|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date24 – 25 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants91 from 20 countries

The Soviet Union were the hot favourites for gold having won the last two World Championships and with both the World and Olympic champions in their team. The Soviets were untroubled in reaching the gold medal match where they would face Hungary, who had been similarly impressive in the qualifying rounds. Newly crowned individual champion Győző Kulcsár surprisingly lost all of his bouts for Hungary in the final but his teammates rallied magnificently to post a 7-4 victory over the USSR.

The bronze medal went to Poland who defeated West Germany.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Zoltán NemereGyőző KulcsárPál B. NagyCsaba FenyvesiPál Schmitt
2Soviet UnionURSSilver
Hryhoriy KrissViktor ModzalevskyIosyp VitebskiyAleksey NikanchikovYury Smolyakov
3PolandPOLBronze
Bohdan AndrzejewskiMichał ButkiewiczBogdan GonsiorHenryk NielabaKazimierz Barburski
4West GermanyFRG
Dieter JungFranz RompzaFritz ZimmermannMax GeuterPaul Gnaier
5East GermanyGDR
Bernd UhligKlaus DumkeHarry FiedlerHans-Peter Schulze
6ItalyITA
Gianfranco PaolucciClaudio FrancesconiGiovanni Battista BredaGianluigi SaccaroToni Albanese
=7FranceFRA
François JeanneClaude BourquardYves BoissierJacques LadègaillerieJean-Pierre Allemand
=7Great BritainGBR
Nick HalstedTeddy BourneBill HoskynsRalph JohnsonPeter Jacobs
=9SwedenSWE
Dicki SörensenOrvar LindwallCarl von EssenLars-Erik LarssonRolf Edling
=9AustriaAUT
Udo BirnbaumRoland LosertHerbert PolzhuberFrank Battig
3 p1 r1/4United StatesUSA
Paul PesthyStephen NetburnDavid MicahnikDan CantillonBob Beck
3 p2 r1/4MexicoMEX
Carlos CalderónValeriano PérezJorge CastillejosErnesto Fernández
3 p3 r1/4CanadaCAN
Peter BakonyiJohn AndruMagdy ConydGerry Wiedel
3 p4 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Denys ChamayPeter LoetscherChristian KauterAlexandre BretholzMichel Steininger
3 p5 r1/4BrazilBRA
Arthur CramerDarío do AmaralJosé Maria PereiraCarlos do Couto
4 p1 r1/4PortugalPOR
Hélder ReisJosé PinheiroJoão de AbreuFrancisco da Silva
4 p2 r1/4AustraliaAUS
Russell HobbyPeter MackenGraeme JenningsBill RonaldDuncan Page
4 p3 r1/4ArgentinaARG
Guillermo SaucedoAlberto BalestriniGuillermo ObeidOmar Vergara
4 p4 r1/4IrelandIRL
John Bouchier-HayesFionbarr FarrellMichael RyanColm O'Brien
4 p5 r1/4CubaCUB
Orlando RuizGustavo OliverosManuel GonzálezJosé Antonio Díaz

Round One (24 October 1968 — 08:00-13:00-16:00)

Top ten teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to final pool. Teams ranked 1-6 advanced to final pool. Teams ranked 7-10 competed for 5th-6th place and advancement to final pool.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS303311Q
Hryhoriy KrissViktor ModzalevskyIosyp VitebskiyAleksey NikanchikovYury Smolyakov
2ItalyITA212917Q
Gianfranco PaolucciClaudio FrancesconiGiovanni Battista BredaGianluigi SaccaroToni Albanese
3United StatesUSA111120
Paul PesthyStephen NetburnDavid MicahnikDan CantillonBob Beck
4PortugalPOR02328
Hélder ReisJosé PinheiroJoão de AbreuFrancisco da Silva

Pool One URS 10 – 4ITA
Pool One URS 10 – 5USA
Pool One URS 13 – 2POR
Pool One ITA 10 – 6USA
Pool One ITA 15 – 1POR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN30339Q
Zoltán NemereGyőző KulcsárPál B. NagyCsaba FenyvesiPál Schmitt
2AustriaAUT212518Q
Udo BirnbaumRoland LosertHerbert PolzhuberFrank Battig
3MexicoMEX121828
Carlos CalderónValeriano PérezJorge CastillejosErnesto Fernández
4AustraliaAUS031334
Russell HobbyPeter MackenGraeme JenningsBill RonaldDuncan Page

Pool Two HUN 8 – 3AUT
Pool Two HUN 11 – 4MEX
Pool Two HUN 14 – 2AUS
Pool Two AUT 10 – 6MEX
Pool Two AUT 12 – 4AUS
Pool Two MEX 8 – 7AUS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL303513Q
Bohdan AndrzejewskiMichał ButkiewiczBogdan GonsiorHenryk NielabaKazimierz Barburski
2East GermanyGDR213414Q
Bernd UhligKlaus DumkeHarry FiedlerHans-Peter Schulze
3CanadaCAN11824
Peter BakonyiJohn AndruMagdy ConydGerry Wiedel
4ArgentinaARG02329
Guillermo SaucedoAlberto BalestriniGuillermo ObeidOmar Vergara

