|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date16 – 17 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants40 from 16 countries

By the time of the 1968 Olympic Games, Jerzy Pawłowski had been one of the world’s top fencers for 15 years and had won 19 medals in World and Olympic competition. The only gap in his collection was an Olympic title. He put this right in Mexico when he recorded a dramatic victory over the USSR’s Mark Rakita on a sudden-death hit in the barrage for the gold medal. In doing so he reversed the standings from the most recent World Championships and broke the 48-year stranglehold that Hungarian sabre fencers had on the Olympic title. Hungary’s best in 1968, reigning champion Tibor Pézsa, could only place third.

Pawłowski’s story is one of contrasts. On the face of it he was a national hero in Poland from the 50s through to the mid-70s and won three individual World title in addition to his Olympic gold medal. What was not known in his homeland until after he had retired from the sport was that Pawłowski, a major in the Polish Army, had been a spy for the CIA for over a decade. He was revealed as a spy in 1975 and was sentenced to 25 years in prison. After 10 years he was pardoned by the Polish government and released.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOLGold
2Mark RakitaURSSilver
3Tibor PézsaHUNBronze
4Vladimir NazlymovURS
5Rolando RigoliITA
6Józef NowaraPOL
=7Serge PanizzaFRA
=7Umyar MavlikhanovURS
=9Alfonso MoralesUSA
=9Marcel ParentFRA
=9Claude AraboFRA
=9Tamás KovácsHUN
=13Wladimiro CalareseITA
=13Paul WischeidtFRG
=13Péter BakonyiHUN
=13Cesare SalvadoriITA
5 p1 r2/4Alex OrbanUSA
5 p2 r2/4Emil OchyraPOL
5 p3 r2/4Jack KeaneUSA
5 p4 r2/4Walter KöstnerFRG
6 p1 r2/4Rodney CraigGBR
6 p2 r2/4Vicente CalderónMEX
6 p3 r2/4Yves BrasseurBEL
6 p4 r2/4Sandy LeckieGBR
5 p1 r1/4Félix DelgadoCUB
5 p2 r1/4Richard OldcornGBR
5 p3 r1/4John AndruCAN
5 p4 r1/4Román QuinosARG
5 p5 r1/4Volker DuschnerFRG
5 p6 r1/4Manuel OrtizCUB
6 p1 r1/4Colm O'BrienIRL
6 p2 r1/4Alberto LanteriARG
6 p3 r1/4Jan BoutmyAHO
6 p4 r1/4William FajardoMEX
6 p5 r1/4Gustavo ChapelaMEX
6 p6 r1/4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
7 p2 r1/4José Narciso DíazCUB
7 p3 r1/4Juan Carlos FreciaARG
7 p4 r1/4Nguyễn The LocVNM
7 p5 r1/4Fionbarr FarrellIRL

Round One (16 October 1968 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL502513Q
2Alfonso MoralesUSA412414Q
3Walter KöstnerFRG231917Q
4Serge PanizzaFRA231819Q
5Félix DelgadoCUB141423
6Colm O'BrienIRL141024

Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Walter KöstnerFRG
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Serge PanizzaFRA
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Félix DelgadoCUB
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool One Alfonso MoralesUSA Walter KöstnerFRG
Pool One Alfonso MoralesUSA Serge PanizzaFRA
Pool One Alfonso MoralesUSA Félix DelgadoCUB
Pool One Alfonso MoralesUSA Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool One Walter KöstnerFRG Félix DelgadoCUB
Pool One Walter KöstnerFRG Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool One Serge PanizzaFRA Walter KöstnerFRG
Pool One Serge PanizzaFRA Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool One Félix DelgadoCUB Serge PanizzaFRA
Pool One Colm O'BrienIRL Félix DelgadoCUB

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Umyar MavlikhanovURS512915Q
2Cesare SalvadoriITA512818Q
3Marcel ParentFRA332221Q
4Vicente CalderónMEX332022Q
5Richard OldcornGBR332423
6Alberto LanteriARG242025
7José Narciso DíazCUB061130

