|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date24 – 25 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants91 from 20 countries

The Soviet Union were the hot favourites for gold having won the last two World Championships and with both the World and Olympic champions in their team. The Soviets were untroubled in reaching the gold medal match where they would face Hungary, who had been similarly impressive in the qualifying rounds. Newly crowned individual champion Győző Kulcsár surprisingly lost all of his bouts for Hungary in the final but his teammates rallied magnificently to post a 7-4 victory over the USSR.

The bronze medal went to Poland who defeated West Germany.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Zoltán NemereGyőző KulcsárPál B. NagyCsaba FenyvesiPál Schmitt
2Soviet UnionURSSilver
Grigory KrissViktor ModzalevskyIosif VitebskyAleksey NikanchikovYury Smolyakov
3PolandPOLBronze
Bohdan AndrzejewskiMichał ButkiewiczBogdan GonsiorHenryk NielabaKazimierz Barburski
4West GermanyFRG
Dieter JungFranz RompzaFritz ZimmermannMax GeuterPaul Gnaier
5East GermanyGDR
Bernd UhligKlaus DumkeHarry FiedlerHans-Peter SchulzeDieter Burger (DNS)
6ItalyITA
Gianfranco PaolucciClaudio FrancesconiGiovanni Battista BredaGianluigi SaccaroToni AlbaneseRolando Rigoli (DNS)Cesare Salvadori (DNS)
=7FranceFRA
François JeanneClaude BourquardYves BoissierJacques LadègaillerieJean-Pierre Allemand
=7Great BritainGBR
Nick HalstedTeddy BourneBill HoskynsRalph JohnsonPeter Jacobs
=9SwedenSWE
Dicki SörensenOrvar LindwallCarl von EssenLars-Erik LarssonRolf Edling
=9AustriaAUT
Udo BirnbaumRoland LosertHerbert PolzhuberFrank BattigRudolf Trost (DNS)
3 p1 r1/4United StatesUSA
Paul PesthyStephen NetburnDavid MicahnikDan CantillonBob Beck
3 p2 r1/4MexicoMEX
Carlos CalderónValeriano PérezJorge CastillejosErnesto FernándezWilliam Fajardo (DNS)
3 p3 r1/4CanadaCAN
Peter BakonyiJohn AndruMagdy ConydGerry Wiedel
3 p4 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Denys ChamayPeter LoetscherChristian KauterAlexandre BretholzMichel Steininger
3 p5 r1/4BrazilBRA
Arthur CramerDarío do AmaralJosé Maria PereiraCarlos do CoutoEric Marques (DNS)
4 p1 r1/4PortugalPOR
Hélder ReisJosé PinheiroJoão de AbreuFrancisco da Silva
4 p2 r1/4AustraliaAUS
Russell HobbyPeter MackenGraeme JenningsBill RonaldDuncan Page
4 p3 r1/4ArgentinaARG
Guillermo SaucedoAlberto BalestriniGuillermo ObeidOmar Vergara
4 p4 r1/4IrelandIRL
John Bouchier-HayesFionbarr FarrellMichael RyanColm O'Brien
4 p5 r1/4CubaCUB
Orlando RuizGustavo OliverosManuel GonzálezJosé Antonio Díaz
DNSRomaniaROU
Ion DrîmbăIuliu FalbȘtefan HauklerTănase MureșanuMihai Țiu

Round 1 (24 October 1968 — 08:00-13:00-16:00)

Top ten teams, based on percentage of matchs won/lost and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to further competition. Teams ranked 1-6 advanced to quarter-finals. Teams ranked 7-10 advanced to round two.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLPWBouts WonBouts LostBWM
1West GermanyFRG301.00035827Q
2HungaryHUN301.00033924Q
3Soviet UnionURS301.000331122Q
4PolandPOL301.000351322Q
5Great BritainGBR301.000331221Q
6FranceFRA210.667301416Q
7East GermanyGDR210.667341420q
8ItalyITA210.667291712q
9SwedenSWE210.667261610q
10AustriaAUT210.66725187q
11United StatesUSA110.5001120-9
12SwitzerlandSUI110.500922-13
13BrazilBRA110.500923-14
14CanadaCAN110.500824-16
15MexicoMEX120.3331828-10
16AustraliaAUS030.0001334-21
17CubaCUB020.000427-23
18IrelandIRL020.000428-24
19PortugalPOR020.000328-25
20ArgentinaARG020.000329-26

