|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date15 – 16 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants78 from 16 countries

After their success at the 1960 games, the Soviet Union had continued to be the strongest team in the world and had won three successive world titles in 1961, 1962 and 1963. They were untroubled in reaching the semi-final where they were joined by Poland, France and the surprise qualifiers, Japan, who had caused a major upset by eliminating Hungary. The Soviets and Poles were too good for their respective semi-final opponents and faced off for the gold medal. USSR beat Poland by 9-7 with a valuable contribution from German Sveshnikov who won all four of his matches and retained the title. Italy, who had won a medal in this event at every Olympic Games since 1928, were eliminated in the quarter-finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman SveshnikovYury Sharov
2PolandPOLSilver
Zbigniew SkrudlikWitold WoydaEgon FrankeRyszard ParulskiJan Różycki
3FranceFRABronze
Jean-Claude MagnanDaniel RevenuJacky CourtillatPierre RodocanachiChristian Noël
4JapanJPN
Kazuhiko TabuchiFujio ShimizuKazuo ManoHeizaburo OkawaSosuke Toda
5GermanyGER
Jürgen BrechtDieter WellmannEberhard MehlTim GerresheimJürgen Theuerkauff
6RomaniaROU
Tănase MureșanuIon DrîmbăIuliu FalbȘtefan HauklerAttila Csipler
=7HungaryHUN
Jenő KamutiLászló KamutiJózsef GyuriczaSándor SzabóBéla Gyarmati
=7ItalyITA
Gianguido MilanesiPasquale La RagioneArcangelo PinelliNicola GranieriMario Curletto
3 p1 r1/4United StatesUSA
Larry AnastasiGene GlazerHerb CohenAlbie AxelrodEd Richards
3 p2 r1/4Great BritainGBR
Bill HoskynsAllan JaySandy LeckieRalph CoopermanDerrick Cawthorne
3 p3 r1/4United Arab RepublicEGY
Moustafa SoheimFarid El-AshmawiAhmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniGamil KalyoubiSameh Abdel Rahman
3 p4 r1/4IranIRI
Houshmand AlmasiNasser MadaniShahpour ZarnegarBizhan Zarnegar
4 p1 r1/4ArgentinaARG
Adolfo BisellachJesús TaboadaAlberto LanteriOrlando NanniniFélix Galimi
4 p2 r1/4AustraliaAUS
Gerard TubierDavid McKenzieJohn DouglasBrian McCowageIvan Lund
4 p3 r1/4Republic of KoreaKOR
Sin Du-HoHan Myeong-SeokKim Man-SigKim Chang-Hwan
4 p4 r1/4ColombiaCOL
Ignacio PosadaDibier TamayoEmilio EcheverryErnesto SastreHumberto Posada

Round One (15 October 1964 — 8:30)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA213014Q
Jean-Claude MagnanDaniel RevenuJacky CourtillatPierre RodocanachiChristian Noël
2RomaniaROU212813Q
Tănase MureșanuIon DrîmbăIuliu FalbȘtefan HauklerAttila Csipler
3United StatesUSA212222
Larry AnastasiGene GlazerHerb CohenAlbie AxelrodEd Richards
4ArgentinaARG03536
Adolfo BisellachJesús TaboadaAlberto LanteriOrlando NanniniFélix Galimi

Pool One ROU 11 – 5FRA
Pool One FRA 9 – 3USA
Pool One FRA 16 – 0ARG
Pool One ROU 8/62 – 8/54USA
Pool One ROU 9 – 0ARG
Pool One USA 11 – 5ARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL20228Q
Zbigniew SkrudlikWitold WoydaRyszard ParulskiJan Różycki
2ItalyITA202210Q
Gianguido MilanesiPasquale La RagioneArcangelo PinelliNicola GranieriMario Curletto
3Great BritainGBR021218
Bill HoskynsAllan JaySandy LeckieRalph CoopermanDerrick Cawthorne
4AustraliaAUS02626
Gerard TubierDavid McKenzieJohn DouglasBrian McCowageIvan Lund