Pool Two Umyar MavlikhanovURS Marcel ParentFRA
Pool Two Umyar MavlikhanovURS Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Two Umyar MavlikhanovURS Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Two Umyar MavlikhanovURS Alberto LanteriARG
Pool Two Umyar MavlikhanovURS José Narciso DíazCUB
Pool Two Cesare SalvadoriITA Umyar MavlikhanovURS
Pool Two Cesare SalvadoriITA Marcel ParentFRA
Pool Two Cesare SalvadoriITA Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Two Cesare SalvadoriITA Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Two Cesare SalvadoriITA José Narciso DíazCUB
Pool Two Marcel ParentFRA Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Two Marcel ParentFRA Alberto LanteriARG
Pool Two Marcel ParentFRA José Narciso DíazCUB
Pool Two Vicente CalderónMEX Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Two Vicente CalderónMEX Alberto LanteriARG
Pool Two Vicente CalderónMEX José Narciso DíazCUB
Pool Two Richard OldcornGBR Marcel ParentFRA
Pool Two Richard OldcornGBR Alberto LanteriARG
Pool Two Richard OldcornGBR José Narciso DíazCUB
Pool Two Alberto LanteriARG Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool Two Alberto LanteriARG José Narciso DíazCUB

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Claude AraboFRA60309Q
2Tibor PézsaHUN512612Q
3Paul WischeidtFRG422420Q
4Józef NowaraPOL332119Q
5John AndruCAN241624
6Jan BoutmyAHO151529
7Juan Carlos FreciaARG061130

Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA John AndruCAN
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool Three Tibor PézsaHUN Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Three Tibor PézsaHUN Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Three Tibor PézsaHUN John AndruCAN
Pool Three Tibor PézsaHUN Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool Three Tibor PézsaHUN Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG John AndruCAN
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool Three Józef NowaraPOL John AndruCAN
Pool Three Józef NowaraPOL Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool Three Józef NowaraPOL Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool Three John AndruCAN Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool Three John AndruCAN Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool Three Jan BoutmyAHO Juan Carlos FreciaARG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mark RakitaURS603011Q
2Wladimiro CalareseITA512915Q
3Alex OrbanUSA422515Q
4Sandy LeckieGBR332320Q
5Román QuinosARG241822
6William FajardoMEX151025
7Nguyễn The LocVNM06330

Pool Four Mark RakitaURS Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool Four Mark RakitaURS Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Four Mark RakitaURS Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Four Mark RakitaURS Román QuinosARG
Pool Four Mark RakitaURS William FajardoMEX
Pool Four Mark RakitaURS Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool Four Wladimiro CalareseITA Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Four Wladimiro CalareseITA Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Four Wladimiro CalareseITA Román QuinosARG
Pool Four Wladimiro CalareseITA William FajardoMEX
Pool Four Wladimiro CalareseITA Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool Four Alex OrbanUSA Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Four Alex OrbanUSA Román QuinosARG
Pool Four Alex OrbanUSA William FajardoMEX
Pool Four Alex OrbanUSA Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool Four Sandy LeckieGBR Román QuinosARG
Pool Four Sandy LeckieGBR William FajardoMEX
Pool Four Sandy LeckieGBR Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool Four Román QuinosARG William FajardoMEX
Pool Four Román QuinosARG Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool Four William FajardoMEX Nguyễn The LocVNM

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vladimir NazlymovURS603014Q
2Tamás KovácsHUN422516Q
3Rodney CraigGBR332321Q
4Jack KeaneUSA332122Q
5Volker DuschnerFRG332025
6Gustavo ChapelaMEX242025
7Fionbarr FarrellIRL061430

Pool Five Vladimir NazlymovURS Tamás KovácsHUN
Pool Five Vladimir NazlymovURS Rodney CraigGBR
Pool Five Vladimir NazlymovURS Jack KeaneUSA
Pool Five Vladimir NazlymovURS Volker DuschnerFRG
Pool Five Vladimir NazlymovURS Gustavo ChapelaMEX
Pool Five Vladimir NazlymovURS Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN Rodney CraigGBR
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN Jack KeaneUSA
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN Volker DuschnerFRG
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Five Rodney CraigGBR Jack KeaneUSA
Pool Five Rodney CraigGBR Gustavo ChapelaMEX
Pool Five Rodney CraigGBR Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Five Jack KeaneUSA Volker DuschnerFRG
Pool Five Jack KeaneUSA Gustavo ChapelaMEX
Pool Five Jack KeaneUSA Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Five Volker DuschnerFRG Rodney CraigGBR
Pool Five Volker DuschnerFRG Gustavo ChapelaMEX
Pool Five Volker DuschnerFRG Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Five Gustavo ChapelaMEX Tamás KovácsHUN
Pool Five Gustavo ChapelaMEX Fionbarr FarrellIRL

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Péter BakonyiHUN41249Q
2Emil OchyraPOL412315Q
3Rolando RigoliITA412216Q
4Yves BrasseurBEL231719Q
5Manuel OrtizCUB141322
6John Bouchier-HayesIRL05725