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS303311Q
Grigory KrissViktor ModzalevskyIosif VitebskyAleksey NikanchikovYury Smolyakov
2ItalyITA212917Q
Gianfranco PaolucciClaudio FrancesconiGiovanni Battista BredaGianluigi SaccaroToni Albanese
3United StatesUSA021120
Paul PesthyStephen NetburnDavid MicahnikDan CantillonBob Beck
4PortugalPOR02328
Hélder ReisJosé PinheiroJoão de AbreuFrancisco da Silva

Pool 1 URS 10 – 4ITA
Pool 1 URS 10 – 5USA
Pool 1 URS 13 – 2POR
Pool 1 ITA 10 – 6USA
Pool 1 ITA 15 – 1POR

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN30339Q
Zoltán NemereGyőző KulcsárPál B. NagyCsaba FenyvesiPál Schmitt
2AustriaAUT212518Q
Udo BirnbaumRoland LosertHerbert PolzhuberFrank Battig
3MexicoMEX121828
Carlos CalderónValeriano PérezJorge CastillejosErnesto Fernández
4AustraliaAUS031334
Russell HobbyPeter MackenGraeme JenningsBill RonaldDuncan Page

Pool 2 HUN 8 – 3AUT
Pool 2 HUN 11 – 4MEX
Pool 2 HUN 14 – 2AUS
Pool 2 AUT 10 – 6MEX
Pool 2 AUT 12 – 4AUS
Pool 2 MEX 8 – 7AUS

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL303513Q
Bohdan AndrzejewskiMichał ButkiewiczBogdan GonsiorHenryk NielabaKazimierz Barburski
2East GermanyGDR213414Q
Bernd UhligKlaus DumkeHarry FiedlerHans-Peter Schulze
3CanadaCAN02824
Peter BakonyiJohn AndruMagdy ConydGerry Wiedel
4ArgentinaARG02329
Guillermo SaucedoAlberto BalestriniGuillermo ObeidOmar Vergara

Pool 3 POL 9 – 7GDR
Pool 3 POL 10 – 6CAN
Pool 3 POL 16 – 0ARG
Pool 3 GDR 14 – 2CAN
Pool 3 GDR 13 – 3ARG

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG30358Q
Dieter JungFranz RompzaFritz ZimmermannMax GeuterPaul Gnaier
2SwedenSWE212616Q
Dicki SörensenOrvar LindwallCarl von EssenRolf EdlingLars-Erik Larsson
3SwitzerlandSUI02922
Denys ChamayPeter LoetscherChristian KauterAlexandre BretholzMichel Steininger
4IrelandIRL02428
John Bouchier-HayesFionbarr FarrellMichael RyanColm O'Brien

Pool 4 FRG 9 – 2SWE
Pool 4 FRG 11 – 5SUI
Pool 4 FRG 15 – 1IRL
Pool 4 SWE 11 – 4SUI
Pool 4 SWE 13 – 3IRL

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR303312Q
Nick HalstedTeddy BourneBill HoskynsRalph JohnsonPeter Jacobs
2FranceFRA213014Q
François JeanneClaude BourquardYves BoissierJacques LadègaillerieJean-Pierre Allemand
3BrazilBRA02923
Arthur CramerDarío do AmaralJosé Maria PereiraCarlos do Couto
4CubaCUB02427
Orlando RuizGustavo OliverosManuel GonzálezJosé Antonio Díaz

Pool 5 GBR 9 – 4FRA
Pool 5 GBR 10 – 6BRA
Pool 5 GBR 14 – 2CUB
Pool 5 FRA 13 – 3BRA
Pool 5 FRA 13 – 2CUB

Round 2 (25 October 1968)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Match #1 ITA 8 – 2AUT
Match #2 GDR 8 – 8SWE

Quarter-Finals (25 October 1968)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Match #1 HUN 9 – 3GDR
Match #2 POL 9 – 7FRA
Match #3 FRG 9 – 5GBR
Match #4 URS 7 – 0ITA

Semi-Finals (25 October 1968 — 8:00)

Single-elimination matches.

Match #1 HUN 9 – 5POL
Match #2 URS 9 – 3FRG

Classification Round 5-8 (25 October 1968)

Winners to meet for 5-6 placement match.

Match #1 GDR 8 – 4FRA
Match #2 ITA 9 – 4GBR

Final Pool (25 October 1968 — 15:30-19:00)

Classification matches to determine places 1-6.

Match 1-2 HUN 7 – 4URS
Match 3-4 POL 9 – 6FRG
Match 5-6 GDR 9 – 6ITA