Pool Two POL 9 – 5GBR
Pool Two POL 13 – 3AUS
Pool Two ITA 9 – 7GBR
Pool Two ITA 13 – 3AUS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1JapanJPN20225Q
Kazuhiko TabuchiFujio ShimizuKazuo ManoHeizaburo OkawaSosuke Toda
2HungaryHUN20227Q
Jenő KamutiLászló KamutiJózsef GyuriczaSándor SzabóBéla Gyarmati
3United Arab RepublicEGY02920
Moustafa SoheimFarid El-AshmawiAhmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniGamil KalyoubiSameh Abdel Rahman
4Republic of KoreaKOR02324
Sin Du-HoHan Myeong-SeokKim Man-SigKim Chang-Hwan

Pool Three JPN 11 – 5EGY
Pool Three JPN 11 – 0KOR
Pool Three HUN 9 – 4EGY
Pool Three HUN 13 – 3KOR

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20260Q
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman SveshnikovYury Sharov
2GermanyGER20232Q
Jürgen BrechtDieter WellmannEberhard MehlTim GerresheimJürgen Theuerkauff
3IranIRI02224
Houshmand AlmasiNasser MadaniShahpour ZarnegarBizhan Zarnegar
4ColombiaCOL02025
Ignacio PosadaDibier TamayoEmilio EcheverryErnesto SastreHumberto Posada

Pool Four URS 10 – 0IRI
Pool Four URS 16 – 0COL
Pool Four GER 14 – 2IRI
Pool Four GER 9 – 0COL

Quarter-Finals (15 October 1964)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals..

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1092Q
Zbigniew SkrudlikWitold WoydaEgon FrankeRyszard Parulski
2RomaniaROU0129
Tănase MureșanuIon DrîmbăIuliu FalbAttila Csipler

Pool One POL 9 – 2ROU

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1095Q
Jean-Claude MagnanDaniel RevenuJacky CourtillatPierre Rodocanachi
2ItalyITA0159
Gianguido MilanesiPasquale La RagioneArcangelo PinelliNicola Granieri

Pool Two FRA 9 – 5ITA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1JapanJPN1097Q
Kazuhiko TabuchiFujio ShimizuKazuo ManoHeizaburo Okawa
2HungaryHUN0179
Jenő KamutiLászló KamutiJózsef GyuriczaSándor Szabó

Pool Three JPN 9 – 7HUN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1093Q
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman Sveshnikov
2GermanyGER0139
Jürgen BrechtDieter WellmannEberhard MehlTim Gerresheim

Pool Four URS 9 – 3GER

Semi-Finals (16 October 1964)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1096Q
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman Sveshnikov
2FranceFRA0169
Jean-Claude MagnanDaniel RevenuJacky CourtillatPierre Rodocanachi

Pool One URS 9 – 6FRA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1094Q
Zbigniew SkrudlikWitold WoydaRyszard ParulskiJan Różycki
2JapanJPN0149
Kazuhiko TabuchiFujio ShimizuKazuo ManoHeizaburo Okawa

Pool Two POL 9 – 4JPN

Final Pool (16 October 1964 — 17:00)

Bout for 1/2 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1097
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman Sveshnikov
2PolandPOL0179
Zbigniew SkrudlikWitold WoydaEgon FrankeRyszard Parulski

Bout for 1/2 URS 9 – 7POL

Bout for 3/4 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1094
Daniel RevenuJacky CourtillatPierre RodocanachiChristian Noël
2JapanJPN0149
Kazuhiko TabuchiFujio ShimizuKazuo ManoHeizaburo Okawa

Bout for 3/4 FRA 9 – 4JPN

Pool for 5-8 (8:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER201713
Jürgen BrechtDieter WellmannEberhard MehlTim Gerresheim
2RomaniaROU111713
Tănase MureșanuIon DrîmbăIuliu FalbȘtefan Haukler
=3HungaryHUN0159
Jenő KamutiJózsef GyuriczaSándor SzabóBéla Gyarmati
=3ItalyITA0159
Gianguido MilanesiPasquale La RagioneArcangelo PinelliNicola Granieri

Pool for 5-8 GER 8/60 – 8/57ROU
Pool for 5-8 GER 9 – 5ITA
Pool for 5-8 ROU 9 – 5HUN