|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Women

Date23 – 24 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants50 from 10 countries

Since 1958 women’s foil had been dominated by the USSR and Hungary who had won every major title between them. The most recent World Champions were Hungary although the Soviets were acknowledged as having the greatest depth of talent in their ranks.

The Soviet team actually lost a preliminary round match to Romania but recovered and booked their expected meeting with Hungary to decide the championship. The final was surprisingly one-sided in favour of the USSR who regained the title they had won in 1960.

Romania, who had lost a desperately close semi-final with Hungary, won an equally close contest with France to claim third place.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Yelena NovikovaGalina GorokhovaAleksandra ZabelinaTatyana SamusenkoSvetlana Tširkova
2HungaryHUNSilver
Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisPaula MarosiLídia Dömölky-SákovicsMária Gulácsy
3RomaniaROUBronze
Ecaterina Stahl-IencicIleana DrîmbăOlga Orban-SzaboAna Ene-DerşidanMaria Vicol
4FranceFRA
Cathérine CerettiBrigitte GapaisMarie-Chantal DepetrisClaudie HerbsterAnnick Level
5West GermanyFRG
Heidi SchmidHelga KochGundi TheuerkauffMonika PulchHelga Volz-Mees
6ItalyITA
Antonella RagnoGiulia LorenzoniGiovanna MasciottaBruna Colombetti-PeronciniSilvana Sconciafurno
=7MexicoMEX
Pilar RoldánLinda BéjarLourdes RoldánSonia ArredondoRosa del Moral
=7United StatesUSA
Harriet KingVeronica SmithSally PechinskyMaxine MitchellJan Romary
=7Great BritainGBR
Margaret BainJanet Wardell-YerburghSue GreenJulia DavisEve Davies
=7PolandPOL
Halina BalonKamilla SkładanowskaElżbieta CymermanElżbieta PawlasWanda Fukała

Round One (23 October 1968 — 08:30-13:00-16:00)

Top six teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to final pool.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA201714Q
Cathérine CerettiBrigitte GapaisMarie-Chantal DepetrisClaudie HerbsterAnnick Level
2West GermanyFRG111516Q
Heidi SchmidHelga KochGundi TheuerkauffMonika PulchHelga Volz-Mees
3MexicoMEX021517
Pilar RoldánLinda BéjarLourdes RoldánSonia ArredondoRosa del Moral

Pool One FRA 8 – 7FRG
Pool One FRA 9 – 7MEX
Pool One FRG 8 – 8/42MEX

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN202210Q
Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisPaula MarosiLídia Dömölky-SákovicsMária Gulácsy
2ItalyITA111715Q
Antonella RagnoGiulia LorenzoniGiovanna MasciottaBruna Colombetti-PeronciniSilvana Sconciafurno
3United StatesUSA02923
Harriet KingVeronica SmithSally PechinskyMaxine MitchellJan Romary

Pool Two HUN 9 – 7ITA
Pool Two HUN 13 – 3USA
Pool Two ITA 10 – 6USA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU303216Q
Ecaterina Stahl-IencicIleana DrîmbăOlga Orban-SzaboAna Ene-DerşidanMaria Vicol
2Soviet UnionURS213215Q
Yelena NovikovaGalina GorokhovaAleksandra ZabelinaTatyana SamusenkoSvetlana Tširkova
3PolandPOL11922
Halina BalonKamilla SkładanowskaElżbieta CymermanElżbieta PawlasWanda Fukała
4Great BritainGBR11626
Margaret BainJanet Wardell-YerburghSue GreenJulia DavisEve Davies

Pool Three ROU 9 – 7URS
Pool Three ROU 10 – 6POL
Pool Three ROU 13 – 3GBR
Pool Three URS 12 – 3POL
Pool Three URS 13 – 3GBR

Quarter-Finals (24 October 1968)

Most bouts won, ties broken by touches delivered.

Bout A URS 9 – 4ITA
Bout B HUN 9 – 3FRG

Semi-Finals (24 October 1968 — 9:00)

Classification pool to determine places for final matches for 1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, and 5th-6th.

Bout A HUN 8/52 – 8/49ROU
Bout B URS 9 – 3FRA

Final Pool (24 October 1968 — 16:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20187
Aleksandra ZabelinaGalina GorokhovaTatyana SamusenkoYelena Novikova
2HungaryHUN201711
Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisPaula MarosiMária Gulácsy
3RomaniaROU0188
Ecaterina Stahl-IencicIleana DrîmbăOlga Orban-SzaboAna Ene-Derşidan
4FranceFRA0139
Cathérine CerettiBrigitte GapaisMarie-Chantal DepetrisAnnick Level
5ItalyITA0149
Antonella RagnoGiulia LorenzoniGiovanna MasciottaBruna Colombetti-Peroncini
6West GermanyFRG0139
Heidi SchmidHelga KochMonika PulchHelga Volz-Mees

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1093
Yelena NovikovaGalina GorokhovaAleksandra ZabelinaTatyana Samusenko
2HungaryHUN0139
Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisLídia Dömölky-SákovicsMária Gulácsy

Bout for 1/2 URS 9 – 3HUN

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU1088
Ecaterina Stahl-IencicIleana DrîmbăOlga Orban-SzaboMaria Vicol
2FranceFRA0188
Cathérine CerettiBrigitte GapaisMarie-Chantal DepetrisClaudie Herbster

Bout for 3/4 ROU 8/47 – 8/45FRA

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG1087
Heidi SchmidHelga KochGundi TheuerkauffMonika Pulch
2ItalyITA0178
Antonella RagnoGiulia LorenzoniGiovanna MasciottaBruna Colombetti-Peroncini

Bout for 5/6 FRG 8 – 7ITA