EbertWaltraut PeckMaria Grötzer

Pool 3 GER 9 – 3NED
Pool 3 GER 10 – 6AUT
Pool 3 NED 10 – 6AUT

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMTMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1011714Q
Elżbieta PawlasSylwia JulitaBarbara Orzechowska-RyszelGenowefa Migas-StawarzWanda Kaczmarczyk
2FranceFRA1101615Q
Monique Le RouxRégine VeronnetFrançoise MailliardRenée Garilhe
3United StatesUSA0111418
Judy GoodrichJan RomaryMaxine MitchellHarriet KingEvelyn Terhune

Pool 4 POL 9 – 6FRA
Pool 4 POL 8 – 8USA
Pool 4 FRA 10 – 6USA

Quarter-Finals (3 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Pool 1 GER 9 – 4ROU

Pool 2

Pool 2 ITA 9 – 5POL

Pool 3

Pool 3 HUN 9 – 3NED

Pool 4

Pool 4 URS 8 – 8FRA

Semi-Finals (3 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Pool 1 HUN 9 – 3ITA

Pool 2

Pool 2 URS 9 – 3GER

Final Pool (3 September 1960 — 15:00)

Match 1-2 URS 9 – 3HUN
Match 3-4 ITA 9 – 2GER