Pool Three POL 9 – 7GDR
Pool Three POL 10 – 6CAN
Pool Three POL 16 – 0ARG
Pool Three GDR 14 – 2CAN
Pool Three GDR 13 – 3ARG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG30358Q
Dieter JungFranz RompzaFritz ZimmermannMax GeuterPaul Gnaier
2SwedenSWE212616Q
Dicki SörensenOrvar LindwallCarl von EssenRolf EdlingLars-Erik Larsson
3SwitzerlandSUI11922
Denys ChamayPeter LoetscherChristian KauterAlexandre BretholzMichel Steininger
4IrelandIRL02428
John Bouchier-HayesFionbarr FarrellMichael RyanColm O'Brien

Pool Four FRG 9 – 2SWE
Pool Four FRG 11 – 5SUI
Pool Four FRG 15 – 1IRL
Pool Four SWE 11 – 4SUI
Pool Four SWE 13 – 3IRL

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR303312Q
Nick HalstedTeddy BourneBill HoskynsRalph JohnsonPeter Jacobs
2FranceFRA213014Q
François JeanneClaude BourquardYves BoissierJacques LadègaillerieJean-Pierre Allemand
3BrazilBRA11923
Arthur CramerDarío do AmaralJosé Maria PereiraCarlos do Couto
4CubaCUB02427
Orlando RuizGustavo OliverosManuel GonzálezJosé Antonio Díaz

Pool Five GBR 9 – 4FRA
Pool Five GBR 10 – 6BRA
Pool Five GBR 14 – 2CUB
Pool Five FRA 13 – 3BRA
Pool Five FRA 13 – 2CUB

Semi-Finals (25 October 1968 — 08:00)

Classification pool to determine places for final matches for 1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, and 5th-6th. Essentially, teams winning both matches advanced to final match for 1st-2nd; teams losing both matches were eliminated; and teams winning one match were classified based on percentages of bouts won/bouts lost to determine who competed for 3rd-6th places.

Team Bout A HUN 9 – 5POL
Team Bout B URS 9 – 3FRG
Team Bout C FRG 9 – 5GBR
Team Bout D GDR 8/59 – 8/58SWE
Team Bout E ITA 8 – 2AUT
Team Bout F GDR 8 – 4FRA
Team Bout G HUN 9 – 3GDR
Team Bout H URS 7 – 0ITA
Team Bout I POL 9 – 7FRA
Team Bout J ITA 9 – 4GBR

Final Pool (25 October 1968 — 15:30-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20163
Hryhoriy KrissViktor ModzalevskyIosyp VitebskiyAleksey NikanchikovYury Smolyakov
2HungaryHUN20188
Zoltán NemereGyőző KulcsárPál B. NagyCsaba Fenyvesi
=3West GermanyFRG111214
Dieter JungFranz RompzaFritz ZimmermannMax Geuter
=3PolandPOL111416
Bogdan GonsiorBohdan AndrzejewskiHenryk NielabaKazimierz BarburskiMichał Butkiewicz
5ItalyITA211713
Toni AlbaneseClaudio FrancesconiGianfranco PaolucciGianluigi SaccaroGiovanni Battista Breda
6East GermanyGDR211921
Bernd UhligHans-Peter SchulzeHarry FiedlerKlaus Dumke
=7Great BritainGBR02918
Bill HoskynsNick HalstedTeddy BourneRalph Johnson
=7FranceFRA021117
Claude BourquardFrançois JeanneJacques LadègaillerieJean-Pierre AllemandYves Boissier
=9SwedenSWE0188
Dicki SörensenOrvar LindwallCarl von EssenLars-Erik Larsson
=9AustriaAUT0128
Udo BirnbaumRoland LosertHerbert PolzhuberFrank Battig

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1074
Zoltán NemereGyőző KulcsárCsaba FenyvesiPál Schmitt
2Soviet UnionURS0147
Hryhoriy KrissIosyp VitebskiyAleksey NikanchikovYury Smolyakov

Bout for 1/2 HUN 7 – 4URS

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1096
Bohdan AndrzejewskiMichał ButkiewiczBogdan GonsiorHenryk Nielaba
2West GermanyFRG0169
Dieter JungFranz RompzaFritz ZimmermannMax Geuter

Bout for 3/4 POL 9 – 6FRG

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1East GermanyGDR1096
Bernd UhligKlaus DumkeHarry FiedlerHans-Peter Schulze
1ItalyITA0169
Gianfranco PaolucciClaudio FrancesconiGiovanni Battista BredaGianluigi Saccaro

Bout for 5/6 GDR 9 – 6ITA