Pool Six Péter BakonyiHUN Rolando RigoliITA
Pool Six Péter BakonyiHUN Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool Six Péter BakonyiHUN Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Six Péter BakonyiHUN John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six Emil OchyraPOL Péter BakonyiHUN
Pool Six Emil OchyraPOL Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool Six Emil OchyraPOL Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Six Emil OchyraPOL John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six Rolando RigoliITA Emil OchyraPOL
Pool Six Rolando RigoliITA Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool Six Rolando RigoliITA Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Six Rolando RigoliITA John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six Yves BrasseurBEL Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Six Yves BrasseurBEL John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six Manuel OrtizCUB John Bouchier-HayesIRL

Round Two (16 October 1968)

Top four in each pool advanced to double elimination rounds.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL412414Q
2Wladimiro CalareseITA322118Q
3Tamás KovácsHUN321819Q
4Serge PanizzaFRA322321Q
5Alex OrbanUSA232020
6Rodney CraigGBR051125

Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Tamás KovácsHUN
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Serge PanizzaFRA
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Alex OrbanUSA
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Rodney CraigGBR
Pool One Wladimiro CalareseITA Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool One Wladimiro CalareseITA Alex OrbanUSA
Pool One Wladimiro CalareseITA Rodney CraigGBR
Pool One Tamás KovácsHUN Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool One Tamás KovácsHUN Serge PanizzaFRA
Pool One Tamás KovácsHUN Rodney CraigGBR
Pool One Serge PanizzaFRA Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool One Serge PanizzaFRA Alex OrbanUSA
Pool One Serge PanizzaFRA Rodney CraigGBR
Pool One Alex OrbanUSA Tamás KovácsHUN
Pool One Alex OrbanUSA Rodney CraigGBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tibor PézsaHUN412316Q
2Mark RakitaURS322314Q
3Marcel ParentFRA322316Q
4Rolando RigoliITA321918Q
5Emil OchyraPOL231519
6Vicente CalderónMEX05525

Pool Two Tibor PézsaHUN Mark RakitaURS
Pool Two Tibor PézsaHUN Marcel ParentFRA
Pool Two Tibor PézsaHUN Emil OchyraPOL
Pool Two Tibor PézsaHUN Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Two Mark RakitaURS Rolando RigoliITA
Pool Two Mark RakitaURS Emil OchyraPOL
Pool Two Mark RakitaURS Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Two Marcel ParentFRA Mark RakitaURS
Pool Two Marcel ParentFRA Emil OchyraPOL
Pool Two Marcel ParentFRA Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Two Rolando RigoliITA Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool Two Rolando RigoliITA Marcel ParentFRA
Pool Two Rolando RigoliITA Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Two Emil OchyraPOL Rolando RigoliITA
Pool Two Emil OchyraPOL Vicente CalderónMEX

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vladimir NazlymovURS502514Q
2Claude AraboFRA322115Q
3Cesare SalvadoriITA322117Q
4Paul WischeidtFRG322220Q
5Jack KeaneUSA141421
6Yves BrasseurBEL05925

Pool Three Vladimir NazlymovURS Claude AraboFRA
Pool Three Vladimir NazlymovURS Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool Three Vladimir NazlymovURS Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Three Vladimir NazlymovURS Jack KeaneUSA
Pool Three Vladimir NazlymovURS Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Jack KeaneUSA
Pool Three Claude AraboFRA Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool Three Cesare SalvadoriITA Claude AraboFRA
Pool Three Cesare SalvadoriITA Jack KeaneUSA
Pool Three Cesare SalvadoriITA Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG Jack KeaneUSA
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool Three Jack KeaneUSA Yves BrasseurBEL

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Péter BakonyiHUN412215Q
2Alfonso MoralesUSA322114Q
3Umyar MavlikhanovURS322016Q
4Józef NowaraPOL231917Q
5Walter KöstnerFRG231523
6Sandy LeckieGBR141123

Pool Four Péter BakonyiHUN Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool Four Péter BakonyiHUN Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Four Péter BakonyiHUN Walter KöstnerFRG
Pool Four Péter BakonyiHUN Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Four Alfonso MoralesUSA Umyar MavlikhanovURS
Pool Four Alfonso MoralesUSA Walter KöstnerFRG
Pool Four Alfonso MoralesUSA Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Four Umyar MavlikhanovURS Péter BakonyiHUN
Pool Four Umyar MavlikhanovURS Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Four Umyar MavlikhanovURS Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Four Józef NowaraPOL Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool Four Józef NowaraPOL Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Four Walter KöstnerFRG Umyar MavlikhanovURS
Pool Four Walter KöstnerFRG Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Four Sandy LeckieGBR Walter KöstnerFRG

Elimination Rounds (17 October 1968 — 9:00)

Winners of round two and barrage round three advanced to final round.

