|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Women

Date7 – 8 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants53 from 11 countries

As winners of the World Championship in 1970 and 1971 the Soviet Union were clear favourites to retain the Olympic title they had won in 1968. The Soviets lived up to expectations and were never seriously challenged on their way to the gold medal. Hungary, widely considered to be the only team who could beat the USSR, were defeated with ease in the final.

This was the final Olympic appearance for three of the five woman Soviet Union team, Aleksandra Zabelina, Galina Gorokhova and Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko having been part of the USSR’s winning teams in 1960 and 1968.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Yelena BelovaGalina GorokhovaAleksandra ZabelinaSvetlana TširkovaTatyana Samusenko
2HungaryHUNSilver
Ildikó Rejtő-SágiIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiMária SzolnokiIldikó Rónay-Matuscsák
3RomaniaROUBronze
Ecaterina StahlIleana GyulaiOlga Orban-SzaboAna Pascu
4ItalyITA
Antonella Ragno-LonziGiulia LorenzoniDer Reka CiprianiMaria Consolata CollinoGiuseppina Bersani
5West GermanyFRG
Gundi TheuerkauffIrmela BronieckiKarin GießelmannMonika PulchErika Bethmann
6FranceFRA
Marie-Chantal DemailleCathérine CerettiClaudie JoslandBrigitte Dumont-Gapais
=7PolandPOL
Halina BalonKrystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaJolanta Bebel-RzymowskaKamilla SkładanowskaElżbieta Franke
=7United StatesUSA
Ruth WhiteNatalia ClovisTatyana AdamovichHarriet KingAnn O'Donnell
3 p1 r1/4Great BritainGBR
Sue GreenClare HenleySally Anne LittlejohnsJanet Wardell-YerburghSusan Wrigglesworth
3 p3 r1/4CubaCUB
Irene ForbesMaría Esther GarcíaMarlene InfanteMargarita RodríguezNereida Rodríguez
4 p3 r1/4AustriaAUT
Ingrid GoschHannelore HradezAdrienne KrebitzElke RadlingmaierWaltraut Repa

Round One (7 September 1972 — 8:00)

Top two teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to semi-finals. Teams ranked 3-6, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU201714q
Ecaterina StahlIleana GyulaiOlga Orban-SzaboAna Pascu
2FranceFRA111714q
Marie-Chantal DemailleCathérine CerettiClaudie JoslandBrigitte Dumont-Gapais
3Great BritainGBR021319
Sue GreenClare HenleySally Anne LittlejohnsJanet Wardell-YerburghSusan Wrigglesworth

Pool One ROU 8 – 7FRA
Pool One ROU 9 – 7GBR
Pool One FRA 10 – 6GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA302817Q
Antonella Ragno-LonziGiulia LorenzoniDer Reka CiprianiMaria Consolata CollinoGiuseppina Bersani
2West GermanyFRG212518q
Gundi TheuerkauffIrmela BronieckiKarin GießelmannMonika PulchErika Bethmann
3PolandPOL121926
Halina BalonKrystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaJolanta Bebel-RzymowskaKamilla SkładanowskaElżbieta Franke
4United StatesUSA031627
Ruth WhiteNatalia ClovisTatyana AdamovichHarriet KingAnn O'Donnell

Pool Two ITA 8/47 – 8/46FRG
Pool Two ITA 10 – 3POL
Pool Two ITA 10 – 6USA
Pool Two FRG 8/48 – 8/42POL
Pool Two FRG 9 – 2USA
Pool Two POL 8/47 – 8/43USA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS303411Q
Yelena BelovaGalina GorokhovaAleksandra ZabelinaSvetlana TširkovaTatyana Samusenko
2HungaryHUN213114q
Ildikó Rejtő-SágiIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiMária SzolnokiIldikó Rónay-Matuscsák
3CubaCUB02725
Irene ForbesMaría Esther GarcíaMarlene InfanteMargarita RodríguezNereida Rodríguez
4AustriaAUT02527
Ingrid GoschHannelore HradezAdrienne KrebitzElke RadlingmaierWaltraut Repa

Pool Three URS 9 – 4HUN
Pool Three URS 11 – 5CUB
Pool Three URS 14 – 2AUT
Pool Three HUN 14 – 2CUB
Pool Three HUN 13 – 3AUT

Quarter-Finals (7 September 1972 — 14:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1097Q
Ildikó Rejtő-SágiIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiMária Szolnoki
2FranceFRA0179
Marie-Chantal DemailleCathérine CerettiClaudie JoslandBrigitte Dumont-Gapais

Pool One HUN 9 – 7FRA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU1086Q
Ecaterina StahlIleana GyulaiOlga Orban-SzaboAna Pascu
2West GermanyFRG0168
Gundi TheuerkauffIrmela BronieckiKarin GießelmannErika Bethmann

Pool Two ROU 8 – 6FRG

Semi-Finals (8 September 1972 — 10:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1096Q
Ildikó Rejtő-SágiIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiMária Szolnoki
2ItalyITA0169
Antonella Ragno-LonziGiulia LorenzoniDer Reka CiprianiMaria Consolata Collino

Pool One HUN 9 – 6ITA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1094Q
Yelena BelovaGalina GorokhovaAleksandra ZabelinaTatyana Samusenko
2RomaniaROU0149
Ecaterina StahlIleana GyulaiOlga Orban-SzaboAna Pascu

Pool Two URS 9 – 4ROU

Final Pool (8 September 1972 — 19:30)

Bout for 1/2 (19:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1095
Yelena BelovaGalina GorokhovaAleksandra ZabelinaTatyana Samusenko
2HungaryHUN0159
Ildikó Rejtő-SágiIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiMária Szolnoki

Bout for 1/2 URS 9 – 5HUN

Bout for 3/4 (15:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU1097
Ecaterina StahlIleana GyulaiOlga Orban-SzaboAna Pascu
2ItalyITA0179
Antonella Ragno-LonziGiulia LorenzoniDer Reka CiprianiMaria Consolata Collino

Bout for 3/4 ROU 9 – 7ITA

Bout for 5/6 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG1087
Gundi TheuerkauffIrmela BronieckiKarin GießelmannErika Bethmann
2FranceFRA0178
Marie-Chantal DemailleCathérine CerettiClaudie JoslandBrigitte Dumont-Gapais

Bout for 5/6 FRG 8 – 7FRA