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACVladimir NazlymovURSq
ACAlfonso MoralesUSAq
ACTibor PézsaHUNq
ACMark RakitaURSq
ACJózef NowaraPOLq
ACRolando RigoliITAq
ACUmyar MavlikhanovURSq
ACJerzy PawłowskiPOLq
ACSerge PanizzaFRA
ACWladimiro CalareseITA
ACPaul WischeidtFRG
ACMarcel ParentFRA
ACClaude AraboFRA
ACPéter BakonyiHUN
ACCesare SalvadoriITA
ACTamás KovácsHUN

Round One Vladimir NazlymovURS Serge PanizzaFRA
Round One Alfonso MoralesUSA Wladimiro CalareseITA
Round One Tibor PézsaHUN Paul WischeidtFRG
Round One Mark RakitaURS Marcel ParentFRA
Round One Józef NowaraPOL Claude AraboFRA
Round One Rolando RigoliITA Péter BakonyiHUN
Round One Umyar MavlikhanovURS Cesare SalvadoriITA
Round One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Tamás KovácsHUN

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACVladimir NazlymovURSQ
ACTibor PézsaHUNQ
ACRolando RigoliITAQ
ACJerzy PawłowskiPOLQ
ACAlfonso MoralesUSA
ACMark RakitaURS
ACJózef NowaraPOL
ACUmyar MavlikhanovURS

Round Two Vladimir NazlymovURS Alfonso MoralesUSA
Round Two Tibor PézsaHUN Mark RakitaURS
Round Two Rolando RigoliITA Józef NowaraPOL
Round Two Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Umyar MavlikhanovURS

Barrage Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACSerge PanizzaFRAq
ACMarcel ParentFRAq
ACClaude AraboFRAq
ACTamás KovácsHUNq
ACWladimiro CalareseITA
ACPaul WischeidtFRG
ACPéter BakonyiHUN
ACCesare SalvadoriITA

Barrage Round One Serge PanizzaFRA Wladimiro CalareseITA
Barrage Round One Marcel ParentFRA Paul WischeidtFRG
Barrage Round One Claude AraboFRA Péter BakonyiHUN
Barrage Round One Tamás KovácsHUN Cesare SalvadoriITA

Barrage Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACSerge PanizzaFRAq
ACMark RakitaURSq
ACJózef NowaraPOLq
ACUmyar MavlikhanovURSq
ACAlfonso MoralesUSA
ACMarcel ParentFRA
ACClaude AraboFRA
ACTamás KovácsHUN

Barrage Round Two Serge PanizzaFRA Alfonso MoralesUSA
Barrage Round Two Mark RakitaURS Marcel ParentFRA
Barrage Round Two Józef NowaraPOL Claude AraboFRA
Barrage Round Two Umyar MavlikhanovURS Tamás KovácsHUN

Barrage Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACMark RakitaURSQ
ACJózef NowaraPOLQ
ACSerge PanizzaFRA
ACUmyar MavlikhanovURS

Barrage Round Three Mark RakitaURS Serge PanizzaFRA
Barrage Round Three Józef NowaraPOL Umyar MavlikhanovURS

Final Pool (17 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL412218
2Mark RakitaURS412416
3Tibor PézsaHUN322016
4Vladimir NazlymovURS322117
5Rolando RigoliITA141121
6Józef NowaraPOL051525

Bout #1 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Mark RakitaURS
Bout #2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Vladimir NazlymovURS
Bout #3 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Rolando RigoliITA
Bout #4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL Józef NowaraPOL
Bout #5 Mark RakitaURS Tibor PézsaHUN
Bout #6 Mark RakitaURS Vladimir NazlymovURS
Bout #7 Mark RakitaURS Rolando RigoliITA
Bout #8 Mark RakitaURS Józef NowaraPOL
Bout #9 Tibor PézsaHUN Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Bout #10 Tibor PézsaHUN Rolando RigoliITA
Bout #11 Tibor PézsaHUN Józef NowaraPOL
Bout #12 Vladimir NazlymovURS Tibor PézsaHUN
Bout #13 Vladimir NazlymovURS Rolando RigoliITA
Bout #14 Vladimir NazlymovURS Józef NowaraPOL
Bout #15 Rolando RigoliITA Józef NowaraPOL

Barrage for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL1054
2Mark RakitaURS0145

Barrage for 1/2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 4Mark RakitaURS